DUKE ENERGY CORP NEW (DUK)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $8.9B | 70,543,988 | 0.13% | 8q | +1.8%+$154.4M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.4B | 50,837,658 | 0.14% | 2q | +0.6%+$39.4M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $5.7B | 44,953,588 | 0.17% | 31q | +0.9%+$53.3M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.6B | 20,367,382 | 0.14% | 31q | +1.6%+$40.7M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.6B | 20,366,327 | 0.12% | 2q | +1.4%+$36.4M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.7B | 13,107,459 | 0.09% | 35q | +3.4%+$54.1M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $1.6B | 12,742,489 | 0.52% | 31q | -11.5%-$210.3M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $1.3B | 10,537,072 | 0.29% | 31q | +1.6%+$21.1M |
| FMR LLC | $1.2B | 9,703,239 | 0.05% | 31q | -9.8%-$132.8M |
| PeakShares LLC | $1.2B | 9,467,000 | 0.89% | 3q | +102757.5%+$1.2B |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $1.2B | 9,226,192 | 0.16% | 31q | +1.3%+$15.4M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.1B | 8,867,628 | 0.07% | 31q | -5.1%-$60.9M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $925.8M incl. $2.2M options PUT | 7,296,529 | 0.14% | 31q | -7.6%-$75.7M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $916.9M | 7,243,531 | 0.11% | 31q | -1.6%-$15.0M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $826.9M | 6,532,464 | 0.20% | 6q | +1.5%+$12.0M |
| GQG Partners LLC | $823.2M | 6,503,039 | 1.53% | 10q | -16.7%-$164.5M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $790.3M | 6,243,806 | 0.14% | 31q | -5.6%-$47.3M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $754.2M | 5,958,441 | 0.16% | 31q | -3.5%-$27.4M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $710.6M | 5,613,909 | 0.06% | 31q | +4.7%+$31.9M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $605.7M | 4,784,956 | 0.10% | 31q | -2.6%-$15.9M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $600.4M | 4,742,913 | 0.05% | 31q | -1.8%-$11.0M |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $569.5M | 4,499,424 | 0.08% | 31q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $565.8M | 4,470,007 | 0.15% | 7q | -6.6%-$40.1M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $553.8M | 4,374,832 | 0.12% | 2q | HELD |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $506.5M | 4,001,270 | 0.09% | 31q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $500.8M | 3,956,407 | 0.08% | 31q | +1.8%+$8.9M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $483.1M | 3,816,303 | 0.69% | 31q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $480.7M incl. $108.6M options CALL+PUT | 2,939,189 | 0.06% | 31q | +7.0%+$31.4M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $467.1M | 3,689,898 | 0.21% | 31q | +12.1%+$50.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $466.3M | 3,633,938 | 0.03% | 31q | -10.0%-$51.7M |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | $451.8M | 3,569,308 | 0.31% | 31q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $368.7M incl. $113.6M options CALL+PUT | 2,014,703 | 0.04% | 31q | -19.4%-$88.6M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $363.5M | 2,871,434 | 0.15% | new | FIRST |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC | $362.7M | 2,865,666 | 1.81% | 31q | +4.6%+$15.8M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp | $342.9M | 2,708,961 | 0.75% | 31q | +1.7%+$5.7M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $324.5M | 2,563,597 | 0.07% | 31q | +3.3%+$10.4M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $324.0M | 2,559,645 | 0.08% | 31q | -2.4%-$7.9M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $318.4M | 2,515,500 | 0.32% | 31q | -6.8%-$23.1M |
| Amundi | $312.5M | 2,468,776 | 0.08% | 21q | +26.9%+$66.2M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $282.0M | 2,227,946 | 0.08% | 34q | +23.8%+$54.3M |
| Swiss National Bank | $277.8M | 2,194,741 | 0.15% | 31q | -3.8%-$11.1M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $271.7M | 2,146,529 | 0.05% | 31q | +2.6%+$6.9M |
| National Pension Service | $268.9M | 2,124,004 | 0.17% | 31q | +1.8%+$4.7M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $267.6M | 2,113,844 | 0.17% | 21q | +136.4%+$154.4M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $260.1M | 2,055,125 | 0.05% | 31q | -22.0%-$73.5M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $254.8M incl. $247.1M options CALL+PUT | 61,148 | 0.02% | 31q | -71.5%-$640.3M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $250.9M | 1,982,053 | 0.15% | 31q | +157.9%+$153.6M |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | $246.7M | 1,949,212 | 0.35% | 15q | +23.0%+$46.1M |
