DOLE PLC (DOLE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 21 quarters.
Institutions report 68,605,426 shares against 94,458,807 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pale Fire Capital SE | $129.3M | 9,427,476 | 9.15% | 15q | HELD |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $72.1M | 5,253,699 | 0.01% | 10q | +5.1%+$3.5M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $72.0M | 5,245,419 | 0.00% | 8q | +23.0%+$13.5M |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC | $62.6M | 4,559,787 | 0.70% | 8q | -2.9%-$1.9M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $60.3M | 4,395,333 | 0.03% | 7q | -11.8%-$8.1M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $38.5M | 2,806,620 | 0.03% | 4q | +17.9%+$5.8M |
| SOUTHEASTERN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/TN/ | $24.0M | 1,752,155 | 1.25% | 9q | -9.4%-$2.5M |
| Panview Capital Ltd | $23.6M | 1,716,784 | 4.15% | 4q | +26.6%+$5.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $22.5M | 1,617,684 | 0.00% | 20q | +39.3%+$6.3M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $21.4M | 1,560,777 | 0.00% | 2q | +174.7%+$13.6M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $20.8M | 1,505,237 | 0.00% | 16q | +28.1%+$4.6M |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP | $19.6M | 1,430,966 | 1.17% | 7q | -18.7%-$4.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $19.5M | 1,418,534 | 0.02% | 11q | +62.8%+$7.5M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $17.9M | 1,307,141 | 0.01% | 12q | -30.4%-$7.8M |
| Impax Asset Management Group plc | $17.9M | 1,304,886 | 0.12% | 20q | -2.9%-$538.5K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $16.4M | 1,191,917 | 0.00% | 10q | +12.7%+$1.8M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $16.1M | 1,172,568 | 0.19% | 8q | +142.0%+$9.4M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $16.1M | 1,170,618 | 0.00% | 7q | -2.5%-$405.2K |
| Medina Value Partners, LLC | $14.9M | 1,084,247 | 2.91% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $14.8M | 1,079,764 | 0.00% | 13q | +30.0%+$3.4M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $11.8M | 860,793 | 0.02% | 19q | +14.2%+$1.5M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $10.7M | 781,500 | 0.02% | 8q | +5.0%+$514.5K |
| UBS Group AG | $10.7M | 778,776 | 0.00% | 20q | +1.6%+$171.1K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $9.7M | 707,965 | 0.17% | 12q | -15.9%-$1.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $9.7M | 707,729 | 0.00% | 10q | +38.3%+$2.7M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $8.6M | 626,827 | 0.00% | 6q | -64.9%-$15.9M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $8.0M | 581,040 | 0.05% | 4q | +47.3%+$2.6M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $7.8M | 568,044 | 0.03% | 10q | -2.9%-$229.7K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $7.4M | 536,960 | 0.00% | 13q | +35.9%+$1.9M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $6.6M | 477,904 | 0.00% | 18q | +18.2%+$1.0M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $6.2M | 455,465 | 0.03% | 12q | +1.4%+$83.2K |
| SHAH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $6.0M | 440,826 | 1.15% | 16q | -3.9%-$242.8K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $6.0M | 437,036 | 0.00% | 20q | -36.5%-$3.4M |
| Harber Asset Management LLC | $4.7M | 341,592 | 2.82% | 20q | +2.3%+$107.4K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $4.6M | 337,952 | 0.00% | 17q | +60.6%+$1.7M |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $4.6M | 336,500 | 0.06% | 4q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $4.5M | 328,919 | 0.00% | 16q | -1.1%-$48.1K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.8M | 278,624 | 0.00% | 9q | +43.8%+$1.2M |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.7M | 268,234 | 0.01% | 4q | +4.5%+$158.0K |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.5M | 256,247 | 0.01% | 5q | -17.2%-$730.1K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $3.4M | 244,872 | 0.00% | 13q | +32.1%+$815.7K |
| PDT Partners, LLC | $3.2M | 231,816 | 0.17% | 17q | -6.4%-$217.2K |
| DENALI ADVISORS LLC | $3.2M | 231,300 | 0.32% | 6q | -29.7%-$1.3M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $3.2M | 230,937 | 0.00% | 14q | -21.9%-$886.7K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $3.0M | 209,296 | 0.00% | 13q | -2.7%-$83.3K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.0M | 215,440 | 0.00% | 20q | +81.3%+$1.3M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.7M incl. $270.3K options CALL | 177,748 | 0.00% | 20q | -65.1%-$5.0M |
| Knights of Columbus Asset Advisors LLC | $2.5M | 180,752 | 0.12% | 12q | +45.4%+$774.8K |
| Waterfront Wealth Inc. | $2.5M | 172,977 | 0.38% | 7q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $2.3M | 166,117 | 0.00% | 4q | +28.2%+$501.7K |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $2.2M | 161,458 | 0.09% | 19q | +638.4%+$1.9M |
| Atom Investors LP | $2.2M | 160,459 | 0.20% | 2q | +843.9%+$2.0M |
| Swiss National Bank | $2.1M | 152,800 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.0M | 146,310 | 0.00% | 13q | -20.0%-$501.9K |
| Lesa Sroufe & Co | $1.9M | 135,817 | 1.33% | 17q | +4.0%+$71.2K |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $1.8M | 133,489 | 0.04% | 12q | +7.7%+$130.2K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $1.8M | 132,514 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $1.7M | 122,794 | 0.00% | 20q | +3971.4%+$1.6M |
