ISHARES INC (EWS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $175.9M | 5,941,664 | 0.00% | 8q | +31.5%+$42.1M |
| KHAZANAH NASIONAL BERHAD | $58.3M | 1,969,404 | 3.35% | 7q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $30.8M | 1,040,683 | 0.00% | 3q | +316.1%+$23.4M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $20.7M | 699,643 | 0.00% | 35q | -5.3%-$1.2M |
| UBS Group AG | $20.5M | 690,849 | 0.00% | 9q | -5.8%-$1.3M |
| Millburn Ridgefield LLC /DE/ | $16.4M | 554,242 | 0.31% | 31q | +11.2%+$1.6M |
| Catalyst Capital Advisors LLC | $16.4M | 554,242 | 0.27% | 31q | +11.2%+$1.6M |
| New Vernon Capital Holdings II LLC | $15.4M | 521,660 | 8.51% | 19q | +45.7%+$4.8M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $12.8M | 428,258 | 0.00% | 31q | -30.5%-$5.6M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $11.0M | 372,636 | 0.00% | 19q | -13.7%-$1.8M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $9.7M | 328,639 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.4%+$585.4K |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $7.7M | 259,948 | 0.02% | 16q | +7.6%+$543.5K |
| Amundi | $7.1M | 240,820 | 0.00% | 10q | -35.0%-$3.8M |
| Rice Partnership, LLC | $7.0M | 238,027 | 0.86% | 2q | +9.6%+$614.9K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $5.8M | 194,701 | 0.01% | 31q | -2.7%-$158.3K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $5.7M | 191,638 | 0.00% | 31q | +19.9%+$942.7K |
| Bleakley Financial Group, LLC | $4.9M | 165,753 | 0.06% | 15q | +27.5%+$1.1M |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $4.8M | 160,224 | 0.01% | 19q | +6.0%+$271.4K |
| Korea Investment CORP | $4.7M | 160,025 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $4.5M | 151,154 | 0.01% | 16q | +2.2%+$94.2K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $4.0M | 136,507 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.2%-$132.8K |
| CSM Advisors, LLC | $4.0M | 134,650 | 0.09% | 7q | -9.0%-$392.1K |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $3.4M | 113,155 | 0.01% | 15q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.3M | 111,239 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.6%+$51.1K |
| Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. | $2.9M | 98,340 | 0.26% | 5q | +4.8%+$132.9K |
| EVERETT HARRIS & CO /CA/ | $2.7M | 92,286 | 0.03% | 19q | -0.9%-$25.8K |
| EVERGREEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.6M | 88,482 | 0.05% | 31q | +2.0%+$52.0K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $2.6M | 87,420 | 0.00% | 18q | +8.4%+$201.3K |
| Barry Investment Advisors, LLC | $2.4M | 81,742 | 0.51% | 16q | HELD |
| INSIGNEO ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $2.3M | 76,334 | 0.08% | 2q | +279.0%+$1.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $2.0M | 68,198 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Spectrum Strategic Capital Management, LLC | $1.8M | 60,053 | 0.88% | 3q | HELD |
| Pavaki Capital Management LLC | $1.8M | 60,000 | 0.62% | 2q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.6M | 52,376 | 0.00% | 26q | +1.1%+$17.1K |
| DV EQUITIES, LLC | $1.5M | 52,250 | 0.22% | 2q | -47.8%-$1.4M |
| RAHLFS CAPITAL, LLC | $1.3M | 45,095 | 0.98% | 7q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.2M | 40,581 | 0.00% | 7q | -4.4%-$55.7K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $1.2M | 38,870 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.0%-$23.7K |
| SUN LIFE FINANCIAL INC | $1.1M | 36,074 | 0.05% | 10q | -97.9%-$50.1M |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | $975.7K | 32,901 | 0.01% | 27q | +12.7%+$109.7K |
| GOULD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC /CA/ | $911.8K | 30,794 | 0.14% | 31q | HELD |
| Global Endowment Management, LP | $888.0K | 30,000 | 0.09% | 12q | HELD |
| State of Wyoming | $884.5K | 29,870 | 0.09% | 12q | -22.3%-$254.1K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $855.2K | 28,881 | 0.00% | 7q | -5.3%-$47.7K |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $809.8K | 27,348 | 0.01% | 7q | -4.0%-$33.6K |
