DOLPHIN ENTMT INC (DLPN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 441,467 shares against 13,025,551 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $236.8K | 205,944 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.0%+$9.2K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $80.5K | 70,016 | 0.00% | 7q | -5.1%-$4.3K |
| Crewe Advisors LLC | $57.5K | 50,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $56.9K | 49,500 | 0.00% | 7q | -34.0%-$29.3K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $43.3K | 37,694 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $15.9K | 13,830 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $13.5K | 11,700 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $1.8K | 1,571 | 0.00% | 7q | -28.7% |
| THOMPSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $1.1K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $113 | 98 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SECURITY NATIONAL BANK OF SIOUX CITY IOWA /IA/ | $58 | 50 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $40 | 35 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $29 | 25 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1 | 1 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $1 | 1 | 0.00% | 2q | -66.7% |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $0 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 2 | $1.1K | 1,035 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 16 | $507.7K | 441,467 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 18 | $777.4K | 516,194 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 18 | $669.4K | 406,189 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 5.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 15 | $464.8K | 360,836 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 20 | $614.6K | 453,820 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 15.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 16 | $491.7K | 464,707 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 4.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 19 | $1.0M | 962,391 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 18 | $1.5M | 2,363,377 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 20 | $1.6M | 1,658,790 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 19 | $2.4M | 1,625,315 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 19 | $2.8M | 1,608,351 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 15 | $1.7M | 955,700 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 15 | $1.7M | 980,684 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 21 | $2.0M | 1,117,203 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 20 | $2.3M | 1,204,144 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 3.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 19 | $3.3M | 1,183,364 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 20 | $3.1M | 947,583 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 4.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 23 | $5.5M | 980,553 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 6.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 28 | $16.5M | 1,460,052 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 24.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 29 | $22.8M | 1,457,817 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 22.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 16 | $8.3M | 888,370 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 16 | $8.3M | 638,120 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 6 | $1.7M | 500,874 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 8 | $1.6M | 2,267,491 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 12 | $2.0M | 2,345,687 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 9 | $1.3M | 2,360,454 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 5 | $1.6M | 2,322,867 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 7 | $952.0K | 1,134,212 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 8 | $1.3M | 1,249,209 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 10 | $1.5M | 884,451 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 10 | $697.0K | 904,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
