DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
ISHARES INC (EWZ)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
430
Reporting holders
$14.8B
Reported value
39.6%
Calls
17.9%
Puts
-10
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.6B incl. $1.6B options CALL+PUT | 644,853 | 0.18% | 31q | +217.9%+$1.1B |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.4B incl. $745.6M options CALL+PUT | 19,097,171 | 0.12% | 31q | +196.3%+$930.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.3B incl. $1.2B options CALL+PUT | 2,049,100 | 0.10% | 31q | +17.7%+$195.2M |
| UBS Group AG | $1.1B incl. $907.1M options CALL+PUT | 6,836,651 | 0.15% | 31q | -17.6%-$244.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $985.5M | 28,566,289 | 0.05% | 35q | +38.5%+$273.8M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $931.1M incl. $608.0M options CALL+PUT | 9,366,387 | 3.34% | 16q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $830.4M incl. $806.9M options CALL+PUT | 679,737 | 0.07% | 31q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $447.8M incl. $389.7M options CALL+PUT | 1,683,832 | 0.09% | 31q | +44.8%+$138.5M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $328.5M incl. $233.9M options CALL+PUT | 2,742,147 | 0.11% | 31q | +201.3%+$219.5M |
| CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC | $283.6M | 8,220,400 | 1.23% | new | NEW |
| Duquesne Family Office LLC | $264.4M incl. $145.9M options CALL | 3,436,170 | 5.07% | 3q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $245.7M | 7,120,968 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Jain Global LLC | $226.9M incl. $175.2M options CALL+PUT | 1,499,775 | 0.89% | 6q | -39.4%-$147.3M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $189.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.21% | 22q | OPTIONS |
| State of Tennessee, Department of Treasury | $177.1M | 5,133,240 | 0.53% | 31q | -13.5%-$27.6M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $176.4M incl. $47.0M options CALL+PUT | 3,750,911 | 0.06% | 31q | -16.5%-$35.0M |
| Banco BTG Pactual S.A. | $176.2M incl. $137.8M options CALL+PUT | 1,115,073 | 14.87% | 4q | +48.5%+$57.5M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $174.8M incl. $173.1M options CALL+PUT | 47,347 | 0.06% | 31q | HELD |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. | $172.2M | 4,992,000 | 1.18% | 8q | +54.2%+$60.5M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $167.5M | 4,853,862 | 0.01% | 31q | +165.3%+$104.3M |
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | $127.7M | 3,700,000 | 2.20% | new | NEW |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $123.2M | 3,571,651 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $118.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.14% | 19q | OPTIONS |
| BW Gestao de Investimentos Ltda. | $103.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 2.05% | new | OPTIONS |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $100.5M | 2,913,587 | 0.07% | 19q | +627.1%+$86.7M |
| DANSKE BANK A/S | $93.7M CALL | options only | 0.19% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $91.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.41% | 9q | OPTIONS |
| Turim 21 Investimentos Ltda. | $89.8M | 2,602,639 | 14.64% | 21q | +22987.4%+$89.4M |
| MEITAV INVESTMENT HOUSE LTD | $85.5M | 2,479,247 | 0.58% | new | NEW |
| PointState Capital LP | $82.8M CALL | options only | 1.06% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| FIL Ltd | $81.7M | 2,369,083 | 0.06% | 3q | -6.0%-$5.2M |
| SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC | $74.1M CALL | options only | 1.55% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | $72.6M | 2,105,599 | 1.38% | 2q | +102.0%+$36.7M |
| DRW Securities, LLC | $72.0M incl. $25.9M options CALL | 1,337,430 | 1.75% | 2q | +5249.7%+$70.7M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $69.8M incl. $40.1M options CALL+PUT | 860,254 | 0.06% | 12q | +5752.1%+$68.6M |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $66.8M | 1,937,500 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $64.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.11% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $62.0M | 1,797,317 | 0.01% | 3q | +45.7%+$19.5M |
