ESTABLISHMENT LABS HLDGS INC (ESTA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 28,547,039 shares against 29,801,891 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JW Asset Management, LLC | $231.1M | 2,692,856 | 72.24% | 31q | -12.0%-$31.6M |
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | $227.9M | 2,655,695 | 1.95% | 31q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $135.8M | 1,582,005 | 0.00% | 8q | +1140.6%+$124.8M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $131.6M | 1,533,497 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $112.7M | 1,313,148 | 0.17% | 27q | -14.0%-$18.3M |
| FINDELL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $94.0M | 1,096,000 | 13.24% | 11q | +9.8%+$8.4M |
| Mudita Advisors LLP | $62.0M | 723,063 | 12.90% | 19q | -5.4%-$3.6M |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $61.3M | 714,051 | 0.18% | 10q | +3.6%+$2.2M |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | $59.1M | 688,325 | 0.54% | new | NEW |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | $57.6M | 671,660 | 0.96% | 31q | -19.4%-$13.8M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $52.7M | 613,698 | 0.01% | 3q | +156.5%+$32.1M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $52.2M | 608,040 | 0.00% | 21q | +45.9%+$16.4M |
| Tyro Capital Management LLC | $52.0M | 605,559 | 11.66% | 6q | -47.4%-$46.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $48.6M | 566,910 | 0.02% | 5q | +39.0%+$13.7M |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $48.1M | 560,935 | 2.34% | 25q | +2.2%+$1.1M |
| UBS Group AG | $47.1M | 548,960 | 0.01% | 28q | +271.8%+$34.4M |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $46.3M | 540,024 | 0.05% | 7q | HELD |
| SUMMIT PARTNERS PUBLIC ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $42.2M | 491,486 | 0.74% | 10q | +25.1%+$8.5M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $40.5M | 472,316 | 0.33% | 7q | +10.5%+$3.8M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $39.1M | 455,315 | 0.00% | 21q | +908.9%+$35.2M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $38.5M | 448,425 | 0.03% | 4q | +3.9%+$1.5M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $37.1M incl. $6.1M options CALL+PUT | 361,302 | 0.00% | 4q | -42.4%-$27.4M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $33.1M | 386,142 | 0.00% | 25q | +1279.2%+$30.7M |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC | $29.3M | 342,033 | 0.30% | 3q | +27.4%+$6.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $27.6M | 321,498 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $25.7M | 299,347 | 0.00% | 32q | -26.3%-$9.2M |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | $24.6M | 286,098 | 0.04% | 21q | -70.3%-$58.2M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $24.0M | 279,169 | 0.01% | 21q | +35.0%+$6.2M |
| Woodson Capital Management, LP | $23.6M | 275,000 | 3.95% | 5q | -21.4%-$6.4M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $23.3M | 271,794 | 0.01% | 7q | +429.8%+$18.9M |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $21.7M | 253,091 | 0.29% | 14q | +9.1%+$1.8M |
| First Light Asset Management, LLC | $21.2M | 246,577 | 1.29% | 6q | -19.9%-$5.2M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $20.8M | 242,438 | 0.00% | 2q | +363.8%+$16.3M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $20.2M | 235,980 | 0.04% | 3q | +116.9%+$10.9M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $20.2M | 235,169 | 0.00% | 31q | +187.2%+$13.2M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $17.7M incl. $9.1M options CALL+PUT | 100,838 | 0.00% | 23q | -81.6%-$78.8M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $17.2M | 200,694 | 0.00% | 7q | -6.9%-$1.3M |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $16.2M | 189,029 | 0.00% | 10q | +83.7%+$7.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $16.0M | 181,748 | 0.00% | 21q | -49.9%-$15.9M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $15.9M | 185,619 | 0.73% | 6q | -13.0%-$2.4M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $14.9M | 173,778 | 0.27% | 4q | +35.1%+$3.9M |
| GARNET EQUITY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC. | $14.6M | 170,490 | 2.76% | 5q | -35.5%-$8.1M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $14.4M | 167,277 | 0.00% | 23q | -73.5%-$39.9M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $14.2M incl. $13.8M options CALL+PUT | 4,864 | 0.00% | 23q | HELD |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | $12.7M | 148,013 | 0.57% | 22q | +48.0%+$4.1M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $12.5M | 145,300 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Granite Investment Partners, LLC | $12.3M | 143,485 | 0.63% | 6q | HELD |
| Pier Capital, LLC | $11.5M | 133,810 | 1.52% | 5q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $11.3M | 131,867 | 0.00% | 13q | +21.1%+$2.0M |
| Tejara Capital Ltd | $11.2M | 130,979 | 4.62% | 6q | -57.6%-$15.2M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $11.0M | 128,138 | 0.00% | 13q | +26.2%+$2.3M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $10.8M | 125,967 | 0.02% | 10q | -9.1%-$1.1M |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | $10.1M | 117,321 | 0.07% | 9q | +34.6%+$2.6M |
| KORNITZER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC /KS | $9.9M | 115,530 | 0.21% | 31q | -1.0%-$95.8K |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | $9.2M | 106,675 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| Union Square Park Capital Management, LLC | $9.0M | 105,000 | 3.24% | 10q | HELD |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $8.5M | 99,004 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $8.4M | 97,791 | 0.05% | 3q | -28.0%-$3.3M |
| Redmile Group, LLC | $7.6M | 88,964 | 0.51% | 10q | -14.0%-$1.2M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $7.1M | 82,300 | 0.01% | 2q | +47.5%+$2.3M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $6.9M incl. $34.3K options PUT | 80,123 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $6.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $5.8M | 68,145 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $5.6M | 65,816 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Simplify Asset Management Inc. | $5.2M | 60,540 | 0.07% | 4q | +14.2%+$646.2K |