| Cullen Capital Management, LLC | $244.7M | 1,933,412 | 2.41% | 31q | +0.6%+$1.5M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $244.5M | 1,931,704 | 0.14% | 31q | +9.3%+$20.7M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $240.7M incl. $7.6M options CALL+PUT | 1,841,739 | 0.08% | 31q | +97.2%+$118.7M |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $223.7M | 1,743,676 | 0.09% | 31q | +8.3%+$17.1M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $222.7M | 1,758,975 | 0.10% | 2q | HELD |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $222.4M | 1,756,974 | 0.13% | 31q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $221.7M incl. $217.1M options CALL+PUT | 36,717 | 0.02% | 31q | -94.8%-$4.1B |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $215.8M | 1,705,120 | 0.07% | 31q | +13.8%+$26.3M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $211.3M | 1,666,269 | 0.09% | 31q | +16.0%+$29.1M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $210.1M | 1,659,717 | 0.14% | 2q | +13.7%+$25.3M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $195.7M | 1,546,087 | 0.11% | 31q | -17.9%-$42.8M |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | $194.8M | 1,538,590 | 0.31% | 21q | -4.7%-$9.7M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $181.4M | 1,435,217 | 0.16% | 31q | -22.0%-$51.2M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $180.8M | 1,428,587 | 0.30% | 27q | HELD |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC | $178.1M | 1,406,743 | 0.42% | 14q | +3.5%+$6.1M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $171.3M | 1,353,044 | 0.15% | 31q | -1.0%-$1.8M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $169.8M | 1,341,500 | 0.29% | 31q | HELD |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $165.8M | 1,309,489 | 0.02% | 31q | -2.2%-$3.8M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $162.5M incl. $10.4M options CALL+PUT | 1,201,829 | 0.06% | 31q | -4.0%-$6.8M |
| Sarasin & Partners LLP | $162.4M | 1,283,213 | 1.90% | 2q | +15.3%+$21.6M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $162.4M | 1,282,896 | 0.12% | 31q | +0.8%+$1.2M |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $157.0M | 1,240,257 | 0.76% | 31q | -10.2%-$17.7M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $146.2M | 1,154,784 | 0.15% | 11q | +0.6%+$883.2K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $146.2M | 1,154,750 | 0.16% | 34q | +166.4%+$91.3M |
| Energy Income Partners, LLC | $141.8M | 1,120,607 | 2.23% | 31q | +7.9%+$10.4M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $137.5M | 1,086,964 | 0.03% | 31q | +11.4%+$14.1M |
| Mariner, LLC | $133.9M | 1,057,875 | 0.14% | 31q | -5.9%-$8.4M |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $129.8M | 1,025,515 | 0.15% | 31q | +6.7%+$8.2M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $129.5M | 1,022,750 | 0.06% | 31q | -0.6%-$786.1K |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $115.4M | 912,054 | 0.16% | 31q | -24.0%-$36.5M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $114.7M | 906,438 | 0.11% | 31q | +0.5%+$600.4K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $113.3M | 865,066 | 0.04% | 31q | +0.8%+$915.5K |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC | $112.2M | 886,332 | 0.85% | 14q | +3.6%+$3.9M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $110.0M | 868,816 | 0.13% | 17q | +46.5%+$34.9M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $105.4M | 832,564 | 0.09% | 31q | +3.0%+$3.1M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $103.9M | 820,813 | 0.08% | 31q | -5.7%-$6.3M |
| ANTIPODES PARTNERS Ltd | $103.0M | 813,926 | 1.89% | 4q | +4.7%+$4.6M |
| Treasurer of the State of North Carolina | $102.6M | 810,189 | 0.26% | 34q | +29.4%+$23.3M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $102.5M | 809,490 | 0.06% | 31q | +3.7%+$3.7M |
| DUFF & PHELPS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO | $102.2M | 807,284 | 0.96% | 16q | -10.0%-$11.4M |
| CINCINNATI INSURANCE CO | $100.6M | 794,816 | 1.45% | 31q | HELD |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $99.7M | 787,354 | 0.15% | 3q | -3.7%-$3.8M |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. | $98.4M | 777,179 | 0.25% | 2q | +2.8%+$2.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $97.6M incl. $3.4M options CALL+PUT | 744,129 | 0.09% | 14q | +1963.0%+$92.9M |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $97.1M | 766,917 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $95.4M | 753,875 | 0.13% | 31q | +6.7%+$6.0M |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | $95.2M | 752,101 | 0.52% | 17q | +1.2%+$1.1M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $93.6M | 739,550 | 0.13% | 8q | +26312.5%+$93.3M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $93.2M | 736,492 | 0.05% | 31q | -45.3%-$77.2M |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $92.6M | 731,800 | 0.15% | 31q | +0.8%+$749.1K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $92.2M incl. $22.1M options CALL+PUT | 553,673 | 0.10% | 30q | +116.9%+$49.7M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $91.7M | 724,414 | 0.10% | 31q | +101.5%+$46.2M |
Showing the largest 100 of 2,510 reported holders. The count of 2,508 above leaves out 2 positions whose reported value failed our price check; they are listed here as filed.
