ISHARES INC (EWH)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $295.5M | 14,126,003 | 0.00% | 8q | +231.8%+$206.4M |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich | $99.6M | 4,732,065 | 0.26% | 5q | +64.2%+$38.9M |
| Korea Investment CORP | $64.7M | 3,094,035 | 0.12% | 22q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $23.3M | 1,115,619 | 0.00% | 35q | -15.6%-$4.3M |
| Millburn Ridgefield LLC /DE/ | $18.5M | 883,137 | 0.35% | 31q | +23.7%+$3.5M |
| Catalyst Capital Advisors LLC | $18.5M | 883,137 | 0.31% | 31q | +23.7%+$3.5M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $11.0M | 526,981 | 0.00% | 31q | +47.3%+$3.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $9.8M | 466,455 | 0.00% | 31q | +211.8%+$6.6M |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $9.7M | 465,673 | 0.02% | 7q | -1.3%-$129.0K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $9.4M | 447,700 | 0.00% | 15q | +68.8%+$3.8M |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $8.5M | 405,691 | 0.03% | 16q | +3.1%+$255.6K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $8.4M | 403,191 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $7.2M | 345,898 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $6.1M | 293,650 | 0.00% | 31q | -42.7%-$4.6M |
| Journey Advisory Group, LLC | $5.8M | 276,964 | 0.44% | 4q | HELD |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $5.6M | 265,647 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BANQUE PICTET & CIE SA | $4.4M | 208,813 | 0.03% | 31q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $4.1M | 197,630 | 0.00% | 31q | +121.5%+$2.3M |
| DV EQUITIES, LLC | $4.0M | 193,297 | 0.58% | 2q | +36.6%+$1.1M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $3.6M | 172,378 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $3.6M | 171,300 | 0.00% | 7q | -48.4%-$3.4M |
| OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC | $3.3M | 157,880 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. | $3.2M | 154,041 | 0.28% | 2q | +83.6%+$1.5M |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $2.9M | 139,564 | 0.01% | 37q | -21.5%-$798.1K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.9M | 137,346 | 0.00% | 31q | -8.4%-$266.9K |
| EVERGREEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.9M | 138,318 | 0.05% | 31q | +1.2%+$33.5K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.8M | 134,489 | 0.00% | 31q | +31.1%+$666.9K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.8M | 133,337 | 0.00% | 31q | +74.3%+$1.2M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.8M incl. $433.0K options PUT | 112,574 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $2.8M | 132,887 | 0.00% | 3q | -47.8%-$2.5M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $2.6M | 126,274 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $2.4M | 115,963 | 0.02% | 5q | -5.7%-$146.8K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $2.3M | 111,941 | 0.00% | 29q | +1307.2%+$2.2M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $2.0M | 96,846 | 0.00% | 7q | -8.8%-$194.3K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $1.9M | 89,140 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.0%+$35.7K |
| BARINGS LLC | $1.9M | 88,853 | 0.03% | 22q | -17.9%-$404.2K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.8M | 84,571 | 0.00% | 2q | +604.4%+$1.5M |
| Vertex Investment Solutions Co., Ltd. | $1.6M | 77,400 | 1.10% | 2q | +307.4%+$1.2M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.6M | 77,000 | 0.00% | 4q | +140.6%+$941.4K |
| Sharper & Granite LLC | $1.3M | 62,577 | 0.41% | 15q | HELD |
| Savant Capital, LLC | $1.3M | 56,031 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GUIDANCE CAPITAL, INC | $1.3M | 57,696 | 0.27% | 3q | +5.6%+$67.4K |
| Trek Financial, LLC | $1.3M | 60,089 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| NorthCoast Asset Management LLC | $1.2M | 58,540 | 0.03% | 2q | +144.4%+$723.5K |
| Cygnus Capital Advisors, LLC | $930.0K | 44,460 | 0.63% | 3q | -8.9%-$90.8K |
| GOULD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC /CA/ | $900.5K | 43,046 | 0.14% | 31q | HELD |
| Sigma Planning Corp | $876.4K | 41,891 | 0.02% | 6q | +6.7%+$54.7K |
| INNEALTA CAPITAL, LLC | $849.6K | 40,610 | 0.45% | 7q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $715.5K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $609.3K | 29,123 | 0.00% | 3q | -61.4%-$971.0K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $589.4K | 28,176 | 0.00% | 8q | -4.6%-$28.1K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $576.1K | 27,540 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CONTRAVISORY INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $565.9K | 27,049 | 0.10% | 5q | +2.7%+$14.7K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $565.4K | 27,027 | 0.00% | 2q | -30.6%-$249.8K |
| Legacy Capital Group California, Inc. | $560.6K | 26,799 | 0.17% | 5q | +2.7%+$14.7K |
| Idaho Trust Co | $560.2K | 26,789 | 0.16% | 9q | +4.6%+$24.5K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $512.4K | 24,495 | 0.00% | 6q | -11.3%-$65.1K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $509.8K | 24,368 | 0.00% | 4q | +172.7%+$322.9K |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $464.7K | 22,212 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Ashton Thomas Private Wealth, LLC | $410.7K | 19,630 | 0.01% | 2q | +123.4%+$226.9K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $386.8K | 18,491 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.9%+$14.4K |
| GenTrust, LLC | $381.9K | 18,256 | 0.01% | 21q | HELD |
| Robertson Stephens Wealth Management, LLC | $370.4K | 17,704 | 0.01% | 2q | -21.2%-$99.8K |
| Outlook Wealth Advisors, LLC | $360.3K | 17,137 | 0.08% | 2q | +33.4%+$90.1K |
| ALBION FINANCIAL GROUP /UT | $357.9K | 17,110 | 0.02% | 30q | HELD |
| TriCert Investment Counsel Inc. | $353.1K | 16,880 | 0.03% | new | FIRST |
| USA FINANCIAL FORMULAS | $346.1K | 16,542 | 0.06% | new | FIRST |
