ISHARES TR (EPOL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $66.7M | 1,727,571 | 0.00% | 8q | +6871.1%+$65.7M |
| State of Tennessee, Department of Treasury | $45.4M | 1,176,823 | 0.13% | 31q | -14.0%-$7.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $40.6M | 1,054,147 | 0.00% | 13q | +32.0%+$9.8M |
| Deeter Investments LLP | $19.3M | 500,000 | 2.68% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $18.5M | 478,851 | 0.00% | 35q | -9.9%-$2.0M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $15.0M | 388,957 | 0.00% | 2q | +33373.1%+$15.0M |
| Black Swift Group, LLC | $13.8M | 358,566 | 2.00% | 2q | +13.5%+$1.6M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $9.7M | 251,798 | 0.00% | 3q | -36.4%-$5.6M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $9.7M | 250,304 | 0.00% | 14q | +24.2%+$1.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $9.2M | 239,497 | 0.00% | 31q | -38.7%-$5.8M |
| OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC | $8.2M | 213,579 | 0.13% | 2q | +23.2%+$1.6M |
| BANQUE PICTET & CIE SA | $7.5M | 193,680 | 0.05% | 31q | -16.5%-$1.5M |
| Arlington Capital Management, Inc. | $5.9M | 153,471 | 3.69% | 11q | HELD |
| Csenge Advisory Group | $5.7M | 148,494 | 0.23% | 4q | +5.0%+$272.6K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $5.4M | 139,051 | 0.16% | 4q | +1.0%+$53.1K |
| Y.D. More Investments Ltd | $4.9M | 127,400 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $4.2M | 109,893 | 0.04% | 3q | +998.9%+$3.9M |
| Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. | $4.0M | 103,370 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| MANCHESTER FINANCIAL INC | $3.6M | 93,656 | 0.64% | 6q | -0.6%-$22.4K |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $3.4M | 88,925 | 0.02% | 6q | -1.1%-$37.7K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $3.3M | 86,619 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.4%-$83.6K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $3.3M | 86,215 | 0.00% | 31q | -36.6%-$1.9M |
| Korea Investment CORP | $3.2M | 83,960 | 0.01% | 23q | -48.3%-$3.0M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.0M | 78,916 | 0.00% | 12q | +300.8%+$2.3M |
| Spectrum Strategic Capital Management, LLC | $2.6M | 67,411 | 1.29% | 3q | -4.6%-$124.9K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $2.2M | 56,768 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $2.2M | 56,256 | 0.00% | 31q | -23.9%-$682.1K |
| Knights of Columbus Asset Advisors LLC | $1.9M | 49,840 | 0.10% | 2q | +5.2%+$95.8K |
| Monument Capital Management | $1.9M | 49,396 | 0.38% | 2q | HELD |
| Point Nemo Capital, LLC | $1.8M | 47,474 | 0.93% | new | NEW |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $1.8M | 47,089 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.8M CALL | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Sepio Capital, LP | $1.6M | 42,491 | 0.08% | 11q | HELD |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $1.4M | 36,580 | 0.01% | 9q | -3.2%-$46.3K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $1.4M | 35,711 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.3M | 34,859 | 0.00% | 2q | -56.8%-$1.8M |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.3M | 34,400 | 0.00% | 26q | -9.0%-$131.3K |
| Cobblestone Asset Management LLC | $1.3M | 34,065 | 0.55% | 5q | -12.5%-$188.1K |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | $1.3M | 33,854 | 0.04% | 2q | -70.3%-$3.1M |
| Apollon Wealth Management, LLC | $1.3M | 33,364 | 0.02% | 5q | -6.9%-$95.1K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.2M | 31,661 | 0.00% | 5q | -7.0%-$92.6K |
| Freestone Capital Holdings, LLC | $1.1M | 28,706 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $1.1M | 27,794 | 0.00% | 4q | +63.5%+$417.2K |
| Mount Lucas Management LP | $1.0M | 26,436 | 0.36% | 6q | -4.5%-$48.5K |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | $987.3K | 25,570 | 0.00% | 4q | +52.0%+$338.0K |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $981.4K | 25,419 | 0.02% | 7q | -15.8%-$183.7K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $869.0K | 22,516 | 0.00% | 31q | +24.3%+$170.0K |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $817.4K | 21,169 | 0.01% | 4q | -16.9%-$165.8K |
| Hilltop Holdings Inc. | $816.8K | 21,156 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Wealthfront Advisers LLC | $745.1K | 19,298 | 0.00% | 5q | -2.7%-$20.3K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $698.7K | 18,097 | 0.00% | 2q | +61.7%+$266.6K |
| Steadtrust LLC | $656.4K | 17,000 | 0.33% | 5q | HELD |
| Kaizen Financial Strategies | $655.5K | 16,944 | 0.21% | 5q | -7.5%-$53.0K |
| Elm3 Financial Group, LLC | $607.4K | 15,732 | 0.42% | 6q | -10.8%-$73.3K |
| GFS Advisors, LLC | $563.2K | 15,203 | 0.03% | 7q | -50.8%-$580.3K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $553.3K | 14,331 | 0.00% | 6q | +0.5%+$3.0K |
| Amundi | $525.8K | 13,617 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Solstein Capital, LLC | $517.0K | 13,390 | 0.18% | 4q | -20.1%-$130.0K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $487.1K | 12,616 | 0.00% | 6q | -45.4%-$404.7K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $479.9K | 12,430 | 0.00% | 6q | -4.1%-$20.5K |
| Arrow Investment Advisors, LLC | $442.0K | 11,447 | 0.43% | 5q | -2.5%-$11.4K |
| EWA, LLC | $436.9K | 11,315 | 0.08% | 3q | +0.7%+$3.2K |
| Carnegie Investment Counsel | $421.9K | 10,927 | 0.01% | 10q | -25.4%-$143.4K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $382.0K | 9,895 | 0.00% | 6q | +12.3%+$41.9K |
| Robertson Stephens Wealth Management, LLC | $381.8K | 9,889 | 0.01% | 3q | -95.1%-$7.4M |
