FRANKLIN ELEC INC (FELE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 39,719,964 shares against 44,211,464 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $698.2M | 6,513,420 | 0.01% | 8q | +0.8%+$5.4M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $256.1M | 2,389,300 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.5%+$3.8M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $209.7M | 1,956,427 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.7%+$7.4M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $190.7M | 1,778,777 | 0.01% | 35q | -10.3%-$21.9M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $181.8M | 1,696,376 | 0.00% | 2q | -0.6%-$1.1M |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | $143.9M | 1,342,185 | 0.52% | 31q | +19.5%+$23.4M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $134.8M | 1,280,675 | 0.21% | 19q | -19.7%-$33.0M |
| Impax Asset Management Group plc | $126.0M | 1,175,582 | 0.82% | 31q | -9.3%-$13.0M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $118.2M | 1,103,025 | 0.02% | 31q | +9.2%+$10.0M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $110.1M | 1,027,281 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.1%+$4.4M |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $106.7M | 995,177 | 0.44% | 31q | HELD |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $105.1M | 980,620 | 0.06% | 31q | -23.6%-$32.4M |
| Amundi | $85.9M | 801,210 | 0.02% | 16q | -9.1%-$8.6M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $83.0M | 774,048 | 0.01% | 31q | -6.1%-$5.4M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $77.0M | 718,805 | 0.04% | 31q | +6.8%+$4.9M |
| NORGES BANK | $74.0M | 689,955 | 0.01% | 32q | +31.8%+$17.8M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $66.7M | 622,473 | 0.05% | 5q | +18.6%+$10.5M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $64.8M | 604,456 | 0.01% | 31q | +26.3%+$13.5M |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $57.0M | 532,057 | 0.68% | 4q | +10.4%+$5.4M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $56.8M | 529,516 | 0.01% | 6q | +2.8%+$1.5M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $53.4M | 498,405 | 0.01% | 31q | -2.6%-$1.4M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $46.9M | 437,707 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.2%+$1.9M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $43.7M | 407,976 | 0.00% | 31q | -30.7%-$19.4M |
| Boston Trust Walden Corp | $42.6M | 397,160 | 0.32% | 31q | -4.5%-$2.0M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $33.8M | 315,371 | 0.01% | 31q | +5.6%+$1.8M |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $33.5M | 312,491 | 0.30% | 31q | +21.8%+$6.0M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $33.2M | 310,006 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.8%+$578.6K |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. | $32.4M | 302,669 | 0.16% | 6q | +43.3%+$9.8M |
| FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ | $30.1M | 280,846 | 0.15% | 3q | +15.8%+$4.1M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $29.3M | 273,252 | 0.01% | 2q | +2.7%+$772.0K |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $27.1M | 252,930 | 0.02% | 20q | -1.7%-$460.6K |
| Medina Value Partners, LLC | $25.1M | 234,374 | 4.92% | 2q | +75.2%+$10.8M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $24.2M | 225,931 | 0.01% | 31q | +0.8%+$192.5K |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $22.8M | 212,500 | 0.15% | 31q | +9.5%+$2.0M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $22.2M | 206,943 | 0.02% | 31q | -43.7%-$17.2M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $22.1M | 205,769 | 0.01% | 18q | +164.1%+$13.7M |
| FMR LLC | $18.1M | 169,216 | 0.00% | 31q | +14.5%+$2.3M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $17.7M | 164,664 | 0.02% | 4q | +16.5%+$2.5M |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | $17.3M | 161,013 | 0.29% | 2q | +273.4%+$12.6M |
| NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $16.5M | 154,200 | 0.50% | new | NEW |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $15.8M | 147,095 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.8%+$722.7K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $15.1M | 141,287 | 0.00% | 31q | +26.3%+$3.2M |
| Tributary Capital Management, LLC | $14.8M | 137,643 | 1.21% | 31q | -2.9%-$446.0K |
