BLACKROCK ESG CAP ALLC TERM (ECAT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 21 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $276.9M | 17,612,449 | 7.10% | 17q | -20.0%-$69.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $34.0M | 2,161,073 | 0.00% | 20q | -2.0%-$682.2K |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | $23.8M | 1,516,889 | 0.18% | 8q | +4.0%+$909.8K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $19.7M | 1,254,166 | 0.00% | 20q | +2.5%+$487.4K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $19.3M | 1,228,545 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $15.6M | 994,942 | 0.00% | 17q | -4.9%-$805.0K |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | $14.6M | 928,615 | 0.02% | 20q | +6.9%+$943.2K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $12.8M | 813,493 | 0.00% | 19q | +26.6%+$2.7M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $12.4M | 786,472 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $11.0M | 701,463 | 0.17% | 17q | +8.4%+$856.8K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $10.2M | 646,887 | 0.00% | 20q | +65.2%+$4.0M |
| FLAGSHIP HARBOR ADVISORS, LLC | $9.2M | 586,647 | 0.35% | 16q | +5.0%+$442.4K |
| Mason & Associates Inc | $5.6M | 357,593 | 0.91% | 3q | +7.6%+$399.1K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $4.2M | 269,321 | 0.00% | 17q | -3.0%-$130.9K |
| Formidable Asset Management, LLC | $4.0M | 296,032 | 0.64% | 6q | -1.9%-$79.3K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $4.0M | 255,323 | 0.00% | 19q | +10.8%+$389.9K |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $3.1M | 196,335 | 0.03% | 15q | -1.5%-$45.5K |
| UBS Group AG | $2.8M | 179,846 | 0.00% | 20q | -26.4%-$1.0M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $2.4M | 152,737 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| RFG Advisory, LLC | $1.8M | 117,195 | 0.03% | 3q | +10.8%+$179.1K |
| Americana Partners, LLC | $1.6M | 104,534 | 0.04% | 13q | -3.7%-$64.0K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.6M | 102,964 | 0.00% | 6q | +123.8%+$895.5K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $1.5M | 98,455 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| EVOLVE PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | $1.5M | 93,640 | 0.09% | 3q | -9.3%-$150.8K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.4M | 86,121 | 0.00% | 4q | +25.5%+$274.8K |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $1.3M | 82,536 | 0.00% | 7q | +3.9%+$48.7K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $1.3M | 82,478 | 0.00% | 15q | +13.3%+$152.4K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $1.1M | 66,968 | 0.00% | 5q | -1.1%-$11.3K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $971.3K | 61,790 | 0.00% | 5q | +132.1%+$552.8K |
| WINEBRENNER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $864.6K | 55,000 | 0.53% | 7q | +25.0%+$172.9K |
| WEDBUSH SECURITIES INC | $850.0K | 54,052 | 0.02% | 17q | +10.5%+$80.9K |
| Aviance Capital Partners, LLC | $680.2K | 43,269 | 0.07% | 2q | +6.3%+$40.4K |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. | $631.9K | 40,200 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| SeaCrest Wealth Management, LLC | $628.8K | 40,000 | 0.07% | 6q | +34.6%+$161.7K |
| CreativeOne Wealth, LLC | $608.4K | 38,700 | 0.01% | 7q | -13.0%-$91.2K |
| WEALTH EFFECTS LLC | $590.7K | 37,577 | 0.16% | 2q | -1.9%-$11.5K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $556.0K | 35,430 | 0.00% | 12q | +120.1%+$303.4K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $539.2K | 34,302 | 0.01% | 2q | +19.9%+$89.4K |
| Beckerman Institutional, LLC | $536.0K | 34,099 | 0.26% | 8q | -1.4%-$7.7K |
| North Ground Capital | $440.2K | 28,000 | 0.53% | 7q | -72.0%-$1.1M |
| &PARTNERS | $416.0K | 26,465 | 0.00% | 3q | +3.9%+$15.8K |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | $416.0K | 26,457 | 0.01% | 2q | +2.7%+$11.0K |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $410.9K | 26,138 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $400.0K | 25,473 | 0.00% | 17q | -2.7%-$11.0K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $397.8K | 25,306 | 0.01% | 8q | +265.7%+$289.0K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $392.8K | 24,984 | 0.00% | 2q | -5.4%-$22.6K |
| PFG Investments, LLC | $380.8K | 24,223 | 0.01% | 10q | +0.8%+$3.1K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $378.8K | 24,095 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Alpine Global Management, LLC | $343.5K | 21,848 | 0.06% | 2q | -37.6%-$207.1K |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $317.6K | 20,204 | 0.00% | 20q | +5.0%+$15.1K |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $283.1K | 18,011 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $232.0K | 14,757 | 0.00% | 2q | +75.1%+$99.5K |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $231.0K | 14,696 | 0.00% | 2q | +44.1%+$70.8K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $224.4K | 14,272 | 0.00% | 18q | +1.6%+$3.4K |
