ECHOSTAR CORP (ECHO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.3B incl. $15.1M options CALL | 12,689,769 | 0.02% | 8q | -32.5%-$628.3M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.1B incl. $1.1B options CALL+PUT | 767,806 | 0.09% | 31q | -15.0%-$202.8M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.1B incl. $759.2M options CALL+PUT | 3,403,098 | 0.13% | 31q | +575.6%+$941.1M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $1.1B | 10,661,913 | 0.03% | 31q | -26.7%-$394.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $897.4M | 8,841,556 | 0.02% | 2q | +1.7%+$15.0M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $853.3M | 8,407,289 | 0.15% | 4q | +13.1%+$98.8M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $598.9M | 5,900,756 | 0.03% | 2q | -7.9%-$51.3M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $563.6M incl. $307.8M options CALL+PUT | 2,520,287 | 0.20% | 31q | +117.2%+$304.1M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $543.7M incl. $425.3M options CALL+PUT | 1,166,267 | 0.05% | 12q | +15900.4%+$540.3M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $531.6M incl. $158.3M options CALL+PUT | 3,677,365 | 0.05% | 31q | +81.3%+$238.4M |
| Darsana Capital Partners LP | $507.5M | 5,000,000 | 2.28% | 9q | -28.6%-$203.0M |
| UBS Group AG | $504.4M incl. $8.3M options CALL | 4,887,768 | 0.06% | 31q | +42.6%+$150.6M |
| Arini Capital Management Ltd | $491.2M | 4,839,158 | 33.68% | 2q | +40.2%+$140.9M |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | $477.1M incl. $85.3M options CALL+PUT | 3,860,000 | 2.92% | 4q | +63.6%+$185.4M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $448.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.51% | 12q | OPTIONS |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $434.4M incl. $238.0M options CALL+PUT | 1,934,431 | 0.08% | 25q | +19.6%+$71.3M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $401.2M | 3,962,510 | 0.02% | 31q | -15.1%-$71.6M |
| Apollo Management Holdings, L.P. | $375.4M | 3,698,611 | 4.20% | 5q | +96.3%+$184.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $283.1M | 2,789,206 | 0.02% | 31q | +11.1%+$28.3M |
| SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC | $282.6M incl. $50.5M options CALL | 2,287,240 | 5.93% | 4q | +22.6%+$52.0M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $281.2M incl. $266.8M options CALL+PUT | 141,901 | 0.07% | 10q | +170.8%+$177.3M |
| Contrarius Group Holdings Ltd | $259.6M | 2,557,855 | 11.96% | 4q | +35.9%+$68.6M |
| FMR LLC | $258.5M | 2,546,875 | 0.01% | 31q | -77.3%-$879.0M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $253.7M | 2,499,457 | 0.17% | 6q | +235.3%+$178.0M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $243.7M incl. $119.6M options CALL+PUT | 1,222,878 | 0.08% | 31q | +19.6%+$40.0M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $230.7M incl. $115.5M options CALL+PUT | 1,135,605 | 0.86% | 12q | -3.1%-$7.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $224.3M | 2,209,487 | 0.01% | 35q | +12.3%+$24.6M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $221.6M incl. $205.1M options CALL+PUT | 162,886 | 0.31% | 14q | +4206.9%+$216.4M |
| Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC | $206.4M incl. $13.0M options CALL | 1,905,515 | 0.51% | new | NEW |
| STONEHILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $202.2M | 1,992,095 | 57.75% | 8q | +139.6%+$117.8M |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $198.8M | 1,958,478 | 2.36% | 4q | +31.3%+$47.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $197.1M incl. $37.0M options CALL+PUT | 1,581,851 | 0.01% | 31q | -62.6%-$330.5M |
| NORGES BANK | $183.8M | 1,811,222 | 0.02% | 2q | +8.1%+$13.8M |
| Monarch Alternative Capital LP | $165.5M | 1,630,124 | 23.40% | 4q | +96.2%+$81.1M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $159.3M | 1,569,889 | 0.28% | 2q | +2087.1%+$152.1M |
| Tema ETFs LLC | $156.2M | 1,539,191 | 5.05% | 2q | +83917.0%+$156.0M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $156.0M incl. $77.6M options CALL+PUT | 772,383 | 0.17% | 11q | +90.8%+$74.2M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $154.5M | 1,522,579 | 0.02% | 31q | -19.6%-$37.6M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $150.0M incl. $118.2M options OPT | 1,477,865 | 0.27% | 3q | +876.8%+$134.6M |
| ICAHN CARL C | $142.6M | 1,404,542 | 1.73% | 4q | HELD |
| Troluce Capital Advisors LLC | $141.5M incl. $86.3M options CALL | 543,602 | 14.57% | 2q | -9.4%-$14.7M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $139.0M | 1,369,499 | 0.08% | 26q | +99.0%+$69.2M |
| REDWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $128.9M | 1,270,079 | 13.90% | 10q | -19.9%-$31.9M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $128.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.08% | 13q | OPTIONS |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $123.5M | 1,216,980 | 0.07% | 3q | +62086.0%+$123.3M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $122.2M | 1,203,464 | 0.01% | 31q | -32.3%-$58.3M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $116.5M incl. $16.5M options CALL+PUT | 985,464 | 0.03% | 34q | +28.1%+$25.6M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $105.8M | 1,042,363 | 0.01% | 31q | -2.5%-$2.7M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $105.6M | 1,040,307 | 0.02% | 31q | +28.1%+$23.1M |
| Attestor Capital Ltd | $105.0M | 1,034,294 | 29.98% | 3q | -11.0%-$12.9M |
| CYRUS CAPITAL PARTNERS, L.P. | $102.0M | 1,004,709 | 65.34% | 8q | +74.3%+$43.5M |
| Capula Management Ltd | $101.7M incl. $50.8M options PUT | 501,799 | 0.36% | new | NEW |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC | $92.7M | 912,981 | 0.96% | 10q | -22.2%-$26.5M |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $92.6M incl. $21.6M options PUT | 700,000 | 0.75% | 10q | -44.0%-$72.7M |
| MAPLELANE CAPITAL, LLC | $89.3M | 880,000 | 1.62% | new | NEW |
| PEAK6 LLC | $88.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.18% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| Knighthead Capital Management, LLC | $86.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 7.33% | new | OPTIONS |
| EVERGREEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $84.4M | 831,632 | 1.48% | 8q | +187.7%+$55.1M |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $80.4M incl. $36.5M options CALL+PUT | 432,991 | 0.35% | 5q | HELD |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $79.9M | 787,228 | 0.01% | 31q | +58.1%+$29.4M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $79.2M | 780,309 | 0.02% | 2q | -1.6%-$1.3M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $74.1M incl. $27.7M options CALL+PUT | 457,719 | 0.20% | 7q | +177.1%+$47.4M |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $73.8M | 727,079 | 0.11% | 3q | +2580.8%+$71.0M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $73.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.03% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| CARRONADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $70.8M | 697,709 | 1.23% | 4q | +19.7%+$11.6M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $68.0M incl. $45.8M options CALL+PUT | 219,244 | 0.03% | 10q | -2.6%-$1.8M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $64.7M | 637,270 | 0.28% | 3q | +87.9%+$30.3M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $59.7M | 587,962 | 0.01% | 31q | -15.2%-$10.7M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $59.1M incl. $58.4M options CALL | 6,614 | 0.07% | 5q | -96.7%-$1.7B |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $57.9M | 570,390 | 0.15% | 3q | +420.9%+$46.8M |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | $53.9M | 531,261 | 0.41% | 29q | +55.4%+$19.2M |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $53.0M | 522,048 | 1.75% | 3q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $51.1M incl. $2.0M options CALL | 483,286 | 0.02% | 31q | -25.1%-$17.2M |
| Two Seas Capital LP | $51.1M | 502,975 | 1.01% | 4q | +31.6%+$12.3M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $49.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.07% | 8q | OPTIONS |
| HENNESSY ADVISORS INC | $48.4M | 476,900 | 1.55% | 4q | HELD |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $48.0M incl. $47.3M options CALL+PUT | 6,700 | 0.05% | 3q | +87.3%+$22.4M |
| East Coast Asset Management, LLC. | $47.6M | 468,712 | 7.63% | 3q | +35.6%+$12.5M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $46.0M | 452,884 | 0.01% | 6q | -16.0%-$8.7M |
| FOURSIXTHREE CAPITAL LP | $44.7M | 440,146 | 9.22% | 4q | +218.9%+$30.7M |
| Pennant Select, LLC | $42.8M | 422,000 | 19.03% | 11q | HELD |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $42.8M | 421,446 | 0.21% | 2q | +13882.9%+$42.5M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $42.3M | 416,466 | 0.01% | 31q | +11.2%+$4.3M |
| STEADFAST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $42.1M | 415,200 | 1.29% | 3q | -7.7%-$3.5M |
| Amundi | $41.8M | 411,904 | 0.01% | 3q | +18.3%+$6.5M |
| Atika Capital Management LLC | $40.8M incl. $7.2M options CALL | 331,400 | 2.68% | 7q | +82.1%+$18.4M |
| MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD. | $40.4M | 398,000 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $40.3M incl. $14.7M options CALL+PUT | 252,369 | 0.05% | 4q | -56.7%-$52.7M |
