EATON VANCE LIMITED DURATION (EVV)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | $94.6M | 10,100,522 | 0.01% | 35q | +2.9%+$2.6M |
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $75.0M | 8,006,717 | 1.42% | 31q | +1.7%+$1.3M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $47.7M | 5,077,382 | 0.01% | 31q | +5.4%+$2.4M |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $16.6M | 1,771,126 | 0.10% | 31q | -2.7%-$461.4K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $15.8M | 1,683,320 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $11.4M | 1,218,648 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.9%+$1.1M |
| Chicago Partners Investment Group LLC | $9.5M | 1,043,303 | 0.19% | 31q | -2.0%-$190.2K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $9.2M | 983,948 | 0.01% | 23q | +5.4%+$473.4K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $8.8M | 935,817 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.0%-$563.0K |
| UBS Group AG | $6.8M | 725,540 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.1%+$77.1K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $5.9M | 630,916 | 0.00% | 7q | +6.7%+$372.8K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $5.6M | 600,267 | 0.01% | 31q | +15.3%+$744.9K |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $5.6M | 594,778 | 0.01% | 7q | +616.2%+$4.8M |
| Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $5.4M | 580,562 | 0.07% | 31q | -7.8%-$457.7K |
| Kanen Wealth Management LLC | $4.4M | 465,077 | 1.06% | 7q | +22.4%+$798.4K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $3.9M | 419,238 | 0.00% | 31q | +15.2%+$517.1K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $3.8M | 409,060 | 0.00% | 26q | +9.7%+$339.4K |
| Cyndeo Wealth Partners, LLC | $3.7M | 391,237 | 0.17% | 15q | -2.5%-$93.7K |
| OAK HILL ADVISORS LP | $3.7M | 390,403 | 0.52% | 26q | HELD |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | $3.5M | 375,463 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $3.3M | 354,382 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.7%+$293.5K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $3.1M | 329,156 | 0.01% | 24q | +15.8%+$420.4K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $2.4M | 256,234 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.8%-$94.5K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $2.4M | 251,894 | 0.01% | 19q | +2.4%+$55.2K |
| Shaker Financial Services, LLC | $2.2M | 232,722 | 0.68% | 16q | -19.6%-$530.8K |
| Creative Planning | $2.1M | 228,190 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $2.1M | 226,485 | 0.00% | 12q | +11.5%+$219.4K |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $2.1M | 225,187 | 0.00% | 26q | HELD |
| Summit Financial, LLC | $2.0M | 218,078 | 0.02% | 10q | +4.7%+$92.5K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.0M | 210,171 | 0.02% | 4q | +42.7%+$589.1K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $1.9M | 202,962 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.1%+$92.3K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $1.7M | 180,334 | 0.00% | 31q | +110.3%+$886.3K |
| Ethos Financial Group, LLC | $1.5M | 165,093 | 0.10% | 6q | -4.3%-$68.9K |
| Aviance Capital Partners, LLC | $1.3M | 139,597 | 0.14% | 31q | -2.1%-$27.6K |
| Clear Creek Financial Management, LLC | $1.3M | 139,244 | 0.08% | 21q | +3.5%+$44.0K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $1.1M | 114,835 | 0.03% | 18q | -5.6%-$63.9K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.0M | 111,947 | 0.00% | 4q | +361.6%+$821.7K |
| KENNEDY INVESTMENT GROUP, INC. | $1.0M | 111,452 | 0.35% | 15q | -7.5%-$84.4K |
| MELFA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. | $933.2K | 99,596 | 0.50% | 15q | HELD |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | $877.4K | 93,644 | 0.00% | 11q | +36.5%+$234.4K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $863.1K | 92,110 | 0.00% | 26q | -1.9%-$17.1K |
| WEDBUSH SECURITIES INC | $859.0K | 91,632 | 0.02% | 31q | -2.1%-$18.7K |
| INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC | $761.7K | 81,289 | 0.01% | 26q | +2.5%+$18.7K |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $707.8K | 75,541 | 0.00% | 31q | +27672.4%+$705.3K |
