EMERSON ELEC CO (EMR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 460,366,179 shares against 557,800,000 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $6.2B | 43,265,282 | 0.09% | 8q | +3.5%+$208.1M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.2B | 36,588,248 | 0.11% | 2q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $4.0B | 27,678,497 | 0.12% | 31q | +1.5%+$57.8M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $2.6B | 18,366,373 | 0.17% | 31q | -7.9%-$225.5M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.9B | 13,312,414 | 0.09% | 2q | +1.7%+$30.9M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.8B | 12,613,008 | 0.10% | 31q | +0.5%+$9.4M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.7B | 12,010,701 | 0.09% | 35q | +3.1%+$51.6M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.5B | 10,753,147 | 0.08% | 31q | -27.8%-$590.0M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.4B | 9,761,725 | 0.23% | 31q | -2.0%-$29.1M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $1.3B | 9,426,709 | 0.40% | 21q | +11.2%+$135.5M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.3B | 8,740,297 | 0.13% | 31q | +212.1%+$850.3M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $1.2B | 8,464,091 | 0.21% | 31q | -12.0%-$165.2M |
| NORGES BANK | $1.1B | 7,512,591 | 0.11% | 32q | -5.0%-$57.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $999.0M | 6,978,387 | 0.08% | 31q | -16.4%-$196.0M |
| UBS Group AG | $981.3M incl. $10.1M options CALL+PUT | 6,784,729 | 0.12% | 31q | +5.5%+$51.2M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $877.1M | 6,127,385 | 0.10% | 31q | -2.3%-$20.6M |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | $835.8M | 5,838,867 | 0.57% | 31q | HELD |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $746.5M | 5,207,019 | 0.61% | 31q | -12.9%-$110.3M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $744.8M | 5,203,865 | 0.15% | 31q | +4.4%+$31.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $694.2M | 4,849,579 | 0.06% | 31q | +7.4%+$48.1M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $659.0M | 4,603,565 | 0.11% | 31q | -27.1%-$245.1M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $642.4M | 4,487,387 | 0.46% | 31q | -22.1%-$182.5M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $613.8M | 4,288,134 | 0.13% | 31q | +3.0%+$17.6M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $611.3M | 4,270,506 | 0.11% | 31q | +6.4%+$36.6M |
| Newport Trust Company, LLC | $610.2M | 4,262,555 | 1.47% | 9q | -2.2%-$14.0M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $598.1M | 4,177,941 | 0.11% | 31q | -5.6%-$35.5M |
| FMR LLC | $578.6M | 4,041,677 | 0.03% | 31q | -2.1%-$12.7M |
| Swedbank AB | $522.1M | 3,647,409 | 0.45% | 21q | +9.5%+$45.1M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $510.4M | 3,565,525 | 0.07% | 31q | +0.7%+$3.4M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $484.5M | 3,384,246 | 0.12% | 6q | -9.3%-$49.5M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $450.2M | 3,145,177 | 0.10% | 2q | -0.6%-$2.6M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $443.4M | 3,017,999 | 0.14% | 11q | -4.9%-$22.8M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $401.5M | 2,804,692 | 0.48% | 9q | +8.3%+$30.8M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $349.7M | 2,442,701 | 0.05% | 31q | +7.6%+$24.7M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $339.7M | 2,373,314 | 0.09% | 7q | +0.9%+$3.2M |
| DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale | $336.4M | 2,738,701 | 0.57% | 31q | HELD |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | $304.2M | 2,124,889 | 0.15% | 31q | -21.4%-$82.8M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $296.8M | 2,073,604 | 0.17% | 31q | +1.9%+$5.6M |
| Amundi | $289.0M | 2,018,869 | 0.07% | 21q | -20.1%-$72.6M |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $279.6M | 1,953,010 | 1.14% | 31q | -2.0%-$5.8M |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $271.5M incl. $3.1K options PUT | 1,896,552 | 0.30% | 31q | -2.2%-$6.1M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $270.8M | 1,891,680 | 0.17% | 20q | +568.2%+$230.3M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $260.5M | 1,819,736 | 0.11% | new | FIRST |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $248.7M | 1,737,140 | 0.06% | 31q | +2.6%+$6.4M |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $240.5M | 1,679,780 | 0.12% | 31q | -1.1%-$2.7M |
| Sarasin & Partners LLP | $239.2M | 1,670,751 | 2.80% | 8q | +1.2%+$2.8M |
| Guinness Asset Management LTD | $234.1M | 1,642,288 | 3.96% | 16q | -5.4%-$13.3M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $231.5M incl. $166.7M options CALL+PUT | 453,070 | 0.03% | 31q | -49.3%-$224.9M |
| Swiss National Bank | $226.9M | 1,585,200 | 0.12% | 31q | -3.9%-$9.1M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $211.2M | 1,475,459 | 0.06% | 34q | -5.1%-$11.4M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $209.1M incl. $43.1K options PUT | 1,459,732 | 0.09% | 31q | -8.6%-$19.8M |
