DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE AG (FMS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
238
Reporting holders
$966.3M
Reported value
0.3%
Calls
0.3%
Puts
+16
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $339.0M | 14,992,081 | 1.00% | 20q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $98.3M | 4,347,748 | 0.01% | 35q | +75.0%+$42.1M |
| Dodge & Cox | $86.5M | 3,826,910 | 0.05% | 18q | HELD |
| FIDUCIARY MANAGEMENT INC /WI/ | $66.4M | 2,937,829 | 0.94% | 22q | -34.2%-$34.5M |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | $43.3M | 1,916,090 | 0.30% | 2q | +18.9%+$6.9M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $35.5M | 1,571,805 | 0.01% | 8q | -4.2%-$1.6M |
| TODD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $29.5M | 1,305,386 | 0.52% | 6q | +0.7%+$199.9K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $20.3M | 898,668 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.9%+$1.8M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $19.5M | 860,302 | 0.00% | 8q | +37.1%+$5.3M |
| TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY | $18.5M | 816,200 | 0.13% | 6q | HELD |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $11.9M | 527,966 | 0.01% | 15q | +54.7%+$4.2M |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $10.5M | 465,587 | 0.05% | 25q | +126.1%+$5.9M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $9.7M | 428,696 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.7%+$1.0M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $8.7M | 384,960 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.4%+$117.0K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $8.6M | 381,361 | 0.00% | 31q | +13.9%+$1.1M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $8.2M | 364,770 | 0.00% | 7q | -13.6%-$1.3M |
| Moran Wealth Management, LLC | $8.2M | 362,438 | 0.22% | 11q | +4.2%+$331.6K |
| Creative Planning | $6.7M | 297,333 | 0.00% | 15q | +61.8%+$2.6M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $5.9M | 262,797 | 0.00% | 31q | +21.2%+$1.0M |
| FMR LLC | $5.6M | 245,682 | 0.00% | 31q | -16.8%-$1.1M |
| ABC ARBITRAGE SA | $5.4M | 239,751 | 0.59% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $5.0M | 222,165 | 0.00% | 31q | +90.7%+$2.4M |
| UBS Group AG | $5.0M | 219,748 | 0.00% | 31q | +93.6%+$2.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $4.8M | 210,747 | 0.00% | 3q | -50.9%-$4.9M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $4.7M | 205,722 | 0.01% | 2q | +139.7%+$2.7M |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $4.1M | 182,569 | 0.01% | 31q | +38.0%+$1.1M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $4.1M | 179,887 | 0.02% | 2q | +435.5%+$3.3M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP | $3.8M | 167,016 | 0.14% | 2q | +68.7%+$1.5M |
| NIA IMPACT ADVISORS, LLC | $3.1M | 136,769 | 1.28% | 6q | -7.3%-$244.8K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $3.0M incl. $664.7K options CALL+PUT | 101,878 | 0.00% | 5q | +24.7%+$587.5K |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $2.9M | 128,403 | 0.04% | 12q | +51.7%+$989.1K |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $2.3M | 99,790 | 0.00% | 14q | +96.0%+$1.1M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $2.2M | 95,180 | 0.00% | 2q | +18.0%+$328.2K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| QRG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $2.0M | 89,267 | 0.02% | 12q | +15.7%+$274.5K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $2.0M | 89,122 | 0.00% | 13q | -73.5%-$5.6M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.9M | 84,703 | 0.00% | 7q | +118.7%+$1.0M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $1.9M | 83,644 | 0.00% | 10q | -1.4%-$26.9K |
| HANTZ FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | $1.9M | 82,644 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $1.9M | 82,048 | 0.00% | 18q | +28.2%+$408.2K |
| SEARLE & CO. | $1.8M | 80,725 | 0.41% | 31q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.8M incl. $920.2K options CALL+PUT | 38,048 | 0.00% | 19q | -32.8%-$867.1K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.7M | 76,829 | 0.00% | 4q | -84.9%-$9.8M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $1.6M | 71,001 | 0.00% | 6q | -41.2%-$1.1M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 16q | OPTIONS |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $1.6M | 69,638 | 0.00% | 11q | +3.8%+$57.7K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $1.5M | 66,897 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.5M | 66,073 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $1.4M | 62,368 | 0.00% | 2q | +37.9%+$387.8K |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $1.4M | 60,931 | 0.02% | 7q | -7.7%-$115.2K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.3M | 59,517 | 0.00% | 31q | -27.8%-$518.9K |
| BAROMETER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC. | $1.3M | 58,200 | 0.37% | 5q | +26.0%+$271.3K |
| Crossmark Global Holdings, Inc. | $1.3M | 57,893 | 0.02% | 31q | +2.2%+$28.7K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $1.3M | 57,673 | 0.00% | 19q | -73.1%-$3.5M |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $1.3M | 57,365 | 0.00% | 11q | +65.1%+$511.6K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.3M | 56,890 | 0.00% | 2q | +6.7%+$80.4K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $1.3M | 56,827 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Mariner, LLC | $1.0M | 45,425 | 0.00% | 16q | -9.3%-$105.8K |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $1.0M incl. $531.3K options CALL | 21,164 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $991.3K | 43,841 | 0.00% | 16q | +7.9%+$72.3K |
| Callan Family Office, LLC | $954.8K | 42,231 | 0.02% | 7q | +94.7%+$464.5K |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $920.4K | 40,709 | 0.01% | 9q | -9.7%-$99.3K |
| Uncommon Cents Investing LLC | $916.7K | 40,545 | 0.20% | 15q | HELD |
| Sequoia Financial Advisors, LLC | $893.7K | 39,527 | 0.00% | 2q | +95.0%+$435.3K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $876.2K | 38,751 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | $840.8K | 37,189 | 0.01% | 5q | -0.8%-$6.9K |
| HIGHLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $829.8K | 36,700 | 0.04% | 12q | HELD |
| Ethic Inc. | $721.5K | 31,911 | 0.01% | 18q | -8.1%-$63.8K |
| QUADRANT CAPITAL GROUP LLC | $713.1K | 31,538 | 0.02% | 31q | +80.0%+$317.0K |
| OPPENHEIMER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC. | $678.5K | 30,010 | 0.01% | 2q | +12.0%+$72.8K |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $652.4K | 28,855 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $647.8K | 28,469 | 0.00% | 9q | +25.3%+$130.6K |
| Summit Financial, LLC | $638.2K | 28,228 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $634.9K | 28,081 | 0.00% | 26q | +35.9%+$167.6K |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC | $634.4K | 28,057 | 0.00% | 2q | +24.5%+$124.8K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $625.0K | 27,642 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, LLC | $623.7K | 27,587 | 0.01% | 16q | +18.0%+$95.1K |
| Caprock Group, LLC | $594.8K | 26,305 | 0.01% | 4q | +18.1%+$91.3K |
| LANARK FINANCIAL, INC. | $542.8K | 24,007 | 0.04% | 2q | +13.8%+$65.9K |
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA | $492.1K | 21,763 | 0.00% | 6q | +4.5%+$21.0K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $490.5K | 21,695 | 0.02% | 11q | +170.9%+$309.5K |
| DMC Group, LLC | $488.1K | 21,588 | 0.33% | 4q | -3.9%-$19.7K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $488.1K | 21,586 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $477.8K | 21,134 | 0.00% | 13q | +12.8%+$54.3K |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $476.4K | 21,069 | 0.00% | 31q | -8.4%-$43.8K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $471.5K | 20,853 | 0.00% | 7q | +47293.2%+$470.5K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $468.7K | 20,729 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.5%+$28.6K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $444.3K | 19,651 | 0.00% | 3q | +23.5%+$84.4K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $422.9K | 18,702 | 0.00% | 13q | +1.6%+$6.6K |
| EVERGREEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $417.9K | 18,485 | 0.01% | 7q | -19.4%-$100.3K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $415.5K | 18,375 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.1%-$8.8K |
| Aaron Wealth Advisors LLC | $409.2K | 18,099 | 0.02% | 2q | +10.3%+$38.1K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $387.1K | 17,122 | 0.00% | 2q | -75.0%-$1.2M |
| Laird Norton Wetherby Trust Company, LLC | $377.9K | 16,716 | 0.01% | 3q | +8.4%+$29.2K |
| Kathmere Capital Management, LLC | $362.1K | 16,013 | 0.02% | 2q | +65.3%+$143.0K |
| MEYER HANDELMAN CO | $361.8K | 16,000 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| Nuveen, LLC | $360.5K | 15,944 | 0.00% | 6q | -54.4%-$429.2K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $350.6K | 15,507 | 0.03% | 7q | +60.2%+$131.8K |
| Venturi Wealth Management, LLC | $347.2K | 15,357 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $346.9K | 14,925 | 0.00% | 8q | +1.8%+$6.0K |
Showing the largest 100 of 238 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 74 | $78.1M | 3,493,632 | 7 | 21 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 238 | $966.3M | 42,477,075 | 44 | 98 | 42 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 222 | $956.1M | 42,111,256 | 41 | 90 | 45 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 216 | $899.7M | 37,516,593 | 26 | 57 | 70 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 209 | $955.9M | 36,177,085 | 25 | 70 | 59 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 211 | $1.1B | 36,761,811 | 31 | 81 | 48 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 202 | $878.4M | 35,102,052 | 28 | 62 | 52 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 189 | $772.0M | 34,017,440 | 31 | 58 | 44 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 168 | $716.5M | 33,475,558 | 22 | 54 | 48 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 168 | $600.8M | 31,341,266 | 17 | 62 | 45 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 175 | $685.8M | 35,272,660 | 32 | 56 | 41 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 161 | $718.9M | 34,102,136 | 19 | 45 | 45 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 148 | $717.1M | 33,056,170 | 22 | 38 | 41 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 146 | $823.6M | 34,093,359 | 20 | 36 | 36 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 153 | $846.3M | 39,167,155 | 20 | 56 | 33 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 155 | $732.1M | 44,132,772 | 38 | 34 | 50 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 141 | $467.7M | 33,212,297 | 27 | 46 | 26 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 165 | $1.6B | 63,649,752 | 25 | 33 | 58 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 177 | $3.1B | 92,613,804 | 26 | 60 | 35 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 174 | $2.6B | 78,631,754 | 33 | 39 | 50 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 155 | $2.3B | 65,254,787 | 12 | 52 | 42 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 173 | $2.5B | 60,554,049 | 27 | 53 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 167 | $2.1B | 56,962,396 | 35 | 47 | 34 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 175 | $1.9B | 46,154,196 | 14 | 51 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 181 | $2.3B | 53,426,691 | 22 | 56 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 180 | $1.8B | 41,118,062 | 37 | 41 | 53 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 172 | $1.4B | 42,667,572 | 40 | 44 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 165 | $1.9B | 50,395,504 | 29 | 42 | 47 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 156 | $673.4M | 19,933,882 | 19 | 29 | 63 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2019 | 167 | $901.0M | 22,938,702 | 25 | 35 | 57 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 177 | $989.5M | 24,414,195 | 24 | 40 | 57 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 189 | $843.8M | 26,031,836 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