| KKM Financial LLC | $378.3K | 9,797 | 0.05% | 5q | -21.4%-$103.2K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $342.1K | 8,860 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $332.0K | 8,598 | 0.00% | 5q | +4.3%+$13.7K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $312.4K | 8,092 | 0.00% | 21q | +25.8%+$64.1K |
| Belvedere Trading LLC | $278.2K incl. $77.2K options PUT | 5,206 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.7%+$15.0K |
| Caprock Group, LLC | $272.9K | 7,069 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | $267.1K | 6,918 | 0.00% | 4q | -83.0%-$1.3M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $264.3K | 6,845 | 0.00% | 4q | -3.3%-$9.1K |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | $244.9K | 6,400 | 0.00% | 5q | -9.9%-$26.8K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $222.4K | 5,759 | 0.00% | 4q | -75.3%-$676.9K |
| PRIVATE TRUST CO NA | $217.9K | 5,644 | 0.02% | 10q | -14.7%-$37.7K |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG | $217.6K | 5,633 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $214.7K | 5,559 | 0.00% | 2q | -0.6%-$1.2K |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $212.4K | 5,501 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $202.0K | 5,231 | 0.00% | 2q | +41.0%+$58.8K |
| MARVIN & PALMER ASSOCIATES INC | $183.4K | 4,750 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| AlphaCentric Advisors LLC | $163.6K | 4,238 | 0.14% | 3q | -3.0%-$5.1K |
| Blue Trust, Inc. | $157.5K | 4,079 | 0.00% | 17q | -1.8%-$2.9K |
| FMR LLC | $127.3K | 3,298 | 0.00% | 10q | +10.7%+$12.4K |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $103.2K | 2,673 | 0.00% | 3q | +568.2%+$87.8K |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $86.8K | 2,250 | 0.00% | 3q | +2.3%+$1.9K |
| BARTLETT & CO. WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC | $57.9K | 1,500 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Accordant Advisory Group Inc | $49.8K | 1,289 | 0.03% | 5q | -97.6%-$2.1M |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $49.0K | 1,268 | 0.00% | 13q | +142.0%+$28.7K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $48.5K | 1,257 | 0.00% | 4q | +31.1%+$11.5K |
| Fourth Dimension Wealth, LLC | $42.7K | 1,106 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $30.9K | 800 | 0.00% | 4q | -15.3%-$5.6K |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $27.2K | 705 | 0.00% | 6q | -23.9%-$8.5K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $26.0K | 673 | 0.00% | 5q | +2.1% |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $23.3K | 603 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | $23.0K | 595 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $19.3K | 500 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| UMB Bank, n.a. | $15.4K | 399 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AE Wealth Management LLC | $11.9K | 308 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| TD Capital Management LLC | $11.7K | 302 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-05 | 13G/A | BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | 11.3% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 33 | $27.9M | 629,723 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 114 | $363.9M | 9,381,090 | 15 | 31 | 49 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 118 | $287.8M | 7,887,135 | 25 | 35 | 39 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 112 | $280.4M | 7,866,009 | 22 | 35 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 103 | $260.4M | 8,084,422 | 21 | 36 | 24 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 99 | $262.2M | 8,107,634 | 30 | 34 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 90 | $142.8M | 5,102,244 | 45 | 13 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $97.6M | 4,663,673 | 5 | 14 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $177.5M | 7,329,418 | 8 | 30 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $228.0M | 9,288,017 | 12 | 19 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 70 | $216.2M | 9,165,317 | 18 | 19 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 71 | $174.4M | 7,699,660 | 18 | 14 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 60 | $87.1M | 5,056,066 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 65 | $123.4M | 6,433,690 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 56 | $132.8M | 8,615,736 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 47 | $57.2M | 3,700,179 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 33 | $41.9M | 3,886,110 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 43 | $70.9M | 4,722,332 | 11 | 4 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 39 | $111.6M | 5,871,717 | 7 | 6 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 46 | $122.0M | 5,792,099 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 45 | $141.5M | 6,453,541 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 49 | $127.8M | 5,946,254 | 7 | 8 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 52 | $84.9M | 4,688,924 | 10 | 9 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 51 | $104.6M | 5,501,307 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 48 | $102.9M | 6,253,100 | 6 | 9 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 56 | $104.3M | 6,274,668 | 12 | 9 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 47 | $7.4B | 536,986,596 | 5 | 18 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 61 | $118.2M | 5,604,130 | 13 | 12 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 59 | $139.6M | 6,766,676 | 11 | 12 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 62 | $526.3M | 22,164,775 | 13 | 15 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 64 | $468.8M | 20,457,537 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 74 | $479.9M | 20,827,931 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0.1% |