| Ardmore Road Asset Management LP | $40.1M | 395,000 | 2.35% | new | NEW |
| Lancaster Investment Management | $39.9M | 393,009 | 24.12% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $39.3M | 387,678 | 0.25% | 31q | +33.9%+$10.0M |
| Columbus Hill Capital Management, L.P. | $39.1M | 385,558 | 3.81% | 5q | +99.6%+$19.5M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $39.0M | 384,729 | 0.03% | 31q | +18.7%+$6.2M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $38.5M incl. $28.1M options CALL+PUT | 102,421 | 0.01% | 31q | -16.5%-$7.6M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $37.2M incl. $10.2M options CALL | 266,698 | 0.01% | 11q | +15.2%+$4.9M |
| Swiss National Bank | $37.2M | 366,567 | 0.02% | 31q | -11.2%-$4.7M |
| Marble Bar Asset Management LLP | $36.6M | 360,393 | 25.37% | 2q | +904.4%+$32.9M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $36.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.17% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| Man Group plc | $35.2M | 347,150 | 0.06% | 5q | +13.5%+$4.2M |
| Diameter Capital Partners LP | $34.9M incl. $1.7M options CALL | 326,754 | 2.81% | 10q | -77.8%-$122.2M |
Showing the largest 100 of 729 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-02 | 2026-10-01 | Acquisition or disposal completed Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | BYE STEPHEN J | Director | Sold | 8,508 | $764.3K ×2 |
| 2026-08-12 | Wade William David | Director | Sold | 2,575 | $238.6K |
| 2026-08-13 | Wade William David | Director | Sold | 2,425 | $221.8K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 147 | $418.2M | 4,668,885 | 19 | 42 | 55 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2026 | 729 | $23.2B | 173,761,416 | 157 | 266 | 219 | 24.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 682 | $24.2B | 172,583,004 | 180 | 253 | 162 | 16.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 565 | $19.8B | 154,454,504 | 178 | 168 | 132 | 15.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 416 | $14.6B | 148,514,537 | 150 | 107 | 102 | 22.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 304 | $4.4B | 132,531,366 | 42 | 107 | 86 | 17.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 318 | $3.7B | 133,844,462 | 56 | 95 | 81 | 6.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 300 | $3.3B | 133,867,717 | 35 | 87 | 80 | 8.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 295 | $3.2B | 112,882,595 | 46 | 66 | 89 | 12.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 275 | $2.3B | 116,282,315 | 33 | 60 | 90 | 10.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 284 | $1.9B | 117,788,724 | 145 | 95 | 31 | 13.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 181 | $886.4M | 44,807,136 | 50 | 68 | 32 | 16.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 166 | $508.4M | 29,792,677 | 31 | 41 | 51 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 164 | $539.5M | 31,046,497 | 12 | 48 | 58 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 184 | $611.1M | 33,263,257 | 23 | 64 | 54 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 184 | $545.3M | 32,482,697 | 23 | 54 | 65 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 171 | $573.6M | 34,680,742 | 19 | 60 | 53 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 176 | $683.2M | 35,218,124 | 26 | 58 | 52 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 179 | $1.2B | 49,065,195 | 22 | 58 | 59 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 186 | $2.4B | 88,917,369 | 21 | 50 | 63 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 279 | $3.0B | 86,299,781 | 78 | 89 | 138 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 268 | $2.3B | 85,784,012 | 48 | 119 | 115 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 268 | $3.2B | 120,287,720 | 68 | 103 | 121 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 247 | $1.8B | 77,865,357 | 51 | 103 | 111 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 238 | $2.0B | 79,723,552 | 42 | 89 | 112 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2020 | 242 | $2.1B | 84,312,408 | 48 | 105 | 114 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 249 | $2.6B | 102,579,559 | 46 | 112 | 96 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 257 | $3.0B | 87,451,812 | 40 | 104 | 114 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 265 | $3.1B | 93,905,068 | 57 | 106 | 122 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 267 | $3.3B | 94,026,822 | 53 | 80 | 121 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 280 | $3.1B | 95,780,625 | 46 | 105 | 125 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 299 | $3.1B | 108,160,067 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 0.4% |
