ELBIT SYS LTD (ESLT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | $1.2B | 1,616,716 | 5.50% | 31q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $577.3M | 759,204 | 0.01% | 2q | +6.4%+$34.5M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $415.5M | 547,687 | 0.25% | 21q | -11.9%-$56.1M |
| Y.D. More Investments Ltd | $367.1M | 483,738 | 11.43% | 12q | -12.2%-$51.1M |
| Altshuler Shaham Ltd | $367.1M | 483,693 | 4.57% | 22q | +6.1%+$21.0M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $320.7M | 422,679 | 0.03% | 31q | +8.4%+$24.9M |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. | $296.5M | 390,426 | 2.03% | 2q | +55.5%+$105.8M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $252.2M incl. $91.7M options CALL+PUT | 211,521 | 0.02% | 10q | +133.7%+$144.3M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $243.3M | 320,715 | 0.29% | 8q | -15.4%-$44.2M |
| Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. | $208.8M | 274,778 | 1.01% | 8q | +1.9%+$3.9M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $185.2M | 243,554 | 0.04% | 2q | +6.1%+$10.6M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $179.0M | 235,955 | 0.08% | 11q | -33.4%-$89.6M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $171.0M | 225,388 | 0.00% | 8q | +31.0%+$40.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $156.5M | 206,254 | 0.02% | 31q | +4.9%+$7.3M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $147.8M incl. $84.2M options CALL+PUT | 83,816 | 0.02% | 15q | -6.4%-$10.2M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $138.2M | 182,173 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $128.3M | 169,101 | 0.01% | 35q | +3.0%+$3.7M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $108.9M | 143,473 | 0.07% | 2q | -4.9%-$5.6M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $108.0M incl. $99.3M options CALL+PUT | 11,465 | 0.01% | 13q | +18.3%+$16.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $107.1M | 141,163 | 0.01% | 31q | -23.3%-$32.6M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $100.1M | 136,617 | 0.01% | 31q | +84.8%+$45.9M |
| Heard Capital LLC | $99.3M | 130,840 | 4.25% | 11q | +20.7%+$17.0M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $88.7M | 116,933 | 0.02% | 13q | -2.8%-$2.5M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $85.6M | 112,760 | 0.02% | 5q | -6.1%-$5.6M |
| Swiss National Bank | $76.1M | 100,227 | 0.04% | 14q | -2.4%-$1.9M |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC | $66.5M | 87,647 | 0.69% | 6q | -21.5%-$18.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $58.9M incl. $41.4M options CALL+PUT | 23,174 | 0.03% | 8q | +273.3%+$43.1M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $57.8M | 76,213 | 0.01% | 6q | +3.4%+$1.9M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $56.0M | 73,872 | 0.02% | 34q | -10.1%-$6.3M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $53.2M | 70,129 | 0.05% | 31q | +2.1%+$1.1M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $48.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| ARK Investment Management LLC | $47.6M | 62,709 | 0.31% | 31q | +4.0%+$1.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $44.2M | 58,303 | 0.04% | 9q | +32.8%+$10.9M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $41.6M | 54,897 | 0.01% | 31q | +31.9%+$10.1M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $40.5M | 53,418 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.4%+$1.3M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $35.8M | 47,063 | 0.02% | 2q | +18.5%+$5.6M |
| FMR LLC | $33.6M | 44,208 | 0.00% | 31q | +17.0%+$4.9M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $33.0M | 43,490 | 0.00% | 28q | -28.8%-$13.4M |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $30.3M | 40,000 | 0.09% | 2q | +128.6%+$17.1M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $29.5M | 38,947 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.6%-$170.7K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $28.0M | 36,902 | 0.02% | 17q | -7.9%-$2.4M |
| Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. | $24.4M | 32,100 | 0.16% | 27q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $21.7M incl. $5.2M options CALL+PUT | 21,670 | 0.01% | 10q | -68.1%-$46.2M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $21.0M | 27,699 | 0.02% | 9q | +253.8%+$15.1M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $19.7M | 25,995 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $18.5M | 24,340 | 0.03% | 12q | -8.3%-$1.7M |
| Amundi | $17.9M | 23,579 | 0.00% | 19q | +5.6%+$956.0K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $17.2M | 22,629 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $15.9M | 21,000 | 0.15% | 4q | +292.8%+$11.9M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $15.1M | 19,879 | 0.01% | 18q | HELD |
| Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc. | $14.5M | 19,143 | 0.19% | 31q | +2.4%+$344.6K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $14.1M | 18,610 | 0.02% | 15q | +8.2%+$1.1M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $13.8M | 18,178 | 0.01% | 31q | -13.7%-$2.2M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $13.6M incl. $9.4M options CALL+PUT | 5,571 | 0.02% | 10q | +17.4%+$2.0M |
| EAGLE GLOBAL ADVISORS LLC | $13.0M | 17,101 | 0.43% | 31q | HELD |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $12.5M | 16,513 | 0.03% | 31q | +7.2%+$838.8K |
| NAVELLIER & ASSOCIATES INC | $12.3M | 16,247 | 0.98% | 5q | +10.3%+$1.1M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $11.5M | 15,207 | 0.01% | 9q | -29.0%-$4.7M |
| Legal Advantage Investments, Inc. | $11.1M | 14,690 | 3.91% | 23q | HELD |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $11.0M | 14,452 | 0.00% | 31q | +15.1%+$1.4M |
| Korea Investment CORP | $10.9M | 14,413 | 0.02% | 9q | -6.5%-$762.3K |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $10.5M | 13,897 | 0.01% | 23q | +12.2%+$1.1M |
