PRECISION BIOSCIENCES INC (DTIL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 17,742,181 shares against 27,601,554 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aberdeen Group plc | $17.5M | 2,230,178 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Bleichroeder LP | $15.9M | 2,018,190 | 2.84% | 6q | +21.4%+$2.8M |
| Octagon Capital Advisors LP | $10.6M | 1,350,000 | 0.95% | 3q | -39.6%-$7.0M |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $10.6M | 1,346,004 | 0.14% | 6q | +26.3%+$2.2M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $9.2M | 1,172,873 | 0.00% | 8q | +487.1%+$7.6M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.8M | 1,116,241 | 0.00% | 2q | +22.6%+$1.6M |
| Lynx1 Capital Management LP | $7.5M | 950,466 | 0.86% | 7q | -3.5%-$272.3K |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $7.4M | 946,707 | 0.04% | 3q | -4.9%-$382.5K |
| Empery Asset Management, LP | $6.1M | 776,093 | 7.05% | 3q | -60.6%-$9.4M |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | $5.1M | 646,576 | 0.23% | 2q | +8.1%+$382.2K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.9M | 620,981 | 0.00% | 10q | +116.3%+$2.6M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $3.8M | 480,997 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $3.4M | 427,325 | 0.00% | 9q | +485.8%+$2.8M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.4M | 305,759 | 0.00% | 10q | +583.0%+$2.0M |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | $2.2M | 274,140 | 0.09% | 2q | +53.0%+$746.7K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $1.9M | 245,058 | 0.00% | 5q | +70.4%+$795.5K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $1.9M | 237,863 | 0.00% | 6q | -22.7%-$549.6K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $1.5M | 190,188 | 0.00% | 9q | +150.0%+$897.0K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.4M | 180,452 | 0.00% | 10q | +2255550.0%+$1.4M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $1.3M | 166,538 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.0%+$85.8K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 161,782 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.1M | 139,828 | 0.00% | 2q | +251.8%+$786.6K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $1.1M | 137,106 | 0.00% | 2q | +212.7%+$733.0K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.0M | 130,536 | 0.00% | 10q | +6.8%+$64.9K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $911.2K | 115,929 | 0.00% | 7q | +2.9%+$25.6K |
| Quarry LP | $769.6K | 97,915 | 0.06% | 5q | +43.3%+$232.7K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $679.7K | 86,461 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $637.1K incl. $98.2K options PUT | 68,552 | 0.00% | 4q | -40.9%-$440.5K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $615.6K | 78,327 | 0.00% | 2q | +291.6%+$458.5K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $539.0K | 68,577 | 0.00% | 10q | -69.3%-$1.2M |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $526.6K | 67,000 | 0.02% | 3q | +139.3%+$306.5K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $525.0K | 66,800 | 0.00% | 3q | +30.3%+$122.0K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $466.8K | 59,387 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $461.4K | 58,699 | 0.00% | 10q | -27.7%-$176.3K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $449.3K | 57,161 | 0.00% | 3q | +119.3%+$244.4K |
| Velan Capital Investment Management LP | $314.4K | 40,000 | 0.19% | 4q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $261.8K | 33,307 | 0.00% | 10q | +21.5%+$46.3K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $258.6K | 32,897 | 0.00% | 3q | -49.0%-$248.1K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $253.8K | 32,287 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $228.0K | 29,006 | 0.00% | 5q | +122.5%+$125.5K |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $225.8K | 28,730 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $219.0K | 27,864 | 0.00% | 8q | +10032.4%+$216.8K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $216.8K | 27,582 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $191.9K | 24,409 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $184.0K | 23,408 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $168.3K | 21,408 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $164.3K | 20,900 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Almanack Investment Partners, LLC. | $160.6K | 20,428 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $158.2K | 20,128 | 0.00% | 10q | +11952.7%+$156.9K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $158.2K | 20,124 | 0.00% | 2q | +6.1%+$9.0K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $157.0K | 19,963 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $152.3K | 19,377 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $150.2K | 19,111 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| China Universal Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $125.8K | 16,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $114.3K | 14,544 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $110.9K | 14,104 | 0.00% | 3q | -60.4%-$168.9K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $110.6K | 14,071 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $110.2K | 14,020 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Verdad Advisers, LP | $106.3K | 13,527 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $96.0K | 12,219 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $95.0K | 12,082 | 0.00% | 2q | -6.9%-$7.0K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $89.0K | 11,322 | 0.00% | 10q | +102.9%+$45.1K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $86.8K | 11,048 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $85.5K | 10,881 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $81.7K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| HBK Sorce Advisory LLC | $75.9K | 10,164 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $66.8K | 8,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $59.3K | 7,542 | 0.00% | 10q | -70.7%-$143.1K |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $55.6K | 7,076 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Allworth Financial LP | $37.9K | 4,825 | 0.00% | 10q | +1.2% |
