DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
DIREXION SHARES ETF TRUST (ERX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
35
Reporting holders
$102.3M
Reported value
28.3%
Calls
26.6%
Puts
-1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $42.6M incl. $27.2M options CALL+PUT | 201,503 | 0.00% | 26q | +8144.8%+$42.1M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $22.9M incl. $15.3M options CALL+PUT | 99,993 | 0.00% | 26q | +362.0%+$17.9M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $16.0M incl. $13.2M options CALL+PUT | 36,504 | 0.00% | 8q | -65.7%-$30.6M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $3.8M | 50,295 | 0.00% | 2q | +1584.4%+$3.6M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $2.5M | 33,147 | 0.00% | 7q | -47.8%-$2.3M |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $1.8M | 23,538 | 0.04% | 16q | +108.4%+$933.3K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $1.6M | 20,714 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $1.5M | 19,076 | 0.13% | 19q | -30.1%-$627.3K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $1.3M | 17,300 | 0.00% | 4q | +74.7%+$564.0K |
| J. M. Brown & Associates Inc. | $1.3M | 16,533 | 0.72% | new | FIRST |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $1.0M | 13,288 | 0.02% | 13q | +429.8%+$821.5K |
| AlTi Global, Inc. | $985.0K | 12,925 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $800.2K incl. $533.5K options CALL+PUT | 3,500 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| TRUE Private Wealth Advisors | $785.9K | 10,312 | 0.07% | 21q | -15.1%-$140.1K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $668.4K | 8,770 | 0.00% | 6q | -52.4%-$734.6K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $631.6K | 8,288 | 0.00% | 2q | +66.3%+$251.8K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $579.4K | 7,603 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $483.0K | 6,345 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Atria Investments, Inc | $282.9K | 3,713 | 0.00% | 7q | -32.3%-$135.1K |
| X-Square Capital, LLC | $225.0K | 2,957 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Traynor Capital Management, Inc. | $224.6K | 2,947 | 0.01% | 2q | -46.6%-$195.9K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $112.4K | 1,454 | 0.00% | 22q | -64.9%-$208.1K |
| UBS Group AG | $94.7K | 1,243 | 0.00% | 3q | -93.8%-$1.4M |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $80.3K | 1,054 | 0.00% | 7q | -79.5%-$311.9K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $79.0K | 1,037 | 0.01% | 23q | HELD |
| FIDUCIARY FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $18.3K | 8? | 0.00% | new | |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $17.1K | 225 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $14.1K | 185 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| Signature Resources Capital Management, LLC | $10.1K | 132 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $5.3K | 70 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| Spire Wealth Management | $2.7K | 36 | 0.00% | 22q | +2.9% |
| PENSION & WEALTH MANAGEMENT ADVISORS, INC. | $1.5K | 20 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Global Trust Asset Management, LLC | $878 | 12 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $457 | 6 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $172 | 2 | 0.00% | 26q | -97.2%-$5.9K |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $152 | 2 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 10 | $2.6M | 25,884 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 35 | $102.3M | 604,729 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 55.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 36 | $99.5M | 414,846 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 57.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 36 | $36.5M | 337,096 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 48.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 33 | $43.7M | 405,695 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 47.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 36 | $39.1M | 444,005 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 41.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 37 | $64.4M | 614,014 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 37.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 42 | $49.6M | 388,595 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 56.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 41 | $57.7M | 411,702 | 9 | 7 | 12 | 57.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 36 | $48.0M | 312,840 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 57.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 40 | $82.8M | 728,124 | 7 | 6 | 15 | 37.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 42 | $77.5M | 711,466 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 48.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 37 | $79.8M | 379,885 | 9 | 10 | 7 | 68.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 35 | $62.9M | 456,417 | 5 | 10 | 8 | 60.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 39 | $68.6M | 408,565 | 10 | 6 | 13 | 65.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 46 | $78.1M | 469,485 | 14 | 9 | 13 | 60.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 35 | $61.5M | 518,333 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 61.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 43 | $125.6M | 700,920 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 73.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 48 | $209.1M | 949,570 | 18 | 9 | 13 | 74.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 39 | $123.2M | 921,261 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 77.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 40 | $115.5M | 1,300,696 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 70.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 41 | $649.1M | 20,203,499 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 12.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 39 | $85.9M | 1,494,847 | 11 | 5 | 10 | 58.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 33 | $95.2M | 1,782,794 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 73.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 35 | $34.8M | 762,982 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 79.5% |
| Q2 2020 | 33 | $68.5M | 1,355,182 | 14 | 5 | 8 | 70.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 26 | $23.6M | 860,193 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 64.6% |
| Q4 2019 | 25 | $59.0M | 1,181,135 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 65.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 26 | $70.9M | 2,129,643 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 53.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 17 | $129.5M | 1,147,721 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 82.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 28 | $122.0M | 1,019,525 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 81.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 30 | $98.4M | 819,480 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 87.4% |