| National Pension Service | $205.4M | 1,435,028 | 0.13% | 31q | +3.8%+$7.5M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $201.1M | 1,404,816 | 0.11% | 31q | +7.7%+$14.5M |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $200.0M | 1,397,151 | 0.64% | 23q | +9.2%+$16.9M |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. | $195.8M | 1,367,937 | 1.34% | 10q | +3.5%+$6.6M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $192.4M | 1,343,864 | 0.16% | 31q | -17.8%-$41.7M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $188.0M | 1,313,085 | 0.11% | 31q | -3.5%-$6.7M |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $180.1M | 1,258,074 | 0.22% | 31q | +3.5%+$6.0M |
| Clean Energy Transition LLP | $178.6M | 1,247,352 | 12.44% | 11q | +2.0%+$3.5M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $172.7M | 1,206,496 | 0.08% | 2q | -1.8%-$3.2M |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | $171.9M | 1,200,958 | 0.25% | 31q | +1.1%+$1.9M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $170.6M | 1,191,648 | 0.12% | 2q | +12.5%+$18.9M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $168.2M | 1,174,701 | 0.04% | 31q | -2.2%-$3.8M |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $167.1M | 1,167,295 | 0.26% | 31q | -5.1%-$8.9M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $161.8M | 1,235,094 | 0.05% | 31q | -14.4%-$27.3M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $161.7M incl. $152.7M options CALL+PUT | 63,040 | 0.01% | 31q | +51.7%+$55.1M |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich | $146.4M | 1,022,920 | 0.38% | 26q | -43.5%-$112.9M |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO | $142.8M | 997,734 | 0.49% | 31q | -4.7%-$7.1M |
| KEYBANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION/OH | $142.5M | 995,422 | 0.47% | 31q | +0.7%+$972.3K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $140.3M incl. $85.9K options CALL | 979,636 | 0.05% | 31q | -11.6%-$18.5M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $135.0M incl. $130.5M options CALL+PUT | 31,031 | 0.01% | 31q | +11.9%+$14.3M |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | $133.4M | 931,962 | 0.65% | 31q | +0.5%+$704.9K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $128.7M | 899,020 | 0.02% | 31q | -10.2%-$14.6M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $128.6M | 898,364 | 0.10% | 31q | -8.3%-$11.7M |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $127.1M | 887,786 | 0.18% | 15q | +2.9%+$3.6M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $126.4M | 883,271 | 0.16% | 38q | -17.4%-$26.6M |
| Quilter Plc | $125.5M | 876,978 | 1.89% | 27q | +6.6%+$7.8M |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $125.2M | 874,450 | 0.20% | 31q | HELD |
| DNB Asset Management AS | $120.5M | 841,573 | 0.34% | 31q | -9.1%-$12.1M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $118.8M | 829,612 | 0.11% | 31q | -1.6%-$2.0M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $117.0M | 817,399 | 0.10% | 31q | +2.0%+$2.3M |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | $116.4M | 813,136 | 0.82% | 31q | -14.7%-$20.1M |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $115.7M | 808,281 | 0.18% | 12q | +5.2%+$5.7M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $113.2M | 790,542 | 0.08% | 31q | +0.5%+$600.5K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $110.9M | 774,947 | 0.13% | 31q | -1.9%-$2.1M |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $108.2M | 756,145 | 0.21% | 31q | +3.9%+$4.0M |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | $104.4M | 729,137 | 0.39% | 31q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $104.2M | 728,223 | 0.05% | 31q | +3.7%+$3.7M |
| Canoe Financial LP | $104.0M | 726,462 | 1.29% | 13q | +196.0%+$68.9M |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $103.7M | 724,558 | 0.14% | 31q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $103.1M | 720,454 | 0.03% | 31q | +50.7%+$34.7M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $102.3M | 714,706 | 0.12% | 16q | +52.8%+$35.3M |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $102.2M | 714,044 | 0.10% | 31q | +7.0%+$6.7M |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $99.4M | 692,838 | 0.04% | 31q | +14.2%+$12.4M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $95.9M | 669,880 | 0.06% | 31q | +6.2%+$5.6M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $93.8M | 655,089 | 0.03% | 31q | +16.1%+$13.0M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $93.4M incl. $13.5M options CALL+PUT | 557,706 | 0.10% | 18q | HELD |
| Perpetual Ltd | $92.2M | 643,821 | 1.32% | 16q | -8.6%-$8.7M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $90.1M | 629,285 | 0.07% | 31q | -14.9%-$15.8M |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG | $89.2M | 674,772 | 1.28% | 9q | -1.4%-$1.2M |
Showing the largest 100 of 2,320 reported holders. The count of 2,316 above leaves out 4 positions whose reported value failed our price check; they are listed here as filed.