| Fenimore Asset Management Inc | $14.4M | 134,640 | 0.30% | 31q | HELD |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $14.0M | 130,541 | 0.04% | 31q | -4.7%-$684.6K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $13.8M | 128,820 | 0.01% | 10q | -12.5%-$2.0M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $13.8M | 128,413 | 0.00% | 30q | +0.9%+$117.4K |
| Ceredex Value Advisors LLC | $12.7M | 118,900 | 0.36% | 2q | +0.8%+$96.5K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $12.6M | 117,685 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.3%-$705.6K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $12.6M | 117,314 | 0.01% | 13q | -25.1%-$4.2M |
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA | $12.5M | 116,183 | 0.05% | 19q | +2434.0%+$12.0M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $12.1M | 112,994 | 0.01% | 21q | HELD |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $11.9M | 110,674 | 0.01% | 4q | +173.7%+$7.5M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $11.9M | 110,604 | 0.01% | 31q | -11.8%-$1.6M |
| Running Oak Capital LLC | $11.4M | 106,439 | 1.95% | 16q | -29.4%-$4.7M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $10.9M | 101,556 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| CRAWFORD INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC | $10.5M | 97,949 | 0.17% | 31q | +6.7%+$657.1K |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $10.2M | 94,768 | 0.01% | 31q | +6.0%+$576.7K |
| MONARCH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $9.9M | 92,767 | 2.28% | 31q | -2.1%-$209.6K |
| Creative Planning | $9.7M | 90,518 | 0.01% | 14q | +76.2%+$4.2M |
| Ararat Capital Management LP | $9.7M | 90,308 | 4.53% | new | NEW |
| DUFF & PHELPS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO | $9.4M | 87,656 | 0.09% | 5q | -2.6%-$248.3K |
| DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale | $9.3M | 101,687 | 0.02% | 21q | HELD |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $9.2M | 85,907 | 0.01% | 34q | -5.2%-$500.0K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $9.1M | 84,176 | 0.00% | 31q | +17.8%+$1.4M |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $8.9M | 83,101 | 0.04% | 8q | +3.1%+$267.2K |
| Swiss National Bank | $8.3M | 77,500 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.9%+$310.9K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $8.0M | 74,410 | 0.00% | 14q | +41.8%+$2.4M |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS | $7.9M | 73,753 | 0.02% | 23q | -18.9%-$1.8M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $7.9M | 73,388 | 0.03% | 6q | -4.3%-$351.8K |
| GHP Investment Advisors, Inc. | $7.7M | 71,538 | 0.28% | 14q | +9.7%+$679.0K |
| Aptus Capital Advisors, LLC | $7.6M | 70,775 | 0.05% | 14q | +0.6%+$44.5K |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | $7.6M | 70,706 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $7.5M | 69,900 | 0.17% | 4q | -7.8%-$632.4K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $7.3M | 68,473 | 0.01% | 5q | -18.2%-$1.6M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $6.9M | 64,382 | 0.01% | 31q | +42.9%+$2.1M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $6.5M | 60,500 | 0.01% | 9q | +124.9%+$3.6M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $6.4M | 59,616 | 0.00% | 31q | -11.5%-$827.0K |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.0M | 56,354 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.5%+$89.7K |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. | $6.0M | 55,663 | 0.18% | 13q | +507.5%+$5.0M |
| SEIZERT CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $5.9M | 55,181 | 0.24% | 3q | +8.5%+$463.4K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $5.1M | 48,012 | 0.00% | 31q | +15.9%+$705.9K |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $5.1M | 47,401 | 0.02% | 4q | +77.7%+$2.2M |
| FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF OMAHA | $4.8M | 44,578 | 0.13% | 31q | -6.5%-$332.0K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $4.8M | 44,365 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $4.8M | 51,563 | 0.00% | 31q | +12.0%+$508.2K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $4.7M | 43,635 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.4%-$267.4K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $4.6M | 42,480 | 0.00% | 34q | +10.0%+$414.3K |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.5M | 42,215 | 0.08% | 7q | -2.3%-$104.2K |
| CRAMER ROSENTHAL MCGLYNN LLC | $4.5M | 42,149 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $4.4M incl. $589.5K options CALL | 35,105 | 0.00% | 18q | -37.8%-$2.7M |
