DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
ISHARES INC (EWN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
77
Reporting holders
$336.2M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.1%
Puts
+9
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $198.4M | 2,820,226 | 0.00% | 8q | +14.9%+$25.7M |
| OSBORNE PARTNERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $27.6M | 392,552 | 1.53% | 22q | HELD |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | $13.2M | 187,791 | 0.04% | 5q | +14.8%+$1.7M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $11.6M | 164,843 | 0.00% | 35q | -2.5%-$297.4K |
| Marotta Asset Management | $11.2M | 164,597 | 1.87% | 26q | -1.7%-$197.7K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $9.7M | 137,665 | 0.00% | 2q | +93.9%+$4.7M |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $9.3M | 132,261 | 0.38% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $5.3M | 75,034 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.2%-$175.5K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $4.2M | 59,569 | 0.00% | 6q | -1.9%-$79.1K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $4.0M | 56,820 | 0.00% | 15q | -5.1%-$216.1K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $3.6M | 50,555 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $3.5M | 50,028 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.7%+$59.5K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $3.2M | 46,105 | 0.00% | 31q | -17.6%-$694.0K |
| UBS Group AG | $2.6M | 37,414 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.1%+$27.6K |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $2.6M | 36,317 | 0.02% | 14q | +4.2%+$103.7K |
| Idaho Trust Co | $1.8M | 25,978 | 0.53% | 9q | +2.4%+$43.5K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.8M | 25,084 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.8%-$148.4K |
| Vertex Investment Solutions Co., Ltd. | $1.8M | 25,300 | 1.19% | 3q | +246.6%+$1.3M |
| Hilltop Holdings Inc. | $1.7M | 24,645 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $1.3M | 19,116 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $1.3M | 18,433 | 0.00% | 17q | +10.1%+$119.4K |
| INNEALTA CAPITAL, LLC | $1.3M | 18,392 | 0.69% | 12q | HELD |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.3M | 18,109 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.5%+$6.9K |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $1.1M | 15,556 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Mount Lucas Management LP | $1.0M | 14,226 | 0.36% | 6q | -4.8%-$50.6K |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $820.6K | 11,666 | 0.03% | 2q | +62.0%+$314.1K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $795.7K | 11,312 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.8%+$50.9K |
| MEEDER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $705.5K | 10,030 | 0.04% | 2q | +20.0%+$117.6K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $596.3K incl. $267.3K options PUT | 4,678 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| TIEMANN INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $564.5K | 8,025 | 0.20% | 30q | -2.4%-$14.1K |
| Outlook Wealth Advisors, LLC | $486.3K | 6,889 | 0.11% | 2q | +29.8%+$111.8K |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $473.8K | 6,736 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $464.2K | 6,600 | 0.00% | 25q | HELD |
| Viewpoint Capital Management LLC | $413.0K | 5,872 | 0.21% | 19q | -5.6%-$24.6K |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $406.8K | 5,783 | 0.00% | 3q | -73.9%-$1.2M |
| Virtus Family Office LLC | $403.1K | 5,731 | 0.32% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $371.9K | 5,287 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.0%-$3.9K |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $333.4K | 4,740 | 0.01% | 3q | -9.6%-$35.5K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $321.1K | 4,565 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ackerman Asset Management, LLC | $314.4K | 4,470 | 0.19% | 6q | HELD |
| Boltwood Capital Management | $291.9K | 4,150 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $290.8K | 4,134 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Q3 Asset Management | $289.0K | 4,120 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| LYELL WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LP | $280.7K | 3,990 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| Avestar Capital, LLC | $277.8K | 3,949 | 0.02% | 4q | -17.0%-$56.8K |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $274.4K | 3,901 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Lunt Capital Management, Inc. | $273.2K | 3,884 | 0.10% | 4q | +1.3%+$3.5K |
| Sunpointe, LLC | $264.5K | 3,761 | 0.08% | 2q | -7.4%-$21.2K |
| Mariner, LLC | $256.6K | 3,648 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $233.1K | 3,314 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC | $226.1K | 3,215 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $218.9K | 3,112 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $182.0K | 2,587 | 0.00% | 29q | +156.1%+$110.9K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $180.2K | 2,561 | 0.00% | 26q | +15.5%+$24.2K |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $168.7K | 2,399 | 0.00% | 16q | +102.4%+$85.4K |
| AlphaCentric Advisors LLC | $160.1K | 2,276 | 0.14% | 3q | -3.5%-$5.8K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $99.6K | 1,441 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| AE Wealth Management LLC | $66.7K | 949 | 0.00% | 2q | +120.2%+$36.4K |
| CX Institutional | $44.0K | 630 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Covestor Ltd | $38.0K | 543 | 0.02% | 4q | +1451.4%+$35.6K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $32.4K | 460 | 0.00% | 13q | -88.8%-$257.4K |
| Triumph Capital Management | $29.2K | 415 | 0.01% | 3q | +3.5% |
| Sankala Group LLC | $19.6K | 280 | 0.01% | 3q | +6.1%+$1.1K |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $19.4K | 276 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.5% |
| Breakwater Investment Management | $19.3K | 275 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO | $15.6K | 222 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BLUELINE ADVISORS LLC | $11.9K | 313 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $10.9K | 155 | 0.00% | 7q | +453.6%+$8.9K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $8.7K | 123 | 0.00% | 2q | +55.7%+$3.1K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $7.5K | 106 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $5.6K | 84 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| ATLAS CAPITAL ADVISORS INC. | $2.5K | 35 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| PRIVATE TRUST CO NA | $2.3K | 32 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $1.3K | 19 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Horizon Investments, LLC | $774 | 11 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Mosley Wealth Management | $422 | 6 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $211 | 3 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 21 | $19.4M | 286,053 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $336.2M | 4,780,379 | 17 | 25 | 17 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $252.9M | 4,224,295 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $168.2M | 2,949,079 | 12 | 13 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 55 | $153.1M | 2,638,342 | 5 | 18 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $109.2M | 2,004,208 | 15 | 12 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 57 | $94.2M | 2,001,507 | 10 | 12 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $117.3M | 2,635,043 | 8 | 17 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $127.6M | 2,509,630 | 12 | 14 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $136.2M | 2,709,702 | 22 | 23 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 79 | $132.5M | 2,698,957 | 25 | 16 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 62 | $120.9M | 2,702,485 | 9 | 16 | 26 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 57 | $85.0M | 2,233,868 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 60 | $127.8M | 2,951,945 | 6 | 19 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 58 | $107.5M | 2,545,827 | 16 | 16 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 51 | $78.8M | 2,115,640 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 49 | $4.7B | 152,154,280 | 7 | 16 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 51 | $4.9B | 141,642,881 | 6 | 12 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 64 | $5.1B | 121,342,173 | 11 | 18 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 75 | $5.8B | 116,145,578 | 9 | 23 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 88 | $5.5B | 112,643,344 | 14 | 28 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 86 | $5.3B | 109,791,526 | 15 | 27 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 83 | $5.1B | 108,436,588 | 20 | 17 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 71 | $4.8B | 116,389,090 | 17 | 14 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 57 | $4.1B | 116,883,367 | 8 | 10 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 61 | $4.4B | 133,699,719 | 9 | 7 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 57 | $156.1M | 6,011,819 | 8 | 20 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 63 | $180.0M | 5,241,157 | 12 | 17 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 56 | $127.0M | 4,048,779 | 6 | 16 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 62 | $149.6M | 4,851,024 | 12 | 16 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 58 | $198.2M | 6,632,154 | 13 | 12 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 53 | $139.7M | 5,313,178 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