Q2 2026 in brief
In Q2 2026, 2,316 managers that file Form 13F reported holding Emerson Elec Co (EMR), $66.5B in all, or about 83% of the shares outstanding. 202 managers opened a position and 113 sold out completely, against 2,227 holders the quarter before. Largest holders: Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc and State Street Corp. Largest new positions: Pfa Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab ($52.9M), Waycross Partners, Llc ($26.0M) and Mondrian Investment Partners Ltd ($25.6M).
Q2 2026 is the latest quarter whose 13F deadline has passed. A 13F shows long US stock positions at quarter end, filed up to 45 days later; an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-01 | Krishnan Ram R. | Executive Vice Pres & COO | Sold | 11,500 | $1.6M |
| 2026-08-11 | Karsanbhai Surendralal Lanca | President & CEO | Sold | 9,650 | $1.6M |
| 2026-08-06 | Train Michael H. | SVP & Chief Sustain Officer | Sold | 7,329 | $1.2M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 971 | $5.6B | 35,925,880 | 70 | 308 | 290 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 2,316 | $66.5B | 460,366,179 | 172 | 744 | 719 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 2,227 | $60.2B | 455,926,125 | 129 | 667 | 781 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 2,232 | $62.5B | 465,470,992 | 114 | 641 | 729 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 2,124 | $62.9B | 474,439,852 | 112 | 586 | 705 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 2,158 | $62.8B | 464,917,027 | 181 | 639 | 740 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 2,094 | $50.4B | 453,764,965 | 118 | 648 | 730 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 2,143 | $57.1B | 451,215,539 | 166 | 578 | 710 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,962 | $49.9B | 447,973,006 | 107 | 616 | 672 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,968 | $49.7B | 443,098,064 | 115 | 606 | 641 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,984 | $53.8B | 464,980,163 | 182 | 557 | 736 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,886 | $44.1B | 444,020,285 | 94 | 537 | 671 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,818 | $42.3B | 430,148,006 | 119 | 531 | 654 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,794 | $38.6B | 419,100,606 | 112 | 533 | 633 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,758 | $38.0B | 445,626,209 | 104 | 550 | 631 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,812 | $42.5B | 434,706,514 | 164 | 500 | 620 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 1,661 | $102.5B | 1,848,820,001 | 73 | 558 | 549 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 1,712 | $117.1B | 1,813,932,807 | 90 | 575 | 547 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,791 | $132.0B | 1,605,533,186 | 118 | 595 | 589 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,795 | $117.1B | 1,442,869,504 | 96 | 556 | 522 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 1,685 | $116.4B | 1,403,149,186 | 68 | 523 | 554 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 1,702 | $101.9B | 1,399,747,199 | 103 | 553 | 538 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 1,682 | $118.5B | 1,421,673,213 | 150 | 524 | 564 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 1,593 | $96.2B | 1,252,129,779 | 128 | 440 | 557 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 1,452 | $81.9B | 1,459,902,243 | 114 | 416 | 540 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2020 | 1,403 | $76.4B | 1,467,831,343 | 151 | 402 | 552 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 1,345 | $67.5B | 1,702,368,923 | 80 | 436 | 550 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 1,510 | $93.2B | 1,485,025,647 | 100 | 401 | 543 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 1,387 | $70.7B | 1,131,781,116 | 60 | 424 | 558 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2019 | 1,406 | $79.5B | 1,304,878,503 | 63 | 435 | 519 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 1,466 | $90.1B | 1,409,796,552 | 111 | 460 | 536 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 1,417 | $103.6B | 1,854,753,201 | 10 | 18 | 24 | 0.3% |
