ISHARES INC (EWA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $145.5M | 5,166,939 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $71.7M | 2,547,110 | 0.00% | 35q | -6.1%-$4.6M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $68.5M | 2,433,368 | 0.01% | 31q | -4.5%-$3.3M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $51.6M | 1,832,248 | 0.08% | 19q | -8.9%-$5.1M |
| Sonoma Allocations LLC | $47.3M | 502,093 | 14.69% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $46.4M | 1,646,297 | 0.02% | 31q | +4981.2%+$45.4M |
| UBS Group AG | $39.4M | 1,397,654 | 0.01% | 31q | +9.5%+$3.4M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $38.8M incl. $37.7M options CALL+PUT | 40,250 | 0.00% | 27q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $34.8M incl. $34.4M options CALL+PUT | 14,538 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.6%+$3.6M |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $29.2M | 1,038,281 | 0.09% | 16q | +2.2%+$618.8K |
| Korea Investment CORP | $28.1M | 997,672 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Millburn Ridgefield LLC /DE/ | $25.7M | 911,559 | 0.49% | 31q | +7.6%+$1.8M |
| Catalyst Capital Advisors LLC | $25.7M | 911,559 | 0.43% | 31q | +7.6%+$1.8M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $24.7M | 877,213 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.9%-$1.0M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $18.9M | 670,621 | 0.01% | 31q | +48.7%+$6.2M |
| Polianta Ltd | $16.7M | 592,900 | 2.06% | new | NEW |
| OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC | $16.3M | 580,394 | 0.26% | 7q | +1061.4%+$14.9M |
| Phillip James Consulting Co. | $15.3M | 170,454 | 10.20% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $14.2M | 504,811 | 0.00% | 31q | +13.9%+$1.7M |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | $14.1M | 499,581 | 0.04% | 5q | +16.0%+$1.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $13.2M | 469,639 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.3M | 437,370 | 0.01% | 31q | +10.3%+$1.1M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $11.1M | 393,695 | 0.01% | 3q | +191.1%+$7.3M |
| DV EQUITIES, LLC | $11.1M | 392,549 | 1.58% | 2q | -70.0%-$25.8M |
| BOCHK Asset Management Ltd | $9.3M | 329,350 | 1.46% | 5q | -0.6%-$56.3K |
| PGIM Custom Harvest LLC | $8.1M | 286,191 | 0.10% | 19q | +42.8%+$2.4M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $7.7M | 272,002 | 0.00% | 31q | +64.4%+$3.0M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $7.4M | 263,609 | 0.00% | 31q | -18.7%-$1.7M |
| Metis Global Partners, LLC | $7.2M | 255,364 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $7.1M PUT | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $6.5M | 229,794 | 0.02% | 14q | +483.4%+$5.4M |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $6.3M | 224,176 | 0.01% | 18q | -1.1%-$69.0K |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $6.3M | 222,010 | 0.00% | 5q | +2.3%+$141.3K |
| CASTLEARK MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.8M | 205,060 | 0.16% | 3q | +5339.3%+$5.7M |
| Palisades Hudson Asset Management, L.P. | $5.7M | 201,800 | 1.99% | 31q | +1.3%+$72.0K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $4.7M | 165,701 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.0%+$93.0K |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $4.5M | 162,327 | 0.01% | 19q | +5.8%+$247.9K |
| SENTINEL PENSION ADVISORS, LLC | $4.3M | 148,500 | 0.56% | 14q | HELD |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | $4.2M PUT | options only | 0.03% | new | OPTIONS |
| Mount Lucas Management LP | $4.1M | 147,259 | 1.48% | 5q | +4.9%+$194.0K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $4.1M | 146,735 | 0.01% | 4q | +29.4%+$938.5K |
| EVERGREEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.0M | 142,315 | 0.07% | 11q | +4.0%+$153.5K |
| DV Trading LLC | $3.9M | 136,952 | 0.13% | 3q | HELD |
| Creative Planning | $3.5M | 123,139 | 0.00% | 26q | +30.8%+$816.6K |
