FUELCELL ENERGY INC (FCEL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 41,387,400 shares against 67,608,173 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $155.3M | 4,311,575 | 0.00% | 7q | +316.3%+$118.0M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $128.6M incl. $105.4M options CALL+PUT | 643,838 | 0.01% | 7q | -62.6%-$215.0M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $123.6M incl. $92.9M options CALL+PUT | 852,881 | 0.01% | 7q | +49.6%+$41.0M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $109.7M incl. $78.8M options CALL+PUT | 859,595 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $87.1M | 2,419,645 | 0.02% | 3q | -15.6%-$16.1M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $84.0M | 2,332,924 | 0.00% | 2q | +6.9%+$5.4M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $77.2M | 2,143,908 | 0.00% | 7q | +818.0%+$68.8M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $74.2M | 2,061,353 | 0.05% | 4q | +60.9%+$28.1M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $56.1M incl. $31.1M options CALL+PUT | 696,353 | 0.08% | 2q | +1270.3%+$52.0M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $55.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $50.7M | 1,408,580 | 0.00% | 7q | +142.2%+$29.8M |
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | $49.2M | 1,365,900 | 1.75% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $45.9M | 1,274,341 | 0.01% | 7q | +112.2%+$24.3M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $45.8M | 1,272,500 | 0.06% | 4q | +43.5%+$13.9M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $44.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.09% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| Anatole Investment Management Ltd | $42.0M | 1,165,501 | 7.12% | new | NEW |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $40.4M | 1,121,375 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $36.5M | 1,014,687 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $35.4M | 982,042 | 0.00% | 7q | -19.2%-$8.4M |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $31.2M | 866,244 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $27.8M incl. $18.7M options CALL+PUT | 252,693 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $26.9M | 746,879 | 0.01% | 7q | -0.7%-$201.9K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $26.6M | 739,400 | 0.16% | 4q | +42.4%+$7.9M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $26.6M incl. $3.4M options OPT | 739,279 | 0.05% | 2q | +1622.9%+$25.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $26.2M incl. $3.8M options CALL | 621,095 | 0.03% | 3q | +236.3%+$18.4M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $21.8M incl. $16.8M options CALL+PUT | 138,054 | 0.01% | 7q | +158582.8%+$21.8M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $21.4M | 594,181 | 0.03% | 4q | -7.2%-$1.7M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $18.2M | 505,082 | 0.00% | 2q | +801.3%+$16.2M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $16.6M | 460,538 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $16.2M | 450,750 | 0.00% | 7q | +31.6%+$3.9M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $15.5M | 430,826 | 0.00% | 7q | +309.7%+$11.7M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $14.6M incl. $464.5K options PUT | 391,831 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $14.2M | 395,874 | 0.00% | 7q | +26.7%+$3.0M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $13.4M | 377,836 | 0.02% | 7q | -12.3%-$1.9M |
| FMR LLC | $13.3M | 370,614 | 0.00% | 7q | +5447.3%+$13.1M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $12.6M | 348,899 | 0.00% | 2q | +22.7%+$2.3M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $11.8M | 327,068 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $11.5M | 319,232 | 0.04% | 3q | +65.9%+$4.6M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $11.1M | 309,368 | 0.02% | 7q | -10.0%-$1.2M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $10.6M | 357,106 | 0.00% | 7q | -44.5%-$8.5M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $10.3M | 286,275 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $9.0M CALL | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
| ARDSLEY ADVISORY PARTNERS LP | $8.9M incl. $4.5M options CALL | 120,000 | 0.92% | 2q | +166.7%+$5.5M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $8.8M | 244,049 | 0.02% | 2q | +61.1%+$3.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $7.9M | 220,251 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Crawford Fund Management, LLC | $6.9M PUT | options only | 1.06% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $6.9M | 190,508 | 0.01% | 7q | +30.0%+$1.6M |
| Defiance ETFs, LLC | $6.6M | 206,279 | 0.09% | 2q | +36.2%+$1.7M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $6.5M | 180,023 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | $6.4M | 178,858 | 0.57% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $6.1M | 169,233 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $5.8M | 160,776 | 0.00% | 3q | +419.1%+$4.7M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $5.1M | 142,135 | 0.00% | 2q | +22.4%+$937.3K |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC | $5.1M | 141,800 | 0.14% | 4q | +30.3%+$1.2M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $4.7M | 131,537 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| REX Advisers, LLC | $4.5M incl. $1.8M options CALL+PUT | 75,900 | 10.21% | new | NEW |
