BNY MELLON STRATEGIC MUN BD (DSM)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $31.9M | 5,179,441 | 0.82% | 15q | HELD |
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | $18.9M | 3,065,475 | 4.15% | 13q | -9.1%-$1.9M |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $18.5M | 3,011,573 | 0.05% | 11q | -5.8%-$1.1M |
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $13.8M | 2,241,927 | 0.26% | 29q | +6.3%+$812.6K |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $11.8M | 1,920,587 | 0.56% | 23q | +15.7%+$1.6M |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $9.1M | 1,476,212 | 0.26% | 22q | +87.7%+$4.2M |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $6.7M | 1,089,623 | 0.04% | 29q | +6.7%+$418.9K |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $5.8M | 936,572 | 0.17% | 15q | HELD |
| Almitas Capital LLC | $4.7M | 757,999 | 1.12% | 7q | -18.2%-$1.0M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $3.3M | 544,464 | 0.00% | 29q | -5.1%-$180.0K |
| ROBINSON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.9M | 467,193 | 1.27% | 3q | +9.8%+$257.0K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.8M | 447,952 | 0.00% | 29q | +9.8%+$246.1K |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $2.6M | 423,652 | 0.00% | 29q | +1.6%+$42.1K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.6M | 268,067 | 0.00% | 29q | -4.7%-$81.5K |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $1.6M | 258,371 | 0.01% | 2q | -3.8%-$63.2K |
| Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $1.5M | 250,343 | 0.02% | 13q | -2.3%-$36.9K |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $1.4M | 224,958 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors, Inc. | $1.2M | 195,902 | 0.37% | 11q | +18.8%+$190.5K |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $1.2M | 187,555 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.1M | 180,248 | 0.00% | 26q | -6.2%-$72.7K |
| 1607 Capital Partners, LLC | $980.3K | 159,401 | 0.09% | 8q | HELD |
| PARK AVENUE SECURITIES LLC | $978.0K | 159,077 | 0.01% | 25q | -6.5%-$68.2K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $897.3K | 145,899 | 0.00% | 2q | +107.3%+$464.5K |
| Palogic Value Management, L.P. | $887.1K | 144,064 | 0.15% | 10q | +100.0%+$443.5K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $837.0K | 136,099 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | $688.9K | 112,022 | 0.01% | 2q | -4.1%-$29.8K |
| BLUE BELL PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $661.6K | 107,584 | 0.08% | 10q | -1.4%-$9.3K |
| Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. | $617.1K | 100,339 | 0.60% | 3q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $603.7K | 98,168 | 0.00% | 9q | -5.5%-$34.9K |
| PFS Partners, LLC | $573.0K | 93,163 | 0.23% | 11q | +1.4%+$7.6K |
| Ackerman Capital Advisors, LLC | $563.3K | 91,598 | 0.11% | 12q | -23.0%-$168.5K |
| UBS Group AG | $541.8K | 88,101 | 0.00% | 29q | -4.8%-$27.2K |
| Bridgewater Advisors Inc. | $538.1K | 92,770 | 0.03% | 11q | HELD |
| Opal Wealth Advisors, LLC | $436.9K | 71,035 | 0.09% | 3q | +2.3%+$9.7K |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $404.3K | 65,733 | 0.18% | 6q | +7.2%+$27.1K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $388.6K | 63,180 | 0.00% | 7q | +1.2%+$4.6K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $383.0K | 62,270 | 0.00% | 17q | +1.3%+$5.0K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $369.6K | 60,102 | 0.00% | 26q | +166.4%+$230.9K |
| Savvy Advisors, Inc. | $363.3K | 59,072 | 0.01% | 2q | -5.1%-$19.4K |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | $308.0K | 50,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| &PARTNERS | $284.9K | 46,327 | 0.00% | 3q | -8.7%-$27.2K |
| EVOLVE PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | $268.7K | 43,690 | 0.02% | 3q | +53.8%+$94.0K |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | $263.6K | 42,860 | 0.01% | 29q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $238.6K | 38,790 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Fortitude Advisory Group L.L.C. | $238.4K | 38,762 | 0.09% | 19q | HELD |
| MELFA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. | $232.0K | 37,728 | 0.13% | 11q | -14.5%-$39.3K |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $208.1K | 33,832 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Arete Wealth Advisors, LLC | $205.5K | 33,407 | 0.01% | 14q | -1.9%-$4.1K |
| Aviance Capital Partners, LLC | $190.5K | 30,983 | 0.02% | 13q | -8.6%-$17.8K |
| Camelot Portfolios, LLC | $186.7K | 30,362 | 0.13% | 15q | -14.9%-$32.8K |
| Ranch Capital Advisors Inc. | $180.2K | 29,295 | 0.06% | 28q | HELD |
| Petersen Hastings Wealth Advisors Inc. | $177.9K | 28,930 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| INTEGRATED CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $170.9K | 27,796 | 0.12% | 24q | -16.4%-$33.5K |
| ROTHSCHILD INVESTMENT LLC | $153.8K | 25,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $132.5K | 21,546 | 0.00% | 7q | +3.0%+$3.9K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $131.8K | 21,435 | 0.00% | 29q | -8.0%-$11.4K |
| Advisor OS, LLC | $123.0K | 19,994 | 0.01% | 2q | +84.0%+$56.1K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $115.7K | 18,816 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Novak & Powell Financial Services, Inc. | $113.8K | 18,502 | 0.05% | 3q | +1.4%+$1.5K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $107.6K | 17,492 | 0.00% | 9q | -42.6%-$79.8K |
