ENERPAC TOOL GROUP CORP (EPAC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 51,134,482 shares against 51,137,646 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $298.3M | 8,317,488 | 0.00% | 8q | +7.3%+$20.3M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $166.7M | 4,648,312 | 0.11% | 26q | +4.5%+$7.1M |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $108.7M | 3,031,635 | 0.34% | 10q | -18.7%-$25.0M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $107.6M | 3,000,634 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.5%+$538.4K |
| Capital International Investors | $90.9M | 2,535,759 | 0.02% | 15q | -23.0%-$27.2M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $83.0M | 2,313,166 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.4%-$2.1M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $82.2M | 2,294,879 | 0.00% | 26q | +4.7%+$3.7M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $47.0M | 1,311,519 | 0.01% | 26q | +0.8%+$363.3K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $47.0M | 1,310,074 | 0.00% | 26q | +3.5%+$1.6M |
| COOKE & BIELER LP | $46.1M | 1,284,544 | 0.53% | 27q | -27.4%-$17.4M |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | $34.1M | 950,548 | 0.27% | 7q | +0.8%+$265.8K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $32.1M | 896,260 | 0.02% | 17q | +25.3%+$6.5M |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | $31.8M | 887,580 | 0.10% | 26q | -7.0%-$2.4M |
| SOUTHERNSUN ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $30.5M | 850,182 | 4.10% | 26q | +27.9%+$6.6M |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $26.7M | 744,132 | 0.04% | 4q | -2.1%-$583.7K |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | $25.8M | 718,711 | 0.66% | 12q | -8.8%-$2.5M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $21.5M | 600,441 | 0.00% | 26q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $20.0M | 556,846 | 0.00% | 26q | +4.2%+$811.2K |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $19.7M | 547,987 | 0.01% | 26q | -19.4%-$4.7M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $18.1M | 505,706 | 0.00% | 26q | +5.3%+$911.3K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $17.6M | 491,740 | 0.00% | 8q | +193.0%+$11.6M |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | $16.0M | 445,669 | 0.02% | 9q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.8M | 412,758 | 0.01% | 5q | +13.6%+$1.8M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $13.3M | 370,799 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.8%+$99.3K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $13.2M | 368,229 | 0.00% | 26q | HELD |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $12.3M | 342,471 | 0.01% | 16q | -15.6%-$2.3M |
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA | $11.7M | 325,595 | 0.05% | 7q | +1572.4%+$11.0M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $11.4M | 318,218 | 0.01% | 2q | +12.5%+$1.3M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $11.0M | 307,410 | 0.00% | 26q | +5.1%+$532.1K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $10.3M | 287,640 | 0.00% | 4q | +16.2%+$1.4M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $10.1M | 281,847 | 0.00% | 6q | +118.3%+$5.5M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $9.2M | 257,362 | 0.00% | 26q | +2.3%+$204.1K |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $9.2M | 255,853 | 0.01% | 14q | -4.0%-$381.1K |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.1M | 253,938 | 0.16% | 15q | +349.4%+$7.1M |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $9.0M | 252,043 | 0.11% | 14q | -4.3%-$404.3K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $9.0M | 252,009 | 0.00% | 25q | -2.4%-$219.6K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $8.8M | 245,463 | 0.01% | 5q | +347.2%+$6.8M |
| Leeward Investments, LLC - MA | $8.5M | 238,308 | 0.39% | 18q | -2.1%-$186.5K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $8.4M | 233,968 | 0.00% | 26q | +24.9%+$1.7M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $8.4M | 233,019 | 0.01% | 21q | +6.5%+$510.0K |
| UBS Group AG | $8.0M | 224,090 | 0.00% | 26q | +13.5%+$955.4K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $7.5M | 209,871 | 0.01% | 5q | +105.7%+$3.9M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $7.1M | 198,800 | 0.16% | 13q | +10.6%+$681.3K |