| Creative Planning | $207.3K | 13,188 | 0.00% | 3q | -9.5%-$21.6K |
| Pasadena Private Wealth, LLC | $192.1K | 12,221 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | $188.6K | 11,995 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Pinnacle Bancorp, Inc. | $107.2K | 6,820 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $78.5K | 4,994 | 0.00% | 2q | +17.8%+$11.9K |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $70.7K | 4,500 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $47.2K | 3,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $43.2K | 2,750 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Triumph Capital Management | $42.8K | 2,725 | 0.01% | 3q | -21.0%-$11.4K |
| MATHER GROUP, LLC. | $32.8K | 2,087 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Quent Capital, LLC | $31.4K | 2,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XP Advisory US, Inc. | $30.7K | 1,950 | 0.02% | new | FIRST |
| Pinnacle Wealth Planning Services, Inc. | $22.8K | 1,449 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. | $15.7K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| WPG Advisers, LLC | $14.2K | 904 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $13.4K | 852 | 0.00% | 10q | +99.5%+$6.7K |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $7.9K | 500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Allworth Financial LP | $7.9K | 500 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $7.9K | 500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Comprehensive Financial Planning, Inc./PA | $7.9K | 500 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $6.0K | 362 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HIGHLINE WEALTH PARTNERS LLC | $3.1K | 200 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Key Capital Management, INC | $3.1K | 200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MRP Capital Investments, LLC | $1.6K | 100 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC | $219 | 14 | 0.00% | 7q | +7.7% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-21 | 13D/A | Saba Capital Management, L.P.with 2 co-filers | 12.7% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Sold | 216,297 | $3.3M |
| 2026-08-10 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Sold | 205,881 | $3.3M |
| 2026-09-03 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Sold | 209,500 | $3.2M |
| 2026-08-03 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Sold | 201,906 | $3.1M |
| 2026-05-08 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Sold | 200,000 | $3.0M |
| 2026-08-13 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Sold | 190,526 | $3.0M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 21 | $15.8M | 1,136,883 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $512.8M | 32,658,378 | 8 | 32 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $501.1M | 36,863,888 | 18 | 30 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $616.6M | 40,067,056 | 18 | 22 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $670.1M | 40,864,757 | 14 | 26 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 80 | $716.1M | 44,594,290 | 16 | 23 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $675.9M | 42,881,302 | 11 | 23 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $749.8M | 45,716,360 | 10 | 22 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $822.3M | 46,370,458 | 14 | 11 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $843.0M | 48,081,883 | 4 | 25 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 71 | $912.2M | 52,575,917 | 7 | 18 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 74 | $773.7M | 47,965,042 | 10 | 24 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 76 | $592.0M | 40,029,682 | 14 | 25 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 67 | $596.7M | 38,074,273 | 10 | 23 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 65 | $570.3M | 36,534,043 | 6 | 34 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 71 | $594.5M | 44,268,766 | 21 | 27 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 53 | $273.6M | 21,365,754 | 9 | 25 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 48 | $244.9M | 17,112,877 | 16 | 20 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 36 | $200.2M | 12,014,829 | 13 | 14 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 34 | $146.2M | 7,838,010 | 23 | 9 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 11 | $31.9M | 1,586,404 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