| MYDA Advisors LLC | $4.5M incl. $4.3M options CALL+PUT | 4,500 | 0.67% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $4.3M | 119,307 | 0.00% | 7q | +470.3%+$3.5M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $4.0M incl. $2.5M options CALL+PUT | 42,462 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $3.9M incl. $2.6M options CALL | 38,127 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CenterBook Partners LP | $3.9M | 107,687 | 0.19% | 3q | -89.1%-$31.6M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $3.8M | 105,377 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $3.5M | 98,480 | 0.00% | 4q | +78.7%+$1.6M |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $3.4M | 94,736 | 0.06% | 3q | HELD |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $3.3M | 90,418 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $3.2M | 88,187 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $3.1M | 86,859 | 0.00% | 8q | +143.6%+$1.8M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.1M | 85,795 | 0.00% | 7q | -55.0%-$3.8M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.1M | 84,982 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $3.0M | 84,127 | 0.00% | 7q | +510.9%+$2.5M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.9M | 81,829 | 0.00% | 7q | -67.9%-$6.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $2.9M | 80,760 | 0.00% | 4q | -86.5%-$18.6M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $2.9M CALL | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| LPL Financial LLC | $2.7M | 75,573 | 0.00% | 4q | +13.1%+$314.2K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $2.7M | 73,805 | 0.00% | 4q | -64.7%-$4.9M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $2.5M | 68,189 | 0.02% | 2q | -24.8%-$810.6K |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | $2.4M | 67,000 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| Caption Management, LLC | $2.4M incl. $900.2K options CALL | 42,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Sender Co & Partners, Inc. | $2.3M incl. $1.6M options CALL | 18,008 | 0.66% | new | NEW |
| Scientech Research LLC | $2.2M | 59,756 | 1.74% | new | NEW |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.1M | 57,000 | 0.04% | 4q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $1.9M | 53,490 | 0.26% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.9M | 51,971 | 0.00% | 7q | +2328.6%+$1.8M |
| Alight Capital Management LP | $1.8M | 50,000 | 0.25% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.7M | 46,296 | 0.00% | 7q | -58.9%-$2.4M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $1.6M | 45,059 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $1.6M | 44,434 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $1.6M | 43,948 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $1.5M | 42,890 | 0.02% | 3q | +239.6%+$1.1M |
| Amundi | $1.4M | 39,810 | 0.00% | 3q | -21.9%-$401.0K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $1.2M | 34,629 | 0.00% | 7q | -83.1%-$6.1M |
| KINGSWOOD WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $1.2M | 33,932 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | $1.2M | 32,469 | 0.05% | 3q | -13.5%-$181.9K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $1.1M | 31,816 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $1.1M | 30,757 | 0.01% | 2q | -72.2%-$2.9M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $1.1M | 29,814 | 0.02% | 5q | -29.0%-$439.3K |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $1.0M | 28,600 | 0.00% | 3q | -47.2%-$921.9K |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP | $1.0M | 28,258 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | $918.0K | 25,492 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G | Vanguard Capital Management | 5.1% |
| 2026-10-15 | 13G | Alex Meruelo INDIVIDUALwith 1 co-filers | 7.5% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-28 | 2026-10-26 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-10-07 | 2026-10-04 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-16 | Livingston III Homer John | Director | Bought | 26,343 | $495.0K |
| 2026-09-14 | Livingston III Homer John | Director | Bought | 16,404 | $247.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 40 | $9.5M | 580,555 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 232 | $2.0B | 41,387,400 | 110 | 50 | 41 | 24.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 148 | $188.5M | 24,696,622 | 27 | 42 | 32 | 14.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 143 | $198.5M | 21,498,027 | 40 | 43 | 19 | 20.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 123 | $117.9M | 11,350,614 | 36 | 25 | 23 | 25.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 105 | $44.8M | 5,011,508 | 27 | 16 | 31 | 37.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 107 | $51.5M | 8,363,410 | 17 | 31 | 28 | 25.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 113 | $118.0M | 8,098,165 | 111 | 0 | 1 | 38.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 183 | $71.8M | 184,081,103 | 27 | 50 | 46 | 2.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 204 | $132.7M | 201,612,251 | 25 | 61 | 56 | 2.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 221 | $241.7M | 196,826,540 | 28 | 54 | 68 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 235 | $325.1M | 196,982,476 | 28 | 78 | 47 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 241 | $257.7M | 195,094,291 | 27 | 64 | 61 | 3.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 246 | $442.2M | 198,739,670 | 26 | 78 | 60 | 2.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 253 | $566.4M | 193,039,596 | 29 | 79 | 74 | 3.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 247 | $566.6M | 196,407,558 | 42 | 74 | 75 | 3.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 221 | $743.4M | 208,644,840 | 32 | 66 | 65 | 4.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 221 | $1.1B | 271,610,574 | 29 | 58 | 64 | 3.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 243 | $1.8B | 296,141,995 | 28 | 83 | 60 | 4.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 267 | $2.0B | 345,965,049 | 47 | 99 | 65 | 8.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 237 | $2.2B | 311,023,268 | 44 | 85 | 52 | 6.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 228 | $1.4B | 135,269,726 | 35 | 80 | 69 | 12.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 245 | $4.3B | 277,733,735 | 85 | 75 | 52 | 7.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 200 | $3.6B | 304,806,337 | 102 | 58 | 25 | 5.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 122 | $335.4M | 152,276,244 | 30 | 27 | 41 | 2.8% |
| Q2 2020 | 106 | $302.0M | 129,300,271 | 48 | 36 | 8 | 3.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 72 | $59.0M | 34,410,834 | 32 | 17 | 10 | 12.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 58 | $75.3M | 28,040,325 | 33 | 12 | 7 | 6.6% |
| Q3 2019 | 35 | $3.9M | 11,591,135 | 17 | 11 | 3 | 3.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 35 | $1.1M | 6,016,552 | 36 | 0 | 1 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 68 | $6.9M | 27,573,813 | 16 | 21 | 12 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 69 | $13.5M | 23,682,271 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2.8% |