| Slocum, Gordon & Co LLP | $3.3M | 116,601 | 2.18% | 7q | -7.8%-$279.1K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $3.1M | 109,098 | 0.00% | 31q | -53.5%-$3.5M |
| Coppell Advisory Solutions LLC | $2.5M | 67? | 0.21% | new | |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $2.5M | 87,950 | 0.01% | 31q | +35.3%+$646.4K |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $2.4M | 85,365 | 0.05% | 4q | +64.9%+$946.4K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $2.1M | 74,182 | 0.00% | 8q | +16.0%+$287.7K |
| MMA ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.8M | 62,954 | 0.56% | new | NEW |
| Sankala Group LLC | $1.7M | 57,847 | 1.14% | 3q | +4.7%+$77.1K |
| Vertex Investment Solutions Co., Ltd. | $1.7M | 60,000 | 1.14% | new | NEW |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $1.6M | 57,235 | 0.00% | 31q | -85.0%-$9.1M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $1.6M | 55,639 | 0.00% | 31q | -67.2%-$3.2M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.5M | 52,723 | 0.00% | 11q | -3.0%-$46.6K |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $1.5M | 51,538 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| ACIMA PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | $1.4M | 49,781 | 0.41% | 31q | -2.8%-$41.0K |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $1.3M | 47,739 | 0.00% | 5q | -30.2%-$582.8K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $1.3M | 45,844 | 0.00% | 7q | -3.6%-$48.2K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $1.2M | 43,319 | 0.00% | 31q | +99.4%+$608.0K |
| Idaho Trust Co | $1.2M | 43,208 | 0.36% | 9q | -4.7%-$59.4K |
| Pictet North America Advisors SA | $1.2M | 42,141 | 0.10% | 31q | +258.9%+$856.1K |
| INTEGRITY ALLIANCE, LLC. | $1.2M | 41,074 | 0.04% | 3q | +143.7%+$682.1K |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $1.1M | 40,863 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| Spruce Point Capital Management, LLC | $1.1M | 40,000 | 1.95% | 3q | HELD |
| Marex Group Ltd | $1.1M CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Global Endowment Management, LP | $1.1M | 40,000 | 0.11% | 24q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.1M | 37,768 | 0.00% | 7q | +5.1%+$51.4K |
| EFG International AG | $957.4K | 34,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Providence First Trust Co | $956.7K | 33,973 | 0.27% | 2q | +52.0%+$327.5K |
| ALBION FINANCIAL GROUP /UT | $933.6K | 33,155 | 0.05% | 30q | HELD |
| Columbus Macro, LLC | $863.4K | 30,660 | 0.08% | 2q | +4.3%+$35.8K |
| Independent Wealth Network Inc. | $838.4K | 29,771 | 0.21% | 20q | +1.7%+$13.9K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $812.9K | 28,867 | 0.00% | 8q | +2.2%+$17.7K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $778.0K | 27,602 | 0.00% | 23q | +156.3%+$474.5K |
| MEEDER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $710.7K | 25,238 | 0.04% | 2q | +5.0%+$34.1K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $680.9K | 24,179 | 0.00% | 18q | -20.0%-$170.5K |
| AlphaCentric Advisors LLC | $661.1K | 23,476 | 0.56% | 8q | +6.0%+$37.1K |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $638.7K | 22,680 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Union Bancaire Privee, UBP SA | $556.4K | 19,800 | 0.01% | 7q | +10.9%+$54.8K |
| Cedar Wealth Management, LLC | $536.9K | 19,067 | 0.14% | 14q | HELD |
| Grey Ledge Advisors, LLC | $519.4K | 18,444 | 0.10% | 22q | HELD |
| Trek Financial, LLC | $515.5K | 18,306 | 0.03% | 5q | -38.9%-$328.1K |
| J. Team Financial, Inc. | $477.2K | 16,945 | 0.46% | 3q | +12.6%+$53.4K |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | $474.5K | 16,850 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WJ Financial Advisors LLC | $455.8K | 16,185 | 0.33% | 4q | -0.9%-$4.2K |
| Moneda S.A. Administradora General de Fondos | $455.0K | 16,159 | 0.37% | new | NEW |
| Solstein Capital, LLC | $433.1K | 15,380 | 0.15% | 10q | -6.9%-$32.2K |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $430.8K | 15,300 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| CASTLEKEEP INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | $424.5K | 15,074 | 0.21% | 11q | HELD |