| FOGEL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $10.3M | 13,632 | 4.16% | 11q | +2.1%+$207.9K |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. | $10.2M | 13,358 | 0.03% | 2q | +2.7%+$266.9K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $9.6M | 12,691 | 0.08% | 6q | +19.9%+$1.6M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $9.6M | 12,597 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.5%+$138.1K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $9.1M | 12,055 | 0.01% | 25q | -25.0%-$3.1M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $9.0M | 11,918 | 0.01% | 7q | +164.7%+$5.6M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $8.6M | 11,356 | 0.00% | 7q | -8.2%-$769.3K |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $8.6M incl. $227.6K options CALL | 11,020 | 0.01% | 10q | -38.3%-$5.3M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $8.3M | 10,985 | 0.00% | 18q | +2.5%+$199.5K |
| Yelin Lapidot Holdings Management Ltd. | $7.8M | 10,281 | 1.48% | 12q | HELD |
| Creative Planning | $7.8M | 10,274 | 0.00% | 23q | -0.8%-$63.7K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $7.7M | 10,205 | 0.01% | 25q | -2.8%-$224.1K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $7.7M | 10,102 | 0.01% | 23q | +4.2%+$306.5K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $7.2M | 9,466 | 0.01% | 3q | +76.7%+$3.1M |
| SIH Partners, LLLP | $7.1M | 9,353 | 0.04% | 3q | +1391.7%+$6.6M |
| BFSG, LLC | $6.9M | 9,081 | 0.61% | 28q | -1.2%-$80.4K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $6.9M | 9,141 | 0.01% | 10q | +4.1%+$269.1K |
| State of Tennessee, Department of Treasury | $6.9M | 9,050 | 0.02% | 3q | -6.9%-$507.5K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $6.9M | 8,072 | 0.00% | 31q | +64.2%+$2.7M |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC | $6.7M | 8,791 | 0.03% | 4q | -58.2%-$9.3M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $6.7M incl. $2.6M options CALL+PUT | 5,383 | 0.00% | 8q | -51.2%-$7.0M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $6.7M | 8,773 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $6.5M | 8,617 | 0.01% | 16q | +7.0%+$427.1K |
| Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | $6.3M | 8,300 | 0.35% | 2q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $6.3M | 8,271 | 0.00% | 2q | +11.5%+$649.4K |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $6.2M | 8,147 | 0.01% | 12q | HELD |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $6.0M | 7,851 | 0.12% | 2q | +390.7%+$4.7M |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $5.9M | 7,823 | 0.01% | 31q | -4.7%-$289.8K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.8M | 7,590 | 0.00% | 6q | +127.2%+$3.2M |
| Eos Management, L.P. | $5.7M | 7,495 | 2.25% | 4q | -13.6%-$893.8K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $5.4M | 7,111 | 0.00% | 12q | +18.9%+$858.9K |
| BANQUE PICTET & CIE SA | $5.3M | 6,950 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $5.2M | 6,900 | 0.08% | 16q | +13.8%+$635.0K |
| CVFG LLC | $4.9M | 6,460 | 0.51% | 2q | HELD |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $4.8M | 6,287 | 0.02% | 24q | -4.9%-$245.1K |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $4.5M | 5,894 | 0.18% | 6q | +117780.0%+$4.5M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $4.4M | 5,799 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.3%-$148.7K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $4.4M | 5,790 | 0.01% | 14q | -6.6%-$312.5K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-20 | 13G | Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. | 5.2% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 98 | $97.3M | 140,378 | 9 | 24 | 32 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2026 | 393 | $7.7B | 9,590,886 | 41 | 148 | 99 | 5.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 404 | $8.7B | 9,785,385 | 102 | 119 | 92 | 5.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 335 | $5.4B | 9,249,287 | 55 | 95 | 99 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 328 | $5.2B | 10,037,006 | 69 | 125 | 73 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 289 | $4.4B | 9,577,888 | 70 | 104 | 54 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 239 | $3.0B | 7,845,512 | 56 | 81 | 56 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 195 | $2.0B | 7,486,555 | 20 | 66 | 62 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 185 | $1.5B | 7,520,333 | 25 | 71 | 49 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 170 | $1.3B | 7,339,731 | 17 | 62 | 55 | 2.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 175 | $1.6B | 7,470,235 | 21 | 64 | 52 | 3.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 171 | $1.8B | 8,275,671 | 20 | 46 | 52 | 3.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 157 | $1.7B | 8,242,546 | 12 | 65 | 38 | 5.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 157 | $1.8B | 8,452,782 | 24 | 45 | 52 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 150 | $1.4B | 8,387,366 | 22 | 59 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 147 | $1.3B | 7,875,186 | 24 | 40 | 52 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 134 | $2.8B | 14,709,192 | 18 | 46 | 43 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 141 | $4.1B | 17,837,460 | 17 | 50 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 139 | $1.8B | 7,268,047 | 26 | 48 | 35 | 12.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 123 | $1.3B | 6,623,040 | 15 | 38 | 41 | 10.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 116 | $1.2B | 8,277,168 | 13 | 49 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 110 | $828.8M | 6,392,702 | 13 | 45 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 116 | $979.6M | 6,878,059 | 18 | 44 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 119 | $626.7M | 4,783,068 | 15 | 30 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 117 | $768.1M | 6,352,292 | 15 | 27 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 117 | $828.7M | 6,056,990 | 13 | 33 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 122 | $1.1B | 8,574,496 | 14 | 44 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 122 | $1.1B | 7,083,073 | 14 | 30 | 43 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 124 | $1.1B | 6,406,477 | 16 | 37 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 120 | $845.2M | 5,657,012 | 12 | 32 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 123 | $724.3M | 5,612,476 | 10 | 40 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 130 | $535.9M | 4,744,665 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0.0% |
