ISHARES INC (EWI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $171.6M | 2,896,688 | 0.00% | 8q | +36.5%+$45.8M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $94.0M | 1,586,635 | 0.04% | 4q | -32.7%-$45.7M |
| BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA, S.A. | $57.2M | 967,869 | 0.36% | new | NEW |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $45.3M | 769,100 | 0.03% | 5q | +83.3%+$20.6M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $43.2M | 728,889 | 0.00% | 35q | -3.8%-$1.7M |
| Parkway Wealth Management Group, LLC | $36.9M | 622,495 | 4.26% | 3q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $28.1M incl. $4.3M options PUT | 402,195 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $23.5M | 397,332 | 0.00% | 14q | +69.8%+$9.7M |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $23.2M | 391,239 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $19.6M | 331,245 | 0.00% | 31q | +506.2%+$16.4M |
| Moran Wealth Management, LLC | $14.2M | 238,984 | 0.39% | 11q | +35.5%+$3.7M |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $14.1M | 238,141 | 0.02% | 31q | -1.8%-$254.7K |
| UBS Group AG | $13.2M | 223,430 | 0.00% | 31q | +29.8%+$3.0M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $11.7M | 197,105 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Nilsine Partners, LLC | $10.6M | 179,139 | 0.73% | 13q | +1.6%+$171.8K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $10.4M | 175,678 | 0.00% | 12q | -18.4%-$2.3M |
| CacheTech Inc. | $9.1M | 152,792 | 1.47% | 9q | -1.4%-$132.3K |
| Adams Wealth Management | $8.6M | 145,167 | 1.65% | 10q | -2.4%-$212.6K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $6.4M | 108,858 | 0.00% | 31q | +14.6%+$823.4K |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | $6.0M | 100,673 | 0.07% | 4q | +12.6%+$669.5K |
| Prostatis Group LLC | $5.1M | 85,919 | 1.19% | 5q | +29.0%+$1.1M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $4.8M | 81,230 | 0.01% | 4q | -20.1%-$1.2M |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | $4.4M | 75,724 | 0.03% | 27q | -12.8%-$651.0K |
| Monument Capital Management | $4.4M | 73,883 | 0.88% | 6q | -1.1%-$50.9K |
| NewSquare Capital LLC | $4.2M | 70,509 | 0.31% | 13q | -2.0%-$87.3K |
| MONTAG A & ASSOCIATES INC | $3.7M | 63,088 | 0.16% | 5q | -5.4%-$214.7K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $2.9M | 48,696 | 0.00% | 10q | +91.0%+$1.4M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $2.8M | 47,610 | 0.00% | 6q | +890.2%+$2.5M |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $2.7M | 46,077 | 0.01% | 10q | +10.6%+$260.6K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $2.7M | 45,128 | 0.00% | 3q | +186.1%+$1.7M |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $2.7M | 45,023 | 0.00% | 15q | -3.5%-$97.9K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.6M | 43,160 | 0.00% | 3q | -43.9%-$2.0M |
| Strategic Financial Partners, Ltd. | $2.4M | 41,073 | 0.92% | 3q | +40.7%+$704.0K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $1.6M | 27,552 | 0.00% | 31q | +15.5%+$218.6K |
| PLANWISER FINANCIAL, LLC | $1.6M | 27,248 | 1.12% | 3q | +0.9%+$15.1K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $1.5M | 26,076 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $1.5M | 25,560 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CONTRAVISORY INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $1.4M | 23,232 | 0.24% | 10q | +2.0%+$27.2K |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | $1.4M | 23,080 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Legacy Capital Group California, Inc. | $1.4M | 22,999 | 0.41% | 10q | +2.0%+$27.2K |
| Idaho Trust Co | $1.3M | 21,770 | 0.38% | 9q | -6.4%-$88.2K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.3M | 21,317 | 0.00% | 13q | -11.0%-$155.5K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 26q | OPTIONS |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.1M | 19,350 | 0.00% | 26q | +7.4%+$78.7K |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $1.1M | 17,859 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HighPoint Advisor Group LLC | $1.0M | 16,991 | 0.04% | 3q | +8.3%+$77.1K |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $1.0M | 16,970 | 0.04% | 3q | -11.0%-$124.6K |
| Mount Lucas Management LP | $959.6K | 16,198 | 0.34% | 15q | -1.1%-$10.3K |
| Providence First Trust Co | $785.6K | 13,261 | 0.22% | 3q | +2.6%+$20.2K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $728.2K | 12,292 | 0.00% | 5q | +27.3%+$156.2K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $678.8K | 11,458 | 0.00% | 6q | +14.1%+$83.9K |
| INNEALTA CAPITAL, LLC | $630.6K | 10,644 | 0.34% | 14q | HELD |
| SSA SWISS ADVISORS AG | $630.5K | 10,643 | 0.24% | 6q | +1.5%+$9.1K |
| TRUST CO OF OKLAHOMA | $626.3K | 10,572 | 0.16% | 4q | HELD |
| HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $592.4K | 10,000 | 0.04% | 32q | HELD |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $570.2K | 9,625 | 0.00% | 3q | +2.0%+$11.0K |
| Global Assets Advisory, LLC | $538.4K | 9,114 | 0.12% | 4q | +1.4%+$7.3K |
| MEEDER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $520.2K | 8,781 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Creative Planning | $449.1K | 7,581 | 0.00% | 14q | +0.9%+$3.8K |
| Arrow Investment Advisors, LLC | $436.8K | 7,373 | 0.42% | 10q | HELD |
| Hudson Portfolio Management LLC | $432.5K | 7,300 | 0.33% | 12q | HELD |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $430.9K | 7,273 | 0.00% | 9q | -0.9%-$4.0K |
| KKM Financial LLC | $418.7K | 7,068 | 0.06% | 11q | -23.3%-$126.9K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $407.2K | 6,874 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Hilltop Partners LLC | $404.7K | 6,832 | 0.10% | 14q | -2.8%-$11.7K |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $376.0K | 6,347 | 0.01% | 10q | +138.5%+$218.4K |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | $374.8K | 6,326 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $367.6K | 6,205 | 0.00% | 11q | -57.7%-$502.4K |
