ENPHASE ENERGY INC (ENPH)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 125,558,665 shares against 132,144,648 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.2B | 23,451,983 | 0.02% | 8q | +5.6%+$61.5M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $446.4M | 9,066,675 | 0.02% | 2q | -6.1%-$29.2M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $372.4M incl. $370.7M options CALL+PUT | 32,882 | 0.03% | 30q | +262.4%+$269.6M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $370.3M incl. $300.4M options CALL+PUT | 1,420,553 | 0.03% | 31q | +63.8%+$144.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $282.2M | 5,730,831 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.1%+$3.1M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $238.2M incl. $9.0M options CALL+PUT | 4,655,692 | 0.17% | 10q | -15.0%-$42.0M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $233.7M | 4,746,613 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.2%+$7.3M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $211.3M incl. $176.6M options CALL+PUT | 704,923 | 0.02% | 31q | -69.7%-$485.4M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $180.3M | 3,661,439 | 0.01% | 31q | -0.6%-$1.0M |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC | $171.3M | 3,478,961 | 1.77% | 31q | +62.1%+$65.6M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $150.5M incl. $137.1M options CALL+PUT | 272,009 | 0.04% | 19q | +213.0%+$102.4M |
| UBS Group AG | $146.3M incl. $87.2M options CALL+PUT | 1,200,655 | 0.02% | 31q | -27.8%-$56.3M |
| Slate Path Capital LP | $127.4M | 2,587,170 | 1.76% | 2q | +184.3%+$82.6M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $118.6M | 2,408,561 | 0.01% | 35q | -17.8%-$25.6M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $117.6M | 2,388,154 | 0.01% | 31q | -7.8%-$9.9M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $117.2M incl. $96.7K options PUT | 2,416,246 | 0.01% | 31q | +1903.5%+$111.3M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $112.5M incl. $74.3M options CALL+PUT | 775,522 | 0.13% | 15q | +61.8%+$43.0M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $112.4M | 2,282,785 | 0.07% | 31q | +24.4%+$22.1M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $110.3M incl. $28.0M options CALL+PUT | 1,671,593 | 0.01% | 31q | +90.1%+$52.3M |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | $104.0M | 2,111,158 | 0.30% | 25q | +154.9%+$63.2M |
| Robeco Schweiz AG | $101.5M | 2,061,745 | 1.63% | 2q | +96.0%+$49.7M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $96.1M | 1,950,258 | 0.02% | 29q | +43.3%+$29.0M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $86.3M incl. $15.3M options CALL+PUT | 1,443,322 | 0.03% | 31q | +511.9%+$72.2M |
| FMR LLC | $82.2M | 1,670,145 | 0.00% | 27q | +4268.3%+$80.4M |
| Amundi | $81.1M | 1,646,878 | 0.02% | 21q | +65.9%+$32.2M |
| Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. | $77.2M | 1,567,850 | 0.38% | 25q | +32094.0%+$77.0M |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC | $76.7M | 1,556,941 | 0.16% | 2q | -5.5%-$4.5M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $75.0M | 1,523,456 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.8%+$2.0M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $73.0M | 1,482,409 | 0.05% | 26q | -25.3%-$24.7M |
| NORGES BANK | $71.9M | 1,459,614 | 0.01% | 26q | -60.4%-$109.7M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $68.9M | 1,400,216 | 0.10% | 30q | +7.2%+$4.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $68.6M incl. $36.0M options CALL+PUT | 661,058 | 0.03% | 31q | -71.6%-$173.0M |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $60.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.02% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $52.2M | 1,059,929 | 0.30% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $49.8M | 1,011,804 | 0.01% | 31q | +18.8%+$7.9M |
| PeakShares LLC | $49.2M | 1,000,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $43.9M | 891,976 | 0.01% | 31q | +17.8%+$6.6M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $40.8M | 827,949 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $39.1M | 794,629 | 0.01% | 31q | +23.9%+$7.6M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $36.4M | 738,334 | 0.02% | 28q | -33.6%-$18.4M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $35.2M incl. $32.7M options CALL+PUT | 52,177 | 0.04% | 28q | -49.5%-$34.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $35.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.04% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| Pembroke Management, LTD | $34.1M | 691,740 | 2.41% | 2q | +128.5%+$19.2M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $33.8M incl. $27.8M options CALL+PUT | 123,543 | 0.05% | 31q | +190.8%+$22.2M |