| Carrera Capital Advisors | $805.9K | 27,216 | 0.12% | 8q | -2.7%-$22.1K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $740.2K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 2q | +66.7%+$296.1K |
| Genesee Capital Advisors, LLC | $727.8K | 24,579 | 0.23% | 2q | HELD |
| NVWM, LLC | $716.3K | 24,192 | 0.14% | 6q | HELD |
| Mariner, LLC | $701.5K | 23,692 | 0.00% | 3q | +94.3%+$340.5K |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $677.4K | 22,876 | 0.00% | 5q | -12.5%-$96.9K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $614.7K | 20,759 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.6%-$36.3K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $611.3K | 20,609 | 0.00% | 9q | -4.2%-$27.1K |
| BAROMETER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC. | $610.0K | 20,600 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| DRW Securities, LLC | $598.3K | 20,205 | 0.01% | 3q | -41.6%-$426.9K |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $592.4K | 20,008 | 0.00% | 3q | -64.2%-$1.1M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $589.0K | 19,892 | 0.00% | 31q | -36.7%-$341.2K |
| Robertson Stephens Wealth Management, LLC | $579.7K | 19,579 | 0.01% | 7q | -1.0%-$6.0K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $568.0K | 19,183 | 0.00% | 2q | +104.9%+$290.9K |
| Caprock Group, LLC | $566.5K | 19,133 | 0.01% | 2q | +5.9%+$31.5K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $557.8K | 18,839 | 0.00% | 31q | +1062.2%+$509.8K |
| NorthCoast Asset Management LLC | $554.4K | 18,724 | 0.01% | 9q | -47.9%-$508.8K |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $551.5K | 18,640 | 0.00% | 3q | +54.1%+$193.5K |
| WESPAC Advisors, LLC | $549.9K | 18,570 | 0.27% | 5q | -3.4%-$19.1K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $515.6K | 17,413 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.4%-$35.4K |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $497.1K | 16,787 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $495.3K | 16,727 | 0.00% | 6q | -3.2%-$16.3K |
| TriCert Investment Counsel Inc. | $489.5K | 16,532 | 0.05% | new | FIRST |
| Invesco Ltd. | $461.0K | 15,570 | 0.00% | 3q | +90.1%+$218.6K |
| Wealthfront Advisers LLC | $450.1K | 15,201 | 0.00% | 5q | +6.1%+$25.9K |
| HUB Investment Partners, LLC | $444.1K | 15,000 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| Arrow Investment Advisors, LLC | $438.9K | 14,821 | 0.42% | 5q | -2.8%-$12.5K |
| Baker Ellis Asset Management LLC | $435.3K | 14,700 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| Idaho Trust Co | $410.0K | 13,848 | 0.12% | 9q | -1.4%-$5.6K |
| TLS Advisors LLC | $402.7K | 13,600 | 1.18% | 15q | HELD |
| FIDUCIARY FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC | $388.9K | 13,134 | 0.04% | 9q | -0.9%-$3.6K |
| FMR LLC | $385.2K | 13,010 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.7%+$40.4K |
| BFI Infinity Ltd. | $383.7K | 12,959 | 0.11% | 2q | HELD |
| EWA, LLC | $381.6K | 12,886 | 0.07% | 3q | +1.7%+$6.5K |
| CASTLEKEEP INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | $372.1K | 12,566 | 0.19% | 11q | HELD |
| INTEGRITY ALLIANCE, LLC. | $370.3K | 12,505 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Arkadios Wealth Advisors | $341.5K | 11,534 | 0.01% | 5q | -14.5%-$58.1K |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $330.2K | 11,152 | 0.03% | 2q | -62.1%-$541.9K |
| MEEDER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $326.6K | 11,031 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Summit Place Financial Advisors, LLC | $322.7K | 10,900 | 0.14% | 24q | -23.0%-$96.4K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $322.2K | 10,185 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.3%-$4.1K |
| Per Stirling Capital Management, LLC. | $316.4K | 10,685 | 0.03% | 8q | HELD |
| Miller Global Investments, LLC | $310.7K | 10,492 | 0.26% | 3q | HELD |
| STEPHENS INC /AR/ | $307.0K | 10,367 | 0.00% | 5q | +26.9%+$65.1K |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $283.3K | 9,567 | 0.00% | 2q | +22.5%+$52.1K |
