ENBRIDGE INC (ENB)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 1,065,779,190 shares against 2,184,085,509 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $6.2B incl. $346.3M options CALL+PUT | 108,387,706 | 0.93% | 31q | +5.6%+$328.6M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.4B | 62,781,529 | 0.07% | 2q | +1.4%+$47.2M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $3.4B incl. $28.8M options CALL+PUT | 61,486,532 | 1.11% | 31q | +7.5%+$234.0M |
| GQG Partners LLC | $2.7B | 49,084,876 | 4.95% | 9q | -35.8%-$1.5B |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.9B | 34,135,814 | 0.54% | 34q | -1.3%-$24.0M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $1.7B | 31,276,338 | 1.47% | 31q | -21.2%-$455.4M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $1.6B | 21,151,328 | 1.63% | 31q | +3.5%+$55.5M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | $1.6B | 28,620,616 | 0.78% | 31q | -1.5%-$24.4M |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $1.4B incl. $35.3M options CALL+PUT | 25,754,086 | 2.29% | 31q | +1.7%+$23.8M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.4B | 25,099,241 | 0.07% | 31q | +13.0%+$161.4M |
| NORGES BANK | $1.3B | 24,021,424 | 0.13% | 32q | -3.9%-$52.1M |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $1.2B incl. $46.8M options CALL+PUT | 20,703,852 | 0.84% | 19q | +6.2%+$68.1M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $1.1B | 20,624,547 | 2.12% | 31q | +18.4%+$173.7M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $1.0B | 19,349,126 | 0.23% | 2q | +0.9%+$9.2M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $944.8M | 17,428,310 | 0.20% | 31q | -8.1%-$83.6M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $908.9M | 16,759,562 | 0.42% | 2q | +9.3%+$77.7M |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $864.0M | 16,189,798 | 2.27% | 19q | +1.0%+$8.8M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $851.7M | 15,711,989 | 0.07% | 31q | -16.0%-$162.7M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $818.9M | 14,781,958 | 0.05% | 31q | +1.1%+$8.8M |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | $778.1M | 14,359,061 | 2.91% | 31q | -1.6%-$13.0M |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | $764.0M | 14,080,398 | 1.67% | 31q | -3.1%-$24.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $753.3M | 13,895,886 | 0.04% | 35q | +15.8%+$102.7M |
| Blackstone Inc. | $739.4M | 13,639,861 | 1.90% | 25q | -3.3%-$25.2M |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $659.2M incl. $155.5M options CALL+PUT | 9,299,341 | 0.76% | 31q | -42.9%-$494.9M |
| Amundi | $647.7M | 11,948,497 | 0.16% | 21q | +8.5%+$50.8M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $599.7M | 11,079,469 | 0.47% | 31q | +2.5%+$14.5M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $585.1M | 10,800,535 | 0.32% | 31q | -21.7%-$162.3M |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $485.5M | 8,953,708 | 0.73% | 31q | +58.4%+$179.0M |
| FIL Ltd | $473.2M | 8,725,419 | 0.34% | 31q | -23.9%-$148.8M |
| ONTARIO TEACHERS PENSION PLAN BOARD | $467.8M | 8,634,722 | 2.97% | new | NEW |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $458.2M | 8,470,608 | 1.40% | 38q | +1.7%+$7.5M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $412.6M | 7,611,637 | 0.07% | 31q | +12.2%+$44.9M |
| Morgan Stanley Institutional Investment Advisors LLC | $400.6M | 7,388,875 | 37.41% | 9q | -0.6%-$2.6M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $383.5M | 7,074,571 | 0.05% | 9q | +6.2%+$22.4M |
| Swiss National Bank | $381.3M | 7,051,631 | 0.20% | 31q | -4.0%-$15.7M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $380.9M | 7,026,305 | 0.02% | 31q | -15.1%-$67.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $373.3M incl. $179.1M options CALL+PUT | 3,583,713 | 0.18% | 31q | +238.8%+$263.1M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $363.5M | 6,705,691 | 0.30% | 31q | -21.8%-$101.1M |
| TORTOISE CAPITAL ADVISORS, L.L.C. | $323.2M | 5,961,957 | 3.29% | 31q | -11.0%-$39.8M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $310.8M | 5,732,686 | 0.37% | 9q | +8.9%+$25.3M |
| Capital World Investors | $273.2M | 5,039,487 | 0.03% | 31q | +0.8%+$2.1M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $273.0M | 5,035,666 | 0.03% | 31q | +1.6%+$4.4M |
| KAYNE ANDERSON CAPITAL ADVISORS LP | $272.6M | 5,029,159 | 5.35% | 31q | -17.5%-$57.8M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $266.5M | 4,916,276 | 0.38% | 31q | HELD |
| Nuveen, LLC | $265.9M | 4,904,911 | 0.06% | 6q | +3.1%+$7.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $262.0M | 4,832,409 | 0.03% | 31q | +4.4%+$11.1M |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $259.9M | 4,797,300 | 0.83% | 19q | +353.9%+$202.6M |