| SIG BROKERAGE, LP | $60.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 1.18% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $52.6M | 1,524,854 | 0.01% | 31q | -6.8%-$3.8M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $52.0M incl. $48.5M options CALL+PUT | 100,000 | 0.07% | 16q | HELD |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $50.9M | 1,474,253 | 0.03% | 11q | -37.1%-$30.0M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $48.0M incl. $25.9M options PUT | 638,080 | 0.24% | 8q | +12.6%+$5.4M |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $47.4M | 1,374,194 | 0.11% | 31q | -15.5%-$8.7M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $44.9M | 1,301,606 | 0.01% | 31q | +12.5%+$5.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $42.5M | 1,229,628 | 0.00% | 31q | -27.6%-$16.2M |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich | $41.5M | 1,201,545 | 0.11% | 6q | +7.7%+$3.0M |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $35.5M | 1,028,269 | 0.03% | 25q | +6.2%+$2.1M |
| MKP Capital Management, L.L.C. | $34.8M | 1,010,000 | 0.94% | 4q | -5.9%-$2.2M |
| BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA, S.A. | $33.6M | 975,646 | 0.21% | 27q | -58.4%-$47.2M |
| Randolph Co Inc | $30.0M | 868,566 | 2.52% | 2q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $29.4M | 852,090 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.1%+$878.4K |
| Korea Investment CORP | $28.9M | 837,993 | 0.05% | 18q | -26.0%-$10.1M |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $28.5M | 825,156 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $27.7M incl. $24.7M options CALL+PUT | 88,988 | 0.03% | 7q | +1112.2%+$25.4M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $26.5M incl. $24.8M options CALL | 50,000 | 0.10% | 9q | -72.2%-$69.0M |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $26.1M | 755,740 | 1.59% | 5q | +3.2%+$802.1K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $26.0M incl. $7.8M options CALL+PUT | 529,503 | 0.03% | 13q | -44.1%-$20.5M |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $25.8M | 748,291 | 0.05% | 7q | +1230.4%+$23.9M |
| Millburn Ridgefield LLC /DE/ | $25.4M | 735,538 | 0.48% | 31q | +12.8%+$2.9M |
| Catalyst Capital Advisors LLC | $25.4M | 735,538 | 0.42% | 31q | +12.8%+$2.9M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $25.2M | 730,738 | 0.00% | 8q | -59.9%-$37.7M |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $24.1M incl. $20.7M options PUT | 98,752 | 0.05% | 14q | -28.4%-$9.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $24.1M | 697,268 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $23.8M | 688,884 | 0.02% | 18q | +15.9%+$3.3M |
| CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL | $23.6M incl. $18.8M options PUT | 138,846 | 1.52% | 7q | +32.0%+$5.7M |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $23.2M incl. $23.1M options CALL | 3,006 | 0.76% | 5q | -94.3%-$386.2M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $22.8M incl. $19.3M options CALL | 100,000 | 0.15% | 5q | +221.6%+$15.7M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $21.4M | 621,384 | 0.00% | 31q | -25.5%-$7.4M |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $20.8M | 602,788 | 0.03% | 31q | -89.1%-$169.2M |
| Kranot Hishtalmut Le Morim Ve Gananot Havera Menahelet LTD | $20.4M | 592,275 | 0.84% | new | NEW |
| SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda | $20.1M | 581,348 | 2.23% | 2q | +17.9%+$3.0M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $19.4M | 562,390 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| Corecam Pte. Ltd. | $19.4M | 561,885 | 7.34% | 6q | +9.6%+$1.7M |
| Mount Lucas Management LP | $19.0M | 550,366 | 6.76% | 6q | +0.5%+$96.7K |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $17.7M incl. $1.7M options CALL | 462,000 | 0.32% | 3q | -1.2%-$209.4K |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $17.2M PUT | options only | 0.59% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $15.1M | 438,879 | 0.05% | 37q | -3.7%-$585.1K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $15.1M | 438,672 | 0.00% | 7q | +1.2%+$176.0K |
| Banco Santander, S.A. | $15.0M | 434,317 | 0.09% | 31q | +88.5%+$7.0M |
| Black Swift Group, LLC | $14.2M | 410,341 | 2.05% | 6q | +13.0%+$1.6M |
| Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. | $14.1M | 409,503 | 1.24% | 23q | +2.7%+$365.8K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $14.1M incl. $10.9M options CALL | 94,328 | 0.00% | 10q | -93.8%-$214.4M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $13.8M CALL | options only | 0.02% | new | OPTIONS |
| VPR Management LLC | $13.6M | 393,400 | 5.45% | 37q | HELD |
| Belvedere Trading LLC | $13.5M incl. $12.7M options CALL+PUT | 23,094 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $12.7M | 367,100 | 0.03% | 9q | +210.3%+$8.6M |
