ECOPETROL S A (EC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $58.5M | 4,105,675 | 0.00% | 8q | +50.4%+$19.6M |
| Banco BTG Pactual S.A. | $41.8M incl. $36.0M options CALL+PUT | 402,757 | 3.52% | 2q | +116.6%+$22.5M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $39.5M incl. $39.4M options CALL+PUT | 10,363 | 0.00% | 31q | -58.8%-$56.3M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $37.5M | 2,636,516 | 0.03% | 5q | +362.3%+$29.4M |
| GFS Advisors, LLC | $27.9M | 2,200? | 1.47% | new | |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $26.2M | 1,841,703 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.6%+$2.5M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $25.9M | 1,817,855 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $23.3M incl. $18.0M options CALL+PUT | 372,004 | 0.03% | 23q | +183.7%+$15.1M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $22.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 11q | OPTIONS |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $17.8M | 1,246,884 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.7%+$637.8K |
| UBS Group AG | $15.0M incl. $7.1M options CALL | 552,156 | 0.00% | 31q | +145.9%+$8.9M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $14.2M | 996,387 | 0.01% | 7q | -46.2%-$12.2M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $13.7M | 962,783 | 0.01% | 26q | +8.9%+$1.1M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $12.8M | 899,400 | 0.02% | 2q | +276.3%+$9.4M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $12.7M | 890,821 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.0%+$127.2K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $12.6M | 884,827 | 0.00% | 35q | +64.6%+$4.9M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $11.9M | 828,314 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.6M | 747,485 | 0.00% | 7q | +130.7%+$6.0M |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | $10.6M | 747,141 | 0.61% | 2q | +62.4%+$4.1M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $10.5M | 736,904 | 0.00% | 4q | +172.4%+$6.6M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $10.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 9q | OPTIONS |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $9.8M | 688,121 | 0.02% | 2q | -55.6%-$12.3M |
| Truffle Hound Capital, LLC | $6.1M | 430,000 | 1.31% | 6q | -21.8%-$1.7M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $6.0M incl. $5.3M options CALL+PUT | 51,667 | 0.00% | 2q | +52.2%+$2.1M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $4.8M incl. $2.7M options CALL+PUT | 145,517 | 0.01% | 16q | +53.8%+$1.7M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $4.7M | 326,994 | 0.00% | 31q | -9.6%-$492.1K |
| CWA Asset Management Group, LLC | $4.4M | 309,290 | 0.13% | 3q | +24.5%+$866.7K |
| Sagil Capital LLP | $3.9M incl. $2.8M options PUT | 74,889 | 1.40% | new | NEW |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $3.6M | 250,730 | 0.00% | 31q | -22.5%-$1.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $3.6M | 244,355 | 0.00% | 31q | -61.4%-$5.6M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $3.4M incl. $3.1M options CALL+PUT | 17,658 | 0.00% | 31q | -90.2%-$30.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $2.9M | 202,778 | 0.00% | 5q | -84.0%-$15.2M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $2.8M | 199,087 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $2.7M | 192,637 | 0.00% | 26q | +375.5%+$2.2M |
| MANNING & NAPIER ADVISORS LLC | $2.2M | 150,780 | 0.03% | 9q | -18.6%-$501.3K |
| Carrera Capital Advisors | $2.2M | 154,012 | 0.32% | 2q | +1.0%+$22.7K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.1M | 144,685 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $2.0M | 142,748 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.0%+$40.0K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $2.0M | 138,979 | 0.00% | 11q | -18.8%-$458.9K |
| BAROMETER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC. | $1.9M | 133,500 | 0.53% | 6q | +22.5%+$348.9K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $1.9M | 132,628 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.1%-$122.7K |
| MIRABELLA FINANCIAL SERVICES LLP | $1.9M incl. $28.5K options CALL | 128,970 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.8M | 126,243 | 0.00% | 31q | +732.8%+$1.6M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $1.7M | 120,023 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HANTZ FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | $1.6M | 113,966 | 0.02% | 6q | +17.2%+$238.5K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $1.6M | 113,613 | 0.00% | 31q | +553.5%+$1.4M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $1.6M | 112,231 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC | $1.4M | 100,000 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| SELDON CAPITAL LP | $1.4M | 100,000 | 0.45% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $1.4M | 97,992 | 0.03% | 7q | -22.1%-$395.3K |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $1.3M | 90,622 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| O'Brien Greene & Co. Inc | $1.2M | 83,000 | 0.33% | 3q | +29.7%+$270.6K |
| Allianz SE | $1.1M | 80,663 | 0.01% | 2q | +22.6%+$211.8K |
| Glenorchy Capital Ltd | $1.1M | 77,125 | 0.04% | 11q | +6.1%+$63.0K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $1.1M incl. $1.1M options CALL+PUT | 145 | 0.00% | 2q | -99.7%-$403.6M |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $1.0M | 71,107 | 0.01% | 11q | -9.5%-$106.1K |
| Kerrisdale Advisers, LLC | $962.0K | 67,555 | 0.24% | 14q | HELD |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $950.0K | 66,748 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $901.8K | 63,329 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.6%-$15.0K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $832.6K | 58,470 | 0.00% | 2q | -5.3%-$46.9K |
| Creative Planning | $828.9K | 58,211 | 0.00% | 13q | +7.4%+$57.5K |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | $802.0K | 56,317 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $787.7K | 55,316 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $745.8K | 52,376 | 0.00% | 31q | -19.3%-$178.3K |