| Chicago Partners Investment Group LLC | $261.1K | 8,305 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $256.4K | 8,658 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$1.7K |
| Marex Group Ltd | $256.3K | 8,657 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MAI Capital Management | $251.7K | 8,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tannin Capital LLC | $233.6K | 7,889 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | $233.1K | 7,873 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $227.7K | 7,691 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $222.1K | 7,500 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $217.0K | 7,341 | 0.01% | 7q | -39.7%-$142.6K |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $202.1K | 6,827 | 0.00% | 7q | -18.7%-$46.4K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-05 | 13G/A | BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | 25.6% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 41 | $91.1M | 2,741,213 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 141 | $514.5M | 17,371,502 | 18 | 35 | 46 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 142 | $490.2M | 17,379,202 | 25 | 45 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 141 | $369.0M | 13,397,057 | 27 | 36 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 121 | $456.7M | 16,089,651 | 11 | 39 | 37 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 124 | $430.0M | 16,556,004 | 26 | 37 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 122 | $826.8M | 28,866,480 | 24 | 33 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 112 | $317.1M | 14,496,577 | 28 | 32 | 28 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 94 | $292.2M | 13,142,656 | 22 | 23 | 20 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $284.8M | 14,822,547 | 12 | 18 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 90 | $228.2M | 12,399,164 | 9 | 21 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 98 | $290.0M | 15,486,965 | 17 | 32 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 98 | $351.1M | 18,989,580 | 15 | 21 | 33 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 97 | $237.0M | 12,740,303 | 11 | 29 | 27 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 101 | $236.8M | 11,566,129 | 20 | 26 | 30 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 93 | $247.5M | 12,291,292 | 12 | 25 | 30 | 6.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 90 | $236.9M | 13,222,957 | 14 | 21 | 34 | 4.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 88 | $282.7M | 15,432,480 | 11 | 30 | 22 | 3.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 91 | $322.2M | 14,857,192 | 18 | 22 | 22 | 3.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 89 | $224.8M | 9,554,773 | 11 | 21 | 29 | 8.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 88 | $275.0M | 11,527,221 | 4 | 26 | 20 | 4.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 101 | $297.8M | 12,254,053 | 13 | 31 | 20 | 4.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 93 | $297.3M | 11,501,935 | 10 | 18 | 29 | 9.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 98 | $278.7M | 11,700,645 | 18 | 29 | 21 | 9.7% |
| Q3 2020 | 94 | $210.1M | 10,748,725 | 12 | 25 | 25 | 4.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 97 | $191.0M | 9,329,586 | 12 | 19 | 38 | 8.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 95 | $182.7M | 9,851,249 | 9 | 27 | 25 | 6.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 107 | $245.5M | 10,075,710 | 21 | 17 | 27 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2019 | 99 | $235.2M | 10,086,880 | 9 | 21 | 31 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2019 | 110 | $301.3M | 12,137,380 | 13 | 28 | 28 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 113 | $301.4M | 12,678,649 | 15 | 27 | 30 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 113 | $295.6M | 13,140,044 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1.7% |