| NWF Advisory Services Inc. | $671.4K | 71,650 | 0.06% | 6q | -12.5%-$95.6K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $661.5K | 70,602 | 0.00% | 7q | +31.3%+$157.8K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $642.9K | 68,616 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $630.4K | 67,276 | 0.01% | 2q | +516.8%+$528.2K |
| FLAGSHIP HARBOR ADVISORS, LLC | $587.2K | 62,668 | 0.02% | 31q | -5.8%-$36.1K |
| PIN OAK INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC | $583.0K | 62,173 | 0.41% | 31q | HELD |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $581.8K | 62,095 | 0.00% | 11q | +277.1%+$427.5K |
| Marex Group Ltd | $557.0K | 59,440 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BENJAMIN EDWARDS INC | $554.5K | 59,173 | 0.01% | 8q | -3.4%-$19.4K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $520.3K | 55,769 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Merit Financial Group, LLC | $483.8K | 51,630 | 0.00% | 31q | -10.8%-$58.3K |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | $442.9K | 47,264 | 0.01% | 21q | +15.9%+$60.9K |
| Almitas Capital LLC | $434.8K | 46,399 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| Pointe Capital Management LLC | $418.1K | 44,619 | 0.19% | 31q | -7.3%-$32.9K |
| Future Financial Wealth Managment LLC | $385.7K | 42,340 | 0.24% | 23q | -12.1%-$53.0K |
| Apriem Advisors | $366.6K | 39,129 | 0.03% | 31q | +24.2%+$71.5K |
| Rock Point Advisors, LLC | $363.1K | 38,749 | 0.09% | 31q | HELD |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $363.0K | 38,739 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.4%+$8.5K |
| Fortitude Advisory Group L.L.C. | $344.4K | 36,756 | 0.13% | 19q | +5.5%+$18.1K |
| WEALTH EFFECTS LLC | $344.3K | 36,745 | 0.09% | 2q | +1.8%+$6.1K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $328.3K | 35,033 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.3%+$7.3K |
| CURA WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $327.1K | 34,912 | 0.14% | 7q | +1.5%+$4.8K |
| Mallini Complete Financial Planning LLC | $325.8K | 34,773 | 0.23% | 7q | +1.0%+$3.4K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $295.1K | 31,492 | 0.00% | 16q | +29.5%+$67.3K |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $291.3K | 31,085 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| PFG Investments, LLC | $290.8K | 31,037 | 0.01% | 10q | -1.8%-$5.2K |
| VIRTUE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $271.5K | 28,975 | 0.19% | 4q | -6.5%-$18.7K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $263.2K | 28,089 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Mendel Capital Management LLC | $255.3K | 27,242 | 0.11% | 9q | HELD |
| Advisory Solutions Group, LLC | $236.2K | 25,211 | 0.08% | new | FIRST |
| STEPHENS INC /AR/ | $216.4K | 23,100 | 0.00% | 31q | +34.6%+$55.7K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $212.0K | 22,693 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Quad-Cities Investment Group, LLC | $211.0K | 22,523 | 0.08% | 31q | -23.6%-$65.3K |
| CONNING INC. | $210.4K | 22,455 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| FIRST MERCHANTS CORP | $196.8K | 21,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $187.4K | 20,000 | 0.00% | 2q | +100.0%+$93.7K |
| IAMS WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $187.4K | 20,000 | 0.06% | 9q | HELD |
| ASHTON THOMAS SECURITIES, LLC | $178.0K | 19,000 | 0.03% | 9q | -32.1%-$84.3K |
| LANARK FINANCIAL, INC. | $171.5K | 18,300 | 0.01% | 12q | HELD |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | $162.7K | 17,365 | 0.00% | 9q | +1.0%+$1.7K |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $161.5K | 17,231 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.7%+$2.6K |
| DUDLEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $159.3K | 17,000 | 0.06% | 15q | -2.2%-$3.6K |
| Bison Wealth, LLC | $158.7K | 16,850 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| B. Riley Wealth Advisors, Inc. | $155.5K | 16,647 | 0.01% | 31q | -19.0%-$36.5K |
| Camelot Portfolios, LLC | $155.3K | 16,576 | 0.11% | 31q | HELD |
