DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
PROSHARES TR (DOG)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
24
Reporting holders
$22.3M
Reported value
2.7%
Calls
24.5%
Puts
-8
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $7.4M incl. $4.0M options CALL+PUT | 159,256 | 0.00% | 31q | +168.1%+$4.6M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $4.8M | 222,887 | 0.04% | 2q | -34.6%-$2.6M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $1.5M | 68,935 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Sugar Maple Asset Management, LLC | $1.4M | 63,000 | 0.88% | 3q | HELD |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $1.1M | 51,848 | 0.05% | 2q | +66.8%+$448.9K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $941.8K | 43,563 | 0.02% | 7q | -45.5%-$786.5K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $863.1K | 39,921 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $464.8K PUT | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $437.1K | 20,216 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Fox Hill Wealth Management | $332.8K | 15,391 | 0.13% | 11q | -2.9%-$10.0K |
| Graves Light Lenhart Wealth, Inc. | $313.9K | 14,517 | 0.03% | 3q | +0.8%+$2.4K |
| Hedges Asset Management LLC | $308.1K | 14,250 | 0.20% | 3q | -61.9%-$501.6K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $257.0K | 11,900 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VIMA LLC | $157.4K | 7,232 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $146.5K | 6,778 | 0.00% | 2q | +11388.1%+$145.3K |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $83.9K | 3,879 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $43.3K | 2,001 | 0.00% | 31q | -99.0%-$4.4M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $41.1K | 1,901 | 0.00% | 3q | +23.0%+$7.7K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $24.0K | 1,109 | 0.00% | 33q | -99.2%-$3.0M |
| Union Bancaire Privee, UBP SA | $17.5K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.0K | 48 | 0.00% | 7q | -99.6%-$240.0K |
| MH & ASSOCIATES SECURITIES MANAGEMENT CORP /ADV | $541 | 25 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $432 | 20 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 7 | $2.7M | 122,557 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 24 | $22.3M | 749,677 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 27.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 32 | $48.0M | 1,893,847 | 16 | 8 | 3 | 3.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 23 | $17.3M | 702,416 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 4.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 26 | $29.4M | 959,319 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 23 | $17.4M | 612,195 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 10.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 28 | $29.1M | 918,880 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 14.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 20 | $20.3M | 669,952 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 12.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 21 | $16.8M | 523,818 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 16.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 26 | $17.6M | 609,796 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 29 | $42.8M | 1,475,988 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 31 | $30.9M | 1,024,458 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 32 | $24.7M | 697,890 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 5.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 31 | $45.2M | 1,346,502 | 9 | 3 | 11 | 3.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 33 | $63.3M | 1,788,024 | 5 | 11 | 8 | 5.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 45 | $71.4M | 2,123,509 | 12 | 12 | 15 | 5.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 46 | $101.9M | 2,579,962 | 15 | 14 | 8 | 2.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 41 | $75.4M | 2,015,559 | 14 | 7 | 10 | 3.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 35 | $89.6M | 2,690,182 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 37 | $69.6M | 2,177,833 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 45 | $610.2M | 17,679,850 | 7 | 13 | 6 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 42 | $174.1M | 5,023,574 | 11 | 4 | 13 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 36 | $187.4M | 5,108,515 | 3 | 13 | 8 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 43 | $151.3M | 3,674,115 | 8 | 7 | 17 | 4.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 54 | $628.5M | 14,203,885 | 12 | 9 | 17 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 56 | $739.5M | 15,156,914 | 23 | 15 | 9 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 45 | $202.0M | 3,334,760 | 24 | 7 | 9 | 3.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 30 | $101.8M | 2,042,104 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 36 | $359.5M | 6,823,712 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 33 | $111.5M | 1,998,506 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 4.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 32 | $109.4M | 1,934,106 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 39 | $152.1M | 2,358,742 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4.9% |