| TOWARZYSTWO FUNDUSZY INWESTYCYJNYCH PZU SA | $704.9K | 49,500 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $667.0K | 46,838 | 0.01% | 7q | -80.0%-$2.7M |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $658.5K | 46,245 | 0.01% | 17q | -1.0%-$6.9K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $653.5K | 45,891 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $641.0K | 45,011 | 0.00% | 5q | +12.0%+$68.9K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $640.0K | 44,990 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Thompson David Blair | $635.1K | 44,600 | 0.32% | 2q | +187.7%+$414.4K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $616.2K | 43,271 | 0.00% | 2q | -66.7%-$1.2M |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $558.0K | 39,216 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $546.4K | 38,370 | 0.00% | 5q | +26.5%+$114.6K |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $532.9K | 37,422 | 0.00% | 6q | -36.6%-$307.3K |
| HUB Investment Partners, LLC | $505.2K | 35,480 | 0.01% | 2q | +25.8%+$103.5K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $498.9K | 35,037 | 0.02% | 11q | +8.3%+$38.4K |
| Bramshill Investments, LLC | $498.4K | 35,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $495.6K | 34,804 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.4%-$12.2K |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | $494.1K | 34,700 | 0.00% | 4q | -77.2%-$1.7M |
| Mariner, LLC | $489.6K | 34,381 | 0.00% | 8q | +4.9%+$22.9K |
| EntryPoint Capital, LLC | $476.6K | 33,466 | 0.12% | 3q | +65.6%+$188.8K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $468.2K | 32,879 | 0.01% | 4q | -89.5%-$4.0M |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $460.3K | 31,878 | 0.00% | 2q | -35.3%-$251.4K |
| Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, LLC | $459.0K | 32,231 | 0.00% | 15q | +37.5%+$125.3K |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $437.9K | 30,751 | 0.00% | 23q | -4.6%-$21.0K |
| Stokes Family Office, LLC | $433.3K | 30,425 | 0.05% | 13q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $418.3K | 29,378 | 0.00% | 2q | +44.7%+$129.1K |
| ATLAS CAPITAL ADVISORS INC. | $388.5K | 27,283 | 0.04% | 11q | +70.9%+$161.1K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $367.0K | 25,881 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LEUTHOLD GROUP, LLC | $365.6K | 25,672 | 0.04% | 5q | +0.7%+$2.7K |
| Vise Technologies, Inc. | $300.5K | 21,100 | 0.00% | 3q | +82.6%+$135.9K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $300.0K | 21,048 | 0.00% | 2q | +27.6%+$64.9K |
| PING CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $299.0K | 21,000 | 0.07% | 9q | +75.0%+$128.2K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $291.1K | 20,444 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $285.2K | 20,027 | 0.00% | 4q | -17.3%-$59.7K |
| Capital Asset Advisory Services LLC | $260.1K | 18,262 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG | $245.0K | 17,203 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| QRG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $244.8K | 17,194 | 0.00% | 2q | -24.7%-$80.5K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $237.7K | 16,690 | 0.00% | 4q | +30.9%+$56.1K |
Showing the largest 100 of 166 reported holders. The count of 165 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 27 | $13.2M | 807,959 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 165 | $549.9M | 28,219,631 | 34 | 58 | 49 | 26.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 165 | $455.1M | 25,932,694 | 48 | 49 | 39 | 14.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 139 | $222.6M | 20,923,230 | 14 | 51 | 42 | 5.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 138 | $202.8M | 21,012,483 | 23 | 49 | 38 | 4.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 140 | $246.8M | 26,910,979 | 28 | 50 | 34 | 3.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 131 | $266.5M | 24,062,148 | 29 | 38 | 39 | 5.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 126 | $175.2M | 20,935,067 | 26 | 43 | 35 | 5.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 122 | $256.8M | 28,135,184 | 20 | 39 | 40 | 2.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 129 | $336.6M | 29,365,154 | 27 | 41 | 33 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 128 | $412.3M | 34,088,251 | 14 | 39 | 47 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 142 | $460.7M | 37,262,931 | 32 | 41 | 40 | 3.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 122 | $371.1M | 30,731,128 | 15 | 39 | 37 | 4.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 133 | $292.9M | 26,647,477 | 21 | 44 | 49 | 6.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 137 | $352.6M | 31,847,332 | 41 | 37 | 39 | 5.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 136 | $416.8M | 38,986,921 | 43 | 41 | 39 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 117 | $287.0M | 31,850,150 | 24 | 45 | 34 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 118 | $9.0B | 828,082,536 | 24 | 33 | 49 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 116 | $709.2M | 37,913,538 | 23 | 40 | 33 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 107 | $385.4M | 29,805,414 | 17 | 26 | 42 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 104 | $454.2M | 31,584,322 | 9 | 27 | 44 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 120 | $782.6M | 53,443,421 | 21 | 39 | 42 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 126 | $708.9M | 54,922,183 | 27 | 52 | 35 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 114 | $4.6B | 359,492,338 | 23 | 26 | 48 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 112 | $2.3B | 234,976,367 | 7 | 30 | 50 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 133 | $574.9M | 51,595,566 | 25 | 45 | 50 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 134 | $643.6M | 67,567,222 | 24 | 53 | 38 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 147 | $2.3B | 117,073,747 | 20 | 42 | 52 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 145 | $2.2B | 99,949,131 | 14 | 54 | 59 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 152 | $2.5B | 111,751,554 | 27 | 46 | 54 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 155 | $3.1B | 115,374,107 | 21 | 29 | 73 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 164 | $2.6B | 140,123,495 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0.1% |