| Marks Group Wealth Management, Inc | $4.3M | 40,481 | 0.38% | 17q | -40.2%-$2.9M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $4.2M | 39,404 | 0.00% | 13q | -51.3%-$4.5M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $4.2M | 38,855 | 0.00% | 14q | -64.9%-$7.7M |
| Kingsview Wealth Management, LLC | $4.1M | 38,416 | 0.05% | 2q | +10.2%+$381.9K |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $4.1M | 37,923 | 0.10% | 13q | +10.5%+$386.0K |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $4.0M | 37,655 | 0.21% | 5q | +442.1%+$3.3M |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $4.0M | 37,194 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.7%+$65.7K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $3.9M | 36,265 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.3%+$162.0K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $3.9M | 36,149 | 0.00% | 31q | +69.0%+$1.6M |
Showing the largest 100 of 399 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-28 | 2026-10-27 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-09-08 | 2026-09-04 | Acquisition or disposal completed Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-09 | Grandon Jonathan M. | Chief Administrative Officer | Sold | 8,547 | $883.8K |
| 2026-05-22 | Grandon Jonathan M. | Chief Administrative Officer | Sold | 4,200 | $412.6K |
| 2026-05-26 | davis delancey w | President, Headwater Companies | Sold | 1,900 | $190.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 102 | $184.6M | 1,923,229 | 11 | 36 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 399 | $4.3B | 39,719,964 | 43 | 152 | 125 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 374 | $3.6B | 39,020,739 | 41 | 123 | 120 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 369 | $3.6B | 37,490,744 | 30 | 120 | 131 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 358 | $3.6B | 37,703,880 | 35 | 121 | 111 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 359 | $3.4B | 37,787,218 | 40 | 97 | 139 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 362 | $3.6B | 37,781,231 | 45 | 120 | 114 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 350 | $3.6B | 36,999,146 | 34 | 110 | 99 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 346 | $3.9B | 36,942,788 | 47 | 101 | 117 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 324 | $3.6B | 36,981,728 | 31 | 109 | 107 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 341 | $4.2B | 39,054,760 | 28 | 104 | 130 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 340 | $3.6B | 37,544,979 | 29 | 95 | 130 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 321 | $3.3B | 36,768,253 | 31 | 96 | 111 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 316 | $3.8B | 36,583,305 | 31 | 108 | 97 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 300 | $3.5B | 37,147,585 | 31 | 89 | 103 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 291 | $3.0B | 37,119,063 | 34 | 83 | 98 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 271 | $4.1B | 50,572,488 | 32 | 86 | 82 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 255 | $3.9B | 52,550,151 | 27 | 80 | 93 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 275 | $5.0B | 60,126,644 | 40 | 95 | 71 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 253 | $6.8B | 72,184,684 | 28 | 63 | 88 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 244 | $5.3B | 66,446,210 | 19 | 73 | 83 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 238 | $5.2B | 64,133,112 | 28 | 77 | 76 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 229 | $4.9B | 61,639,073 | 29 | 58 | 81 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 221 | $4.3B | 62,333,397 | 26 | 63 | 73 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 206 | $3.7B | 62,655,026 | 26 | 63 | 73 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 194 | $3.4B | 64,955,662 | 24 | 64 | 67 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 198 | $3.9B | 83,464,352 | 24 | 58 | 71 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 204 | $3.1B | 53,461,417 | 28 | 52 | 68 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 190 | $2.5B | 52,756,421 | 14 | 64 | 58 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 193 | $3.1B | 65,256,902 | 14 | 65 | 57 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 209 | $3.3B | 64,391,853 | 35 | 61 | 62 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 187 | $2.9B | 66,822,513 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 0.0% |
