ISHARES INC (EWJ)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $2.6B | 27,402,129 | 0.04% | 8q | +52.9%+$883.9M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.3B | 25,144,804 | 0.13% | 31q | -2.0%-$46.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.0B | 21,247,163 | 0.10% | 35q | +7.0%+$130.3M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $602.4M | 6,458,888 | 0.09% | 31q | +27.9%+$131.5M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $560.4M incl. $466.4K options CALL | 6,003,107 | 0.05% | 31q | +8.1%+$41.9M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $558.7M | 5,990,384 | 0.13% | 31q | +2.2%+$11.9M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $478.8M | 5,133,186 | 0.03% | 31q | +6.3%+$28.5M |
| First Command Advisory Services, Inc. | $419.2M | 4,494,558 | 2.49% | 12q | +2.0%+$8.1M |
| UBS Group AG | $320.8M incl. $2.3M options PUT | 3,415,632 | 0.04% | 31q | -11.8%-$43.0M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $296.6M | 3,179,506 | 0.09% | 31q | +18.6%+$46.5M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $285.2M | 3,058,096 | 0.25% | 27q | -5.0%-$14.9M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $169.0M incl. $6.5M options CALL | 1,742,116 | 0.06% | 31q | -42.5%-$124.9M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $158.9M CALL | options only | 0.19% | new | OPTIONS |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $154.5M | 1,656,162 | 0.04% | 34q | +2.9%+$4.3M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $151.2M | 1,620,981 | 0.21% | 31q | -3.0%-$4.6M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $141.4M incl. $99.5M options CALL+PUT | 449,950 | 0.01% | 31q | +5773.3%+$139.0M |
| Oasis Management Co Ltd. | $139.9M PUT | options only | 7.46% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA | $135.9M | 1,457,064 | 0.60% | 29q | +2.0%+$2.7M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $117.9M incl. $102.8M options CALL+PUT | 162,215 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $117.0M | 1,260,527 | 0.05% | 31q | +169.0%+$73.5M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $115.7M | 1,240,630 | 0.03% | 31q | +2.4%+$2.7M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $112.1M | 1,201,303 | 0.02% | 31q | +20.4%+$19.0M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $107.2M | 1,149,188 | 0.09% | 31q | -10.4%-$12.4M |
| Kemnay Advisory Services Inc. | $106.3M | 1,139,610 | 13.43% | 10q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $102.0M incl. $100.6M options CALL+PUT | 15,751 | 0.01% | 31q | -35.5%-$56.1M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $99.4M | 1,065,343 | 0.02% | 31q | +17.8%+$15.0M |
| FIL Ltd | $80.1M | 858,778 | 0.06% | 31q | -10.6%-$9.5M |
| Millburn Ridgefield LLC /DE/ | $78.8M | 844,573 | 1.49% | 31q | +5.6%+$4.2M |
| Catalyst Capital Advisors LLC | $78.8M | 844,573 | 1.31% | 31q | +5.6%+$4.2M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $73.5M | 788,395 | 0.06% | 31q | -61.3%-$116.2M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $68.3M | 732,710 | 0.01% | 31q | -2.1%-$1.5M |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | $58.8M | 630,105 | 0.16% | 10q | +13.1%+$6.8M |
| Employees Retirement System of Texas | $55.3M | 592,400 | 0.44% | 2q | HELD |
| OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC | $54.3M | 581,907 | 0.86% | new | NEW |
| Sun Mountain Capital Ltd | $52.4M | 561,388 | 28.42% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $50.4M | 540,263 | 0.06% | 26q | +5.9%+$2.8M |
| GFS Advisors, LLC | $49.6M | 531,366 | 2.61% | 29q | +92.4%+$23.8M |
| OSBORNE PARTNERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $49.5M | 530,341 | 2.75% | 22q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $48.6M | 521,579 | 0.02% | 31q | -45.1%-$40.0M |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $48.0M | 514,594 | 0.08% | 31q | +61.5%+$18.3M |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $46.6M | 500,000 | 0.23% | 5q | +100.0%+$23.3M |
| Stephens Greth Foundation | $42.2M | 452,952 | 8.71% | 3q | +57.5%+$15.4M |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $41.7M | 447,344 | 0.06% | 31q | +9.2%+$3.5M |