| FMR LLC | $6.7M | 188,178 | 0.00% | 26q | +278.6%+$5.0M |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS | $6.7M | 187,374 | 0.02% | 15q | +3.6%+$236.3K |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $6.6M | 184,150 | 0.06% | 26q | -2.1%-$143.4K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $6.6M | 183,046 | 0.01% | 2q | +723.3%+$5.8M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $6.5M | 181,965 | 0.00% | 26q | +18.2%+$1.0M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $6.3M | 177,067 | 0.02% | 26q | -6.2%-$422.3K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $6.3M | 175,698 | 0.00% | 26q | -3.9%-$253.7K |
| CenterBook Partners LP | $6.1M | 169,175 | 0.30% | 5q | +202.3%+$4.1M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $5.9M | 165,622 | 0.00% | 3q | +1.2%+$69.8K |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.9M | 163,732 | 0.01% | 26q | +13.5%+$698.3K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $5.9M | 163,416 | 0.03% | 5q | +17.9%+$891.0K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $5.0M | 140,524 | 0.01% | 2q | +403.9%+$4.0M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $5.0M | 139,794 | 0.04% | 2q | +77.2%+$2.2M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $4.8M | 132,867 | 0.00% | 26q | -13.8%-$761.0K |
| Roubaix Capital, LLC | $4.6M | 129,503 | 1.67% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $4.6M | 128,402 | 0.00% | 27q | -11.3%-$586.8K |
| Moran Wealth Management, LLC | $4.4M | 121,583 | 0.12% | 2q | -4.9%-$227.0K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $4.3M | 120,952 | 0.00% | 26q | -1.7%-$76.6K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $4.3M | 118,536 | 0.01% | 3q | +73.3%+$1.8M |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.2M | 116,138 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $4.0M | 112,085 | 0.00% | 26q | -3.6%-$151.4K |
| Swiss National Bank | $3.7M | 103,800 | 0.00% | 26q | -0.6%-$21.5K |
| NORGES BANK | $3.5M | 98,800 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $3.5M | 98,799 | 0.00% | 15q | +97.1%+$1.7M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $3.4M | 96,018 | 0.00% | 7q | +522.6%+$2.9M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $3.4M | 95,152 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $3.4M | 94,885 | 0.00% | 15q | -16.6%-$679.5K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $3.3M | 90,731 | 0.00% | 9q | -16.9%-$660.0K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $3.2M | 89,538 | 0.02% | 5q | +33.0%+$795.8K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.2M | 88,034 | 0.00% | 19q | +129.9%+$1.8M |
| Moody Aldrich Partners LLC | $3.1M | 86,419 | 0.56% | 9q | -21.3%-$838.9K |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $2.9M | 81,700 | 0.02% | 8q | +43.3%+$885.7K |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $2.8M | 77,967 | 0.05% | 9q | +25.0%+$560.0K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $2.8M | 76,834 | 0.00% | 26q | +18.1%+$423.3K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $2.7M | 73,442 | 0.00% | 26q | HELD |
| HEARTLAND ADVISORS INC | $2.5M | 70,402 | 0.11% | 25q | -34.3%-$1.3M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $2.4M | 67,699 | 0.00% | 4q | -62.8%-$4.1M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.1M | 59,159 | 0.00% | 26q | +15.7%+$287.9K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $2.1M | 57,739 | 0.00% | 26q | +16.2%+$288.4K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.0M | 56,870 | 0.00% | 3q | +3985.5%+$2.0M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $2.0M | 55,038 | 0.03% | 5q | -67.4%-$4.1M |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $1.9M | 53,699 | 0.05% | 2q | +11.7%+$201.6K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $1.9M | 53,617 | 0.00% | 26q | -2.6%-$50.7K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.8M | 50,188 | 0.02% | 5q | -35.1%-$975.1K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $1.7M | 48,678 | 0.00% | 2q | +235.8%+$1.2M |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $1.7M | 46,874 | 0.01% | 2q | +10.7%+$162.4K |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.6M | 44,391 | 0.00% | 26q | +15.0%+$207.9K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $1.6M | 43,739 | 0.00% | 2q | +12.2%+$170.1K |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $1.4M | 39,482 | 0.00% | 26q | -95.9%-$32.9M |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $1.4M | 39,386 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $1.4M | 38,967 | 0.00% | 25q | -11.7%-$185.2K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $1.4M | 38,522 | 0.00% | 18q | +36.7%+$370.8K |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | $1.3M | 37,068 | 0.05% | 4q | +90.4%+$631.1K |
