DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
ISHARES INC (EWW)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
262
Reporting holders
$1.3B
Reported value
2.2%
Calls
2.6%
Puts
+8
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M&G PLC | $169.9M | 2,257,723 | 0.84% | 6q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $93.3M | 1,225,684 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.6%+$1.5M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $88.8M | 1,179,313 | 0.00% | 35q | -16.7%-$17.8M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $81.3M | 1,080,663 | 0.01% | 31q | -4.2%-$3.5M |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $75.1M | 997,989 | 0.13% | 2q | +34624.7%+$74.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $51.9M | 688,953 | 0.01% | 31q | -9.0%-$5.1M |
| STATE OF MICHIGAN RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $49.4M | 656,000 | 0.22% | new | NEW |
| Banco BTG Pactual S.A. | $46.0M | 611,127 | 3.88% | 2q | +19.6%+$7.5M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $32.1M incl. $31.3M options CALL+PUT | 9,645 | 0.00% | 31q | -97.4%-$1.2B |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $30.6M incl. $15.1M options CALL+PUT | 206,828 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.4%-$1.1M |
| Baker Avenue Asset Management, LP | $27.1M | 360,323 | 0.51% | 15q | +1.0%+$262.5K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $26.2M incl. $2.9M options CALL+PUT | 308,748 | 0.00% | 31q | +157.2%+$16.0M |
| Millburn Ridgefield LLC /DE/ | $25.6M | 339,912 | 0.48% | 31q | +5.1%+$1.2M |
| Catalyst Capital Advisors LLC | $25.6M | 339,912 | 0.42% | 31q | +5.1%+$1.2M |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $22.5M | 299,299 | 0.07% | 37q | -3.8%-$894.7K |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $18.2M incl. $3.8M options CALL | 192,048 | 0.33% | 3q | -22.5%-$5.3M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $16.9M | 224,042 | 0.01% | 5q | -25.0%-$5.6M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | $16.8M | 223,031 | 0.07% | 8q | +14.7%+$2.2M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $15.7M | 208,168 | 0.01% | 31q | -23.9%-$4.9M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $14.3M | 190,052 | 0.00% | 31q | -81.6%-$63.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $13.0M | 172,930 | 0.01% | 2q | +68.8%+$5.3M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $11.9M | 157,817 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.9%-$875.5K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $11.5M | 152,674 | 0.00% | 31q | -10.8%-$1.4M |
| Randolph Co Inc | $11.4M | 151,557 | 0.96% | 2q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $11.3M | 149,580 | 0.00% | 7q | +138.1%+$6.5M |
| Amundi | $11.1M | 147,965 | 0.00% | 14q | -28.5%-$4.4M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $11.0M | 146,269 | 0.00% | 31q | -16.7%-$2.2M |
| Aspen Grove Capital, LLC | $10.3M | 137,120 | 1.49% | 15q | +1.1%+$109.7K |
| Korea Investment CORP | $10.3M | 136,226 | 0.02% | 18q | -49.2%-$9.9M |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $9.4M | 125,165 | 0.02% | 5q | -3.2%-$313.3K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $9.2M | 122,854 | 0.01% | 27q | -52.5%-$10.2M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $9.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $8.7M | 115,721 | 0.02% | 31q | -4.9%-$450.1K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $8.5M | 113,272 | 0.00% | 8q | +26489.7%+$8.5M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $8.0M | 105,903 | 0.01% | 5q | +80.1%+$3.5M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $7.6M | 100,346 | 0.00% | 31q | +13.8%+$918.4K |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $7.5M | 100,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. | $7.4M | 98,079 | 0.65% | 17q | +0.8%+$56.8K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $6.6M | 88,205 | 0.00% | 30q | +198.2%+$4.4M |
| BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA, S.A. | $6.6M | 87,319 | 0.04% | 27q | -46.4%-$5.7M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $6.3M | 84,100 | 0.00% | 5q | -58.8%-$9.0M |