| Upper Left Wealth Management, LLC | $345.1K | 16,495 | 0.19% | 6q | -2.4%-$8.4K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $306.0K | 14,627 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.8%-$8.8K |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $304.8K | 14,570 | 0.00% | 3q | -39.8%-$201.2K |
| Cyndeo Wealth Partners, LLC | $302.2K | 14,447 | 0.01% | 6q | -1.4%-$4.1K |
| RAHLFS CAPITAL, LLC | $299.2K | 14,300 | 0.22% | 5q | HELD |
| Avestar Capital, LLC | $294.8K | 14,092 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| CASTLEKEEP INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | $287.5K | 13,742 | 0.14% | 11q | HELD |
| IQ EQ FUND MANAGEMENT (IRELAND) Ltd | $278.1K | 13,293 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| Amundi | $253.4K | 12,112 | 0.00% | 11q | -17.0%-$52.0K |
| Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. | $249.3K | 11,915 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| World Investment Advisors | $246.8K | 11,311 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ALTFEST L J & CO INC | $229.0K | 10,948 | 0.02% | 2q | -13.6%-$36.0K |
| Mariner, LLC | $226.6K | 10,831 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $216.0K | 10,324 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Transamerica Financial Advisors, LLC | $163.6K | 7,819 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $147.3K | 7,040 | 0.00% | 31q | -13.1%-$22.2K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $140.9K | 6,734 | 0.00% | 26q | -44.0%-$110.5K |
| FMR LLC | $132.1K | 6,314 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.2%+$4.1K |
| Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. | $105.0K | 5,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Viewpoint Capital Management LLC | $88.7K | 4,241 | 0.05% | 19q | -32.0%-$41.8K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $75.9K | 3,600 | 0.00% | 8q | -7.7%-$6.3K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $75.8K | 3,622 | 0.00% | 2q | +197.9%+$50.3K |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $75.3K | 3,599 | 0.00% | 7q | -91.5%-$813.7K |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $72.4K | 3,460 | 0.00% | 21q | -16.3%-$14.1K |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $63.3K | 3,005 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $45.8K | 2,191 | 0.00% | 31q | -20.1%-$11.5K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $31.4K | 1,501 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Chung Wu Investment Group, LLC | $31.4K | 1,500 | 0.02% | 5q | -42.3%-$23.0K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $31.4K | 1,499 | 0.00% | 4q | +1.4% |
| Glass Jacobson Investment Advisors llc | $29.8K | 1,425 | 0.01% | 14q | -26.0%-$10.5K |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $23.0K | 1,100 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $17.1K | 817 | 0.00% | 2q | -30.2%-$7.4K |
| CX Institutional | $13.0K | 612 | 0.00% | 6q | +1.5% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-05 | 13G/A | BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | 45.6% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 31 | $134.9M | 6,083,426 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 122 | $690.3M | 32,906,627 | 19 | 38 | 35 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 123 | $458.8M | 19,664,301 | 28 | 32 | 33 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 121 | $311.5M | 14,574,683 | 17 | 42 | 35 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 118 | $344.1M | 15,865,044 | 24 | 32 | 32 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 110 | $282.8M | 14,173,460 | 19 | 26 | 38 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 111 | $270.1M | 13,534,513 | 26 | 26 | 34 | 12.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 100 | $349.9M | 20,844,493 | 20 | 26 | 29 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 95 | $394.8M | 20,765,814 | 18 | 24 | 27 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 104 | $235.4M | 15,190,963 | 17 | 24 | 30 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 108 | $311.0M | 19,304,182 | 19 | 32 | 28 | 3.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 113 | $355.9M | 20,327,299 | 19 | 36 | 30 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 116 | $262.7M | 14,688,086 | 16 | 21 | 38 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 115 | $411.3M | 20,821,530 | 12 | 33 | 33 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 124 | $477.8M | 22,057,898 | 25 | 28 | 28 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2022 | 121 | $456.0M | 20,226,511 | 22 | 25 | 42 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 116 | $17.0B | 929,125,039 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 122 | $25.0B | 1,130,336,270 | 10 | 29 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 131 | $31.8B | 1,383,770,849 | 18 | 36 | 33 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 130 | $2.5B | 107,766,966 | 15 | 40 | 29 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 125 | $2.8B | 114,404,579 | 8 | 30 | 40 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 145 | $3.1B | 115,084,128 | 18 | 37 | 40 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2021 | 143 | $6.0B | 223,134,378 | 25 | 26 | 47 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2020 | 130 | $6.1B | 246,148,463 | 21 | 37 | 37 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 126 | $6.7B | 304,496,099 | 12 | 29 | 43 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2020 | 140 | $7.1B | 330,614,851 | 30 | 30 | 52 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 138 | $3.4B | 168,087,844 | 15 | 39 | 42 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 162 | $4.8B | 196,540,504 | 21 | 41 | 40 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 165 | $4.4B | 174,894,346 | 27 | 31 | 51 | 9.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 168 | $4.6B | 175,642,199 | 27 | 42 | 54 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2019 | 170 | $5.5B | 208,457,426 | 41 | 44 | 31 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2018 | 143 | $4.2B | 183,800,822 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1.1% |
