EATON VANCE MUN BD FD (EIM)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $16.5M | 1,660,000 | 0.48% | 31q | -27.7%-$6.3M |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $15.1M | 1,512,949 | 0.72% | 31q | -6.1%-$976.1K |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $10.9M | 1,092,926 | 0.31% | 22q | -16.2%-$2.1M |
| ROBINSON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $10.4M | 1,041,484 | 4.58% | 3q | +0.6%+$62.2K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $10.3M | 1,031,893 | 0.06% | 31q | -9.8%-$1.1M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $8.6M | 863,904 | 0.00% | 7q | +3.6%+$302.7K |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $8.3M | 833,716 | 0.13% | 17q | +11.3%+$842.0K |
| Wealthspire Advisors, LLC | $5.6M | 563,559 | 0.03% | 31q | -0.8%-$44.8K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $5.1M | 512,262 | 0.00% | 35q | +12.9%+$581.2K |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $4.5M | 446,988 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.4%-$255.8K |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $4.4M | 443,079 | 0.01% | 19q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $4.2M | 425,931 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.2%-$52.8K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $3.8M | 382,178 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.7%-$189.3K |
| Rareview Capital LLC | $3.8M | 392,059 | 2.12% | 2q | +52.7%+$1.3M |
| Cresta Advisors, Ltd. | $3.3M | 335,415 | 1.20% | 3q | +31.3%+$796.8K |
| UBS Group AG | $2.6M | 264,136 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| CURA WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $2.5M | 254,149 | 1.08% | 7q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $2.5M | 251,853 | 0.00% | 31q | +15.1%+$329.2K |
| CITY OF LONDON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $2.3M | 229,813 | 0.14% | 22q | HELD |
| Dakota Wealth Management | $2.0M | 197,690 | 0.04% | 31q | -1.6%-$32.6K |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | $1.7M | 166,840 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.6M | 163,685 | 0.00% | 31q | +107.8%+$845.8K |
| MELFA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. | $1.6M | 162,779 | 0.87% | 15q | -5.3%-$91.1K |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $1.6M | 157,294 | 0.01% | 3q | -3.7%-$59.8K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $1.5M | 151,540 | 0.00% | 8q | -4.0%-$62.7K |
| JFS WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $1.4M | 137,572 | 0.07% | 31q | HELD |
| Garner Asset Management Corp | $1.3M | 132,553 | 0.43% | 8q | +5.2%+$65.2K |
| MacKay Shields LLC | $1.3M | 125,764 | 0.04% | 10q | HELD |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $1.2M | 123,768 | 0.00% | 31q | +123.0%+$679.5K |
| Mathes Company, Inc. | $1.2M | 121,734 | 0.38% | 11q | HELD |
| Indiana Trust & Investment Management Co | $1.2M | 118,000 | 0.32% | 12q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.2M | 115,639 | 0.00% | 26q | +7.8%+$83.0K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $807.0K | 81,041 | 0.00% | 31q | -18.4%-$182.0K |
| Uniting Wealth Partners, LLC | $759.2K | 76,223 | 0.15% | 2q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $734.0K | 73,725 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | $680.6K | 68,337 | 0.01% | 2q | -3.8%-$26.9K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $668.6K | 67,133 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.8%+$18.2K |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $605.0K | 60,747 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $569.2K | 57,152 | 0.00% | 16q | -43.4%-$436.4K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $541.0K | 54,314 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Savvy Advisors, Inc. | $434.4K | 43,610 | 0.01% | 7q | -0.6%-$2.5K |
| Wealth Alliance Advisory Group, LLC | $426.8K | 42,851 | 0.06% | 9q | +239.8%+$301.2K |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $409.7K | 41,135 | 0.00% | 29q | +131.6%+$232.8K |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | $372.1K | 37,363 | 0.00% | 8q | -5.6%-$22.2K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $338.2K | 33,957 | 0.00% | 30q | +83.0%+$153.4K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $335.0K | 33,630 | 0.00% | 15q | -3.2%-$11.0K |
| Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $329.7K | 33,103 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.9%-$10.0K |
| &PARTNERS | $322.9K | 32,425 | 0.00% | 3q | +31.8%+$77.9K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $299.9K | 30,106 | 0.00% | 23q | -2.0%-$6.1K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $283.0K | 28,409 | 0.00% | 10q | +19.3%+$45.8K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $275.1K | 27,619 | 0.00% | 8q | +49.9%+$91.6K |
| Pflug Koory, LLC | $274.1K | 27,525 | 0.11% | 30q | -2.8%-$8.0K |
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $262.0K | 26,344 | 0.00% | 26q | HELD |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC | $254.4K | 25,545 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Waverly Advisors, LLC | $248.5K | 24,950 | 0.00% | 10q | +12.0%+$26.6K |
| High Net Worth Advisory Group LLC | $246.7K | 24,773 | 0.05% | 8q | +22.8%+$45.8K |
| Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors, Inc. | $238.1K | 23,905 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Plancorp, LLC | $237.8K | 23,900 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| Fortitude Advisory Group L.L.C. | $235.6K | 23,655 | 0.09% | 19q | +85.9%+$108.9K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $232.4K | 23,338 | 0.00% | 3q | +17.8%+$35.1K |
| TODD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $229.1K | 23,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| WEDBUSH SECURITIES INC | $226.0K | 22,656 | 0.01% | 22q | HELD |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $226.0K | 22,731 | 0.00% | 31q | +42.7%+$67.6K |
| World Investment Advisors | $191.6K | 19,615 | 0.00% | 4q | -41.1%-$133.5K |
| CARY STREET PARTNERS FINANCIAL LLC | $176.5K | 17,717 | 0.00% | 2q | +11.3%+$17.9K |