| SIG North Trading, ULC | $258.4M incl. $253.1M options CALL+PUT | 97,348 | 4.76% | 18q | -60.5%-$396.4M |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | $256.3M | 4,727,626 | 0.37% | 31q | +5.7%+$13.9M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $251.5M | 4,637,312 | 0.17% | 2q | +13.3%+$29.6M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $240.9M | 3,241,036 | 0.08% | 31q | +2.5%+$5.9M |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | $235.4M | 4,342,664 | 0.81% | 7q | +159.8%+$144.8M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $219.2M | 4,042,706 | 0.06% | 7q | -22.3%-$63.1M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $218.4M | 4,029,162 | 0.04% | 31q | +2.4%+$5.1M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $208.4M | 3,844,716 | 0.05% | 31q | +0.7%+$1.4M |
| THORNBURG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $199.1M | 3,674,988 | 1.90% | 17q | +0.9%+$1.8M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $198.6M | 3,662,839 | 0.04% | 31q | +1.7%+$3.3M |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD | $193.2M | 3,232,501 | 0.75% | 15q | +6.6%+$12.0M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $191.2M | 3,527,900 | 1.64% | new | NEW |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $188.8M | 3,492,571 | 0.30% | 31q | +14.2%+$23.5M |
| BRITISH COLUMBIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Corp | $187.9M | 3,467,930 | 1.18% | 31q | +16.2%+$26.2M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $185.2M | 3,415,298 | 0.03% | 31q | +4.4%+$7.8M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $183.6M | 3,387,262 | 0.00% | 8q | +2.2%+$4.0M |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $182.4M | 3,371,682 | 1.35% | 5q | +21.3%+$32.0M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $181.5M | 3,347,708 | 0.01% | 31q | -29.5%-$76.0M |
| WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC | $180.7M | 3,333,514 | 1.36% | 31q | -11.2%-$22.8M |
| MUFG SECURITIES (CANADA), LTD. | $167.2M | 3,088,830 | 4.51% | 10q | -4.6%-$8.0M |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $165.7M | 2,946,871 | 0.07% | 31q | +9.3%+$14.1M |
| Maryland State Retirement & Pension System | $141.3M | 2,608,729 | 2.42% | 15q | -10.7%-$16.8M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $141.3M | 2,605,789 | 0.12% | 31q | -1.5%-$2.1M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $137.5M | 2,536,140 | 0.02% | 31q | -2.4%-$3.4M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $124.7M | 2,300,993 | 0.32% | 31q | +436.8%+$101.4M |
| Addenda Capital Inc. | $119.9M | 1,559,468 | 3.26% | 31q | +10.8%+$11.7M |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. | $118.2M | 2,178,738 | 0.29% | 2q | +2.9%+$3.3M |
| AVIVA PLC | $112.4M | 2,075,706 | 0.17% | 31q | +0.6%+$622.3K |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $108.9M | 2,008,763 | 0.31% | 6q | HELD |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $107.5M | 1,980,212 | 0.09% | 31q | -19.3%-$25.7M |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | $104.6M | 1,918,470 | 0.51% | 31q | -1.4%-$1.5M |
| M&G PLC | $103.9M | 1,937,470 | 0.52% | 10q | -20.8%-$27.2M |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | $102.8M | 1,895,425 | 0.31% | 31q | -9.5%-$10.8M |
| ANTIPODES PARTNERS Ltd | $101.8M | 1,878,276 | 1.87% | 4q | -0.9%-$945.7K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $101.8M | 1,551,827 | 0.02% | 31q | +8.8%+$8.2M |
| CINCINNATI INSURANCE CO | $89.3M | 1,647,025 | 1.29% | 31q | HELD |
| MUFG Securities EMEA plc | $86.6M | 1,600,000 | 0.91% | new | NEW |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $82.1M | 1,516,043 | 0.02% | 31q | +2.7%+$2.2M |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $81.0M CALL | options only | 7.11% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $80.8M | 1,491,042 | 0.07% | 31q | +3.1%+$2.4M |
| CAPITAL ADVISORS INC/OK | $80.6M | 1,487,241 | 1.19% | 7q | +16.5%+$11.4M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $80.0M incl. $19.0M options CALL+PUT | 1,125,175 | 0.01% | 31q | +297.5%+$59.9M |
| Aviso Financial Inc. | $78.9M | 1,455,454 | 2.74% | 9q | -3.5%-$2.8M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $75.8M | 1,397,471 | 0.01% | 31q | -24.1%-$24.1M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $75.5M | 1,393,105 | 0.05% | 31q | -0.8%-$605.1K |
| RNC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $75.1M | 1,384,546 | 3.09% | 22q | HELD |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $75.0M | 1,384,813 | 1.71% | 31q | +56.6%+$27.1M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $73.0M incl. $64.6M options CALL+PUT | 153,970 | 0.01% | 31q | +796.6%+$64.8M |
