TRUMP MEDIA & TECHNOLOGY GRO (DJT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 21 quarters.
Institutions report 64,613,776 shares against 277,941,274 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $101.7M | 13,137,403 | 0.00% | 8q | +59.3%+$37.9M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $57.3M | 7,398,101 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.6%+$880.8K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $55.4M incl. $44.9M options CALL+PUT | 1,356,475 | 0.00% | 19q | +42.8%+$16.6M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $54.3M | 7,011,083 | 0.00% | 2q | -6.9%-$4.0M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $34.3M | 4,434,025 | 0.00% | 19q | +40.3%+$9.9M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $34.1M incl. $32.7M options CALL+PUT | 180,991 | 0.00% | 19q | -25.7%-$11.8M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $32.4M | 4,191,672 | 0.00% | 9q | +32.0%+$7.9M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $24.0M | 3,096,225 | 0.00% | 9q | +29.2%+$5.4M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $19.9M PUT | options only | 0.01% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| Yorkville Advisors Global, LP | $17.6M | 2,276,344 | 20.43% | 5q | -68.7%-$38.7M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $16.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 17q | OPTIONS |
| UBS Group AG | $16.8M | 2,172,268 | 0.00% | 20q | +49.9%+$5.6M |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | $15.6M incl. $3.1M options PUT | 1,615,750 | 0.08% | 6q | +94.5%+$7.6M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $15.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $12.9M incl. $11.0M options CALL+PUT | 246,715 | 0.02% | 19q | -13.8%-$2.1M |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $12.5M | 1,620,709 | 0.03% | 4q | +48.8%+$4.1M |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $12.0M incl. $10.6M options CALL+PUT | 185,660 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.8M incl. $10.5M options PUT | 161,871 | 0.10% | 5q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $11.3M incl. $10.5M options CALL+PUT | 111,117 | 0.00% | 10q | +965.5%+$10.3M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $11.2M | 1,449,455 | 0.00% | 9q | +74.7%+$4.8M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $8.2M | 1,054,038 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.6%+$356.1K |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | $6.8M | 876,000 | 0.31% | 3q | HELD |
| Hancock Prospecting Pty Ltd | $6.7M | 870,000 | 0.12% | 7q | +102.3%+$3.4M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $6.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.3M | 812,404 | 0.00% | 3q | +56.7%+$2.3M |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $5.9M PUT | options only | 0.05% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $5.8M | 745,077 | 0.00% | 19q | +23.0%+$1.1M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $5.5M | 704,181 | 0.09% | 3q | +42.8%+$1.6M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $4.0M | 522,844 | 0.00% | 9q | +25.3%+$817.2K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $3.7M | 482,386 | 0.00% | 6q | +46.3%+$1.2M |
| Marathon Trading Investment Management LLC | $3.1M incl. $1.7M options CALL+PUT | 177,359 | 0.10% | 7q | +16.3%+$437.5K |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $2.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 9q | OPTIONS |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $2.6M | 333,802 | 0.07% | 5q | HELD |
| Swiss National Bank | $2.5M | 319,300 | 0.00% | 8q | -2.6%-$65.0K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $2.4M | 310,763 | 0.00% | 4q | +41.7%+$708.2K |
| Alpine Global Management, LLC | $2.3M | 294,858 | 0.37% | 5q | HELD |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $2.2M incl. $1.9M options PUT | 47,830 | 0.11% | 2q | HELD |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $2.1M | 264,961 | 0.00% | 8q | -10.6%-$243.2K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $1.8M | 238,797 | 0.00% | 9q | -6.7%-$132.6K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.8M | 232,491 | 0.00% | 9q | +53.4%+$626.3K |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | $1.8M incl. $1.6M options CALL | 24,803 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $1.7M | 187,145 | 0.00% | 9q | +226.0%+$1.2M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.6M | 212,153 | 0.00% | 9q | +56.9%+$595.4K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.4M | 178,760 | 0.00% | 9q | -12.1%-$190.3K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.4M | 178,303 | 0.00% | 19q | +317.4%+$1.0M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.4M | 175,903 | 0.00% | 13q | +383.3%+$1.1M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.3M | 171,605 | 0.00% | 9q | +1437.7%+$1.2M |
| Varde Management, L.P. | $1.3M PUT | options only | 1.91% | new | OPTIONS |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.2M | 153,091 | 0.00% | 10q | +154.7%+$719.7K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $1.2M | 151,683 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.2M | 150,342 | 0.00% | 17q | -9.8%-$126.4K |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $1.1M | 145,569 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $1.1M | 139,334 | 0.00% | 9q | +244.1%+$765.1K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.0M | 129,751 | 0.00% | 9q | -37.5%-$603.3K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.0M | 126,499 | 0.00% | 19q | +89.2%+$473.1K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $803.3K | 103,783 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $745.0K | 96,248 | 0.00% | 9q | +1368.3%+$694.2K |
