DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
ENERFLEX LTD (EFXT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 16 quarters.
171
Reporting holders
$2.1B
Reported value
0.1%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+6
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $330.5M | 13,471,786 | 0.63% | 7q | +20.4%+$55.9M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $209.9M incl. $833.0K options CALL | 8,531,161 | 0.03% | 15q | +8.1%+$15.8M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $133.0M | 3,817,389 | 0.13% | 15q | -27.8%-$51.2M |
| Canoe Financial LP | $115.4M | 4,701,871 | 1.43% | 14q | +1.6%+$1.8M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $88.7M | 3,615,379 | 2.02% | 8q | -5.6%-$5.3M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $87.4M | 3,561,621 | 0.03% | 15q | +13.6%+$10.4M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $86.4M | 3,517,814 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.9%+$800.8K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $70.6M | 2,879,791 | 0.00% | 15q | -15.8%-$13.3M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $67.8M | 2,761,267 | 0.06% | 15q | -1.4%-$938.8K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $55.6M | 2,264,560 | 0.02% | 15q | +27.6%+$12.0M |
| LETKO, BROSSEAU & ASSOCIATES INC | $49.0M | 1,997,788 | 0.72% | 15q | -22.6%-$14.3M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | $37.9M | 1,546,490 | 0.02% | 15q | -23.4%-$11.6M |
| INTACT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC. | $37.6M | 1,530,780 | 1.07% | 4q | +541.0%+$31.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $36.2M | 1,477,503 | 0.00% | 15q | +26.2%+$7.5M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $34.6M | 1,411,278 | 0.01% | 9q | +16.8%+$5.0M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $33.9M | 1,383,928 | 0.02% | 10q | +2.7%+$889.2K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $33.2M | 1,355,094 | 0.04% | 9q | -58.4%-$46.6M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $30.6M | 1,247,201 | 0.00% | 15q | -3.6%-$1.1M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $26.2M | 1,068,078 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $22.0M | 899,416 | 0.00% | 15q | -18.2%-$4.9M |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $20.5M incl. $122.7K options CALL | 832,232 | 0.02% | 7q | +30.9%+$4.9M |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $15.9M | 645,992 | 0.03% | 15q | -14.2%-$2.6M |
| NewGen Asset Management Ltd | $15.6M | 636,744 | 6.43% | 12q | -13.6%-$2.5M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.9M | 608,844 | 0.01% | 10q | +267.0%+$10.9M |
| PCJ Investment Counsel Ltd. | $14.8M | 604,197 | 4.26% | 15q | -8.6%-$1.4M |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $14.7M | 615,177 | 0.01% | 7q | -25.0%-$4.9M |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $14.3M | 583,981 | 0.07% | 6q | -7.0%-$1.1M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $13.9M | 559,974 | 0.00% | 10q | -6.1%-$903.2K |
| AEGIS FINANCIAL CORP | $13.5M | 551,151 | 2.14% | 15q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $13.3M | 408,421 | 0.00% | 15q | +368.1%+$10.5M |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $13.2M | 558,010 | 0.03% | 15q | +74.7%+$5.6M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $12.1M | 492,959 | 0.01% | 15q | +16.4%+$1.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $12.0M | 490,455 | 0.01% | 7q | +40.5%+$3.5M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $11.7M | 479,288 | 0.01% | 15q | -31.1%-$5.3M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $10.4M | 424,441 | 0.00% | 10q | +43.3%+$3.1M |
| Caldwell Investment Management Ltd. | $10.1M | 411,000 | 6.62% | 3q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $10.0M | 405,714 | 0.00% | 2q | +6.3%+$589.2K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $9.7M | 396,595 | 0.00% | 9q | -7.7%-$812.6K |
| HENNESSY ADVISORS INC | $8.5M | 346,800 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $7.5M | 312,290 | 0.02% | 15q | +210.0%+$5.1M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $7.5M | 305,339 | 0.01% | 11q | -10.8%-$908.0K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $7.2M | 293,927 | 0.01% | 6q | -36.3%-$4.1M |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $6.9M | 280,097 | 0.01% | 4q | +2.2%+$149.9K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $6.9M | 279,561 | 0.01% | 14q | +31.7%+$1.7M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $6.6M | 267,841 | 0.00% | 6q | +35.9%+$1.7M |
| Triasima Portfolio Management inc. | $6.4M | 260,824 | 0.86% | 3q | +59.6%+$2.4M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | $6.2M | 251,210 | 0.01% | 6q | -1.6%-$98.0K |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $6.1M | 247,516 | 0.03% | 6q | +143.5%+$3.6M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $6.0M | 245,615 | 0.05% | 4q | +2150.5%+$5.8M |
| Swiss National Bank | $6.0M | 245,700 | 0.00% | 15q | +1.4%+$85.7K |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $5.7M | 232,699 | 0.09% | 5q | -8.0%-$497.9K |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | $5.4M | 220,963 | 0.48% | 3q | -27.1%-$2.0M |
| Ewing Morris & Co. Investment Partners Ltd. | $5.4M | 220,000 | 2.82% | 6q | -12.0%-$736.5K |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | $4.9M | 201,734 | 0.28% | 3q | -13.9%-$795.5K |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $4.6M | 187,459 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $4.5M | 183,553 | 0.00% | 11q | +17.3%+$665.8K |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $4.4M | 180,000 | 0.01% | 3q | +80.0%+$2.0M |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $4.2M | 171,880 | 0.01% | 8q | -57.9%-$5.8M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $4.1M | 165,310 | 0.00% | 5q | +17.5%+$603.9K |