| Black Swift Group, LLC | $6.2M | 82,882 | 0.90% | 4q | HELD |
| Riggs Asset Managment Co. Inc. | $5.4M | 72,203 | 0.97% | 5q | -0.9%-$47.6K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $5.1M | 67,630 | 0.01% | 3q | -24.6%-$1.7M |
| SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC | $5.0M | 67,065 | 0.11% | 5q | -9.4%-$522.0K |
| WEXFORD CAPITAL LP | $5.0M | 66,428 | 0.64% | new | NEW |
| Private Wealth Advisors, LLC | $4.9M | 65,626 | 1.26% | 16q | HELD |
| Rockport Wealth LLC | $4.8M | 64,385 | 0.81% | 3q | -17.2%-$1.0M |
| Cercano Management LLC | $4.8M | 63,900 | 0.64% | 5q | -73.3%-$13.2M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $4.5M | 60,078 | 0.00% | 22q | -45.9%-$3.8M |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $4.5M | 59,578 | 0.02% | 14q | -21.2%-$1.2M |
| Watershed Asset Management, L.L.C. | $4.0M | 53,500 | 3.60% | 3q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $4.0M | 53,181 | 0.00% | 26q | +44.7%+$1.2M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $3.8M | 50,655 | 0.00% | 19q | +3.1%+$112.9K |
| ASHFORD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $3.4M | 45,382 | 0.37% | 7q | -16.4%-$671.0K |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | $3.4M | 45,139 | 0.01% | 5q | +14.7%+$435.9K |
| HIMENSION CAPITAL (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD. | $3.2M | 42,726 | 0.20% | 2q | +6.8%+$205.9K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $3.2M | 42,353 | 0.00% | 5q | +202.2%+$2.1M |
| Michelson Medical Research Foundation, Inc. | $3.2M | 41,850 | 2.91% | 12q | HELD |
| Sycale Advisors (NY) LLC | $3.0M | 40,200 | 0.93% | new | NEW |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $2.6M | 35,015 | 0.00% | 29q | +15.3%+$350.3K |
| One Capital Management, LLC | $2.6M | 34,753 | 0.07% | 5q | HELD |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $2.5M | 33,789 | 0.02% | 31q | -31.3%-$1.2M |
| ABBINGTON INVESTMENT GROUP | $2.4M | 31,407 | 1.50% | 4q | HELD |
| INNEALTA CAPITAL, LLC | $2.3M | 31,114 | 1.25% | 5q | HELD |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | $2.2M | 29,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| EVERGREEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.0M | 27,198 | 0.04% | 31q | -32.1%-$968.0K |
| Summit Place Financial Advisors, LLC | $2.0M | 27,050 | 0.89% | 9q | +7.7%+$146.4K |
| MMA ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.0M | 26,945 | 0.65% | 5q | +13.9%+$247.6K |
| DISCOVERY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC / CT | $2.0M | 26,700 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Legacy Wealth Partners, LLC | $1.9M | 25,666 | 0.43% | new | NEW |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $1.9M | 25,200 | 0.00% | 13q | +4.6%+$83.9K |
| BANQUE PICTET & CIE SA | $1.9M | 25,000 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $1.9M | 24,971 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $1.9M | 24,842 | 0.00% | 5q | -28.7%-$752.0K |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $1.7M | 23,243 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Balefire, LLC | $1.7M | 22,441 | 0.28% | new | NEW |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $1.7M | 22,185 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Banco Santander, S.A. | $1.7M | 22,040 | 0.01% | 12q | -6.2%-$110.3K |
| PEAK6 LLC | $1.6M incl. $1.6M options PUT | 17 | 0.00% | 2q | -99.8%-$933.4M |
| Columbus Macro, LLC | $1.6M | 21,008 | 0.15% | 5q | +1.4%+$22.3K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $1.6M | 20,773 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $1.6M | 20,760 | 0.00% | 21q | -16.1%-$300.3K |
| Global Assets Advisory, LLC | $1.5M | 20,205 | 0.33% | 14q | +15.8%+$208.1K |
| CARY STREET PARTNERS FINANCIAL LLC | $1.5M | 19,733 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| NATIXIS | $1.4M | 19,129 | 0.01% | 3q | -6.3%-$96.4K |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich | $1.4M | 19,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| NVWM, LLC | $1.3M | 17,869 | 0.27% | 14q | +0.8%+$11.2K |