Q2 2026 in brief
In Q2 2026, 2,508 managers that file Form 13F reported holding Duke Energy Corp New (DUK), $71.1B in all. 178 managers opened a position and 169 sold out completely, against 2,499 holders the quarter before. Largest holders: Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc and State Street Corp. Largest new positions: Janney Montgomery Scott Llc ($97.1M), Bridgewater Associates, Lp ($56.0M) and Segra Capital Management, Llc ($31.6M).
Q2 2026 is the latest quarter whose 13F deadline has passed. A 13F shows long US stock positions at quarter end, filed up to 45 days later; an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-25 | 2026-09-24 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | Sideris Harry K. | President, CEO | Sold | 20,000 | $2.5M |
| 2026-05-11 | Renjel Louis E. | EVP&CEO DEF&MW&ChiefCorpAffOff | Sold | 3,500 | $438.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 967 | $2.8B | 24,627,829 | 31 | 340 | 325 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 2,508 | $71.1B | 554,928,378 | 144 | 1,005 | 717 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 2,499 | $71.8B | 541,065,670 | 202 | 943 | 748 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 2,411 | $64.1B | 539,324,515 | 108 | 879 | 741 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 2,343 | $67.5B | 536,462,176 | 161 | 896 | 670 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 2,285 | $64.7B | 540,091,950 | 127 | 897 | 667 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 2,274 | $65.9B | 529,412,144 | 212 | 811 | 705 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 2,197 | $57.0B | 521,432,719 | 104 | 779 | 650 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 2,070 | $60.7B | 516,678,631 | 168 | 691 | 728 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,973 | $52.2B | 512,105,921 | 145 | 694 | 672 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,915 | $51.7B | 526,421,731 | 120 | 690 | 679 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,909 | $50.8B | 516,022,673 | 128 | 577 | 739 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,790 | $45.0B | 503,263,977 | 79 | 669 | 605 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,803 | $44.7B | 492,049,595 | 76 | 685 | 612 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,815 | $48.7B | 497,539,744 | 115 | 717 | 571 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,833 | $52.7B | 504,340,325 | 115 | 657 | 589 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 1,727 | $191.0B | 2,755,799,726 | 76 | 680 | 503 | 7.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 1,793 | $226.5B | 2,875,205,248 | 79 | 709 | 543 | 9.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,832 | $199.5B | 2,566,288,209 | 127 | 722 | 532 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,776 | $193.6B | 2,521,097,783 | 112 | 661 | 519 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 1,626 | $175.0B | 2,570,434,899 | 69 | 658 | 485 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 1,645 | $159.9B | 2,301,843,111 | 83 | 641 | 512 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 1,628 | $175.7B | 2,480,029,728 | 103 | 632 | 555 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 1,623 | $160.9B | 2,601,673,610 | 106 | 549 | 558 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 1,511 | $153.3B | 2,540,682,621 | 103 | 522 | 563 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 1,503 | $132.2B | 1,877,917,755 | 109 | 539 | 533 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 1,488 | $151.1B | 2,311,534,374 | 86 | 549 | 561 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 1,539 | $185.0B | 2,820,403,839 | 73 | 567 | 437 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 1,438 | $181.6B | 2,202,874,488 | 87 | 544 | 462 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 1,416 | $158.7B | 2,477,179,173 | 71 | 526 | 458 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 1,445 | $177.0B | 2,334,462,212 | 113 | 493 | 477 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2018 | 1,382 | $137.8B | 2,020,822,827 | 12 | 22 | 21 | 0.5% |
