FIRST GTY BANCSHARES INC (FGBI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 1,403,151 shares against 16,539,094 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $4.3M | 423,799 | 0.00% | 8q | +1144.8%+$3.9M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.9M | 283,913 | 0.00% | 2q | +6.9%+$183.3K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.6M | 160,326 | 0.00% | 31q | +105.2%+$827.8K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $876.5K | 87,044 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| CULLEN INVESTMENT GROUP, LTD. | $626.4K | 62,209 | 0.08% | 11q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $483.1K | 47,977 | 0.00% | 20q | +102.6%+$244.7K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $480.9K | 47,753 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $478.6K | 47,531 | 0.00% | 20q | +117.7%+$258.8K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $456.6K | 45,341 | 0.00% | 2q | +19.7%+$75.0K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $403.9K | 40,114 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $230.7K | 22,906 | 0.00% | 9q | +49.7%+$76.5K |
| COMMUNITY TRUST & INVESTMENT CO | $175.0K | 17,383 | 0.01% | 22q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $166.7K | 16,553 | 0.00% | 2q | +6.0%+$9.4K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $147.2K | 14,620 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $142.4K | 14,144 | 0.00% | 31q | +436.8%+$115.9K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $122.5K | 12,165 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $103.7K | 10,300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $71.1K | 7,061 | 0.00% | 11q | +1.7%+$1.2K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $59.3K | 5,888 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $51.5K | 5,110 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $50.9K | 5,054 | 0.00% | 5q | +573.9%+$43.3K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $33.5K | 3,326 | 0.00% | 8q | -68.6%-$73.1K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $28.3K | 2,814 | 0.00% | 2q | +188.3%+$18.5K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $28.0K | 2,777 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $26.9K | 2,522 | 0.00% | 20q | +11909.5%+$26.7K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $23.1K | 2,294 | 0.00% | 17q | +3600.0%+$22.5K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $23.0K | 2,322 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $21.2K | 2,109 | 0.00% | 35q | -3.9% |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $20.7K | 2,053 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $19.6K | 1,951 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $9.1K | 901 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $6.0K | 600 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ameritas Investment Partners, Inc. | $5.5K | 547 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $4.9K | 482 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $4.0K | 433 | 0.00% | 5q | +116.5%+$2.2K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $3.5K | 346 | 0.00% | 4q | +42.4%+$1.0K |
| FMR LLC | $3.0K | 300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Sterling Capital Management LLC | $1.2K | 122 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $574 | 57 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $30 | 3 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | $10 | 1 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | Smith Edgar R. III | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 99,277 | $822.0K |
| 2026-06-30 | Smith Edgar R. III | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 74,846 | $794.1K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 11 | $717.7K | 86,558 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 41 | $14.1M | 1,403,151 | 13 | 16 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 34 | $6.9M | 844,673 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 27 | $4.3M | 777,911 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 34 | $6.9M | 848,403 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 32 | $7.1M | 863,457 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 31 | $6.8M | 888,256 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 35 | $11.1M | 980,058 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 29 | $8.8M | 830,988 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 32 | $7.1M | 787,012 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 33 | $8.5M | 840,884 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 32 | $8.7M | 785,491 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 33 | $8.2M | 749,088 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 43 | $9.7M | 862,988 | 12 | 6 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 44 | $18.8M | 1,199,356 | 3 | 13 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 50 | $30.6M | 1,305,838 | 8 | 9 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 48 | $28.8M | 1,316,512 | 5 | 15 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 54 | $34.3M | 1,409,412 | 18 | 15 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 39 | $23.0M | 962,108 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 34 | $16.3M | 798,702 | 5 | 24 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 30 | $16.2M | 809,258 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 30 | $16.8M | 862,249 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 40 | $19.7M | 1,100,065 | 5 | 13 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 35 | $18.7M | 1,053,517 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 33 | $12.6M | 1,034,691 | 0 | 5 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 36 | $13.3M | 1,082,465 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 37 | $17.0M | 1,172,527 | 2 | 10 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 39 | $27.9M | 1,281,854 | 6 | 29 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 31 | $22.1M | 997,724 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 34 | $20.4M | 980,345 | 2 | 15 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 35 | $20.5M | 1,000,538 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 36 | $23.7M | 1,023,603 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
