ISHARES INC (EWC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.1B | 19,312,798 | 0.02% | 8q | +127.7%+$624.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $754.6M | 13,125,536 | 0.04% | 31q | +2.8%+$20.4M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $616.1M incl. $230.9M options PUT | 6,682,609 | 0.09% | 31q | +17.5%+$91.9M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $360.8M incl. $341.6M options CALL+PUT | 331,939 | 0.13% | 20q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $344.8M | 5,981,865 | 0.01% | 31q | +1290.4%+$320.0M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $333.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.03% | 28q | OPTIONS |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $287.7M incl. $271.1M options CALL+PUT | 287,482 | 0.02% | 31q | +183.6%+$186.2M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $189.4M incl. $177.3M options CALL+PUT | 209,599 | 0.22% | 7q | -17.8%-$41.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $179.9M | 3,120,931 | 0.01% | 35q | -2.1%-$3.9M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $169.4M incl. $167.9M options CALL+PUT | 25,329 | 0.02% | 31q | -19.7%-$41.4M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $125.9M | 2,184,155 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.9%+$5.9M |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $111.6M | 1,935,629 | 0.19% | 31q | +7.5%+$7.8M |
| Asset Management One Co., Ltd. | $111.4M | 1,932,267 | 0.29% | 31q | HELD |
| Caption Management, LLC | $103.4M PUT | options only | 0.48% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $97.7M | 1,695,111 | 0.01% | 31q | +10.2%+$9.0M |
| Korea Investment CORP | $95.0M | 1,647,793 | 0.18% | 17q | -2.2%-$2.2M |
| UBS Group AG | $75.9M | 1,316,908 | 0.01% | 31q | +17.9%+$11.5M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $70.2M | 1,218,152 | 0.02% | 31q | +0.6%+$445.1K |
| Anson Funds Management LP | $57.6M PUT | options only | 3.42% | 17q | OPTIONS |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $51.9M PUT | options only | 0.26% | new | OPTIONS |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $49.2M | 852,986 | 0.01% | 2q | -2.7%-$1.3M |
| Stairway Partners, LLC | $47.3M | 819,964 | 2.23% | 8q | +0.7%+$321.1K |
| STRS OHIO | $47.0M | 815,600 | 0.18% | 31q | +3.3%+$1.5M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $45.9M | 797,007 | 0.03% | 29q | +23.7%+$8.8M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $43.7M | 757,783 | 0.01% | 6q | -14.1%-$7.2M |
| Jain Global LLC | $43.3M incl. $41.8M options PUT | 25,289 | 0.17% | 5q | -78.9%-$161.8M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $33.8M | 586,484 | 0.01% | 31q | +67.4%+$13.6M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $33.0M | 572,913 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $32.2M | 558,743 | 0.05% | 19q | +1.4%+$437.9K |
| Metis Global Partners, LLC | $32.0M | 554,494 | 0.73% | new | NEW |
| State of Tennessee, Department of Treasury | $29.7M | 515,481 | 0.09% | 31q | -1.3%-$400.1K |
| Summit Rock Advisors, LP | $29.5M | 511,329 | 38.71% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $29.4M | 509,622 | 0.01% | 31q | +12.2%+$3.2M |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | $25.0M | 433,145 | 0.07% | 5q | +13.7%+$3.0M |
| Millburn Ridgefield LLC /DE/ | $24.9M | 432,256 | 0.47% | 31q | +5.2%+$1.2M |
| Catalyst Capital Advisors LLC | $24.9M | 432,256 | 0.41% | 31q | +5.2%+$1.2M |
| GenTrust, LLC | $22.8M | 396,380 | 0.88% | 32q | HELD |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $21.5M | 372,531 | 0.02% | 31q | -0.5%-$109.4K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $20.9M | 362,062 | 0.02% | 4q | -92.5%-$258.2M |
| PGIM Custom Harvest LLC | $19.5M | 338,838 | 0.24% | 19q | +40.8%+$5.7M |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $18.3M | 317,284 | 0.53% | 8q | +1.0%+$172.5K |
| VPR Management LLC | $18.0M | 311,800 | 7.22% | 24q | HELD |
| Ocean Park Asset Management, LLC | $17.2M | 297,846 | 0.83% | 4q | HELD |
