DLH HLDGS CORP COM (DLHC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 9,888,505 shares against 14,493,035 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WYNNEFIELD CAPITAL INC | $19.3M | 3,681,421 | 13.29% | 31q | HELD |
| Mink Brook Asset Management LLC | $14.8M | 2,816,058 | 6.53% | 7q | +5.2%+$727.3K |
| Minerva Advisors LLC | $5.9M | 1,116,368 | 3.70% | 30q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.3M | 440,136 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Merit Financial Group, LLC | $1.3M | 252,416 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $1.3M | 247,505 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $1.2M | 220,000 | 0.05% | 5q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $954.8K | 181,873 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.0%-$61.4K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $717.5K | 136,632 | 0.00% | 24q | -1.3%-$9.8K |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $708.8K | 135,000 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $601.3K | 114,526 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $447.6K | 85,254 | 0.00% | 8q | +18.2%+$69.0K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $364.9K | 69,505 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.4%+$18.7K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $312.9K | 59,609 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $263.3K | 50,151 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $193.7K | 36,897 | 0.00% | 25q | -18.4%-$43.6K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $189.4K | 36,084 | 0.00% | 20q | -26.6%-$68.5K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $185.3K | 35,291 | 0.00% | 31q | -26.9%-$68.3K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $180.1K | 34,304 | 0.00% | 30q | -5.3%-$10.1K |
| Proficio Capital Partners LLC | $157.5K | 30,000 | 0.01% | 3q | -21.7%-$43.6K |
| Rothschild Wealth LLC | $153.3K | 29,200 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Anson Funds Management LP | $105.1K | 20,011 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $71.5K | 13,618 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $61.6K | 11,738 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $57.8K | 11,000 | 0.00% | 2q | -36.0%-$32.5K |
| FMR LLC | $46.2K | 8,802 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $19.1K | 3,637 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $15.0K | 2,855 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $13.8K | 2,620 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $11.0K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $9.6K | 1,819 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $5.9K | 1,125 | 0.00% | 24q | +23.0%+$1.1K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $5.7K | 1,082 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $3.9K | 735 | 0.00% | 11q | -39.7%-$2.5K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $2.6K | 487 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $1.2K | 224 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.1K incl. $525 options PUT | 114 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Private Wealth Management Group, LLC | $840 | 160 | 0.00% | 6q | -12.6% |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $551 | 104 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $263 | 50 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $247 | 47 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| SHP Wealth Management | $131 | 25 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $26 | 5 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Essential Partners LLC | $11 | 2 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $10 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $0 | 13 | 0.00% | 23q | -97.6% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | Mink Brook Capital GP LLCwith 4 co-filers | 19.9% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-25 | 2026-08-19 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-01 | Mink Brook Asset Management LLC | 10% owner | Bought | 199,099 | $736.7K |
| 2026-10-01 | Mink Brook Asset Management LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 199,099 | $736.7K |
| 2026-05-13 | Mink Brook Asset Management LLC | 10% owner | Bought | 68,547 | $377.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 5 | $499.8K | 135,072 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 46 | $51.9M | 9,888,505 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 45 | $55.4M | 9,519,968 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 46 | $55.9M | 9,902,351 | 6 | 11 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 47 | $53.5M | 9,463,900 | 5 | 10 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 54 | $55.8M | 9,561,033 | 11 | 9 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $38.5M | 9,478,765 | 11 | 18 | 16 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $77.8M | 9,653,233 | 4 | 23 | 14 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $82.1M | 8,743,267 | 12 | 22 | 21 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $93.7M | 8,836,893 | 17 | 16 | 22 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 63 | $116.0M | 8,671,727 | 14 | 18 | 13 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 55 | $142.4M | 8,927,554 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 46 | $104.2M | 8,761,271 | 8 | 11 | 9 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 45 | $87.8M | 8,543,453 | 3 | 15 | 14 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 52 | $97.9M | 8,483,399 | 9 | 14 | 15 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 54 | $95.4M | 8,014,065 | 4 | 21 | 12 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 56 | $97.4M | 7,881,246 | 6 | 14 | 15 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 56 | $124.0M | 8,056,867 | 4 | 16 | 19 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 55 | $153.9M | 8,020,722 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 44 | $164.3M | 7,870,432 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 38 | $100.1M | 8,126,316 | 4 | 10 | 7 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 37 | $95.7M | 8,222,529 | 4 | 12 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 37 | $78.7M | 7,917,610 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 42 | $71.5M | 7,671,829 | 10 | 15 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 37 | $54.4M | 7,501,490 | 12 | 10 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 28 | $58.0M | 7,903,508 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 27 | $29.3M | 6,968,398 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 27 | $29.6M | 7,069,070 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 28 | $31.1M | 6,970,538 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 28 | $35.7M | 7,020,420 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 24 | $44.3M | 6,914,895 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 20 | $32.4M | 6,948,178 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