| LexAurum Advisors, LLC | $106.0K | 17,234 | 0.01% | 9q | HELD |
| CJM Wealth Advisers, Ltd. | $97.5K | 15,847 | 0.03% | 6q | +1.4%+$1.3K |
| Realta Investment Advisors | $93.8K | 15,247 | 0.03% | 16q | HELD |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $93.3K | 15,166 | 0.00% | 6q | +16.3%+$13.0K |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $88.0K | 14,309 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BOKF, NA | $78.9K | 12,831 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $78.5K | 12,760 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $77.0K | 12,574 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Everstar Asset Management, LLC | $74.4K | 12,100 | 0.04% | 4q | HELD |
| SIGNATURE ESTATE & INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | $74.2K | 12,057 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Mariner, LLC | $71.8K | 11,676 | 0.00% | 11q | +0.7% |
| Shulman DeMeo Asset Management LLC | $63.5K | 10,317 | 0.01% | 2q | -1.2% |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $61.5K | 10,001 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SMITH, MOORE & CO. | $61.5K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 29q | HELD |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $61.5K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $43.0K | 7,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $42.9K | 6,970 | 0.00% | 29q | HELD |
| Smallwood Wealth Investment Management, LLC | $39.7K | 6,460 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $30.4K | 4,938 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| EASTERN BANK | $21.2K | 3,441 | 0.00% | 6q | -31.2%-$9.6K |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $16.6K | 2,700 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $16.6K | 2,700 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Quent Capital, LLC | $12.3K | 2,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Prestige Wealth Management Group LLC | $8.9K | 1,447 | 0.00% | 28q | HELD |
| Darwin Wealth Management, LLC | $6.2K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $6 | 1 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | First Trust Portfolios L.P.with 2 co-filers | 4.8% |
| 2026-10-02 | 13G | SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INCwith 1 co-filers | 6.0% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 138,642 | $731.1K ×2 |
| 2026-10-19 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 69,080 | $365.4K |
| 2026-10-26 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 20,616 | $111.3K |
| 2026-10-21 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 20,575 | $109.5K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 19 | $12.6M | 2,418,688 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 86 | $159.4M | 25,924,114 | 9 | 23 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 88 | $153.8M | 25,590,023 | 12 | 17 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | $151.9M | 24,627,312 | 8 | 24 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 91 | $145.8M | 24,950,800 | 8 | 16 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 91 | $132.3M | 23,583,591 | 6 | 27 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 94 | $126.9M | 21,903,902 | 6 | 33 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 103 | $122.7M | 21,057,747 | 12 | 26 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 98 | $115.2M | 18,500,152 | 13 | 29 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 96 | $107.5M | 18,095,939 | 13 | 27 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 91 | $101.0M | 17,248,544 | 10 | 32 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 94 | $91.8M | 16,085,269 | 15 | 31 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 90 | $70.9M | 14,270,692 | 12 | 25 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 87 | $66.1M | 11,597,268 | 14 | 19 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 80 | $62.9M | 10,526,719 | 9 | 23 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 85 | $58.5M | 10,110,772 | 17 | 21 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 77 | $185.0M | 32,676,707 | 6 | 27 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 81 | $76.7M | 12,323,174 | 12 | 21 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 80 | $105.9M | 14,979,773 | 9 | 18 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 78 | $119.2M | 14,280,634 | 8 | 19 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 75 | $103.4M | 12,949,555 | 8 | 16 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 71 | $118.4M | 14,394,016 | 8 | 19 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 68 | $112.7M | 14,377,985 | 7 | 27 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 74 | $112.1M | 14,248,916 | 6 | 20 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 71 | $79.7M | 10,938,786 | 13 | 12 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 64 | $80.6M | 11,128,342 | 5 | 19 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 71 | $74.6M | 10,410,723 | 15 | 17 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 63 | $89.8M | 11,239,007 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 57 | $34.2M | 4,068,009 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 63 | $67.8M | 8,547,688 | 60 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 67 | $75.8M | 9,813,642 | 3 | 25 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 76 | $72.7M | 10,416,500 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