| Ehrenkranz Partners L.P. | $40.9M | 438,633 | 23.62% | 2q | +46.6%+$13.0M |
| Generali Asset Management SPA SGR | $39.9M | 427,383 | 0.72% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $39.1M incl. $37.4M options CALL+PUT | 18,677 | 0.01% | 8q | -90.2%-$358.9M |
| PGIM Custom Harvest LLC | $38.4M | 411,934 | 0.48% | 19q | +30.3%+$8.9M |
| TRUE Private Wealth Advisors | $36.7M | 393,152 | 3.16% | 2q | +846.1%+$32.8M |
| RED CEDAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $36.0M | 386,217 | 3.41% | 14q | -1.5%-$560.3K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $35.2M | 377,541 | 0.02% | 4q | +2.0%+$685.7K |
| ANGELES WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $33.6M | 360,720 | 1.54% | 10q | +5.6%+$1.8M |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $33.0M | 353,466 | 0.20% | 2q | -21.9%-$9.2M |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $32.6M | 349,814 | 0.07% | 31q | +12.9%+$3.7M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $31.4M | 336,988 | 0.03% | 15q | +39.4%+$8.9M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $31.1M | 333,637 | 0.03% | 31q | HELD |
| Miller Investment Management, LP | $30.6M | 328,285 | 2.80% | 15q | +1.6%+$487.9K |
| Keewaydin Investments LLC | $30.3M | 324,733 | 8.74% | 3q | -6.2%-$2.0M |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $28.6M | 306,562 | 0.09% | 37q | +26.2%+$5.9M |
| Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. | $26.7M | 285,806 | 0.13% | 18q | HELD |
| BARINGS LLC | $26.2M | 281,415 | 0.47% | 10q | -16.2%-$5.1M |
| Horizon Investments, LLC | $25.3M | 271,218 | 0.28% | 18q | -7.0%-$1.9M |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $24.9M | 266,902 | 0.08% | 23q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $24.7M | 265,319 | 0.01% | 7q | +1.3%+$325.6K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $24.7M | 264,810 | 0.02% | 31q | -2.1%-$526.3K |
| Allen Investment Management, LLC | $24.5M | 262,219 | 0.29% | 4q | +14.8%+$3.2M |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $22.4M | 240,439 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| Jain Global LLC | $21.8M incl. $18.7M options CALL | 33,511 | 0.09% | 2q | +1286.5%+$20.2M |
| STRS OHIO | $21.1M | 226,103 | 0.08% | 31q | HELD |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $21.0M | 225,396 | 0.06% | 19q | -2.9%-$631.2K |
| University of Illinois Foundation | $20.8M | 222,865 | 3.71% | new | NEW |
| EFG International AG | $20.3M | 217,107 | 0.37% | 3q | +43.6%+$6.1M |
| Granite Bay Wealth Management, LLC | $20.2M | 217,032 | 1.86% | 10q | -1.9%-$393.2K |
| Baker Avenue Asset Management, LP | $19.9M | 213,165 | 0.38% | 16q | +1.3%+$250.5K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $19.7M | 210,761 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Barry Investment Advisors, LLC | $19.0M | 203,927 | 3.98% | 13q | +0.5%+$100.3K |
| ADAPT Investment Managers SA | $19.0M | 203,245 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $18.9M | 202,401 | 0.10% | 31q | +349.9%+$14.7M |
| Purpose Unlimited Inc. | $18.5M | 197,969 | 0.71% | 3q | +4.9%+$861.5K |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | $18.4M | 197,372 | 0.35% | 31q | -82.6%-$87.5M |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $18.3M | 196,618 | 0.01% | 32q | +62.5%+$7.1M |
| Rathbones Group PLC | $18.1M | 194,082 | 0.07% | 31q | -49.9%-$18.1M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $17.8M | 191,071 | 0.01% | 18q | +8.5%+$1.4M |
| TIAA-CREF INDIVIDUAL & INSTITUTIONAL SERVICES, LLC | $17.6M | 188,255 | 0.06% | 2q | +7839.9%+$17.3M |
| Summit Financial, LLC | $17.5M | 187,734 | 0.19% | 12q | HELD |
| Polianta Ltd | $17.2M | 184,900 | 2.13% | 3q | +2.5%+$419.7K |
| Coastline Trust Co | $16.8M | 180,085 | 1.49% | 13q | HELD |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $16.1M | 172,800 | 0.00% | 25q | +14.7%+$2.1M |
| NorthCoast Asset Management LLC | $15.4M | 165,030 | 0.34% | 9q | -0.8%-$121.4K |
| ELEMENT POINTE ADVISORS, LLC | $15.3M | 164,237 | 2.47% | 10q | +3.3%+$493.5K |
