ENTERGY CORP NEW (ETR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $4.9B | 42,324,362 | 0.07% | 8q | +3.3%+$156.7M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.5B | 30,538,725 | 0.07% | 2q | +3.8%+$128.1M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.1B | 26,857,755 | 0.14% | 2q | +5.1%+$151.0M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $2.9B | 25,587,118 | 0.09% | 31q | +2.5%+$72.8M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.9B | 24,917,975 | 0.16% | 31q | -9.2%-$292.6M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $2.0B | 17,339,974 | 0.13% | 31q | HELD |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $1.6B | 14,077,782 | 0.33% | 31q | +17.2%+$237.4M |
| FMR LLC | $1.5B | 13,241,867 | 0.07% | 31q | -6.5%-$106.0M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.4B | 12,156,825 | 0.07% | 31q | +2.8%+$37.6M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.1B | 9,808,504 | 0.06% | 35q | +2.3%+$24.9M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $1.1B | 9,451,550 | 0.24% | 31q | +43.5%+$328.9M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $802.2M | 6,983,959 | 0.66% | 10q | +1.7%+$13.4M |
| Boston Partners | $720.8M | 6,273,879 | 0.64% | 31q | +2.5%+$17.3M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $699.3M | 6,088,466 | 0.06% | 31q | -4.3%-$31.1M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $635.7M incl. $114.9M options CALL | 4,534,602 | 0.06% | 31q | -2.8%-$18.3M |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | $633.3M | 5,513,999 | 1.92% | 31q | -17.5%-$134.1M |
| NORGES BANK | $604.2M | 5,260,607 | 0.06% | 32q | -8.0%-$52.3M |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $601.5M | 5,237,094 | 0.08% | 26q | +3.9%+$22.5M |
| Newport Trust Company, LLC | $591.9M | 5,153,284 | 1.43% | 31q | -1.1%-$6.3M |
| Capital International Investors | $551.7M | 4,800,915 | 0.11% | 21q | +2.3%+$12.6M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $485.0M | 4,222,670 | 0.13% | 7q | +0.9%+$4.2M |
| UBS Group AG | $476.8M incl. $7.1M options CALL+PUT | 4,088,723 | 0.06% | 31q | +7.4%+$33.0M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $470.3M | 4,094,420 | 0.09% | 31q | +462.9%+$386.7M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $461.3M | 4,016,477 | 0.05% | 31q | -1.3%-$6.2M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $452.7M | 3,941,157 | 0.08% | 31q | +4.3%+$18.5M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $432.8M | 3,767,840 | 0.06% | 31q | +93.0%+$208.5M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $430.4M | 3,747,209 | 0.09% | 31q | -4.2%-$18.8M |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | $405.1M | 3,526,533 | 0.64% | 7q | +16.1%+$56.1M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $404.7M | 3,523,442 | 0.10% | 6q | +6.9%+$26.0M |
| ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $383.7M | 3,341,012 | 0.52% | 6q | HELD |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $351.5M | 3,060,139 | 0.05% | 31q | +1.9%+$6.7M |
| REAVES W H & CO INC | $342.1M | 2,978,267 | 5.19% | 22q | +32.8%+$84.5M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | $313.8M | 2,731,591 | 0.16% | 12q | +14.7%+$40.3M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $303.9M | 2,645,619 | 0.26% | 31q | -20.3%-$77.5M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $297.1M | 2,586,369 | 0.07% | 2q | +1.6%+$4.6M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $291.5M | 2,537,927 | 0.28% | 12q | +4.3%+$11.9M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $289.3M | 2,518,745 | 0.08% | 34q | +9.2%+$24.3M |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $283.8M | 2,471,103 | 0.34% | 27q | +4.0%+$10.9M |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $279.7M | 2,435,538 | 0.80% | 28q | -17.3%-$58.6M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $277.8M | 2,418,765 | 0.05% | 31q | -1.3%-$3.8M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $268.9M incl. $15.5M options CALL+PUT | 2,205,517 | 0.03% | 31q | -1.1%-$3.1M |
| Soroban Capital Partners LP | $266.9M | 2,324,097 | 0.56% | 10q | +34.9%+$69.0M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $257.1M incl. $1.7M options CALL+PUT | 2,224,055 | 0.09% | 31q | +35.2%+$66.9M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $246.3M | 2,144,058 | 0.06% | 31q | +8.8%+$19.9M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $239.0M | 2,081,062 | 0.14% | 11q | +5.9%+$13.3M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $220.4M | 1,918,551 | 0.04% | 31q | +4.2%+$8.8M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $208.5M | 1,814,941 | 0.35% | 31q | HELD |
| Merewether Investment Management, LP | $205.3M | 1,787,604 | 3.87% | 7q | +63.3%+$79.6M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $191.8M | 1,670,027 | 0.06% | 31q | +227.0%+$133.2M |
| DUFF & PHELPS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO | $187.8M | 1,635,463 | 1.77% | 26q | +6.7%+$11.9M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $181.4M | 1,579,167 | 0.20% | 7q | -10.1%-$20.5M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $159.9M | 1,391,852 | 0.03% | 31q | +4.0%+$6.1M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $156.1M | 1,358,652 | 0.14% | 31q | +6.2%+$9.2M |