| Arosa Capital Management LP | $32.7M CALL | options only | 5.84% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Palo Duro Investment Partners, LP | $32.7M | 663,389 | 6.30% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $31.2M incl. $22.3M options CALL+PUT | 181,227 | 0.01% | 31q | +186.9%+$20.3M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $30.2M incl. $21.3M options CALL+PUT | 180,536 | 0.04% | 13q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $29.5M incl. $27.2M options CALL+PUT | 47,431 | 0.02% | 31q | -6.1%-$1.9M |
| Capital World Investors | $27.7M | 562,557 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $26.5M incl. $15.7M options CALL+PUT | 218,021 | 0.01% | 15q | -50.2%-$26.7M |
| Zurich Insurance Group Ltd/FI | $24.4M | 495,852 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $24.1M incl. $8.6M options CALL+PUT | 313,745 | 0.03% | 27q | HELD |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $23.7M incl. $16.0M options CALL+PUT | 156,369 | 0.21% | 27q | -38.5%-$14.8M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $22.9M | 465,318 | 0.01% | 6q | +5.4%+$1.2M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $22.3M | 452,850 | 0.06% | 22q | -3.3%-$751.6K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $21.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.02% | 16q | OPTIONS |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $20.6M incl. $9.6M options CALL+PUT | 223,280 | 0.09% | 25q | -39.6%-$13.5M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $20.4M | 414,299 | 0.00% | 29q | +10.2%+$1.9M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $20.3M | 411,447 | 0.01% | 30q | -55.8%-$25.6M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $20.0M incl. $8.6M options CALL+PUT | 230,998 | 0.01% | 31q | +171.4%+$12.6M |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $19.7M | 400,881 | 0.04% | 2q | -1.8%-$360.4K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $19.3M | 392,627 | 0.00% | 31q | -19.5%-$4.7M |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $19.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.03% | 28q | OPTIONS |
| BOURGEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $18.6M | 376,929 | 2.73% | 3q | +67.1%+$7.5M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $18.5M incl. $2.0M options CALL+PUT | 334,966 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| Swedbank AB | $17.2M | 348,649 | 0.01% | 21q | +5.2%+$850.4K |
| HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC | $16.6M | 336,483 | 0.91% | new | NEW |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP | $16.5M | 334,620 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| DNB Asset Management AS | $16.2M | 328,914 | 0.05% | 22q | -3.9%-$654.7K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $15.7M incl. $9.1M options CALL+PUT | 134,536 | 0.00% | 31q | -16.8%-$3.2M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $15.4M | 313,692 | 0.02% | 23q | +175.2%+$9.8M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $15.2M | 308,325 | 0.00% | 27q | +4.5%+$659.8K |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $15.1M | 307,233 | 0.04% | 3q | -94.7%-$272.7M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $14.7M | 298,235 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $14.6M | 296,400 | 0.02% | 6q | -66.6%-$29.2M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $14.1M incl. $12.2M options CALL+PUT | 39,765 | 0.05% | 18q | -69.0%-$31.4M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $13.9M | 283,117 | 0.00% | 34q | -3.9%-$568.2K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $13.9M | 281,375 | 0.08% | 2q | +31.2%+$3.3M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $13.7M incl. $11.8M options CALL+PUT | 39,000 | 0.06% | 3q | -29.1%-$5.6M |
| WESTERLY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $13.5M | 275,000 | 2.50% | 3q | -31.2%-$6.2M |
| FIDEURAM - INTESA SANPAOLO PRIVATE BANKING S.P.A. | $13.3M | 269,721 | 0.40% | 3q | -5.8%-$810.9K |
| CHOREO, LLC | $13.3M | 269,305 | 0.15% | 14q | HELD |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $12.9M | 262,681 | 0.01% | 31q | -22.7%-$3.8M |
| Swiss National Bank | $12.7M | 257,800 | 0.01% | 29q | HELD |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD | $12.7M | 257,540 | 0.05% | 5q | +223.5%+$8.8M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $12.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.03% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| Lombard Odier Asset Management (Europe) Ltd | $11.5M | 233,788 | 0.49% | 2q | -3.5%-$414.4K |