| WealthTrust Asset Management, LLC | $149.6K | 15,961 | 0.08% | 2q | -6.1%-$9.7K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $148.0K | 15,790 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Sandy Cove Advisors, LLC | $146.2K | 15,600 | 0.04% | 19q | HELD |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $140.0K | 14,964 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $134.9K | 14,400 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| IHT Wealth Management, LLC | $134.8K | 14,384 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Onyx Bridge Wealth Group LLC | $134.6K | 14,363 | 0.01% | 23q | +1.6%+$2.2K |
| Moors & Cabot, Inc. | $134.6K | 14,361 | 0.01% | 4q | -6.4%-$9.2K |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $131.5K | 14,031 | 0.00% | 21q | -2.1%-$2.8K |
| Cape Investment Advisory, Inc. | $125.0K | 13,341 | 0.03% | 3q | +9.5%+$10.8K |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | $123.0K | 13,128 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-01 | 13G/A | SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INCwith 1 co-filers | 7.7% |
| 2026-09-29 | 13D/A | SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INCwith 1 co-filers | 7.7% |
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-01 | Issuer tender, amended | itself | - | filing |
| 2026-05-26 | Issuer tender, amended | itself | - | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 45 | $28.2M | 3,338,570 | 2 | 8 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 146 | $399.8M | 42,682,365 | 19 | 48 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 137 | $383.0M | 40,507,056 | 12 | 45 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 148 | $388.5M | 39,205,614 | 18 | 45 | 43 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 142 | $392.8M | 38,696,949 | 11 | 49 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 148 | $400.3M | 38,948,056 | 10 | 43 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 152 | $371.9M | 37,272,139 | 9 | 51 | 43 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 166 | $358.8M | 36,696,398 | 29 | 44 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 144 | $372.7M | 35,345,729 | 14 | 43 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 144 | $358.6M | 36,805,129 | 10 | 52 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 153 | $553.4M | 56,794,440 | 11 | 50 | 45 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 165 | $438.8M | 45,801,369 | 19 | 56 | 45 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 155 | $312.3M | 34,589,949 | 15 | 47 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 156 | $303.7M | 32,442,854 | 19 | 49 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 153 | $305.6M | 31,066,669 | 11 | 45 | 50 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 165 | $6.4B | 680,403,216 | 30 | 46 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 146 | $539.4M | 58,487,601 | 11 | 42 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 147 | $553.4M | 53,517,977 | 14 | 48 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 151 | $559.4M | 47,905,936 | 14 | 42 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 157 | $577.0M | 44,153,554 | 16 | 44 | 46 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 144 | $599.7M | 45,494,290 | 8 | 43 | 46 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 147 | $562.2M | 42,405,928 | 12 | 52 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 142 | $591.1M | 46,790,811 | 13 | 47 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 151 | $642.2M | 51,255,310 | 15 | 47 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 136 | $579.3M | 51,027,601 | 14 | 39 | 43 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 134 | $596.9M | 52,803,098 | 16 | 32 | 46 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 135 | $541.6M | 52,085,055 | 19 | 39 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 140 | $710.2M | 53,591,201 | 13 | 40 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 141 | $685.8M | 54,848,538 | 8 | 35 | 52 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 149 | $702.1M | 55,509,178 | 16 | 46 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 157 | $686.7M | 54,282,419 | 16 | 42 | 51 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 157 | $626.6M | 52,523,827 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
