DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
DIREXION SHARES ETF TRUST (EDC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
33
Reporting holders
$56.5M
Reported value
36.3%
Calls
37.3%
Puts
+4
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $28.0M incl. $26.4M options CALL+PUT | 17,061 | 0.00% | 31q | -74.5%-$81.8M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $14.4M incl. $13.0M options CALL+PUT | 15,340 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $6.3M incl. $1.9M options CALL+PUT | 49,530 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.5M | 27,585 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $940.6K | 10,577 | 0.00% | 2q | +14.6%+$119.7K |
| Millington Financial Advisors, LLC | $649.3K | 9,410 | 0.26% | 5q | +5.7%+$34.8K |
| GREAT OAK CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $629.0K | 8,571 | 0.14% | 4q | +11.1%+$63.0K |
| Payne Capital Management, LLC | $598.5K | 6,730 | 0.16% | 5q | HELD |
| 180 WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $372.7K | 4,191 | 0.04% | 5q | -8.4%-$34.2K |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $281.5K | 3,165 | 0.01% | 7q | +18.6%+$44.1K |
| SYM FINANCIAL Corp | $245.9K | 2,765 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Mittelman Wealth Management | $241.2K | 1,730 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| Belvedere Trading LLC | $222.3K CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Covestor Ltd | $218.0K | 2,455 | 0.13% | 4q | -24.0%-$68.8K |
| CHOREO, LLC | $217.9K | 2,450 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Stone House Investment Management, LLC | $201.1K | 2,261 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $198.7K | 2,234 | 0.00% | 6q | -38.4%-$123.8K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $132.2K | 1,487 | 0.00% | 4q | +4.0%+$5.1K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $88.5K | 995 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| Allied Private Wealth LLC | $79.9K | 1,000 | 0.05% | new | FIRST |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $21.6K | 243 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Spire Wealth Management | $15.4K | 173 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $10.4K | 117 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cassaday & Co Wealth Management LLC | $8.0K | 90 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| PayPay Securities Corp | $7.4K | 83 | 0.18% | 15q | -37.1%-$4.4K |
| AMERIFLEX GROUP, INC. | $1.9K | 21 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Parkside Financial Bank & Trust | $1.8K | 20 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $1.5K | 17 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Kings Path Partners LLC | $1.1K | 12 | 0.00% | 9q | -14.3% |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $445 | 5 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $178 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $157 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $26 | none filed | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 9 | $711.7K | 9,287 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 33 | $56.5M | 170,321 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 73.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 29 | $33.5M | 156,598 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 73.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 21 | $18.7M | 251,001 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 26.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 25 | $15.7M | 240,257 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 22.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 20 | $14.8M | 268,566 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 28.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 21 | $10.4M | 229,142 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 32.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 22 | $16.2M | 462,573 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 17.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 24 | $24.5M | 471,234 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 27.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 24 | $12.0M | 267,870 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 27.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 20 | $8.6M | 191,995 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 32.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 23 | $7.5M | 172,102 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 30.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 21 | $6.5M | 185,251 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 27.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 23 | $8.7M | 197,520 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 30.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 22 | $9.0M | 148,613 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 48.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 22 | $12.0M | 264,200 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 35.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 18 | $5.2M | 114,962 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 45.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 24 | $24.0M | 520,841 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 18.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 25 | $22.4M | 200,899 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 49.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 25 | $52.9M | 295,218 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 58.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 28 | $48.0M | 199,685 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 65.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 27 | $74.7M | 324,170 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 53.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 27 | $40.3M | 187,945 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 54.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 30 | $60.3M | 251,165 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 61.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 22 | $31.9M | 199,920 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 63.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 25 | $67.8M | 987,174 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 35.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 24 | $29.1M | 363,508 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 63.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 27 | $81.9M | 330,722 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 63.9% |
| Q3 2019 | 29 | $52.2M | 400,920 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 50.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 25 | $99.8M | 345,518 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 72.9% |
| Q1 2019 | 31 | $82.5M | 401,694 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 61.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 29 | $59.3M | 434,886 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 53.2% |