| SIR Capital Management, L.P. | $10.9M | 220,508 | 1.25% | 2q | +180.2%+$7.0M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $10.8M | 219,579 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ARDSLEY ADVISORY PARTNERS LP | $10.8M | 220,000 | 1.12% | 3q | +158.8%+$6.6M |
| Kimelman & Baird, LLC | $10.1M | 204,838 | 0.74% | 9q | +1062.1%+$9.2M |
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | $10.0M | 204,571 | 0.08% | 31q | -69.3%-$22.5M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $9.9M | 199,301 | 0.02% | 7q | +69.0%+$4.0M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $9.8M | 199,147 | 0.00% | 31q | +96.3%+$4.8M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $9.8M | 199,018 | 0.18% | 2q | +1718.0%+$9.3M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $9.7M | 196,445 | 0.01% | 28q | +75.9%+$4.2M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $9.4M | 191,747 | 0.00% | 4q | -86.9%-$62.7M |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC | $9.0M | 183,226 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Mediolanum International Funds Ltd | $8.9M | 183,194 | 0.08% | 2q | -35.3%-$4.8M |
Showing the largest 100 of 551 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-26 | Kothandaraman Badrinarayanan | President & CEO | Bought | 5,000 | $337.5K ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 118 | $169.4M | 5,136,733 | 25 | 24 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 551 | $7.8B | 125,558,665 | 125 | 137 | 191 | 21.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 504 | $5.7B | 125,454,521 | 87 | 159 | 158 | 16.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 475 | $5.2B | 126,235,641 | 57 | 147 | 177 | 21.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 496 | $5.7B | 122,297,109 | 78 | 170 | 167 | 24.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 539 | $7.0B | 126,663,276 | 80 | 195 | 185 | 27.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 600 | $8.5B | 115,692,209 | 83 | 195 | 230 | 15.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 634 | $9.8B | 117,663,131 | 55 | 206 | 263 | 17.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 742 | $15.1B | 115,212,972 | 86 | 247 | 262 | 14.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 732 | $13.3B | 111,973,771 | 84 | 267 | 234 | 15.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 741 | $16.1B | 108,393,557 | 76 | 260 | 259 | 18.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 784 | $17.5B | 104,341,401 | 108 | 216 | 309 | 21.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 797 | $14.8B | 100,281,960 | 111 | 302 | 262 | 18.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 876 | $19.8B | 102,034,645 | 102 | 349 | 286 | 13.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 928 | $24.6B | 103,757,656 | 143 | 368 | 290 | 12.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 954 | $31.7B | 103,663,869 | 113 | 333 | 329 | 13.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 879 | $123.4B | 431,157,312 | 153 | 305 | 308 | 3.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 804 | $97.6B | 717,835,780 | 125 | 298 | 264 | 2.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 764 | $98.2B | 589,142,254 | 140 | 291 | 226 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 746 | $76.5B | 541,603,483 | 139 | 257 | 219 | 4.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 639 | $62.7B | 498,343,463 | 76 | 247 | 201 | 3.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 633 | $73.0B | 379,946,217 | 91 | 250 | 198 | 3.8% |
| Q1 2021 | 624 | $57.9B | 354,281,370 | 132 | 239 | 187 | 3.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 569 | $42.3B | 222,592,954 | 184 | 159 | 154 | 7.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 400 | $31.1B | 370,035,900 | 116 | 122 | 120 | 2.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 327 | $17.0B | 376,391,905 | 123 | 99 | 83 | 3.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 254 | $5.7B | 162,387,377 | 83 | 69 | 73 | 8.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 213 | $55.2B | 2,095,061,201 | 51 | 67 | 63 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2019 | 198 | $44.8B | 2,008,891,560 | 71 | 41 | 62 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 149 | $57.6B | 3,160,464,454 | 46 | 50 | 36 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 120 | $46.6B | 5,053,774,222 | 40 | 33 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 94 | $2.7B | 560,531,659 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0.3% |
