FERROVIAL NV (FER)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 10 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCI FUND MANAGEMENT LTD | $1.4B | 20,940,441 | 2.72% | 9q | +1.0%+$13.7M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.4B | 19,812,716 | 0.11% | 4q | +1.8%+$23.4M |
| Amundi | $1.2B | 18,168,427 | 0.30% | 8q | +18.7%+$196.7M |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.0B | 14,820,723 | 1.54% | 9q | +14.3%+$127.1M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $935.6M | 13,649,890 | 0.02% | 2q | -3.1%-$29.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $748.0M | 10,902,290 | 0.10% | 9q | +62.8%+$288.5M |
| Banco Santander, S.A. | $673.3M | 9,814,016 | 4.19% | 7q | +12.5%+$75.0M |
| NORGES BANK | $629.7M | 9,191,762 | 0.06% | 7q | -1.4%-$8.9M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $570.4M | 8,314,226 | 0.11% | 9q | +20.3%+$96.4M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $559.8M | 8,162,738 | 0.18% | 9q | +36.5%+$149.6M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $557.6M | 8,127,586 | 0.04% | 9q | -23.7%-$173.4M |
| FMR LLC | $516.8M | 7,540,795 | 0.02% | 9q | +6.9%+$33.4M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $396.2M | 5,776,918 | 0.08% | 9q | -7.5%-$32.2M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $314.0M | 4,576,565 | 0.03% | 8q | +171.9%+$198.5M |
| FIL Ltd | $302.6M | 4,415,974 | 0.22% | 9q | -42.0%-$218.8M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $283.6M | 4,149,535 | 0.28% | 3q | +32.7%+$69.8M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $275.2M | 4,014,657 | 0.06% | 2q | -3.4%-$9.6M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $240.7M incl. $24.0M options CALL+PUT | 3,168,387 | 0.01% | 9q | -8.6%-$22.6M |
| LANDESBANK BADEN-WUERTTEMBERG | $222.2M | 3,250,000 | 82.67% | 3q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $193.6M | 2,822,157 | 0.06% | 9q | -30.6%-$85.4M |
| ANTIPODES PARTNERS Ltd | $183.6M | 2,677,153 | 3.36% | 4q | +3.2%+$5.7M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $169.4M | 2,469,390 | 0.14% | 7q | -21.7%-$46.9M |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $165.9M | 2,417,368 | 0.34% | 7q | -10.0%-$18.4M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $155.5M | 2,268,338 | 0.11% | 2q | +2.4%+$3.6M |
| Bank of Italy | $155.1M | 2,268,908 | 7.06% | 4q | -14.8%-$26.9M |
| ONTARIO TEACHERS PENSION PLAN BOARD | $147.6M | 2,154,592 | 0.94% | new | NEW |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $140.1M | 2,042,501 | 0.11% | 9q | +17.7%+$21.1M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $124.4M | 1,813,739 | 0.02% | 9q | -1.4%-$1.8M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $123.6M | 1,803,029 | 0.05% | 6q | -14.2%-$20.5M |
| THORNBURG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $117.3M | 1,712,697 | 1.12% | 9q | -1.5%-$1.8M |
| DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale | $115.0M | 1,628,846 | 0.19% | 9q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $111.3M | 1,622,864 | 0.00% | 8q | +9.8%+$9.9M |
| Swiss National Bank | $110.1M | 1,610,024 | 0.06% | 9q | -9.5%-$11.5M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $100.2M | 1,460,711 | 0.02% | 6q | -4.7%-$5.0M |
| ING GROEP NV | $79.6M | 1,162,749 | 0.39% | 3q | +14.1%+$9.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $75.9M | 1,106,014 | 0.00% | 9q | +15.6%+$10.3M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $72.9M | 1,065,292 | 0.06% | 9q | -8.2%-$6.5M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $70.4M | 1,125,406 | 0.08% | 8q | +2.8%+$1.9M |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG | $68.7M | 1,071,505 | 0.99% | 9q | HELD |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | $67.2M | 979,323 | 0.03% | 8q | -16.5%-$13.3M |
| SIH Partners, LLLP | $49.9M incl. $21.1M options CALL+PUT | 419,281 | 0.31% | 7q | +611.0%+$42.8M |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | $49.8M | 726,134 | 0.07% | 9q | -24.9%-$16.5M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $46.4M | 676,569 | 0.01% | 6q | +4.5%+$2.0M |
| Skye Global Management LP | $45.0M | 656,000 | 0.88% | 7q | +39.0%+$12.6M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $41.9M | 610,004 | 0.00% | 9q | -0.5%-$218.9K |
| Maryland State Retirement & Pension System | $40.5M | 591,089 | 0.69% | 9q | HELD |
| AVIVA PLC | $39.4M | 575,120 | 0.06% | 9q | +1.3%+$500.9K |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $38.6M | 563,030 | 0.03% | 9q | +1.4%+$519.5K |
| M&G PLC | $36.8M | 537,348 | 0.18% | 9q | -4.3%-$1.7M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $36.5M | 532,768 | 0.03% | 9q | HELD |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $36.4M | 531,457 | 0.12% | 9q | +122.7%+$20.1M |
| Partners Group Holding AG | $36.1M | 521,376 | 2.46% | 8q | -3.1%-$1.2M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $34.9M | 509,081 | 0.02% | 9q | +1.0%+$333.4K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $34.0M | 495,235 | 0.02% | 6q | +100.8%+$17.1M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $32.8M | 477,578 | 0.01% | 4q | +49.7%+$10.9M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $31.7M | 462,409 | 0.04% | 9q | +39.1%+$8.9M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $31.5M | 459,827 | 0.02% | 9q | +1.1%+$331.4K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $30.6M | 445,653 | 0.00% | 8q | +2.0%+$593.3K |