| Moran Wealth Management, LLC | $12.6M | 364,938 | 0.34% | 3q | +2.3%+$288.2K |
| Endure Capital Management, LLC | $12.3M CALL | options only | 2.73% | new | OPTIONS |
| Ionic Capital Management LLC | $11.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 1.72% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| EVERGREEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.9M | 343,958 | 0.21% | 27q | HELD |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $11.4M | 331,170 | 0.02% | 6q | +6.0%+$644.3K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $10.7M | 311,007 | 0.01% | 7q | -7.3%-$845.0K |
| Quantitative Investment Management, LLC | $10.6M | 306,667 | 1.15% | new | NEW |
| FLAX POND CAPITAL, LLC | $10.4M | 285,026 | 3.83% | 3q | +109.9%+$5.4M |
| Sagil Capital LLP | $10.3M PUT | options only | 3.70% | new | OPTIONS |
| Galaxy Digital Inc. | $10.3M CALL | options only | 0.61% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Hamilton Wealth, LLC | $10.0M | 290,320 | 1.83% | 6q | -14.7%-$1.7M |
| Massar Capital Management, LP | $9.9M | 287,932 | 0.97% | 6q | +22.5%+$1.8M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $9.9M | 287,678 | 0.01% | 2q | -70.9%-$24.2M |
Showing the largest 100 of 430 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 100 | $267.7M | 6,965,231 | 21 | 18 | 33 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 430 | $14.8B | 181,659,500 | 75 | 142 | 121 | 57.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 440 | $15.5B | 147,593,484 | 135 | 132 | 100 | 63.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 355 | $11.1B | 121,004,510 | 63 | 109 | 100 | 65.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 331 | $11.5B | 119,514,568 | 47 | 101 | 91 | 67.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 345 | $7.6B | 120,877,628 | 94 | 113 | 72 | 54.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 292 | $6.4B | 86,081,686 | 84 | 67 | 78 | 63.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 257 | $7.8B | 104,804,158 | 54 | 66 | 64 | 69.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 256 | $8.1B | 85,177,534 | 37 | 56 | 87 | 69.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 273 | $7.4B | 106,262,288 | 38 | 90 | 86 | 60.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 308 | $8.0B | 125,911,234 | 46 | 91 | 97 | 48.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 343 | $8.1B | 123,034,252 | 68 | 92 | 105 | 47.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 308 | $6.9B | 107,774,026 | 60 | 80 | 94 | 52.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 296 | $8.3B | 109,694,549 | 73 | 68 | 76 | 57.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 258 | $6.1B | 98,266,469 | 42 | 61 | 88 | 55.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 282 | $6.2B | 105,909,565 | 65 | 71 | 78 | 52.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 247 | $206.1B | 8,088,450,885 | 43 | 55 | 74 | 4.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 239 | $23.9B | 2,567,574,342 | 31 | 83 | 64 | 32.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 279 | $411.9B | 13,018,485,629 | 74 | 79 | 60 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 243 | $25.8B | 4,135,811,428 | 41 | 73 | 55 | 55.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 247 | $64.7B | 4,389,795,440 | 45 | 60 | 64 | 20.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 261 | $61.1B | 2,561,611,225 | 50 | 67 | 70 | 22.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 248 | $96.6B | 4,726,871,956 | 49 | 68 | 62 | 14.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 249 | $27.7B | 1,185,736,619 | 70 | 39 | 74 | 66.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 201 | $14.3B | 2,021,397,428 | 34 | 49 | 66 | 26.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 218 | $14.2B | 3,137,903,075 | 43 | 52 | 79 | 25.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 219 | $7.1B | 1,191,871,414 | 33 | 56 | 79 | 40.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 290 | $20.3B | 1,288,587,644 | 57 | 67 | 83 | 48.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 246 | $134.4B | 5,184,503,749 | 32 | 68 | 101 | 5.7% |
| Q2 2019 | 272 | $18.0B | 2,496,754,508 | 43 | 72 | 99 | 52.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 283 | $112.0B | 4,491,116,138 | 57 | 81 | 87 | 5.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 288 | $15.3B | 2,375,500,202 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 32.8% |