| Electron Capital Partners, LLC | $154.0M | 1,340,648 | 6.15% | 10q | +6.0%+$8.7M |
| Amundi | $152.7M | 1,329,571 | 0.04% | 21q | +67.2%+$61.4M |
| Energy Income Partners, LLC | $148.4M | 1,291,790 | 2.33% | 15q | -1.1%-$1.6M |
| Swiss National Bank | $148.3M | 1,291,200 | 0.08% | 31q | -1.5%-$2.2M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $135.8M | 1,182,586 | 0.04% | 6q | +31.7%+$32.7M |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $132.8M | 1,156,624 | 2.08% | 30q | -5.9%-$8.3M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $128.0M | 1,114,281 | 0.07% | 31q | +10.4%+$12.0M |
| ANTIPODES PARTNERS Ltd | $124.7M | 1,085,598 | 2.28% | 4q | -6.6%-$8.9M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $122.7M | 1,065,794 | 0.05% | 31q | +3.4%+$4.1M |
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $121.8M | 1,059,996 | 1.49% | 31q | -24.9%-$40.3M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $119.9M | 1,043,914 | 0.18% | 3q | +20.4%+$20.3M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $113.2M | 985,672 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $110.9M | 965,469 | 0.07% | 2q | +14.5%+$14.0M |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC. | $110.6M | 962,755 | 0.35% | 29q | +1.3%+$1.4M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $110.5M | 961,963 | 0.06% | 31q | +2.9%+$3.1M |
| TORTOISE CAPITAL ADVISORS, L.L.C. | $109.3M | 951,677 | 1.11% | 5q | +122.0%+$60.1M |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $106.5M | 922,640 | 0.09% | 31q | +7.2%+$7.1M |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | $105.0M | 913,912 | 1.29% | 6q | +1084.2%+$96.1M |
| UniSuper Management Pty Ltd | $103.1M | 897,906 | 0.53% | 13q | +1.0%+$1.1M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $101.2M | 881,104 | 0.14% | 31q | -12.6%-$14.6M |
| HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC | $99.4M | 865,782 | 5.45% | 23q | +13.5%+$11.8M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $96.4M | 839,239 | 0.05% | 31q | -20.8%-$25.3M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $92.6M | 805,926 | 0.07% | 31q | +2.7%+$2.4M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $89.6M | 780,233 | 0.02% | 31q | +10.2%+$8.3M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $89.2M | 776,961 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.9%+$2.5M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $87.2M | 759,555 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $85.1M | 741,192 | 0.08% | 31q | -13.6%-$13.4M |
| EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $83.9M | 728,019 | 1.12% | 7q | +6.6%+$5.2M |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $83.6M | 728,275 | 0.41% | 31q | -8.2%-$7.5M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $83.0M | 722,344 | 0.05% | 31q | -25.4%-$28.2M |
| GROUPAMA ASSET MANAGMENT | $81.5M | 701,338 | 1.03% | 11q | +0.8%+$642.5K |
| TCW GROUP INC | $80.1M | 697,282 | 0.54% | 4q | -20.5%-$20.7M |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | $80.0M | 696,434 | 0.46% | 31q | -18.8%-$18.6M |
| VAUGHAN DAVID INVESTMENTS LLC/IL | $79.7M | 694,109 | 1.59% | 23q | -1.5%-$1.2M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $79.4M | 691,119 | 0.03% | 31q | -21.8%-$22.2M |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $78.5M | 683,239 | 0.24% | 31q | -0.6%-$457.9K |
| PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | $76.4M | 664,940 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| Employees Retirement System of Texas | $75.8M | 659,975 | 0.60% | 21q | -1.7%-$1.3M |
| AVIVA PLC | $75.7M | 659,074 | 0.11% | 31q | +0.8%+$621.6K |
| MIZUHO MARKETS AMERICAS LLC | $74.0M | 644,100 | 1.16% | 2q | -53.8%-$86.2M |
| Treasurer of the State of North Carolina | $73.7M | 641,821 | 0.19% | 34q | -24.9%-$24.5M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $72.9M | 634,462 | 0.06% | 31q | -8.6%-$6.9M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $72.9M | 634,406 | 0.02% | 31q | +10.3%+$6.8M |
| MILLER HOWARD INVESTMENTS INC /NY | $72.1M | 627,738 | 1.91% | 25q | +1.4%+$976.4K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $71.2M | 619,899 | 0.03% | 31q | -2.0%-$1.5M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP | $70.7M | 615,956 | 1.39% | 6q | +224.9%+$49.0M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $70.7M | 615,226 | 0.04% | 31q | +1505.5%+$66.3M |
Q2 2026 in brief
In Q2 2026, 1,345 managers that file Form 13F reported holding Entergy Corp New (ETR), $52.8B in all. 143 managers opened a position and 96 sold out completely, against 1,298 holders the quarter before. Largest holders: Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc and Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc. Largest new positions: Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership ($87.2M), Pfa Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab ($76.4M) and Freestone Grove Partners Lp ($57.4M).
