EATON VANCE SHORT DURATION D (EVG)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $19.8M | 1,827,591 | 0.00% | 20q | +9.9%+$1.8M |
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $8.2M | 764,074 | 0.16% | 31q | HELD |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $3.7M | 347,294 | 0.02% | 21q | -3.1%-$119.9K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $3.5M | 328,108 | 0.00% | 35q | -7.9%-$302.7K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $2.5M | 228,760 | 0.00% | 31q | +17.9%+$374.5K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.9M | 173,144 | 0.00% | 26q | +17.9%+$283.1K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $1.4M | 130,014 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.5%+$20.9K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $1.3M | 122,562 | 0.00% | 21q | +98.7%+$656.5K |
| AE Wealth Management LLC | $1.3M | 120,530 | 0.01% | 18q | +13.2%+$151.6K |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $1.2M | 115,563 | 0.00% | 22q | +2.8%+$34.0K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $1.1M | 99,269 | 0.00% | 10q | -19.3%-$255.3K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $924.6K | 85,766 | 0.00% | 26q | -2.1%-$20.0K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $913.3K | 84,720 | 0.00% | 5q | +249.5%+$652.0K |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $882.0K | 81,816 | 0.01% | 8q | -31.4%-$403.9K |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | $691.5K | 64,145 | 0.00% | 16q | +15.4%+$92.3K |
| Shaker Financial Services, LLC | $689.3K | 63,944 | 0.22% | 13q | -48.6%-$650.8K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $573.0K | 53,151 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.7%+$15.1K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $547.5K | 50,785 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.0%-$5.6K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $393.2K | 36,474 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.4%-$22.6K |
| Diligent Investors, LLC | $383.7K | 35,597 | 0.09% | 17q | -9.4%-$39.9K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $377.0K | 34,972 | 0.00% | 12q | +25.4%+$76.4K |
| Post Resch Tallon Group Inc. | $373.1K | 34,607 | 0.26% | 7q | +25.0%+$74.6K |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $360.7K | 33,463 | 0.00% | 2q | -32.2%-$171.1K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $322.3K | 29,900 | 0.00% | 19q | -4.5%-$15.1K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $297.3K | 27,576 | 0.00% | 31q | -33.8%-$151.7K |
| Cornerstone Wealth Management, LLC | $277.2K | 25,714 | 0.01% | 19q | -15.2%-$49.6K |
| MELFA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. | $275.3K | 25,542 | 0.15% | 15q | HELD |
| FSA Advisors, Inc. | $266.8K | 24,746 | 0.12% | 6q | -15.2%-$47.8K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $161.3K | 14,964 | 0.00% | 19q | +1.3%+$2.1K |
| Sowell Financial Services LLC | $155.9K | 14,463 | 0.01% | 6q | +2.1%+$3.2K |
| Resurgent Financial Advisors LLC | $145.7K | 13,520 | 0.04% | 2q | +11.3%+$14.8K |
| Van Diest Capital, LLC | $129.9K | 12,052 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| WEDBUSH SECURITIES INC | $126.0K | 11,715 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $125.6K | 11,650 | 0.00% | 4q | +9.4%+$10.8K |
| Dynamic Advisor Solutions LLC | $108.7K | 10,081 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $53.9K | 5,000 | 0.00% | 10q | +38.9%+$15.1K |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $51.2K | 4,752 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.1%+$1.0K |
| BARRETT & COMPANY, INC. | $32.3K | 3,000 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $24.6K | 2,282 | 0.00% | 31q | -8.2%-$2.2K |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $8.6K | 800 | 0.00% | 4q | +237.6%+$6.1K |
| HAZLETT, BURT & WATSON, INC. | $5.0K | 500 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-01 | 13G/A | SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INCwith 1 co-filers | 5.8% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 8 | $1.8M | 174,691 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 41 | $55.6M | 5,154,606 | 2 | 19 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 44 | $53.6M | 5,007,779 | 6 | 15 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 43 | $52.9M | 4,849,601 | 4 | 14 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 44 | $53.7M | 4,746,627 | 5 | 17 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 42 | $51.7M | 4,690,872 | 3 | 19 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 42 | $49.3M | 4,486,101 | 3 | 15 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 46 | $48.3M | 4,426,148 | 3 | 14 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 43 | $46.6M | 4,166,788 | 3 | 16 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 43 | $44.9M | 4,158,967 | 2 | 14 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 48 | $53.9M | 5,103,600 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 45 | $49.0M | 4,722,818 | 3 | 11 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 45 | $41.2M | 3,977,733 | 3 | 15 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 47 | $37.1M | 3,780,251 | 5 | 15 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 45 | $38.0M | 3,635,769 | 3 | 16 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 46 | $36.1M | 3,537,218 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 41 | $67.8M | 6,912,464 | 4 | 11 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 39 | $75.7M | 7,039,108 | 6 | 10 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 37 | $81.2M | 7,025,285 | 7 | 15 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 35 | $69.1M | 5,204,123 | 6 | 14 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 35 | $73.9M | 5,541,463 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 38 | $143.8M | 10,834,127 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 39 | $158.5M | 12,044,681 | 7 | 11 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 40 | $151.1M | 12,224,918 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 40 | $137.4M | 11,997,439 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 33 | $132.1M | 11,639,203 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 33 | $120.5M | 11,027,660 | 6 | 7 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 35 | $150.9M | 11,165,458 | 3 | 15 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 36 | $147.5M | 11,337,795 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 40 | $158.2M | 11,694,541 | 6 | 13 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 46 | $146.6M | 11,314,286 | 8 | 11 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 42 | $129.2M | 10,377,179 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
