ISHARES INC (ECH)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $69.2M | 1,744,237 | 0.00% | 8q | +180.8%+$44.6M |
| Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Co | $51.4M | 1,294,477 | 0.27% | 2q | HELD |
| State of Tennessee, Department of Treasury | $20.0M | 504,566 | 0.06% | 31q | -13.4%-$3.1M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $17.0M incl. $13.4M options CALL+PUT | 90,739 | 0.00% | 31q | -51.1%-$17.8M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $14.3M | 359,909 | 0.00% | 17q | +379.1%+$11.3M |
| Whitcomb & Hess, Inc. | $11.7M | 294,301 | 2.52% | 21q | +1.9%+$216.7K |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $9.9M | 250,976 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $7.9M CALL | options only | 0.01% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $7.4M | 185,204 | 0.00% | 31q | +1642.8%+$6.9M |
| Kapitalo Investimentos Ltda | $7.1M | 177,631 | 0.45% | 2q | +11.6%+$734.5K |
| Glenorchy Capital Ltd | $6.2M | 156,160 | 0.23% | 2q | +4.3%+$254.7K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $6.0M | 150,399 | 0.00% | 35q | -65.6%-$11.4M |
| UBS Group AG | $5.8M | 145,256 | 0.00% | 31q | -43.7%-$4.5M |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | $5.6M | 141,075 | 0.11% | 2q | +50.6%+$1.9M |
| DUMAC, INC. | $5.4M | 137,000 | 0.49% | 2q | +179.6%+$3.5M |
| Banco BTG Pactual S.A. | $4.7M | 118,993 | 0.40% | 2q | -11.2%-$595.5K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $4.7M | 119,188 | 0.00% | 2q | -11.7%-$623.0K |
| Korea Investment CORP | $4.5M | 113,261 | 0.01% | 17q | HELD |
| BANQUE PICTET & CIE SA | $4.0M | 100,000 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $3.6M | 91,997 | 0.01% | 2q | -1.6%-$60.6K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $3.6M | 89,996 | 0.00% | 2q | +19.3%+$577.9K |
| Cullen Capital Management, LLC | $3.5M | 88,688 | 0.03% | 2q | +6.3%+$209.5K |
| MetLife Inc | $3.4M | 86,457 | 26.23% | 32q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $3.0M incl. $2.5M options CALL+PUT | 11,909 | 0.00% | 31q | -93.9%-$45.8M |
| MONECO ADVISORS, LLC | $2.6M | 66,144 | 0.16% | 5q | -3.5%-$94.2K |
| Man Group plc | $2.6M | 66,004 | 0.00% | 6q | +359.4%+$2.1M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $2.5M | 64,130 | 0.00% | 3q | -6.1%-$165.4K |
| Banco Santander, S.A. | $2.4M | 60,394 | 0.01% | 12q | +9.3%+$203.9K |
| Marotta Asset Management | $2.4M | 60,241 | 0.39% | 26q | -9.4%-$246.1K |
| NATIXIS | $2.3M | 57,771 | 0.01% | 7q | -3.9%-$93.8K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.1M incl. $210.4K options CALL | 48,781 | 0.00% | 28q | HELD |
| Cobblestone Asset Management LLC | $2.0M | 51,049 | 0.85% | 5q | +47.1%+$648.7K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $2.0M | 50,166 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.9%+$196.3K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $2.0M | 49,265 | 0.00% | 9q | -2.4%-$47.6K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $1.7M | 43,908 | 0.01% | 2q | -60.8%-$2.7M |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $1.7M | 41,979 | 0.00% | 5q | +445.1%+$1.4M |
| Maven Securities LTD | $1.5M | 37,300 | 0.03% | 3q | +91.3%+$706.7K |
| INNEALTA CAPITAL, LLC | $1.5M | 36,844 | 0.78% | 5q | HELD |
| Fore Capital, LLC | $1.4M | 35,000 | 0.41% | 2q | +75.0%+$595.5K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $1.3M | 32,489 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| INSIGNEO ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $1.2M | 30,615 | 0.05% | 13q | +1.9%+$22.1K |
| Bricktown Capital, LLC | $1.2M | 30,000 | 0.22% | 2q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.2M | 29,461 | 0.00% | 6q | -8.5%-$108.5K |
| Peregrine Asset Advisers, Inc. | $1.1M | 27,865 | 0.24% | 5q | -2.0%-$22.7K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.0M | 25,742 | 0.00% | 31q | +125.7%+$569.2K |
| Mount Lucas Management LP | $1.0M | 25,687 | 0.36% | 6q | +5.8%+$56.1K |
| FIL Ltd | $985.0K | 24,811 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $940.7K | 23,696 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.5%+$89.6K |
| Florin Court Capital LLP | $868.4K | 21,875 | 1.42% | 6q | +76.8%+$377.2K |
| Point Nemo Capital, LLC | $852.1K | 21,463 | 0.43% | new | NEW |
| Sigma Planning Corp | $826.8K | 20,825 | 0.02% | 6q | +6.9%+$53.2K |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $794.0K | 20,000 | 0.03% | 3q | -66.7%-$1.6M |
| Hilltop Holdings Inc. | $779.4K | 19,631 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. | $743.3K | 18,723 | 0.07% | 5q | HELD |
| Massar Capital Management, LP | $718.4K | 18,095 | 0.07% | 4q | -80.3%-$2.9M |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $683.9K | 17,226 | 0.00% | 26q | -54.7%-$826.5K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $672.0K | 16,930 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| INTEGRITY ALLIANCE, LLC. | $548.4K | 13,813 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| ES4, LLC | $514.8K | 12,967 | 0.27% | 3q | +1.6%+$8.0K |
| BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA, S.A. | $466.0K | 11,739 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Csenge Advisory Group | $456.0K | 11,487 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| Wealthfront Advisers LLC | $425.5K | 10,718 | 0.00% | 6q | -16.7%-$85.6K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $408.6K | 10,293 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| INTREPID FAMILY OFFICE LLC | $397.0K | 10,000 | 0.29% | 2q | HELD |
| Bay Colony Advisory Group, Inc d/b/a Bay Colony Advisors | $395.9K | 9,971 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $378.7K | 9,540 | 0.00% | 3q | +12.1%+$40.8K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $370.0K | 9,319 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.1%-$4.0K |
