DIANA SHIPPING INC (DSX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $9.9M | 4,726,554 | 0.01% | 3q | +273.8%+$7.3M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $5.7M | 2,730,680 | 0.01% | 31q | -8.5%-$532.4K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $4.8M | 2,294,815 | 0.00% | 5q | +182.0%+$3.1M |
| Hosking Partners LLP | $3.7M | 1,739,792 | 0.12% | 31q | -3.0%-$114.7K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $3.0M | 1,416,200 | 0.00% | 35q | -3.0%-$92.2K |
| Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. | $2.7M | 1,269,163 | 0.23% | 8q | -24.0%-$841.5K |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $2.2M | 1,047,647 | 0.00% | 6q | +212.8%+$1.5M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $2.2M | 1,026,530 | 0.00% | 11q | +111.7%+$1.1M |
| UBS Group AG | $1.3M | 612,844 | 0.00% | 31q | +413.2%+$1.0M |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $879.5K | 418,819 | 0.03% | 3q | -2.9%-$26.0K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $836.7K | 398,425 | 0.00% | 3q | +10.5%+$79.8K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $763.0K | 363,543 | 0.05% | 3q | +333.1%+$586.8K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $730.3K incl. $72.2K options CALL | 313,384 | 0.00% | 7q | +85.3%+$336.3K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $692.9K | 329,935 | 0.00% | 6q | +1223.5%+$640.5K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $680.1K | 323,845 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $637.4K incl. $313.5K options CALL+PUT | 154,240 | 0.00% | 31q | +109.9%+$333.8K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $523.3K | 249,199 | 0.00% | 3q | +133.6%+$299.3K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $518.2K | 246,775 | 0.00% | 3q | +545.2%+$437.9K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $516.8K | 246,075 | 0.00% | 4q | +20.4%+$87.5K |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $488.2K | 232,492 | 0.01% | 2q | +81.5%+$219.2K |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $419.1K | 199,563 | 0.00% | 4q | +2.3%+$9.4K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $367.1K incl. $78.5K options CALL+PUT | 137,413 | 0.00% | 23q | -60.5%-$561.1K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $283.8K | 135,132 | 0.00% | 4q | +21.6%+$50.4K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $208.8K | 99,451 | 0.00% | 2q | +57.2%+$76.0K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $141.2K | 67,248 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $137.1K | 65,295 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $131.7K | 62,698 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $128.0K | 61,321 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $114.5K | 54,529 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $108.4K | 51,608 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $103.6K | 49,348 | 0.00% | 2q | +26.4%+$21.7K |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $100.4K | 47,786 | 0.01% | 2q | -46.9%-$88.5K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $94.4K | 44,958 | 0.00% | 4q | -84.0%-$496.8K |
| CHICAGO TRUST Co NA | $76.0K | 36,200 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $69.1K incl. $66.8K options CALL+PUT | 1,339 | 0.00% | 4q | -90.3%-$646.7K |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $66.3K | 31,576 | 0.00% | 12q | +44.1%+$20.3K |
| DDD Partners, LLC | $65.8K | 31,338 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $65.7K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $46.5K | 22,156 | 0.00% | 8q | +5.4%+$2.4K |
| Allworth Financial LP | $45.4K | 21,622 | 0.00% | 8q | -6.3%-$3.0K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $43.8K | 20,873 | 0.00% | 2q | -38.0%-$26.9K |
| MBE Wealth Management, LLC | $43.8K | 20,851 | 0.02% | 14q | HELD |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | $42.0K | 20,223 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $36.0K incl. $13.4K options CALL | 10,725 | 0.00% | 3q | -67.1%-$73.4K |
| Glenorchy Capital Ltd | $33.0K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 9q | OPTIONS |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $29.7K | 14,135 | 0.00% | 7q | -38.2%-$18.4K |
| Blue Trust, Inc. | $27.0K | 12,839 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Mariner, LLC | $26.2K | 12,497 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Castleview Partners, LLC | $24.6K | 11,731 | 0.01% | 3q | -7.9%-$2.1K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $24.0K | 11,426 | 0.00% | 2q | +8.0%+$1.8K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $23.0K | 10,874 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Independent Advisor Alliance | $21.4K | 10,214 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG | $21.2K | 10,104 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GFG Capital, LLC | $21.0K | 10,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $13.4K | 6,392 | 0.00% | 11q | -41.6%-$9.6K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $10.0K | 4,433 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $5.6K | 2,663 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $5.0K | 2,366 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $4.4K | 2,103 | 0.00% | 31q | -63.1%-$7.6K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $4.0K | 1,899 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Quarry LP | $3.4K | 1,629 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $3.2K | 1,522 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.5% |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $2.5K | 1,200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $2.4K | 1,162 | 0.00% | 26q | -49.3%-$2.4K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $1.8K | 879 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $657 | 313 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $297 | 148 | 0.00% | 5q | +14700.0% |
| FINANCIAL CONSULATE, INC | $263 | 125 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| REAP Financial Group, LLC | $210 | 100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $134 | 64 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $10 | 5 | 0.00% | 2q | +400.0% |
| ROTHSCHILD INVESTMENT LLC | $4 | 2 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | 13D/A | Paliou Semiramis INDIVIDUALwith 2 co-filers | 20.4% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 11 | $3.8M | 1,370,520 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $45.9M | 21,565,035 | 15 | 24 | 17 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $42.0M | 16,527,832 | 14 | 20 | 19 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $21.0M | 12,262,463 | 16 | 21 | 15 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 56 | $18.5M | 10,833,014 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $15.1M | 10,181,229 | 10 | 15 | 14 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $18.2M | 11,330,119 | 15 | 13 | 18 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $23.7M | 12,012,231 | 10 | 18 | 19 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $29.4M | 11,342,638 | 8 | 13 | 22 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $44.4M | 15,317,114 | 15 | 26 | 20 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 72 | $50.5M | 17,319,322 | 10 | 24 | 23 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 74 | $42.3M | 13,834,493 | 23 | 40 | 7 | 3.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 57 | $38.2M | 10,665,279 | 5 | 23 | 12 | 3.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 62 | $40.5M | 10,621,200 | 5 | 13 | 23 | 3.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 69 | $45.7M | 11,158,604 | 8 | 22 | 19 | 4.8% |
| Q4 2022 | 95 | $55.1M | 13,365,041 | 20 | 22 | 36 | 5.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 87 | $192.6M | 52,328,246 | 16 | 24 | 30 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 99 | $267.8M | 54,672,138 | 22 | 26 | 37 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 95 | $439.6M | 80,900,386 | 26 | 29 | 27 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 82 | $271.2M | 69,078,875 | 30 | 16 | 22 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 66 | $407.7M | 70,395,716 | 13 | 19 | 22 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 74 | $419.4M | 78,891,800 | 21 | 28 | 14 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 67 | $348.8M | 115,163,653 | 28 | 16 | 13 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 44 | $42.0M | 21,670,902 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 40 | $45.2M | 32,051,477 | 4 | 9 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 43 | $49.6M | 33,108,425 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 41 | $47.1M | 31,656,839 | 6 | 11 | 18 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 49 | $104.4M | 33,452,145 | 9 | 15 | 16 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 47 | $107.3M | 31,676,043 | 4 | 13 | 16 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 51 | $117.0M | 34,995,443 | 6 | 11 | 20 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 52 | $105.4M | 37,255,121 | 10 | 15 | 14 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2018 | 51 | $699.7M | 219,864,726 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.1% |