| Strategic Wealth Partners, Ltd. | $4.9M | 56,533 | 0.30% | 6q | -2.6%-$130.8K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $4.8M | 56,212 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caption Management, LLC | $4.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.02% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $4.5M | 51,879 | 0.00% | 10q | +9.8%+$396.4K |
| PURA VIDA INVESTMENTS, LLC | $3.9M | 45,000 | 10.44% | 32q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $3.7M | 42,745 | 0.00% | 22q | +257.8%+$2.6M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $3.5M | 40,784 | 0.00% | 2q | -31.5%-$1.6M |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. | $3.5M | 40,400 | 0.09% | 3q | -10.1%-$388.1K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.4M | 39,321 | 0.00% | 5q | +18.6%+$530.1K |
| NorthRock Partners, LLC | $3.2M | 36,931 | 0.05% | 22q | -5.1%-$171.6K |
| Swiss National Bank | $3.2M | 36,800 | 0.00% | 21q | +7.6%+$223.1K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $3.1M | 36,150 | 0.02% | 3q | -59.0%-$4.5M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $3.0M | 34,888 | 0.00% | 6q | +38.0%+$823.8K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $2.8M | 33,118 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $2.7M | 31,458 | 0.04% | 3q | +7.5%+$188.0K |
| Guided Capital Wealth Management, LLC | $2.4M | 28,361 | 1.42% | 6q | HELD |
| Dauntless Investment Group, LLC | $2.2M | 25,728 | 1.73% | 3q | +172.9%+$1.4M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $2.2M | 25,642 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $2.2M | 25,461 | 0.01% | 3q | -67.8%-$4.6M |
| Buckley Capital Advisors, LLC | $2.1M | 25,000 | 1.33% | 3q | -73.4%-$5.9M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $2.1M | 24,638 | 0.00% | 4q | +13.5%+$250.8K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $2.1M | 24,253 | 0.00% | 14q | -22.1%-$590.2K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $2.0M | 23,100 | 0.00% | 2q | -89.9%-$17.6M |
| POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.9M | 22,541 | 0.02% | 3q | -7.3%-$153.0K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.9M | 22,493 | 0.00% | 20q | +1.7%+$32.0K |
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $1.9M | 21,600 | 0.04% | 10q | HELD |
| Kerrisdale Advisers, LLC | $1.7M | 20,390 | 0.44% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $1.7M | 29,955 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $1.6M | 18,079 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $1.4M | 16,839 | 0.00% | 21q | +35.7%+$380.1K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $1.4M CALL | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.4M | 16,002 | 0.02% | 2q | -68.8%-$3.0M |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $1.4M | 15,868 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| STABLEFORD CAPITAL II LLC | $1.3M | 15,395 | 0.46% | 10q | -31.1%-$597.6K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $1.2M | 13,871 | 0.00% | 7q | +34.9%+$307.8K |
Showing the largest 100 of 200 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | 2026-10-14 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-28 | JW Asset Management, LLC | Other | Sold | 65,100 | $4.7M |
| 2026-05-26 | JW Asset Management, LLC | Other | Sold | 25,320 | $1.9M |
| 2026-05-21 | JW Asset Management, LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 16,999 | $1.2M |
| 2026-05-20 | JW Asset Management, LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 3,580 | $252.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 28 | $12.4M | 193,971 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 200 | $2.5B | 28,547,039 | 53 | 67 | 47 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 182 | $1.7B | 26,781,156 | 32 | 63 | 51 | 11.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 178 | $2.2B | 26,461,412 | 46 | 37 | 62 | 12.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 151 | $1.1B | 26,881,254 | 20 | 41 | 48 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 143 | $1.1B | 26,563,180 | 22 | 52 | 25 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 145 | $1.2B | 26,650,900 | 33 | 41 | 28 | 6.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 131 | $1.3B | 26,450,492 | 19 | 48 | 30 | 7.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 132 | $1.1B | 25,053,561 | 28 | 39 | 33 | 2.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 126 | $1.2B | 27,166,078 | 26 | 41 | 34 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 124 | $1.4B | 25,309,853 | 39 | 36 | 28 | 8.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 105 | $712.6M | 23,753,144 | 29 | 25 | 29 | 13.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 109 | $1.1B | 20,783,156 | 14 | 39 | 29 | 5.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 111 | $1.4B | 20,253,573 | 17 | 40 | 31 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 112 | $1.3B | 18,601,388 | 20 | 39 | 32 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 105 | $1.2B | 18,589,728 | 21 | 34 | 31 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 90 | $1.0B | 18,011,505 | 15 | 33 | 23 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 96 | $2.5B | 44,819,536 | 12 | 40 | 23 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 103 | $1.2B | 16,999,351 | 17 | 43 | 27 | 7.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 99 | $4.1B | 59,862,737 | 23 | 34 | 22 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 95 | $1.1B | 14,938,025 | 13 | 48 | 20 | 2.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 97 | $1.3B | 15,009,420 | 34 | 29 | 17 | 2.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 69 | $900.6M | 13,838,940 | 31 | 14 | 14 | 3.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 51 | $509.0M | 12,959,959 | 12 | 5 | 16 | 2.7% |
| Q3 2020 | 42 | $248.3M | 12,867,425 | 5 | 13 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 41 | $249.5M | 12,827,018 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 44 | $191.7M | 12,537,565 | 15 | 16 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 35 | $285.8M | 10,022,024 | 11 | 10 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 33 | $182.9M | 9,150,750 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 29 | $218.8M | 9,519,599 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 26 | $152.8M | 5,974,450 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 25 | $128.3M | 4,732,774 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