| KLP KAPITALFORVALTNING AS | $1.3M | 35,800 | 0.00% | 7q | +200.8%+$857.1K |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | $1.3M | 35,662 | 0.00% | 10q | -13.8%-$204.3K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $1.2M | 34,795 | 0.01% | 3q | +56.3%+$449.4K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $1.2M | 32,716 | 0.00% | 22q | +20.8%+$201.8K |
Showing the largest 100 of 279 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-28 | 2026-10-28 | Acquisition or disposal completed | filing |
| 2026-10-28 | 2026-10-27 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-10-27 | 2026-10-26 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-10-19 | 2026-10-16 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-10-15 | 2026-10-13 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-10-09 | 2026-10-08 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-23 | Ferland E James Jr | Director | Sold | 2,930 | $100.6K |
| 2026-07-23 | Cunningham Danny L | Director | Sold | 2,930 | $100.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 59 | $74.7M | 2,140,032 | 10 | 22 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 279 | $1.8B | 51,134,482 | 48 | 109 | 78 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 257 | $1.9B | 51,660,165 | 35 | 89 | 82 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 254 | $2.0B | 52,283,458 | 36 | 64 | 99 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 243 | $2.2B | 53,289,202 | 29 | 74 | 93 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 263 | $2.2B | 54,643,018 | 37 | 73 | 97 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 256 | $2.5B | 56,132,397 | 32 | 80 | 94 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 244 | $2.3B | 55,165,007 | 42 | 71 | 77 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 233 | $2.3B | 54,454,739 | 37 | 59 | 86 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 219 | $2.1B | 54,727,259 | 33 | 64 | 82 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 215 | $1.9B | 54,395,446 | 34 | 59 | 85 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 195 | $1.7B | 53,553,031 | 27 | 62 | 62 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 178 | $1.4B | 53,587,190 | 13 | 49 | 72 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 182 | $1.5B | 54,651,895 | 22 | 57 | 65 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 178 | $1.4B | 56,746,207 | 16 | 58 | 63 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 192 | $1.4B | 55,801,898 | 35 | 46 | 74 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 163 | $1.1B | 59,698,792 | 30 | 49 | 60 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 141 | $1.2B | 63,332,263 | 16 | 36 | 50 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 143 | $1.4B | 65,386,163 | 17 | 56 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 144 | $1.6B | 79,975,668 | 17 | 39 | 52 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 146 | $2.0B | 96,561,047 | 22 | 35 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 138 | $2.1B | 77,936,457 | 14 | 31 | 50 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 139 | $3.0B | 113,168,108 | 14 | 50 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 142 | $1.8B | 78,246,980 | 17 | 32 | 56 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 139 | $1.5B | 77,410,665 | 10 | 42 | 46 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 158 | $1.4B | 77,084,316 | 33 | 49 | 49 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 150 | $1.8B | 106,218,030 | 139 | 3 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 173 | $2.1B | 79,561,882 | 35 | 42 | 58 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 166 | $1.8B | 80,893,466 | 20 | 38 | 72 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 164 | $2.1B | 84,112,130 | 21 | 45 | 51 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 165 | $2.3B | 95,409,388 | 16 | 55 | 50 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 168 | $2.0B | 97,330,871 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0.1% |