| HORIZON KINETICS ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $176.2K | 17,692 | 0.00% | 30q | HELD |
| GRIMES & Co WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $174.3K | 17,503 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| PETRA FINANCIAL ADVISORS INC | $169.3K | 17,000 | 0.08% | 15q | HELD |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $161.5K | 16,216 | 0.00% | 31q | -80.2%-$652.4K |
| PFS Partners, LLC | $159.1K | 15,972 | 0.06% | 8q | +1.6%+$2.4K |
| Centennial Wealth Advisory LLC | $150.1K | 15,072 | 0.03% | 17q | +1.5%+$2.3K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $146.3K | 14,691 | 0.00% | 18q | -38.8%-$92.9K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $135.9K | 13,640 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.3%-$4.6K |
| BENJAMIN EDWARDS INC | $135.3K | 13,583 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| MGO ONE SEVEN LLC | $134.0K | 13,458 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SMH CAPITAL ADVISORS INC | $131.6K | 13,213 | 0.52% | 27q | HELD |
| Mountain Hill Investment Partners Corp. | $129.5K | 13,000 | 0.07% | 7q | HELD |
| Realta Investment Advisors | $124.1K | 12,461 | 0.04% | 29q | HELD |
| Moors & Cabot, Inc. | $119.5K | 12,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ISLAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $119.5K | 12,000 | 0.06% | 8q | +20.0%+$19.9K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $119.4K | 12,223 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.1%+$2.5K |
| LEVEL FOUR ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $118.1K | 11,860 | 0.00% | 5q | +1.5%+$1.8K |
| PW Nova Financial Services LLC | $117.0K | 11,750 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $116.9K | 11,739 | 0.00% | 7q | +0.9%+$1.0K |
| Camelot Portfolios, LLC | $114.6K | 11,505 | 0.08% | 6q | -2.5%-$2.9K |
| Merit Financial Group, LLC | $108.1K | 10,850 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $96.7K | 9,709 | 0.00% | 21q | +0.8% |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $89.4K | 8,974 | 0.04% | 5q | -9.8%-$9.7K |
| HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $75.2K | 7,548 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Institute for Wealth Management, LLC. | $74.7K | 7,500 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| IFG Advisory, LLC | $47.0K | 4,720 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | $36.9K | 3,700 | 0.00% | 30q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $34.9K | 3,506 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | $33.0K | 3,372 | 0.00% | 2q | +200.0%+$22.0K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $26.5K | 2,656 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $19.5K | 1,959 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $17.9K | 1,800 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $16.9K | 1,700 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP. | $16.6K | 1,666 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| Ascentis Wealth Management, LLC | $16.3K | 1,632 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
Showing the largest 100 of 116 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-17 | BRANDON CRAIG R | Other | Sold | 87,567 | $798.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 29 | $17.9M | 1,972,693 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 116 | $159.5M | 16,023,813 | 14 | 35 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 115 | $161.9M | 16,566,674 | 17 | 44 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 120 | $166.3M | 17,097,058 | 22 | 29 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 106 | $167.7M | 16,915,229 | 9 | 25 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 109 | $183.3M | 18,961,003 | 9 | 34 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 113 | $189.7M | 19,023,860 | 11 | 30 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 118 | $218.7M | 21,102,337 | 17 | 36 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 114 | $228.6M | 20,442,476 | 17 | 26 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 112 | $335.7M | 31,732,667 | 11 | 20 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 123 | $344.5M | 33,300,711 | 14 | 38 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 132 | $324.4M | 32,026,986 | 19 | 28 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 117 | $261.8M | 29,222,190 | 8 | 36 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 123 | $271.8M | 27,314,463 | 13 | 34 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 120 | $276.6M | 26,605,536 | 8 | 30 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 136 | $271.3M | 26,106,748 | 17 | 35 | 43 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 136 | $654.3M | 67,584,117 | 16 | 37 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 131 | $705.2M | 65,878,857 | 14 | 32 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 134 | $766.4M | 66,653,998 | 21 | 46 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 138 | $340.7M | 25,096,104 | 21 | 41 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 117 | $237.3M | 17,738,099 | 9 | 34 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 119 | $264.0M | 19,298,202 | 9 | 42 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 121 | $291.4M | 21,909,794 | 14 | 38 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 119 | $314.1M | 23,093,413 | 13 | 41 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 111 | $304.4M | 23,116,826 | 11 | 32 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 110 | $350.8M | 27,569,517 | 8 | 33 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 121 | $551.9M | 44,244,641 | 20 | 35 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 114 | $529.7M | 41,125,020 | 13 | 22 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 112 | $590.0M | 45,524,100 | 8 | 37 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 112 | $306.7M | 24,673,854 | 17 | 15 | 60 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 110 | $393.4M | 31,782,632 | 27 | 52 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 99 | $258.1M | 22,860,014 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