Q2 2026 is the latest quarter whose 13F deadline has passed. A 13F shows long US stock positions at quarter end, filed up to 45 days later; an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares.
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | 13G/A | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. | 4.4% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-03 | FISACKERLY HALEY | Other | Sold | 10,638 | $1.2M |
| 2026-07-30 | CHAPMAN JASON | SVP Chief Tech & Bus Servs Off | Sold | 9,447 | $1.0M |
| 2026-09-14 | VIAMONTES ELIECER | Other | Sold | 9,068 | $942.4K |
| 2026-09-10 | Landreaux Laura R | Other | Sold | 5,600 | $594.7K |
| 2026-06-25 | COOK-NELSON KIMBERLY | EVP & Chief Operating Officer | Sold | 5,000 | $575.0K |
| 2026-08-06 | Ropp Ralph Lewis | Director | Bought | 1,000 | $106.1K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 435 | $1.5B | 15,375,507 | 36 | 140 | 121 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,345 | $52.8B | 457,445,140 | 127 | 510 | 386 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,298 | $48.6B | 432,502,301 | 159 | 460 | 375 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,230 | $40.0B | 432,557,968 | 103 | 436 | 339 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,172 | $40.6B | 433,665,336 | 127 | 411 | 342 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,159 | $35.7B | 425,850,975 | 89 | 424 | 371 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,181 | $37.2B | 431,053,612 | 176 | 368 | 378 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,096 | $31.2B | 409,556,948 | 143 | 306 | 349 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 971 | $27.2B | 206,068,718 | 121 | 342 | 284 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 926 | $21.4B | 198,856,293 | 105 | 363 | 254 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 894 | $20.9B | 196,582,892 | 108 | 331 | 263 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 852 | $19.8B | 195,130,907 | 88 | 292 | 266 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 781 | $17.1B | 184,350,960 | 84 | 309 | 219 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 773 | $18.0B | 184,877,348 | 91 | 288 | 197 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 749 | $20.7B | 191,550,848 | 78 | 286 | 208 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 763 | $20.9B | 185,908,147 | 86 | 239 | 247 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 691 | $29.1B | 288,937,257 | 55 | 258 | 179 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 710 | $33.6B | 297,805,961 | 82 | 244 | 198 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 682 | $32.1B | 274,615,830 | 72 | 232 | 212 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 674 | $32.3B | 286,646,705 | 78 | 217 | 184 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 618 | $24.5B | 246,548,841 | 45 | 190 | 203 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 638 | $23.3B | 233,084,684 | 70 | 193 | 203 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 622 | $28.9B | 290,136,743 | 42 | 181 | 238 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 658 | $34.4B | 343,710,854 | 81 | 191 | 210 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 605 | $47.9B | 486,465,559 | 50 | 183 | 215 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 620 | $42.5B | 452,847,628 | 72 | 193 | 221 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 630 | $48.4B | 514,629,920 | 66 | 201 | 227 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 682 | $50.0B | 416,744,886 | 77 | 210 | 191 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 618 | $49.4B | 420,562,728 | 62 | 204 | 190 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 601 | $25.1B | 243,370,796 | 43 | 198 | 205 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 633 | $30.1B | 313,748,530 | 70 | 216 | 192 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 606 | $36.3B | 421,503,570 | 9 | 5 | 12 | 0.1% |