| Global IMC LLC | $4.0M | 162,457 | 11.45% | 3q | -31.8%-$1.9M |
| BRITISH COLUMBIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Corp | $3.7M | 150,412 | 0.02% | 7q | +44.4%+$1.1M |
| Northwest & Ethical Investments L.P. | $3.7M | 149,353 | 0.09% | 12q | -2.7%-$102.4K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $3.6M | 148,444 | 0.00% | 15q | +6.0%+$206.4K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.5M | 144,214 | 0.01% | 7q | -62.3%-$5.8M |
| Man Group plc | $3.5M | 143,646 | 0.01% | 6q | -82.9%-$17.1M |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | $3.3M | 134,607 | 0.01% | 7q | +12.4%+$364.5K |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $3.2M | 129,628 | 0.06% | 3q | +42.1%+$941.9K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $3.1M | 128,201 | 0.00% | 6q | -24.8%-$1.0M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $3.0M | 121,372 | 0.00% | 6q | -7.1%-$225.9K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $2.7M | 109,486 | 0.00% | 15q | -55.7%-$3.4M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $2.5M | 103,413 | 0.00% | 3q | -77.8%-$8.9M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $2.4M | 98,077 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.6%+$169.7K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $2.4M | 97,558 | 0.00% | 3q | +8.4%+$185.6K |
| FIL Ltd | $1.9M | 79,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CoreCommodity Management, LLC | $1.8M | 73,731 | 0.36% | 10q | HELD |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $1.8M | 73,550 | 0.00% | 6q | -16.7%-$361.0K |
| RENAISSANCE GROUP LLC | $1.8M | 73,615 | 0.07% | 6q | -1.9%-$35.0K |
| Spark Investment Management LLC | $1.7M | 70,000 | 3.35% | 3q | -10.3%-$196.3K |
| Genus Capital Management Inc. | $1.6M | 65,220 | 0.16% | 4q | +24.9%+$319.1K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.6M | 64,399 | 0.00% | 3q | +16.1%+$219.4K |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $1.3M | 53,984 | 0.00% | 15q | -20.1%-$333.6K |
| Timelo Investment Management Inc. | $1.3M | 53,200 | 0.37% | 5q | -58.5%-$1.8M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $1.3M | 51,115 | 0.02% | 4q | -33.2%-$623.9K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $1.2M | 50,700 | 0.00% | 7q | -87.6%-$8.7M |
| Tacita Capital Inc | $1.2M | 49,104 | 0.65% | 3q | -3.4%-$42.5K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.2M | 48,035 | 0.00% | 6q | +4.8%+$53.5K |
| K.J. Harrison & Partners Inc | $1.2M | 47,919 | 0.17% | 15q | HELD |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $1.2M | 47,887 | 0.01% | 5q | -5.4%-$66.7K |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | $1.2M | 49,068 | 0.00% | 7q | +8.0%+$85.9K |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $1.1M incl. $1.1M options OPT | 43,939 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Claret Asset Management Corp | $985.0K | 40,089 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $957.7K | 39,073 | 0.00% | 14q | +23.6%+$182.9K |
| PDT Partners, LLC | $893.4K | 36,452 | 0.05% | 7q | +34.1%+$227.2K |
| Caprock Group, LLC | $885.3K | 36,119 | 0.02% | 4q | -3.4%-$31.0K |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $870.0K | 35,430 | 0.00% | 3q | -20.7%-$227.3K |
| Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC | $838.2K | 34,198 | 0.04% | 5q | +15.5%+$112.7K |
| SIG North Trading, ULC | $826.0K CALL | options only | 0.02% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $801.4K | 32,666 | 0.00% | 2q | -96.0%-$19.1M |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. | $798.3K | 32,508 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| LVW Advisors, LLC | $798.3K | 32,569 | 0.07% | 2q | +25.8%+$163.7K |
Showing the largest 100 of 171 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 18 | $145.6M | 5,812,023 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 171 | $2.1B | 81,769,644 | 23 | 58 | 62 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 165 | $1.7B | 82,642,186 | 21 | 65 | 52 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 159 | $1.2B | 80,783,800 | 31 | 59 | 38 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 141 | $863.8M | 79,774,701 | 27 | 49 | 48 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 124 | $698.6M | 88,511,257 | 17 | 44 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 122 | $640.0M | 82,678,756 | 38 | 44 | 25 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 96 | $868.9M | 87,575,415 | 23 | 30 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 85 | $432.1M | 71,922,854 | 14 | 27 | 25 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $389.7M | 71,565,556 | 13 | 30 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 78 | $361.2M | 61,947,441 | 15 | 23 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 70 | $271.3M | 58,178,236 | 8 | 25 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 80 | $335.7M | 58,357,842 | 13 | 22 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 74 | $376.2M | 55,011,981 | 7 | 26 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 76 | $328.2M | 55,047,317 | 7 | 28 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 78 | $323.5M | 51,141,639 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0.1% |
