Empery Digital, Inc. (EMPD)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 6 quarters.
Institutions report 17,124,846 shares against 28,110,111 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.9M incl. $1.1M options CALL+PUT | 2,750,000 | 0.27% | 4q | -4.1%-$466.5K |
| Empery Asset Management, LP | $10.4M | 2,930,345 | 12.06% | 3q | HELD |
| DRW Securities, LLC | $6.7M | 1,886,847 | 0.16% | 4q | -1.2%-$82.3K |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $6.7M | 1,870,393 | 0.07% | 4q | -2.4%-$165.7K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.8M | 1,056,119 | 0.00% | 2q | +160.0%+$2.3M |
| HEIGHTS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $3.5M | 989,000 | 0.81% | 4q | -1.1%-$39.2K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $2.7M | 768,762 | 0.00% | 4q | +9.6%+$239.7K |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $2.7M | 755,000 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| STEADFAST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $2.7M | 751,724 | 0.08% | 4q | -7.8%-$226.3K |
| Caption Management, LLC | $2.3M CALL | options only | 0.01% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.0M | 553,034 | 0.00% | 4q | -34.3%-$1.0M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $1.8M | 500,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $1.6M incl. $1.1M options CALL | 150,000 | 0.00% | 2q | -14.1%-$262.5K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.4M | 389,342 | 0.00% | 4q | -14.5%-$234.4K |
| UBS Group AG | $932.1K | 261,824 | 0.00% | 5q | -50.4%-$946.7K |
| Bitwise Funds Trust | $690.9K | 194,083 | 0.15% | new | FIRST |
| STATE STREET CORP | $677.0K | 190,171 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $660.8K | 185,616 | 0.02% | 4q | -11.8%-$88.0K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $595.2K incl. $385.2K options CALL | 58,982 | 0.00% | 4q | -49.8%-$590.0K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $544.2K | 152,868 | 0.00% | 2q | -18.5%-$123.8K |
| Alpine Global Management, LLC | $445.0K | 125,000 | 0.07% | 4q | -37.5%-$267.0K |
| TORNO CAPITAL, LLC | $413.0K | 116,000 | 0.01% | 4q | -77.7%-$1.4M |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $276.0K | 77,525 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| T3 Companies, LLC | $251.3K | 70,601 | 0.27% | 3q | +9.4%+$21.7K |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $243.5K | 68,400 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.9%+$4.7K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $231.0K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $229.0K | 64,329 | 0.00% | 4q | -14.3%-$38.2K |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $179.2K | 50,327 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $173.0K CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $172.3K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| Shay Capital LLC | $159.0K | 44,667 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $101.4K | 28,489 | 0.00% | 2q | +6.6%+$6.3K |
| Performance Wealth Partners, LLC | $71.2K | 20,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $59.5K CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $53.0K | 14,800 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| R Squared Ltd | $48.6K | 13,662 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $47.3K | 13,300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $46.8K | 13,159 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $35.6K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 4q | +433.9%+$28.9K |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $1.6K | 439 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| DANSKE BANK A/S | $4 | 1 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $0 | 37 | 0.00% | 2q | -64.1% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-13 | Empery Asset Management, LP | 10% owner | Bought | 750,000 | $2.2M |
| 2026-08-12 | Empery Asset Management, LP | 10% owner | Bought | 650,000 | $1.8M |
| 2026-09-01 | Empery Asset Management, LP | 10% owner | Bought | 500,000 | $1.8M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 3 | $2.2K | 740 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 42 | $66.5M | 17,124,846 | 9 | 6 | 18 | 8.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 51 | $81.7M | 18,713,819 | 12 | 5 | 19 | 3.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 50 | $110.9M | 24,109,145 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 49 | $197.6M | 26,672,235 | 45 | 4 | 0 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 6 | $138.3K | 19,866 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