| Vivo Capital, LLC | $36.7K | 4,675 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $25.5K incl. $10.2K options CALL | 1,942 | 0.00% | 3q | -44.7%-$20.6K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $18.4K | 2,335 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ameritas Investment Partners, Inc. | $17.1K | 2,177 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $15.1K | 1,924 | 0.00% | 2q | +923.4%+$13.6K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $15.1K | 1,918 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NFSG Corp | $12.6K | 1,600 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $11.0K | 1,400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $7.9K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| CrossGen Wealth, LLC | $7.9K | 1,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $6.0K | 775 | 0.00% | 3q | +699.0%+$5.2K |
| Sterling Capital Management LLC | $3.8K | 484 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $3.7K | 470 | 0.00% | 7q | -1.7% |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.6K | 330 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Beacon Financial Strategies CORP | $1.4K | 172 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Fortitude Family Office, LLC | $998 | 127 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| SouthState Bank Corp | $747 | 95 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $730 | 93 | 0.00% | 5q | +416.7% |
| FMR LLC | $417 | 53 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $141 | 18 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $95 | 13 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $94 | 12 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $79 | 10 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Investors Research Corp | $63 | 8 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $24 | 3 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $8 | 1 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| TSFG, LLC | $0 | 3 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 14 | $30.9K | 4,978 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 97 | $139.6M | 17,742,181 | 33 | 32 | 15 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $88.3M | 16,034,549 | 18 | 24 | 13 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $62.9M | 15,123,707 | 23 | 21 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 54 | $25.7M | 4,649,570 | 11 | 15 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 51 | $18.8M | 4,479,921 | 11 | 13 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 47 | $18.1M | 3,786,321 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 53 | $14.7M | 3,859,346 | 13 | 15 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 50 | $29.8M | 3,323,637 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 45 | $30.8M | 3,161,331 | 7 | 8 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 41 | $43.3M | 3,196,177 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 62 | $13.1M | 35,802,063 | 7 | 21 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 73 | $11.9M | 34,740,019 | 12 | 19 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 76 | $23.0M | 43,790,782 | 7 | 15 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 83 | $36.5M | 48,465,039 | 9 | 24 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 99 | $60.2M | 50,520,657 | 18 | 20 | 33 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 91 | $110.6M | 85,032,762 | 14 | 29 | 22 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 103 | $173.7M | 108,141,199 | 26 | 31 | 27 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 138 | $204.6M | 65,315,163 | 34 | 43 | 33 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 128 | $563.9M | 75,935,734 | 18 | 46 | 28 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 129 | $848.3M | 73,233,582 | 19 | 41 | 33 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 126 | $744.7M | 59,322,740 | 21 | 42 | 40 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 123 | $758.4M | 73,046,435 | 26 | 40 | 29 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 114 | $590.3M | 70,299,450 | 15 | 40 | 32 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2020 | 113 | $471.8M | 76,420,066 | 17 | 39 | 22 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 110 | $629.4M | 75,408,671 | 19 | 47 | 22 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 108 | $569.9M | 94,249,224 | 33 | 23 | 32 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 93 | $1.1B | 80,565,988 | 29 | 36 | 12 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 71 | $178.6M | 21,283,002 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 62 | $291.4M | 22,106,270 | 28 | 17 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 50 | $356.7M | 19,873,252 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