| Polianta Ltd | $17.1M | 296,600 | 2.11% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $17.1M | 296,280 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.2%+$1.7M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $16.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.02% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $16.4M | 285,087 | 0.02% | 6q | -13.8%-$2.6M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $14.6M | 252,629 | 0.01% | 31q | +18.2%+$2.2M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $14.3M incl. $13.5M options CALL+PUT | 14,929 | 0.02% | 3q | -73.5%-$39.9M |
| Galaxy Digital Inc. | $13.3M PUT | options only | 0.78% | new | OPTIONS |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $12.7M | 220,631 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.5%+$191.9K |
| NorthCoast Asset Management LLC | $12.5M | 216,907 | 0.28% | 5q | -1.4%-$181.9K |
| BANK OF HAWAII | $11.8M | 204,090 | 0.58% | 2q | +106.8%+$6.1M |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $11.7M | 203,000 | 0.04% | 31q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $11.5M | 199,846 | 0.01% | 2q | +116.9%+$6.2M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $11.3M | 196,488 | 0.01% | 23q | +1.9%+$211.5K |
| Strategic Investment Advisors / MI | $10.9M | 188,358 | 0.66% | 12q | +17.5%+$1.6M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $10.8M | 186,753 | 0.01% | 2q | +89.1%+$5.1M |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | $9.4M | 162,375 | 0.03% | 31q | +212.8%+$6.4M |
| CADINHA & CO LLC | $9.3M | 160,666 | 1.37% | 4q | -1.2%-$116.3K |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $9.2M | 159,019 | 0.02% | 19q | +11.9%+$977.7K |
| Twin Tree Management, LP | $8.9M CALL | options only | 0.17% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $8.8M | 153,123 | 0.33% | 3q | +26.8%+$1.9M |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $8.7M | 151,352 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| Hilltop Partners LLC | $8.6M | 148,493 | 2.08% | new | NEW |
| NewSquare Capital LLC | $8.5M | 147,941 | 0.63% | 18q | +3.4%+$284.2K |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO | $7.8M | 134,800 | 0.31% | 31q | HELD |
| Sava Infond d.o.o. | $7.7M | 133,000 | 0.54% | 7q | +100.0%+$3.8M |
| SENTINEL PENSION ADVISORS, LLC | $7.5M | 125,550 | 0.98% | 14q | HELD |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $6.8M | 118,505 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.2%+$514.9K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $6.7M | 115,586 | 0.02% | 2q | +231072.0%+$6.7M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $6.4M | 111,875 | 0.01% | 3q | +45.9%+$2.0M |
| New Vernon Capital Holdings II LLC | $6.4M | 110,826 | 3.52% | 17q | HELD |
| 1607 Capital Partners, LLC | $6.4M | 110,747 | 0.56% | 3q | +104.9%+$3.3M |
| Elm Partners Management LLC | $6.3M | 109,490 | 0.19% | 31q | -2.3%-$148.7K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $6.2M | 108,135 | 0.01% | 31q | -21.6%-$1.7M |
| Onyx Bridge Wealth Group LLC | $6.0M | 104,864 | 0.54% | 3q | +202.6%+$4.0M |
| BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA, S.A. | $5.9M | 102,833 | 0.04% | 18q | +16.3%+$827.6K |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $5.9M | 101,546 | 0.04% | 31q | -2.0%-$120.9K |
| Proficio Capital Partners LLC | $5.8M | 100,305 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $5.8M CALL | options only | 0.02% | new | OPTIONS |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.6M | 97,700 | 0.07% | 12q | HELD |
| Ascent Group, LLC | $5.6M | 96,454 | 0.17% | 19q | +46.9%+$1.8M |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $5.5M | 96,272 | 0.01% | 27q | -9.1%-$556.9K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $5.5M | 94,646 | 0.01% | 31q | +92.6%+$2.6M |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $5.1M | 88,274 | 0.00% | 19q | +1.7%+$86.2K |
| Wakefield Asset Management LLLP | $4.7M | 81,564 | 1.06% | 31q | +8.1%+$353.5K |
| Strategic Financial Partners, Ltd. | $4.7M | 81,463 | 1.77% | 7q | +169.5%+$3.0M |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $4.5M | 77,382 | 0.01% | 26q | +7.8%+$324.6K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $4.4M | 75,495 | 0.01% | 15q | -36.5%-$2.5M |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $4.3M | 74,790 | 0.01% | 37q | HELD |
