DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
DTF TAX FREE INCOME INC (DTF)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
31
Reporting holders
$36.4M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+0
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $12.9M | 1,116,707 | 0.24% | 7q | +20.9%+$2.2M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $4.9M | 425,402 | 0.01% | 6q | -5.5%-$285.9K |
| Almitas Capital LLC | $4.1M | 355,089 | 0.98% | 15q | HELD |
| Beverly Hills Private Wealth, LLC | $3.9M | 335,921 | 0.74% | 10q | HELD |
| Hara Capital LLC | $3.6M | 307,689 | 1.87% | 11q | +1.2%+$42.7K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $921.4K | 79,776 | 0.00% | 35q | -3.6%-$34.7K |
| CITY OF LONDON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $820.2K | 71,012 | 0.05% | 18q | HELD |
| Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors, Inc. | $753.7K | 65,258 | 0.23% | 2q | +377.9%+$596.0K |
| 1607 Capital Partners, LLC | $740.3K | 64,091 | 0.06% | 31q | -39.3%-$479.5K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $714.9K | 61,895 | 0.00% | 3q | +66.0%+$284.3K |
| Avise Financial Cooperative, Inc. | $542.1K | 46,934 | 0.38% | 3q | HELD |
| 49 WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $257.7K | 22,315 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| ALONGSIDE, LLC | $257.7K | 22,315 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Basepoint Wealth LLC | $224.9K | 19,472 | 0.13% | 19q | -1.7%-$3.9K |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $221.9K | 19,211 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Corps Capital Advisors, LLC | $219.4K | 19,000 | 0.18% | 7q | HELD |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $202.3K | 17,518 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| Nuveen, LLC | $185.7K | 16,077 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. | $184.5K | 15,976 | 0.18% | 3q | +10.7%+$17.8K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $175.8K | 15,223 | 0.00% | 7q | -44.6%-$141.6K |
| Savvy Advisors, Inc. | $168.0K | 14,545 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $154.8K | 13,404 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MELFA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. | $126.3K | 10,939 | 0.07% | 15q | HELD |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $115.5K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 9q | -45.4%-$95.9K |
| Financial Gravity Companies, Inc. | $37.3K | 3,232 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $18.8K | 1,626 | 0.00% | 26q | HELD |
| Centennial Bank/AR/ | $17.3K | 1,500 | 0.01% | 15q | HELD |
| Pinnacle Wealth Planning Services, Inc. | $14.4K | 1,250 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $5.8K | 501 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Prestige Wealth Management Group LLC | $4.6K | 400 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $3.8K | 333 | 0.00% | 12q | -75.5%-$11.8K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 2 | $170.4K | 15,129 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 31 | $36.4M | 3,154,611 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 31 | $34.0M | 2,950,995 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 32 | $35.3M | 3,092,736 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 28 | $38.7M | 3,385,371 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 28 | $32.2M | 2,881,430 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 26 | $32.2M | 2,870,653 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 30 | $35.8M | 3,193,821 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 30 | $30.7M | 2,724,227 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 32 | $31.4M | 2,858,991 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 28 | $33.2M | 3,082,561 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 26 | $34.3M | 3,192,033 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 31 | $32.4M | 3,034,075 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 30 | $31.0M | 2,875,725 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 30 | $31.7M | 2,863,004 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 28 | $28.4M | 2,606,206 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 26 | $251.3M | 22,639,868 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 33 | $268.3M | 22,657,131 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 30 | $307.4M | 23,667,937 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 33 | $315.4M | 22,073,674 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 27 | $45.0M | 3,114,012 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 28 | $46.1M | 3,070,183 | 2 | 9 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 29 | $44.0M | 3,067,412 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 31 | $64.8M | 4,346,283 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 28 | $60.1M | 4,164,076 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 30 | $59.1M | 4,150,970 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 25 | $55.8M | 3,996,539 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 27 | $56.5M | 3,815,380 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 30 | $51.5M | 3,561,593 | 2 | 12 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 33 | $45.8M | 3,309,769 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 29 | $37.0M | 2,797,370 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 31 | $30.5M | 2,462,161 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