| IQ EQ FUND MANAGEMENT (IRELAND) Ltd | $1.7M | 120,735 | 0.11% | 20q | -24.3%-$532.2K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $1.6M | 119,601 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.2%+$137.9K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.6M | 116,391 | 0.00% | 8q | -18.2%-$355.0K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $1.6M | 115,461 | 0.00% | 3q | +13.8%+$192.5K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $1.6M | 114,874 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $1.6M | 114,238 | 0.01% | 8q | +58.3%+$576.9K |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC | $1.5M | 111,999 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| Creative Planning | $1.5M | 111,306 | 0.00% | 7q | -23.2%-$460.2K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.5M | 106,302 | 0.00% | 20q | -61.3%-$2.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.4M | 104,521 | 0.00% | 5q | -59.7%-$2.1M |
| Bridgefront Capital, LLC | $1.4M | 103,560 | 0.37% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.4M | 99,787 | 0.00% | 13q | +13.4%+$161.3K |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $1.3M | 95,146 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $1.3M | 94,936 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $1.3M | 93,303 | 0.00% | 13q | -15.3%-$231.9K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.2M | 84,622 | 0.00% | 13q | +2208.9%+$1.1M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.2M | 84,454 | 0.00% | 13q | +18.0%+$176.4K |
| Cascade Investment Advisors, Inc. | $1.1M | 83,175 | 0.62% | 2q | +5.9%+$63.1K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $975.5K | 71,103 | 0.00% | 5q | +2.3%+$22.1K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $948.0K | 69,097 | 0.00% | 20q | +145.8%+$562.3K |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $930.6K | 67,826 | 0.00% | 8q | +30.6%+$218.1K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $898.0K | 65,429 | 0.00% | 13q | +37.0%+$242.8K |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $860.2K | 62,700 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $813.7K | 59,306 | 0.00% | 9q | +111.8%+$429.5K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $800.8K | 58,370 | 0.00% | 13q | +349.6%+$622.7K |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC | $796.3K | 58,040 | 0.01% | 9q | -1.6%-$13.3K |
| Investment Research Partners LLC | $785.9K | 57,281 | 0.27% | 3q | +60.4%+$295.8K |
| FOSTER & MOTLEY INC | $772.0K | 56,241 | 0.04% | 10q | -12.4%-$109.3K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $754.4K | 54,985 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE GROUP LLC | $703.7K | 51,288 | 0.03% | 8q | -1.3%-$9.2K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $695.2K | 50,669 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.0%+$26.7K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $672.3K | 48,998 | 0.00% | 2q | +17.9%+$102.1K |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS | $649.1K | 47,312 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $640.1K | 46,657 | 0.00% | 8q | -58.1%-$886.7K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $637.1K | 46,436 | 0.00% | 11q | +25.3%+$128.7K |
| Numerai GP LLC | $628.6K | 45,818 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $618.0K | 45,064 | 0.00% | 2q | -88.6%-$4.8M |
| Southeast Asset Advisors, LLC | $595.6K | 43,413 | 0.06% | 3q | HELD |
| OPTIMIZE FINANCIAL INC. | $569.1K | 41,480 | 0.20% | 2q | HELD |
| Sound Capital Solutions LLC | $569.1K | 41,480 | 0.13% | new | FIRST |
| Plan A Wealth LLC | $543.6K | 39,618 | 0.23% | 5q | +28.4%+$120.2K |
| Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC | $535.0K | 38,993 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-14 | 13D/A | Pale Fire Capital SICAV a.s.with 4 co-filers | 10.2% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-23 | 2026-10-23 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-21 | Pale Fire Capital SE | 10% owner | Bought | 438,900 | $5.8M |
| 2026-10-22 | Pale Fire Capital SE | 10% owner | Bought | 163,780 | $2.2M |
| 2026-10-20 | Pale Fire Capital SE | 10% owner | Bought | 45,676 | $604.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 35 | $12.4M | 977,973 | 6 | 11 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 212 | $942.6M | 68,605,426 | 37 | 79 | 61 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 216 | $970.2M | 67,796,421 | 30 | 78 | 67 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 210 | $997.6M | 66,435,427 | 43 | 76 | 61 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 194 | $899.5M | 66,635,714 | 41 | 70 | 59 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 185 | $781.1M | 55,680,755 | 27 | 70 | 62 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 186 | $809.6M | 55,994,675 | 22 | 70 | 66 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 190 | $740.4M | 54,611,254 | 24 | 61 | 67 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 188 | $947.3M | 57,818,710 | 45 | 59 | 51 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 158 | $613.2M | 49,574,671 | 27 | 51 | 50 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 152 | $592.6M | 49,214,036 | 30 | 57 | 45 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 152 | $677.4M | 54,050,270 | 40 | 50 | 35 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 118 | $468.7M | 40,203,368 | 29 | 38 | 33 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 115 | $562.7M | 39,507,513 | 45 | 34 | 17 | 5.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 85 | $409.0M | 33,536,042 | 23 | 18 | 25 | 3.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 76 | $304.9M | 31,482,347 | 8 | 27 | 29 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 86 | $187.3M | 25,385,302 | 21 | 24 | 23 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 81 | $250.2M | 28,901,971 | 22 | 27 | 20 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 83 | $1.3B | 100,182,242 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 79 | $470.5M | 34,718,875 | 31 | 20 | 20 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 66 | $15.4B | 906,929,412 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