| EAGLE HARBOR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC /ADV | $422.0K | 14,986 | 0.33% | 11q | -3.0%-$13.1K |
| CHOREO, LLC | $416.5K | 14,791 | 0.00% | 14q | -2.9%-$12.6K |
| DEARBORN PARTNERS LLC | $413.6K | 14,794 | 0.01% | 2q | +100.0%+$206.8K |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $406.6K | 14,417 | 0.00% | 2q | +2903.5%+$393.1K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $398.0K | 14,133 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MYECFO, LLC | $388.9K | 13,810 | 0.15% | 2q | HELD |
| Patten Group, Inc. | $388.6K | 13,800 | 0.06% | 4q | -4.4%-$17.7K |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | $387.3K | 13,753 | 0.00% | 6q | +17.9%+$58.8K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $375.4K | 13,331 | 0.00% | 26q | -55.0%-$459.5K |
Showing the largest 100 of 191 reported holders. The count of 190 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 44 | $68.5M | 2,421,808 | 6 | 13 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 190 | $1.0B | 31,094,900 | 30 | 63 | 46 | 8.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 185 | $814.2M | 26,600,245 | 29 | 51 | 44 | 9.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 188 | $957.0M | 33,913,577 | 34 | 48 | 54 | 7.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 181 | $904.5M | 30,877,437 | 27 | 63 | 32 | 7.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 170 | $921.9M | 32,497,647 | 35 | 49 | 46 | 7.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 162 | $788.5M | 31,002,078 | 17 | 46 | 48 | 7.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 174 | $813.8M | 31,489,099 | 23 | 47 | 52 | 7.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 172 | $1.0B | 35,335,579 | 26 | 41 | 54 | 7.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 164 | $879.2M | 34,559,215 | 17 | 45 | 49 | 4.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 186 | $997.4M | 37,352,279 | 21 | 53 | 54 | 7.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 199 | $1.3B | 48,554,580 | 33 | 36 | 67 | 5.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 177 | $1.1B | 49,334,416 | 20 | 41 | 58 | 3.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 188 | $1.3B | 56,320,883 | 27 | 59 | 45 | 3.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 180 | $1.4B | 57,195,731 | 27 | 59 | 48 | 4.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 188 | $1.2B | 49,631,150 | 34 | 50 | 57 | 5.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 179 | $3.6B | 180,469,310 | 27 | 50 | 49 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 183 | $5.6B | 260,980,014 | 35 | 59 | 31 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 167 | $6.1B | 227,599,265 | 33 | 57 | 35 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 152 | $2.3B | 90,011,270 | 11 | 42 | 33 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 150 | $6.1B | 243,639,667 | 12 | 34 | 42 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 167 | $6.4B | 246,105,670 | 17 | 59 | 36 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 176 | $5.1B | 203,402,218 | 35 | 41 | 45 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 156 | $5.7B | 235,313,120 | 29 | 39 | 37 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2020 | 142 | $1.0B | 44,029,321 | 22 | 35 | 42 | 16.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 138 | $1.1B | 53,304,719 | 17 | 31 | 48 | 10.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 141 | $634.6M | 38,144,378 | 19 | 30 | 49 | 6.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 167 | $1.4B | 53,818,636 | 28 | 41 | 47 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 167 | $20.3B | 448,255,645 | 14 | 38 | 53 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 179 | $1.2B | 49,322,663 | 28 | 41 | 55 | 5.9% |
| Q1 2019 | 169 | $1.0B | 45,595,054 | 18 | 29 | 63 | 4.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 171 | $1.0B | 49,919,280 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4.2% |