| DUFF & PHELPS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO | $71.4M | 1,316,326 | 0.67% | 31q | -14.5%-$12.1M |
| State of Tennessee, Department of Treasury | $66.6M | 1,228,082 | 0.20% | 13q | HELD |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $65.1M | 1,200,517 | 0.12% | 31q | +3.7%+$2.3M |
| NEOS Investment Management LLC | $63.8M | 1,177,198 | 0.24% | 2q | +39.9%+$18.2M |
| Brookfield Corp /ON/ | $63.7M | 1,175,451 | 0.08% | 25q | -8.8%-$6.2M |
Showing the largest 100 of 1,543 reported holders. The count of 1,542 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
Q2 2026 in brief
In Q2 2026, 1,542 managers that file Form 13F reported holding Enbridge Inc (ENB), $59.8B in all, or about 49% of the shares outstanding. 116 managers opened a position and 98 sold out completely, against 1,524 holders the quarter before. Largest holders: Royal Bank Of Canada, Vanguard Capital Management Llc and Bank Of Montreal /Can/. Largest new positions: Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board ($467.8M), Quadrature Capital Ltd ($191.2M) and Mufg Securities Emea Plc ($86.6M).
Q2 2026 is the latest quarter whose 13F deadline has passed. A 13F shows long US stock positions at quarter end, filed up to 45 days later; an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-08 | 2026-09-07 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 554 | $2.3B | 48,382,264 | 23 | 177 | 176 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,542 | $59.8B | 1,065,779,190 | 99 | 486 | 478 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,524 | $58.1B | 1,045,542,450 | 136 | 447 | 512 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,458 | $53.0B | 1,075,135,212 | 74 | 466 | 460 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,426 | $57.2B | 1,101,688,971 | 114 | 439 | 455 | 2.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,404 | $59.0B | 1,271,470,339 | 92 | 453 | 444 | 2.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,389 | $51.3B | 1,102,299,212 | 109 | 458 | 435 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,360 | $48.9B | 1,127,077,876 | 100 | 420 | 428 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,277 | $46.4B | 1,114,298,819 | 116 | 444 | 406 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,246 | $40.4B | 1,111,975,294 | 96 | 430 | 399 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,229 | $40.4B | 1,091,833,075 | 116 | 417 | 404 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,208 | $40.5B | 1,089,444,216 | 87 | 354 | 449 | 2.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,171 | $38.0B | 1,106,883,880 | 73 | 446 | 384 | 2.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,197 | $39.8B | 1,024,225,333 | 61 | 362 | 434 | 3.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,204 | $41.5B | 1,029,331,356 | 75 | 421 | 393 | 3.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,222 | $43.0B | 1,030,321,096 | 82 | 382 | 415 | 6.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 1,165 | $220.0B | 5,873,031,846 | 51 | 428 | 355 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 1,221 | $263.0B | 6,210,576,868 | 103 | 432 | 339 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,206 | $283.9B | 6,245,128,665 | 116 | 448 | 324 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,187 | $218.7B | 5,539,445,582 | 101 | 417 | 310 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 1,094 | $223.7B | 5,517,282,022 | 66 | 404 | 315 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 1,117 | $224.9B | 5,536,560,881 | 117 | 420 | 311 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 1,048 | $201.2B | 5,439,799,132 | 114 | 380 | 315 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 1,017 | $181.5B | 5,618,012,760 | 79 | 288 | 392 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 948 | $239.7B | 8,093,009,665 | 47 | 285 | 366 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 971 | $249.0B | 8,074,023,528 | 75 | 294 | 400 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 975 | $240.1B | 8,183,677,190 | 52 | 323 | 407 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 1,100 | $310.3B | 7,714,490,506 | 85 | 328 | 342 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 985 | $267.2B | 7,526,917,248 | 51 | 355 | 304 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 1,004 | $253.1B | 6,999,364,420 | 79 | 365 | 299 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 1,011 | $276.2B | 7,558,893,758 | 109 | 324 | 327 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 966 | $246.6B | 7,737,672,797 | 6 | 22 | 16 | 0.1% |
