VIANT TECHNOLOGY INC (DSP)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 23 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $19.0M | 1,501,487 | 0.94% | 9q | +11.5%+$2.0M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $16.1M | 1,274,688 | 0.00% | 8q | +15.4%+$2.2M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $13.6M | 1,071,223 | 0.11% | 15q | +6.3%+$799.9K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.7M | 845,968 | 0.00% | 2q | +25.9%+$2.2M |
| Potomac Capital Management, Inc. | $6.9M incl. $127.9K options CALL | 538,000 | 4.74% | 11q | +1.0%+$69.2K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.1M | 482,221 | 0.00% | 22q | +27.6%+$1.3M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $5.4M | 425,741 | 0.01% | 20q | -3.6%-$203.3K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $4.3M | 338,160 | 0.00% | 22q | +8.1%+$321.5K |
| Norwood Investment Partners, LP | $4.2M | 335,233 | 5.86% | 3q | +52.4%+$1.5M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $4.0M | 301,754 | 0.00% | 22q | -0.8%-$31.9K |
| G2 Investment Partners Management LLC | $3.1M | 241,533 | 0.56% | 2q | -5.7%-$185.5K |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | $3.0M | 240,000 | 1.01% | new | NEW |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $2.7M | 215,228 | 0.00% | 2q | +868.3%+$2.4M |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP | $2.6M | 207,258 | 0.16% | 3q | -25.1%-$881.5K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.6M | 206,296 | 0.00% | 2q | +15.4%+$348.6K |
| MYDA Advisors LLC | $2.5M | 200,000 | 0.38% | new | NEW |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $2.5M | 194,331 | 0.00% | 7q | +6.8%+$156.4K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.4M | 193,099 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $2.4M | 191,270 | 0.00% | 22q | +14.4%+$304.0K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $2.3M | 182,073 | 0.00% | 16q | +24.8%+$457.7K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.1M | 167,564 | 0.00% | 11q | +4.9%+$98.9K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.0M incl. $945.7K options CALL | 80,802 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| NANO CAP NEW MILLENNIUM GROWTH FUND L P | $1.9M | 150,000 | 1.46% | 3q | +62.2%+$728.0K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $1.7M | 136,780 | 0.00% | 2q | +23.6%+$330.2K |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $1.7M | 134,263 | 0.00% | 12q | +8.4%+$131.6K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.7M | 132,688 | 0.00% | 7q | -5.0%-$88.3K |
| UBS Group AG | $1.5M | 116,695 | 0.00% | 15q | +111.7%+$779.5K |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.5M | 115,367 | 0.01% | 2q | +1008.8%+$1.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.4M | 114,205 | 0.00% | 22q | -4.7%-$71.5K |
| ARDSLEY ADVISORY PARTNERS LP | $1.4M incl. $158.2K options CALL | 95,000 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| HARBOR CAPITAL ADVISORS, INC. | $1.3M | 106,460 | 0.09% | 6q | +15.9%+$185.0K |
| GLOBEFLEX CAPITAL L P | $1.3M | 103,977 | 0.17% | 12q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.3M | 100,880 | 0.02% | 4q | +886.1%+$1.1M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.3M | 99,580 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $1.2M | 95,135 | 0.00% | 5q | +52.4%+$414.3K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $978.6K | 77,300 | 0.00% | 2q | +31.0%+$231.7K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $873.3K | 68,980 | 0.00% | 3q | +24.5%+$171.6K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $776.0K | 61,292 | 0.00% | 9q | +24.4%+$152.2K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $722.7K | 57,086 | 0.01% | 2q | -11.1%-$90.0K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $719.0K | 56,794 | 0.00% | 20q | -48.2%-$669.4K |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $697.6K | 55,106 | 0.01% | 3q | +365.6%+$547.8K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $657.8K | 51,957 | 0.00% | 22q | +20.2%+$110.4K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $609.3K | 48,127 | 0.00% | 22q | +9.0%+$50.4K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $500.9K | 39,568 | 0.00% | 2q | +8.8%+$40.6K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $494.2K | 39,038 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | $438.2K | 34,613 | 0.01% | 2q | -30.0%-$187.8K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $429.3K | 33,908 | 0.00% | 7q | -77.0%-$1.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $427.7K | 33,786 | 0.00% | 20q | -25.1%-$143.3K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $411.1K | 32,474 | 0.00% | 6q | +19.9%+$68.3K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $407.6K | 32,194 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $404.2K | 31,930 | 0.00% | 18q | +1.8%+$7.1K |
| Verdad Advisers, LP | $403.6K | 31,880 | 0.39% | new | NEW |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $364.9K | 27,710 | 0.00% | 4q | -2.0%-$7.5K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $346.6K | 27,376 | 0.00% | 7q | -29.3%-$143.5K |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $336.8K | 26,600 | 0.01% | 2q | -7.0%-$25.3K |
| BAILARD, INC. | $324.6K | 25,638 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $300.8K | 22,822 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $298.0K | 26,610 | 0.00% | 9q | +15.1%+$39.2K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $283.8K | 22,421 | 0.00% | 17q | +2.7%+$7.5K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $281.1K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | $273.3K | 21,585 | 0.00% | 2q | +11.7%+$28.6K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $272.8K | 21,548 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Emerald Investment Advisers, LLC | $262.7K | 20,748 | 0.02% | 2q | +10.1%+$24.2K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $251.9K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $231.9K | 18,314 | 0.00% | 4q | -4.2%-$10.2K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $216.1K | 17,070 | 0.00% | 22q | +54.0%+$75.8K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $198.8K | 15,701 | 0.00% | 22q | +183.4%+$128.6K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $197.9K | 15,630 | 0.00% | 22q | -64.4%-$358.2K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $184.3K | 14,561 | 0.00% | 2q | +12.7%+$20.8K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $174.0K | 13,669 | 0.00% | 2q | +33.5%+$43.6K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $164.5K | 12,995 | 0.00% | 22q | -76.6%-$539.3K |
