ISHARES INC (EWL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $396.6M | 6,309,912 | 0.01% | 8q | +1157.4%+$365.0M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $137.4M | 2,186,515 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.7%+$4.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $75.8M | 1,205,530 | 0.00% | 35q | +13.6%+$9.1M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $67.8M | 1,078,832 | 0.02% | 31q | -3.2%-$2.2M |
| UBS Group AG | $65.8M | 1,046,736 | 0.01% | 31q | +16.5%+$9.3M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $57.6M | 917,019 | 0.09% | 19q | -3.6%-$2.1M |
| 1607 Capital Partners, LLC | $55.7M | 885,747 | 4.85% | 31q | -32.1%-$26.3M |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $40.8M | 648,683 | 0.13% | 21q | -1.9%-$770.4K |
| Millburn Ridgefield LLC /DE/ | $36.2M | 575,549 | 0.68% | 31q | +6.4%+$2.2M |
| Catalyst Capital Advisors LLC | $36.2M | 575,549 | 0.60% | 31q | +6.4%+$2.2M |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich | $35.6M | 565,157 | 0.09% | 26q | +96.8%+$17.5M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $24.9M | 394,011 | 0.00% | 31q | +22.3%+$4.5M |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | $21.2M | 337,130 | 0.06% | 5q | +14.9%+$2.7M |
| Trajan Wealth LLC | $20.9M | 332,798 | 0.79% | 10q | +3.2%+$644.3K |
| GenTrust, LLC | $19.9M | 316,521 | 0.76% | 13q | +4.4%+$834.2K |
| Rice Partnership, LLC | $15.3M | 243,503 | 1.86% | 7q | +85.0%+$7.0M |
| Waverly Advisors, LLC | $14.5M | 230,558 | 0.08% | 9q | +2.1%+$304.9K |
| PGIM Custom Harvest LLC | $12.2M | 193,527 | 0.15% | 19q | +46.7%+$3.9M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $11.3M | 179,458 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.1%-$360.3K |
| SSA SWISS ADVISORS AG | $8.8M | 140,241 | 3.31% | 6q | -0.6%-$56.4K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $8.4M | 134,065 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.9%+$617.3K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $8.1M incl. $220.0K options PUT | 125,024 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Pictet North America Advisors SA | $6.9M | 109,414 | 0.61% | 31q | -8.0%-$599.7K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $6.4M | 102,418 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $6.4M | 101,689 | 0.00% | 31q | +100.1%+$3.2M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $6.1M | 97,150 | 0.00% | 31q | +71.1%+$2.5M |
| Ameliora Wealth Management Ltd. | $5.3M | 84,395 | 1.57% | 13q | +186.1%+$3.5M |
| Compagnie Lombard Odier SCmA | $4.8M | 76,227 | 0.05% | 21q | -4.8%-$243.7K |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $4.7M | 75,192 | 0.01% | 19q | +6.4%+$283.3K |
| CSM Advisors, LLC | $4.4M | 69,677 | 0.09% | 2q | -6.7%-$314.5K |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | $4.3M | 67,630 | 0.03% | 13q | +4.5%+$182.1K |
| Climber Capital SA | $3.9M | 61,829 | 2.37% | 6q | +1.1%+$42.5K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $3.7M | 58,884 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.2%+$115.9K |
| Creative Planning | $3.3M | 51,820 | 0.00% | 23q | +7.9%+$239.5K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $3.0M | 47,054 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.7%+$106.0K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $2.9M | 46,774 | 0.01% | 9q | +0.9%+$27.3K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.7M incl. $232.5K options CALL | 39,887 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $2.5M | 39,634 | 0.00% | 30q | +0.7%+$16.4K |
| BTG Pactual Asset Management US LLC | $2.1M | 34,176 | 0.13% | 7q | +88.0%+$1.0M |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $2.1M | 34,154 | 0.02% | 31q | -5.4%-$123.2K |
| M&T Bank Corp | $2.1M | 34,017 | 0.01% | 26q | HELD |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $2.1M | 33,088 | 0.00% | 31q | -8.6%-$196.3K |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $2.0M | 32,183 | 0.01% | 9q | +1.5%+$29.3K |
| Idaho Trust Co | $2.0M | 31,040 | 0.57% | 9q | +8.6%+$154.6K |
