ELLINGTON CREDIT COMPANY (EARN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $1.1M | 251,728 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| CASTLEKEEP INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | $795.0K | 179,856 | 0.40% | 8q | HELD |
| Clear Harbor Asset Management, LLC | $687.6K | 155,555 | 0.04% | 8q | -10.2%-$77.9K |
| EMG Holdings, L.P. | $659.0K | 149,086 | 0.53% | 20q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $518.8K | 117,376 | 0.00% | 26q | +82.1%+$233.9K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $424.8K | 96,111 | 0.00% | 22q | +28.2%+$93.5K |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $183.4K | 41,488 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $163.5K | 36,986 | 0.00% | 16q | +31.0%+$38.7K |
| Focus Financial Network, Inc. | $154.0K | 34,844 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DECISION INVESTMENTS, INC | $149.8K | 33,880 | 0.14% | 3q | +5.7%+$8.1K |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $143.7K | 32,500 | 0.00% | 5q | +33.8%+$36.3K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $140.9K | 31,877 | 0.00% | 35q | +4.0%+$5.4K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $124.0K | 27,972 | 0.00% | 21q | +94.6%+$60.3K |
| GABLES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC. | $102.2K | 23,125 | 0.04% | 31q | -28.8%-$41.3K |
| Astra Wealth Partners LLC | $88.4K | 20,000 | 0.05% | 7q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $86.4K | 19,556 | 0.00% | 8q | -29.1%-$35.5K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $85.4K | 19,328 | 0.00% | 8q | +5.1%+$4.2K |
| Plancorp, LLC | $79.2K | 18,000 | 0.00% | 7q | +20.0%+$13.2K |
| CHOREO, LLC | $72.5K | 16,409 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $72.0K | 16,298 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $66.3K | 15,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $61.5K | 13,912 | 0.00% | 11q | -75.7%-$191.2K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $61.2K | 13,850 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $50.4K PUT | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Inspire Advisors, LLC | $49.5K | 11,201 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $44.2K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Bogart Wealth, LLC | $32.3K | 7,315 | 0.00% | 6q | +40.7%+$9.3K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $20.9K | 4,724 | 0.00% | 31q | -12.2%-$2.9K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $15.4K | 3,486 | 0.00% | 3q | +70.1%+$6.4K |
| PRIVATE TRUST CO NA | $15.2K | 3,434 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Corsicana & Co. | $9.7K | 2,200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tradewinds Capital Management, LLC | $7.1K | 1,597 | 0.00% | 7q | +5.2% |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $3.6K | 819 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SHP Wealth Management | $3.1K | 700 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Aventura Private Wealth, LLC | $2.7K | 621 | 0.00% | 7q | -36.0%-$1.5K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $2.7K | 606 | 0.00% | 6q | -15.6% |
| WHITTIER TRUST CO OF NEVADA INC | $868 | 201 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $681 | 154 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $609 incl. $442 options PUT | 38 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| FIRST HORIZON CORP | $442 | 100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $41 | 9 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $28 | 6 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| DANSKE BANK A/S | $18 | 4 | 0.00% | 3q | +33.3% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 2026-10-23 | Material agreement entered | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 10 | $428.0K | 105,912 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 43 | $6.3M | 1,411,952 | 10 | 13 | 7 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 48 | $10.2M | 2,291,790 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 47 | $20.3M | 3,848,435 | 15 | 12 | 8 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 42 | $22.7M | 4,159,423 | 3 | 11 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 53 | $29.0M | 5,028,134 | 6 | 19 | 15 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $45.6M | 8,409,848 | 17 | 34 | 13 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $46.6M | 7,023,663 | 22 | 25 | 18 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $47.7M | 6,766,023 | 22 | 24 | 7 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 49 | $25.2M | 3,484,763 | 10 | 16 | 13 | 4.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 45 | $25.1M | 3,524,888 | 8 | 17 | 11 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 50 | $24.3M | 3,967,273 | 11 | 19 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 44 | $20.6M | 3,293,558 | 3 | 19 | 10 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 44 | $20.5M | 2,804,177 | 5 | 13 | 12 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 42 | $22.4M | 3,010,086 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 39 | $20.2M | 2,890,960 | 4 | 12 | 15 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 41 | $19.3M | 3,121,375 | 7 | 13 | 8 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 40 | $21.7M | 2,844,385 | 6 | 13 | 10 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 39 | $34.2M | 3,360,915 | 1 | 14 | 9 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 51 | $38.2M | 3,615,065 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 53 | $51.9M | 4,647,323 | 8 | 16 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 61 | $59.0M | 5,013,353 | 20 | 14 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 58 | $95.6M | 7,764,903 | 7 | 22 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 57 | $105.3M | 8,072,058 | 4 | 20 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 58 | $94.9M | 8,618,307 | 8 | 13 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 62 | $92.1M | 8,938,162 | 23 | 23 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 44 | $44.8M | 8,458,710 | 5 | 14 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 49 | $89.0M | 8,292,050 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 46 | $85.7M | 8,126,840 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 50 | $87.7M | 8,149,602 | 7 | 9 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 56 | $98.9M | 8,309,153 | 11 | 14 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 50 | $87.8M | 8,578,191 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