| Total Clarity Wealth Management, Inc. | $740.9K | 95,728 | 0.14% | 2q | +97.0%+$364.9K |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $713.1K | 92,135 | 0.01% | 8q | +4.0%+$27.4K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $671.6K | 86,767 | 0.00% | 9q | +487.3%+$557.2K |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $609.5K | 78,750 | 0.00% | 3q | +16.3%+$85.6K |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $582.4K | 75,248 | 0.00% | 8q | +90.0%+$275.9K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $571.0K | 73,720 | 0.00% | 19q | +98.4%+$283.2K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $570.3K | 73,679 | 0.00% | 8q | +107.6%+$295.6K |
| Mariner, LLC | $567.8K | 73,362 | 0.00% | 10q | -29.9%-$242.1K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $555.2K | 71,727 | 0.00% | 10q | -30.1%-$239.6K |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $549.2K | 71,000 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| AXXCESS WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $543.4K | 70,201 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $535.5K | 69,184 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $499.0K | 64,476 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Blackstone Inc. | $487.2K | 62,949 | 0.00% | 2q | -60.5%-$746.0K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $478.8K | 61,854 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Creative Planning | $470.8K | 60,833 | 0.00% | 10q | +31.6%+$113.2K |
| Jacobi Capital Management LLC | $444.2K | 57,390 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $441.7K | 57,073 | 0.00% | 18q | +223.0%+$305.0K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $433.1K | 55,954 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | $411.0K | 53,100 | 0.00% | 5q | +27.0%+$87.5K |
| ALLSTATE CORP | $406.2K | 52,477 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $390.2K | 50,418 | 0.00% | 19q | -13.4%-$60.6K |
| VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al | $387.8K | 50,100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $375.9K | 48,567 | 0.00% | 7q | -29.5%-$157.0K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $363.8K | 47,016 | 0.00% | 19q | -3.0%-$11.4K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $356.0K PUT | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $352.0K | 45,388 | 0.00% | 19q | +111.6%+$185.6K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $347.0K | 44,826 | 0.00% | 7q | +8.2%+$26.3K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $346.9K | 40,620 | 0.00% | 7q | +52.4%+$119.3K |
| ARIZONA STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $339.8K | 43,906 | 0.00% | 8q | -3.6%-$12.9K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $339.8K | 43,900 | 0.00% | 9q | -45.9%-$288.7K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $313.5K | 40,509 | 0.00% | 7q | -68.3%-$675.1K |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. | $312.7K | 40,395 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $308.6K | 39,870 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $306.2K | 39,561 | 0.00% | 3q | +193.8%+$202.0K |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $298.9K | 38,621 | 0.00% | 8q | -1.3%-$3.9K |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | $293.2K | 37,883 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $286.0K | 36,948 | 0.00% | 8q | +128.3%+$160.7K |
| Marex Group Ltd | $281.6K | 36,378 | 0.00% | 3q | +26.2%+$58.5K |
| KLP KAPITALFORVALTNING AS | $275.5K | 35,600 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Trueblood Wealth Management, LLC | $271.3K | 35,047 | 0.09% | 5q | HELD |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $263.8K | 34,082 | 0.00% | 8q | -84.6%-$1.5M |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $253.0K | 32,692 | 0.00% | 7q | -4.4%-$11.7K |
Showing the largest 100 of 339 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 2026-09-30 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-08-07 | 2026-08-07 | Material agreement terminated | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 102 | $6.3M | 696,574 | 22 | 14 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 339 | $697.9M | 64,613,776 | 49 | 86 | 69 | 28.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 342 | $792.7M | 57,985,075 | 54 | 93 | 64 | 32.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 365 | $1.1B | 56,190,685 | 71 | 83 | 74 | 34.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 321 | $1.7B | 66,578,346 | 28 | 99 | 59 | 34.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 339 | $1.6B | 63,423,012 | 69 | 101 | 56 | 29.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 308 | $751.0M | 24,869,754 | 38 | 92 | 51 | 35.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 336 | $1.7B | 25,604,101 | 82 | 91 | 40 | 49.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 273 | $595.6M | 15,130,014 | 55 | 80 | 33 | 59.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 279 | $1.0B | 13,007,122 | 90 | 69 | 23 | 59.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 250 | $832.4M | 2,331,673 | 140 | 57 | 7 | 84.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 131 | $75.6M | 1,606,414 | 14 | 11 | 21 | 63.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 130 | $70.6M | 1,220,470 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 71.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 135 | $47.1M | 940,210 | 11 | 12 | 19 | 74.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 136 | $63.2M | 1,081,846 | 14 | 11 | 33 | 75.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 154 | $182.3M | 1,825,995 | 31 | 19 | 32 | 85.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 144 | $397.2M | 8,924,725 | 7 | 19 | 23 | 62.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 183 | $643.5M | 8,721,019 | 41 | 31 | 24 | 67.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 201 | $1.7B | 6,942,682 | 52 | 47 | 32 | 73.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 202 | $6.2B | 110,962,600 | 191 | 1 | 0 | 7.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 3 | $12.9M | 1,294,863 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