| Groupe la Francaise | $30.0M | 436,648 | 0.36% | 6q | +640.9%+$25.9M |
| NEOS Investment Management LLC | $29.5M | 430,508 | 0.11% | 3q | +10.3%+$2.8M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $29.1M | 425,405 | 0.01% | 9q | +6.3%+$1.7M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $28.8M | 419,303 | 0.05% | 5q | +11.7%+$3.0M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $28.2M | 411,689 | 0.04% | 3q | +99.0%+$14.1M |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $25.4M | 369,697 | 0.05% | 9q | HELD |
| Exane Asset Management | $25.2M | 368,047 | 9.12% | 7q | -33.3%-$12.6M |
| Vantage Investment Partners, LLC | $24.1M | 351,931 | 1.48% | new | NEW |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $23.9M | 349,193 | 0.02% | 9q | -0.7%-$167.0K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $23.9M | 348,570 | 0.01% | 3q | +39.7%+$6.8M |
| DUFF & PHELPS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO | $23.6M | 392,909 | 0.22% | 2q | -0.8%-$179.4K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $23.1M incl. $1.9M options CALL+PUT | 309,013 | 0.00% | 8q | +849.1%+$20.7M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $22.5M incl. $13.8M options CALL | 127,416 | 0.01% | 7q | -4.4%-$1.0M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $20.6M | 300,708 | 0.01% | 3q | -3.3%-$706.9K |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $20.3M | 296,494 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $20.0M | 292,100 | 0.03% | 3q | +50700.0%+$20.0M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $20.0M | 291,081 | 0.02% | 5q | -48.0%-$18.4M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $19.2M | 283,239 | 0.05% | 9q | HELD |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $17.2M | 251,102 | 0.01% | 9q | -5.3%-$956.7K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $17.0M | 247,071 | 0.00% | 7q | +4.5%+$732.1K |
| Korea Investment CORP | $16.9M | 246,379 | 0.03% | 9q | -3.7%-$644.1K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $16.9M incl. $1.5M options CALL+PUT | 223,596 | 0.00% | 7q | +760.3%+$14.9M |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. | $15.7M | 229,291 | 0.04% | 2q | -5.0%-$825.2K |
| 71 West Capital Partners | $14.5M | 211,595 | 0.50% | 3q | +3.1%+$434.2K |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $14.0M | 203,602 | 0.03% | 3q | +10.2%+$1.3M |
| ABN AMRO Bank N.V. | $13.1M | 192,004 | 0.17% | 4q | +0.6%+$84.5K |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $12.5M | 181,857 | 0.20% | 6q | +15.6%+$1.7M |
| Lansforsakringar Fondforvaltning AB (publ) | $12.4M | 180,676 | 0.06% | 7q | -17.6%-$2.6M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $12.2M | 178,180 | 0.01% | 2q | +33.3%+$3.1M |
| Zurich Insurance Group Ltd/FI | $12.2M | 177,951 | 0.08% | 9q | -39.3%-$7.9M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $11.9M | 173,665 | 0.01% | 8q | +700.3%+$10.4M |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dac | $11.6M | 194,443 | 0.22% | 2q | +445.3%+$9.5M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.5M | 167,185 | 0.00% | 3q | +128.4%+$6.4M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $11.3M | 165,184 | 0.15% | 2q | +94.4%+$5.5M |
| SEB Asset Management AB | $11.3M | 164,693 | 0.04% | 2q | +3.3%+$362.5K |
| PRUDENTIAL PLC | $10.8M | 157,981 | 0.06% | 9q | +54.1%+$3.8M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $10.2M | 148,976 | 0.02% | 3q | -8.0%-$893.5K |
| GF FUND MANAGEMENT CO. LTD. | $10.0M | 145,294 | 0.12% | 3q | -3.4%-$348.1K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $9.9M | 144,466 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Andra AP-fonden | $9.5M | 158,238 | 0.11% | 4q | -22.2%-$2.7M |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $9.4M | 137,391 | 0.50% | 6q | -35.9%-$5.3M |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $9.0M | 131,412 | 0.04% | 2q | +108.2%+$4.7M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 71 | $412.5M | 7,350,251 | 14 | 27 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 342 | $16.6B | 241,863,878 | 54 | 150 | 101 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 319 | $14.3B | 218,975,751 | 64 | 116 | 93 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 277 | $15.1B | 231,596,405 | 89 | 96 | 51 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 205 | $13.8B | 235,423,680 | 52 | 81 | 44 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 175 | $10.6B | 198,232,683 | 36 | 83 | 40 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 147 | $9.6B | 198,518,515 | 24 | 66 | 44 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 133 | $8.2B | 195,650,521 | 28 | 44 | 52 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 107 | $7.7B | 180,033,894 | 26 | 32 | 28 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $6.2B | 159,662,838 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