| Prime Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $365.0K | 9,195 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $364.5K | 9,181 | 0.00% | 2q | +34.1%+$92.7K |
| Whalen Wealth Management Inc. | $327.0K | 8,237 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $319.0K | 8,040 | 0.00% | 2q | -3.1%-$10.2K |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $300.5K | 7,570 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| DRW Securities, LLC | $277.9K CALL | options only | 0.01% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $242.6K | 6,110 | 0.00% | 4q | -3.2%-$8.1K |
| COWA, LLC | $241.8K | 6,091 | 0.06% | 3q | -12.3%-$34.0K |
| Apollon Wealth Management, LLC | $234.7K | 5,911 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $230.3K | 5,800 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TRANSCEND CAPITAL ADVISORS, LLC | $205.5K | 5,176 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $203.4K | 5,123 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.4%+$2.8K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $202.6K | 5,104 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $190.6K | 4,802 | 0.00% | 3q | -21.4%-$51.8K |
| AlphaCentric Advisors LLC | $162.3K | 4,089 | 0.14% | 3q | +6.7%+$10.2K |
| CENTAURUS FINANCIAL, INC. | $136.0K | 3,429 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| Westend Capital Management, LLC | $113.7K | 2,864 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $99.6K | 2,509 | 0.00% | 3q | +19.4%+$16.2K |
| HHM Wealth Advisors, LLC | $99.2K | 2,500 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Purpose Unlimited Inc. | $96.6K | 2,430 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.5%+$1.4K |
| FMR LLC | $87.1K | 2,193 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Capital Investment Advisory Services, LLC | $76.1K | 1,918 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Brentview Investment Management LLC | $59.5K | 1,500 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $45.5K | 1,145 | 0.00% | 8q | +43.1%+$13.7K |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $30.3K | 764 | 0.00% | 3q | +126.7%+$17.0K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $24.8K | 624 | 0.00% | 4q | +14.1%+$3.1K |
| Pinnacle Wealth Planning Services, Inc. | $21.4K | 539 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Investors Research Corp | $10.1K | 255 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $8.3K | 210 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $6.4K | 160 | 0.00% | 2q | -8.0% |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.2K | 155 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $6.0K | 150 | 0.00% | 2q | -50.0%-$6.0K |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $3.0K | 76 | 0.00% | 2q | +216.7%+$2.1K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-05 | 13G/A | BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | 11.5% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 16 | $28.4M | 753,268 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 108 | $336.7M | 7,870,433 | 15 | 35 | 31 | 7.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 129 | $569.5M | 8,193,718 | 50 | 33 | 32 | 42.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 99 | $269.9M | 5,945,046 | 36 | 23 | 21 | 9.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $264.5M | 7,857,130 | 12 | 26 | 21 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $181.2M | 5,709,312 | 23 | 24 | 21 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $161.1M | 5,374,462 | 30 | 12 | 19 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 51 | $141.1M | 5,589,334 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 55 | $176.8M | 6,349,800 | 11 | 14 | 16 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 57 | $186.6M | 7,076,993 | 13 | 12 | 19 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 53 | $185.4M | 6,810,841 | 12 | 10 | 18 | 2.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 69 | $263.5M | 9,012,693 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 3.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 68 | $165.0M | 6,080,535 | 16 | 14 | 24 | 3.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 69 | $246.6M | 8,328,505 | 12 | 22 | 17 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 72 | $196.2M | 6,706,338 | 15 | 13 | 27 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 76 | $215.9M | 7,737,636 | 18 | 16 | 27 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 68 | $21.2B | 883,633,005 | 14 | 25 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 62 | $9.8B | 404,958,779 | 11 | 18 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 68 | $20.9B | 721,492,287 | 22 | 16 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 58 | $3.8B | 157,863,791 | 12 | 16 | 16 | 4.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 58 | $6.6B | 252,077,080 | 4 | 18 | 17 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 67 | $7.1B | 244,184,116 | 12 | 28 | 12 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 72 | $7.8B | 228,801,336 | 22 | 15 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 60 | $7.5B | 247,159,270 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 60 | $6.5B | 269,210,338 | 9 | 17 | 17 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 59 | $6.8B | 268,983,364 | 6 | 13 | 26 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 60 | $2.2B | 101,748,344 | 7 | 21 | 18 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 78 | $3.5B | 104,123,928 | 24 | 24 | 16 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 61 | $3.9B | 103,811,011 | 6 | 19 | 16 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 69 | $4.4B | 107,816,891 | 7 | 16 | 29 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 85 | $4.9B | 112,790,520 | 14 | 15 | 33 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 81 | $10.7B | 258,761,460 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0.0% |