| MONECO ADVISORS, LLC | $1.9M | 29,565 | 0.11% | 6q | -1.3%-$24.1K |
| SIMON QUICK ADVISORS, LLC | $1.8M | 29,420 | 0.07% | 5q | HELD |
| LFA - Lugano Financial Advisors SA | $1.8M | 29,262 | 1.10% | 30q | -7.0%-$137.1K |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $1.7M | 27,700 | 0.01% | 25q | HELD |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $1.7M | 27,700 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BFI Infinity Ltd. | $1.7M | 27,654 | 0.52% | 7q | +2.0%+$33.2K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $1.6M | 25,696 | 0.01% | 30q | +29.6%+$368.7K |
| EVERGREEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.5M | 23,279 | 0.03% | 29q | +2.2%+$31.4K |
| INSIGNEO ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $1.3M | 21,045 | 0.05% | 2q | +108.8%+$689.2K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $1.3M | 20,548 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.3%+$109.9K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $1.2M | 19,084 | 0.00% | 29q | -2.9%-$36.4K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $1.2M | 18,560 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.2M | 18,358 | 0.00% | 11q | +42.8%+$345.9K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $1.1M | 18,298 | 0.00% | 14q | -49.6%-$1.1M |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $1.1M | 18,061 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.5%-$6.0K |
| LMCG INVESTMENTS, LLC | $1.1M | 17,544 | 0.06% | 18q | -8.5%-$102.0K |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | $1.1M | 17,292 | 0.04% | 26q | +75.5%+$468.1K |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | $1.0M | 16,508 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $998.7K | 15,891 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $996.1K | 15,849 | 0.00% | 5q | +1.6%+$15.5K |
| FMR LLC | $994.5K | 15,823 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.1%+$48.3K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $986.7K PUT | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Mount Lucas Management LP | $955.8K | 15,207 | 0.34% | 6q | +5.4%+$49.3K |
| Bridgewater Advisors Inc. | $905.2K | 14,330 | 0.05% | 22q | HELD |
| Trek Financial, LLC | $898.9K | 14,302 | 0.04% | 5q | -20.7%-$234.4K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $896.6K | 14,260 | 0.00% | 26q | +71.0%+$372.2K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $876.5K | 13,946 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.2%+$59.1K |
| MEEDER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $876.4K | 13,944 | 0.04% | 2q | +183.6%+$567.3K |
| Boreal Capital Management LLC | $854.5K | 13,596 | 0.64% | 4q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $852.8K | 13,569 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| EFG International AG | $844.1K | 13,431 | 0.02% | 3q | +19.1%+$135.2K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $842.2K | 13,401 | 0.00% | 23q | -2.3%-$20.0K |
| Sonoma Private Wealth LLC | $831.5K | 13,229 | 0.89% | 6q | HELD |
| Avestar Capital, LLC | $787.4K | 12,528 | 0.04% | 5q | -9.0%-$78.0K |
| swisspartners Advisors Ltd | $776.0K | 12,350 | 0.52% | 5q | HELD |
| Keel Point, LLC | $669.1K | 10,646 | 0.04% | 21q | HELD |
| Hyposwiss Advisors SA | $658.0K | 10,470 | 0.62% | 3q | +8.5%+$51.5K |
| BLUEDOOR PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | $650.4K | 10,349 | 0.27% | 3q | HELD |
| Savant Capital, LLC | $648.7K | 10,245 | 0.00% | 15q | +106.1%+$334.0K |
| East Coast Asset Management, LLC. | $627.1K | 9,977 | 0.10% | 31q | HELD |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $624.8K | 9,946 | 0.00% | 19q | +4.5%+$27.1K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $602.0K | 9,579 | 0.00% | 3q | -92.3%-$7.3M |
| McHugh Group, LLC | $578.2K | 9,200 | 0.30% | 3q | HELD |
| Waterway Wealth Management, LLC | $560.6K | 8,919 | 0.11% | 5q | +1.8%+$9.7K |
| Marotta Asset Management | $537.8K | 8,605 | 0.09% | 26q | -18.0%-$117.8K |