| Prosperity Consulting Group, LLC | $4.2M | 72,538 | 0.16% | 3q | +0.8%+$33.1K |
| Monument Capital Management | $4.0M | 70,250 | 0.81% | 2q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $4.0M | 70,000 | 0.00% | 4q | -12.9%-$598.4K |
| SYON CAPITAL LLC | $3.9M | 67,903 | 0.17% | 12q | +0.9%+$34.5K |
| COLTON GROOME FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | $3.9M | 67,836 | 0.95% | 5q | +5.8%+$215.9K |
| CSM Advisors, LLC | $3.9M | 67,604 | 0.08% | 7q | -84.5%-$21.3M |
| BlueStem Wealth Partners, LLC | $3.6M | 63,102 | 0.36% | new | NEW |
| Ameraudi Asset Management, Inc. | $3.6M | 62,314 | 1.63% | 27q | +67.2%+$1.4M |
| Moneda S.A. Administradora General de Fondos | $3.4M | 59,340 | 2.80% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-05 | 13G/A | BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | 26.1% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 107 | $423.0M | 7,245,518 | 20 | 28 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 403 | $6.6B | 82,591,678 | 55 | 134 | 83 | 27.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 379 | $5.4B | 66,614,191 | 57 | 121 | 92 | 33.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 354 | $5.0B | 53,635,198 | 61 | 97 | 85 | 42.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 318 | $5.3B | 62,200,914 | 42 | 75 | 99 | 40.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 305 | $4.5B | 56,045,226 | 44 | 81 | 87 | 42.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 302 | $3.2B | 53,261,086 | 42 | 60 | 94 | 33.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 301 | $3.4B | 50,211,352 | 34 | 89 | 79 | 40.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 289 | $3.8B | 67,331,836 | 36 | 67 | 74 | 26.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 281 | $2.4B | 60,852,417 | 27 | 71 | 94 | 6.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 283 | $2.9B | 75,762,985 | 37 | 62 | 93 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 281 | $3.9B | 85,610,693 | 31 | 78 | 76 | 20.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 271 | $2.8B | 65,606,056 | 33 | 60 | 91 | 21.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 270 | $3.2B | 65,043,630 | 28 | 66 | 86 | 27.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 278 | $3.6B | 78,067,350 | 32 | 82 | 77 | 24.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 289 | $3.9B | 79,071,445 | 39 | 77 | 95 | 32.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 275 | $8.0B | 225,492,047 | 33 | 87 | 71 | 13.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 281 | $8.8B | 210,858,795 | 33 | 91 | 75 | 19.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 297 | $12.3B | 297,719,690 | 48 | 94 | 68 | 3.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 274 | $9.1B | 183,731,825 | 27 | 89 | 72 | 22.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 259 | $12.9B | 342,498,169 | 27 | 73 | 65 | 4.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 273 | $12.6B | 334,279,651 | 40 | 76 | 72 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2021 | 262 | $7.3B | 211,463,011 | 45 | 72 | 65 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 237 | $4.4B | 138,262,005 | 27 | 58 | 72 | 3.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 224 | $3.9B | 140,810,034 | 30 | 41 | 79 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 222 | $3.6B | 137,930,529 | 32 | 44 | 91 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 217 | $1.7B | 74,905,296 | 20 | 50 | 87 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 262 | $6.4B | 212,923,502 | 42 | 63 | 79 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 234 | $6.3B | 218,563,928 | 26 | 57 | 69 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 231 | $9.0B | 311,641,195 | 28 | 67 | 75 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 238 | $10.0B | 360,524,315 | 29 | 66 | 76 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2018 | 234 | $7.3B | 304,071,649 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 0.7% |