| SHAYNE & JACOBS, LLC | $353.8K | 5,973 | 0.10% | 29q | HELD |
| Cyndeo Wealth Partners, LLC | $353.7K | 5,971 | 0.02% | 9q | -1.2%-$4.4K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $349.8K | 5,905 | 0.00% | 11q | -25.5%-$120.0K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $311.3K | 5,255 | 0.00% | 13q | -19.6%-$75.9K |
| BFI Infinity Ltd. | $287.7K | 4,856 | 0.09% | 4q | HELD |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $284.4K | 4,800 | 0.00% | 3q | -20.7%-$74.2K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $256.9K | 4,336 | 0.00% | 2q | -0.7%-$1.7K |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $251.0K | 4,237 | 0.00% | 14q | -85.4%-$1.5M |
| DV Trading LLC | $250.0K | 4,220 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Sovereign Financial Group, Inc. | $227.8K | 3,845 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Caprock Group, LLC | $220.7K | 3,725 | 0.00% | 4q | -4.0%-$9.2K |
| LEGACY FINANCIAL INDEPENDENT ADVISORS LLC | $209.7K | 3,539 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $166.5K | 2,811 | 0.00% | 14q | +24.5%+$32.8K |
| AlphaCentric Advisors LLC | $152.2K | 2,570 | 0.13% | 11q | -0.5% |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $106.8K | 1,803 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| EP Wealth Advisors, LLC | $102.1K | 1,723 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $80.0K | 1,351 | 0.00% | 3q | +233.6%+$56.0K |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $71.1K | 1,200 | 0.00% | 3q | -13.3%-$10.9K |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $50.8K | 857 | 0.00% | 13q | -12.4%-$7.2K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $42.1K | 710 | 0.00% | 2q | -3.0%-$1.3K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $32.2K | 544 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | $23.0K | 389 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO | $17.8K | 300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $11.8K | 200 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| BLUELINE ADVISORS LLC | $10.3K | 348 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $9.5K | 160 | 0.00% | 3q | -63.2%-$16.3K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $9.1K | 153 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $8.9K | 151 | 0.00% | 7q | -20.9%-$2.4K |
| PHILLIPS FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.6K | 111 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $4.0K | 68 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Breakwater Investment Management | $3.0K | 50 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Capital Advisor Network LLC | $2.9K | 49 | 0.00% | 2q | -97.5%-$115.1K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | 34.1% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 26 | $92.6M | 1,576,133 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 112 | $726.4M | 12,175,012 | 16 | 31 | 37 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 113 | $535.4M | 9,808,352 | 11 | 39 | 39 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 126 | $775.5M | 14,059,043 | 25 | 44 | 29 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 110 | $547.8M | 10,543,708 | 21 | 32 | 32 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 106 | $373.0M | 7,735,452 | 23 | 29 | 36 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 104 | $248.2M | 5,829,375 | 21 | 23 | 43 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 94 | $266.5M | 7,378,916 | 10 | 25 | 38 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 95 | $320.1M | 8,206,416 | 16 | 36 | 25 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 93 | $236.7M | 6,589,880 | 15 | 33 | 29 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 91 | $312.9M | 8,296,272 | 24 | 24 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 75 | $157.3M | 4,632,281 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 74 | $199.8M | 6,539,582 | 13 | 21 | 22 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 85 | $245.0M | 7,657,418 | 22 | 26 | 19 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 73 | $196.1M | 5,943,916 | 32 | 16 | 14 | 7.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 55 | $147.2M | 4,398,115 | 16 | 7 | 16 | 19.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 47 | $150.7M | 804,248,176 | 7 | 15 | 15 | 32.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 56 | $152.4M | 5,955,452 | 9 | 18 | 20 | 5.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 57 | $267.4M | 8,988,098 | 9 | 14 | 25 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 72 | $311.9M | 9,497,698 | 9 | 23 | 23 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 71 | $257.2M | 8,042,278 | 14 | 16 | 26 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 75 | $314.1M | 9,668,699 | 32 | 19 | 15 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 51 | $159.0M | 4,608,684 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 8.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 48 | $148.2M | 4,349,315 | 9 | 9 | 19 | 13.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 55 | $106.4M | 4,263,119 | 12 | 10 | 19 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 54 | $81.6M | 3,169,875 | 9 | 10 | 23 | 6.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 65 | $131.0M | 5,899,018 | 17 | 21 | 18 | 6.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 76 | $259.1M | 8,769,089 | 19 | 16 | 20 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 62 | $161.6M | 5,768,714 | 11 | 16 | 19 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2019 | 65 | $167.2M | 5,876,372 | 18 | 16 | 20 | 3.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 72 | $1.2B | 42,069,337 | 19 | 17 | 19 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 63 | $887.4M | 36,536,704 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.3% |
