DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
FRANKLIN RESOURCES, INC. (FLSW)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
25
Reporting holders
$41.7M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-3
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marotta Asset Management | $11.1M | 257,586 | 1.85% | 26q | +4.3%+$459.4K |
| PGIM Custom Harvest LLC | $8.9M | 206,423 | 0.11% | 19q | HELD |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $4.9M | 112,045 | 0.20% | 2q | +128.4%+$2.7M |
| First International Bank of Israel Ltd. | $3.6M | 84,000 | 0.99% | 2q | HELD |
| EP Wealth Advisors, LLC | $2.3M | 53,352 | 0.01% | 7q | -2.1%-$49.9K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.9M | 43,027 | 0.00% | 2q | -59.0%-$2.7M |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $1.7M | 39,722 | 0.00% | 14q | -4.2%-$74.8K |
| INNEALTA CAPITAL, LLC | $1.5M | 35,164 | 0.81% | 22q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.2M | 27,780 | 0.00% | 6q | -32.7%-$585.0K |
| SSA SWISS ADVISORS AG | $1.2M | 27,620 | 0.45% | 6q | -4.0%-$49.4K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $1.1M | 26,508 | 0.00% | 10q | -1.5%-$17.8K |
| MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD. | $658.6K | 15,200 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| North Capital, Inc. | $392.7K | 9,064 | 0.30% | 4q | HELD |
| Sankala Group LLC | $330.2K | 7,557 | 0.22% | 3q | +78.4%+$145.2K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $273.8K | 6,318 | 0.00% | 6q | +3.1%+$8.1K |
| Creative Planning | $272.4K | 6,287 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $81.9K | 1,890 | 0.00% | 17q | +521.7%+$68.7K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $54.0K | 1,240 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $43.3K | 1,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $30.9K | 713 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $26.0K | 600 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $11.7K | 269 | 0.00% | 2q | -86.9%-$77.2K |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $6.5K | 150 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $5.0K | 115 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.2K | 52 | 0.00% | 14q | +5100.0%+$2.2K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 3 | $10.9M | 268,378 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 25 | $41.7M | 963,682 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 28 | $39.7M | 978,614 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 23 | $32.3M | 778,709 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 25 | $29.8M | 775,711 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 22 | $29.5M | 777,792 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 22 | $31.2M | 870,892 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 20 | $34.1M | 1,072,612 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 18 | $40.2M | 1,112,042 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 19 | $42.2M | 1,264,009 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 21 | $31.3M | 951,253 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 18 | $32.3M | 975,566 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 20 | $26.6M | 889,866 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 20 | $30.7M | 967,042 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 16 | $18.1M | 580,974 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 15 | $21.3M | 731,629 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 12 | $5.7B | 220,221,556 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 10 | $6.7B | 231,689,204 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 10 | $8.1B | 240,955,340 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 11 | $9.4B | 258,426,624 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 10 | $8.1B | 252,819,684 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 9 | $9.1B | 271,297,005 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 8 | $8.9B | 289,518,067 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 7 | $9.9B | 324,116,139 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 6 | $5.7B | 203,366,941 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 12 | $5.1B | 188,830,569 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 11 | $221.5M | 9,112,188 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 5 | $5.7M | 203,230 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 2 | $2.4M | 92,232 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 2 | $1.5M | 59,426 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 2 | $1.9M | 78,514 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 3 | $1.8M | 84,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