| RFG Advisory, LLC | $536.5K | 8,536 | 0.01% | 29q | +5.0%+$25.6K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $530.9K | 8,507 | 0.00% | 9q | +16.8%+$76.5K |
| Boltwood Capital Management | $496.5K | 7,900 | 0.11% | 8q | +17.9%+$75.4K |
| LGL PARTNERS, LLC | $489.7K | 7,792 | 0.18% | 5q | +1.8%+$8.5K |
| Forum Finance Group S.A. | $472.0K | 9,300 | 0.17% | 2q | +48.7%+$154.6K |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $453.2K | 7,211 | 0.00% | 31q | +28.8%+$101.4K |
| Henrickson Nauta Wealth Advisors, Inc. | $451.1K | 7,178 | 0.11% | 19q | HELD |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $441.8K | 7,029 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $414.8K | 6,600 | 0.00% | 3q | +50.0%+$138.3K |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $411.0K | 6,539 | 0.00% | 25q | HELD |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $408.0K | 6,494 | 0.00% | 3q | +90.2%+$193.4K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-05 | 13G/A | BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | 41.5% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 53 | $110.1M | 1,864,335 | 10 | 19 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 196 | $1.3B | 20,967,020 | 23 | 84 | 41 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 188 | $887.3M | 15,107,775 | 21 | 68 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 191 | $932.5M | 15,565,208 | 28 | 65 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 175 | $799.3M | 14,457,032 | 22 | 52 | 52 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 170 | $778.9M | 14,200,012 | 32 | 52 | 49 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 157 | $686.2M | 13,165,669 | 32 | 43 | 46 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 144 | $671.7M | 14,571,742 | 12 | 41 | 51 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 164 | $802.3M | 15,339,389 | 26 | 45 | 51 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 153 | $696.0M | 14,391,849 | 21 | 44 | 50 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 155 | $754.4M | 15,829,948 | 17 | 47 | 45 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 163 | $854.3M | 17,680,996 | 18 | 47 | 50 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 162 | $699.2M | 16,026,560 | 23 | 48 | 50 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 157 | $736.6M | 15,846,208 | 26 | 43 | 43 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 146 | $780.8M | 17,210,336 | 18 | 35 | 51 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 153 | $801.7M | 19,104,583 | 25 | 38 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 127 | $1.3B | 35,642,181 | 14 | 32 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 145 | $1.8B | 44,122,921 | 14 | 58 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 153 | $9.9B | 200,834,789 | 14 | 39 | 62 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 180 | $7.2B | 136,696,298 | 25 | 42 | 62 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 169 | $3.8B | 80,544,544 | 30 | 68 | 35 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 158 | $2.9B | 59,858,009 | 36 | 55 | 32 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 146 | $2.6B | 58,316,780 | 23 | 36 | 54 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 134 | $3.2B | 70,815,887 | 13 | 37 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 138 | $3.0B | 73,321,642 | 16 | 36 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 139 | $3.2B | 82,657,285 | 28 | 25 | 50 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 131 | $553.1M | 15,615,347 | 9 | 31 | 52 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 156 | $783.3M | 19,262,184 | 21 | 35 | 54 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 136 | $699.0M | 18,520,507 | 18 | 33 | 50 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 147 | $752.7M | 20,009,246 | 29 | 40 | 36 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 132 | $724.0M | 20,442,469 | 25 | 31 | 32 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 129 | $498.9M | 15,766,988 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0.4% |