| Atria Investments, Inc | $1.3M | 17,383 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Cobblestone Asset Management LLC | $1.3M | 17,315 | 0.54% | 5q | +79.8%+$578.4K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.3M | 16,654 | 0.00% | 4q | +304.0%+$943.3K |
| EAGLE HARBOR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC /ADV | $1.2M | 16,363 | 0.97% | 19q | HELD |
| Algorithmic Investment Models, LLC | $1.2M | 16,295 | 1.42% | new | NEW |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $1.2M | 15,531 | 0.03% | 12q | -0.7%-$8.1K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $1.2M | 15,482 | 0.00% | 2q | +94.4%+$565.9K |
| Gateway Wealth Partners, LLC | $1.2M | 15,406 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $1.1M | 15,135 | 0.01% | 5q | -38.4%-$709.4K |
| Legacy Bridge, LLC | $1.1M | 14,360 | 0.33% | 2q | -15.5%-$198.3K |
| SUN LIFE FINANCIAL INC | $1.1M | 14,195 | 0.05% | 31q | -22.8%-$316.0K |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $1.1M | 14,185 | 0.00% | 5q | +6.8%+$67.7K |
Showing the largest 100 of 262 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 54 | $43.4M | 609,394 | 12 | 9 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 262 | $1.3B | 16,758,564 | 46 | 77 | 85 | 4.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 254 | $1.4B | 18,344,225 | 49 | 84 | 70 | 4.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 239 | $1.2B | 16,554,252 | 34 | 78 | 67 | 10.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 235 | $1.6B | 23,721,131 | 39 | 65 | 70 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 218 | $1.3B | 20,874,012 | 68 | 65 | 44 | 2.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 184 | $1.2B | 21,309,561 | 37 | 46 | 58 | 11.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 179 | $861.8M | 15,108,700 | 26 | 46 | 65 | 17.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 204 | $1.5B | 20,252,342 | 32 | 46 | 80 | 29.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 224 | $1.5B | 22,247,888 | 39 | 77 | 56 | 18.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 257 | $2.0B | 27,661,913 | 43 | 80 | 69 | 6.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 264 | $2.5B | 32,443,177 | 59 | 70 | 71 | 12.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 233 | $1.4B | 22,483,313 | 35 | 64 | 77 | 9.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 240 | $1.5B | 22,951,537 | 47 | 68 | 61 | 7.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 225 | $1.2B | 18,167,848 | 63 | 61 | 61 | 7.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 190 | $1.1B | 20,784,175 | 60 | 49 | 49 | 9.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 144 | $4.9B | 429,804,117 | 16 | 28 | 46 | 4.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 156 | $3.0B | 1,176,040,910 | 24 | 43 | 49 | 10.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 156 | $2.7B | 46,211,325 | 28 | 42 | 45 | 5.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 157 | $1.7B | 27,323,903 | 22 | 39 | 43 | 17.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 162 | $3.0B | 59,500,436 | 30 | 38 | 40 | 4.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 172 | $78.6B | 1,634,320,027 | 32 | 47 | 45 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 164 | $1.2B | 22,019,282 | 29 | 37 | 45 | 17.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 157 | $2.3B | 46,547,396 | 42 | 30 | 45 | 14.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 128 | $4.3B | 118,411,935 | 23 | 30 | 38 | 7.8% |
| Q2 2020 | 139 | $36.4B | 1,132,327,593 | 34 | 37 | 38 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 129 | $1.2B | 26,886,573 | 21 | 33 | 43 | 34.8% |
| Q4 2019 | 155 | $4.6B | 85,318,029 | 34 | 33 | 40 | 16.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 138 | $5.1B | 99,427,394 | 14 | 36 | 49 | 17.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 150 | $17.4B | 368,517,379 | 20 | 45 | 51 | 8.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 163 | $13.9B | 1,194,834,499 | 34 | 32 | 55 | 5.4% |
| Q4 2018 | 162 | $13.4B | 737,860,990 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 3.6% |