| PEAK6 LLC | $149.4K CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Invesco Ltd. | $137.7K | 10,874 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $137.4K | 10,853 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $136.0K | 10,739 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $131.5K | 10,389 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $127.6K | 10,078 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.1%-$2.8K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $127.0K | 10,031 | 0.00% | 3q | +12.7%+$14.3K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $102.5K | 8,098 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $101.5K | 8,015 | 0.00% | 13q | +437.6%+$82.6K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $99.8K | 7,881 | 0.00% | 9q | +11.4%+$10.2K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $82.0K | 6,454 | 0.00% | 22q | +103.3%+$41.7K |
| FMR LLC | $68.8K | 5,434 | 0.00% | 22q | +6.4%+$4.2K |
| State of Alaska, Department of Revenue | $67.0K | 5,366 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $63.5K | 5,018 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $61.0K | 4,822 | 0.00% | 9q | +155.7%+$37.2K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $59.9K | 4,728 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $46.6K | 3,679 | 0.00% | 7q | -22.2%-$13.3K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $45.0K incl. $2.5K options CALL | 3,352 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $40.1K | 3,168 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $38.7K | 3,050 | 0.00% | 4q | +1.1% |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $35.1K | 2,772 | 0.00% | 3q | +202.3%+$23.5K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $34.0K | 2,686 | 0.00% | 22q | +55.8%+$12.2K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $26.9K | 2,126 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $25.3K | 2,000 | 0.00% | 4q | -60.0%-$38.0K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $23.1K | 1,828 | 0.00% | 22q | +33.1%+$5.8K |
| Ameritas Investment Partners, Inc. | $20.3K | 1,602 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| Pinnacle Wealth Planning Services, Inc. | $20.2K | 1,595 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $15.8K | 1,252 | 0.00% | 7q | -26.0%-$5.6K |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $9.6K | 760 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-23 | 13G/A | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 6.6% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-10 | 2026-08-05 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-11 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 27,451 | $358.5K ×2 |
| 2026-06-15 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 25,376 | $281.7K |
| 2026-10-13 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 20,711 | $272.1K |
| 2026-06-05 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 18,663 | $228.5K |
| 2026-05-08 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 18,538 | $219.7K |
| 2026-09-16 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 17,042 | $213.3K |
| 2026-05-11 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 17,297 | $197.6K ×2 |
| 2026-06-08 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 14,670 | $177.5K |
| 2026-09-18 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 14,602 | $176.7K |
| 2026-07-08 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 11,273 | $143.1K |
| 2026-07-06 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 10,097 | $129.0K |
| 2026-07-07 | MADDEN LARRY | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 9,149 | $117.7K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-16 | Capital V LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 15,000 | $167.6K |
| 2026-06-17 | Capital V LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 15,000 | $166.3K |
| 2026-07-22 | Capital V LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 15,000 | $165.5K |
| 2026-05-19 | Capital V LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 15,000 | $163.3K |
| 2026-05-20 | Capital V LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 15,000 | $158.9K |
| 2026-07-23 | Capital V LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 12,912 | $135.2K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 23 | $3.8M | 308,290 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 123 | $156.8M | 12,224,703 | 17 | 59 | 26 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 125 | $120.1M | 10,644,590 | 24 | 36 | 39 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 113 | $126.0M | 10,350,755 | 20 | 40 | 31 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 113 | $87.5M | 9,669,325 | 29 | 37 | 30 | 4.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 107 | $143.7M | 10,736,353 | 17 | 35 | 40 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 105 | $124.9M | 9,812,792 | 25 | 33 | 27 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 109 | $176.6M | 9,188,129 | 32 | 37 | 21 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 86 | $93.0M | 7,791,893 | 12 | 29 | 23 | 7.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $77.1M | 7,481,427 | 21 | 27 | 22 | 4.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 74 | $82.1M | 7,111,870 | 18 | 30 | 14 | 7.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 61 | $53.5M | 7,455,458 | 4 | 22 | 19 | 4.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 61 | $45.5M | 7,095,224 | 15 | 20 | 16 | 12.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 54 | $41.3M | 7,373,544 | 8 | 22 | 13 | 17.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 49 | $50.0M | 9,735,947 | 4 | 25 | 10 | 15.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 54 | $35.6M | 7,549,796 | 11 | 13 | 21 | 14.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 50 | $42.8M | 8,081,619 | 2 | 17 | 22 | 20.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 64 | $57.8M | 8,986,015 | 9 | 27 | 23 | 20.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 68 | $70.3M | 9,256,876 | 17 | 21 | 21 | 14.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 57 | $92.6M | 8,852,403 | 10 | 17 | 20 | 7.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 67 | $123.0M | 9,865,128 | 27 | 23 | 12 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 58 | $351.3M | 11,795,943 | 13 | 25 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 73 | $825.5M | 15,609,228 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