| PARTNERS CAPITAL INVESTMENT GROUP, LLP | $15.2M | 162,538 | 0.53% | 14q | -11.7%-$2.0M |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $14.9M | 159,897 | 0.02% | 31q | +29.9%+$3.4M |
| MKP Capital Management, L.L.C. | $14.9M | 159,300 | 0.40% | new | NEW |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $14.5M | 155,732 | 0.02% | 15q | +10.9%+$1.4M |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $14.5M | 155,364 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.9%+$676.1K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $14.3M | 153,105 | 0.07% | 9q | +8.5%+$1.1M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $14.0M | 150,178 | 0.00% | 31q | -87.1%-$94.5M |
| PARK AVENUE SECURITIES LLC | $13.9M | 149,031 | 0.09% | 3q | +15.0%+$1.8M |
| Americana Partners, LLC | $13.9M | 148,635 | 0.31% | 15q | +17.1%+$2.0M |
| SIG BROKERAGE, LP | $13.8M incl. $10.1M options CALL | 39,750 | 0.27% | 4q | +169.5%+$8.7M |
| Johns Hopkins University | $13.6M | 146,318 | 0.91% | 5q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | 15.2% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 251 | $634.3M | 6,178,979 | 32 | 75 | 51 | 5.1% |
| Q2 2026 | 792 | $15.8B | 162,194,751 | 95 | 268 | 194 | 4.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 757 | $13.4B | 151,691,686 | 102 | 283 | 164 | 4.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 727 | $12.0B | 140,700,872 | 105 | 246 | 163 | 5.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 644 | $14.1B | 165,827,655 | 74 | 180 | 174 | 5.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 630 | $11.4B | 147,773,404 | 86 | 179 | 186 | 2.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 628 | $10.8B | 152,128,363 | 78 | 155 | 209 | 3.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 620 | $10.5B | 148,181,604 | 53 | 185 | 198 | 5.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 614 | $15.2B | 197,027,341 | 78 | 159 | 201 | 7.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 615 | $14.7B | 208,639,323 | 74 | 193 | 181 | 2.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 632 | $19.9B | 262,071,498 | 128 | 219 | 141 | 5.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 571 | $14.1B | 206,240,814 | 95 | 161 | 166 | 6.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 531 | $10.2B | 160,091,002 | 88 | 166 | 135 | 4.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 515 | $10.8B | 152,954,345 | 119 | 152 | 110 | 12.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 422 | $7.8B | 125,161,286 | 63 | 122 | 128 | 5.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 414 | $7.5B | 128,227,110 | 72 | 85 | 134 | 7.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 364 | $31.0B | 623,407,453 | 36 | 94 | 117 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 401 | $58.7B | 1,101,956,271 | 52 | 104 | 130 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 434 | $40.8B | 656,895,517 | 59 | 112 | 140 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 438 | $49.3B | 3,612,378,192 | 42 | 117 | 121 | 40.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 447 | $59.8B | 715,263,440 | 63 | 131 | 113 | 38.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 439 | $49.1B | 722,433,262 | 44 | 123 | 140 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 471 | $42.6B | 614,664,072 | 73 | 132 | 118 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 443 | $27.7B | 383,345,398 | 100 | 132 | 73 | 6.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 357 | $19.7B | 320,140,695 | 47 | 88 | 98 | 3.8% |
| Q2 2020 | 359 | $16.9B | 298,155,409 | 55 | 62 | 134 | 2.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 370 | $8.7B | 150,993,169 | 44 | 57 | 161 | 14.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 428 | $17.9B | 294,184,942 | 53 | 112 | 113 | 2.9% |
| Q3 2019 | 378 | $17.3B | 295,727,317 | 39 | 84 | 151 | 3.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 391 | $15.1B | 267,974,195 | 43 | 109 | 151 | 2.9% |
| Q1 2019 | 415 | $19.8B | 353,712,227 | 45 | 94 | 157 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 440 | $20.9B | 2,998,866,748 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 3.3% |
