FLOOR & DECOR HLDGS INC (FND)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 127,040,493 shares against 106,489,965 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $876.3M | 14,761,978 | 0.04% | 31q | +38.4%+$243.3M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $614.5M | 10,352,584 | 0.01% | 8q | +1.1%+$6.8M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $400.7M | 6,750,182 | 0.20% | 26q | -1.3%-$5.2M |
| Capital World Investors | $338.2M | 5,697,378 | 0.04% | 31q | -9.5%-$35.6M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $289.8M | 4,882,296 | 0.01% | 2q | +0.7%+$2.1M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $275.3M | 4,637,781 | 0.01% | 2q | +3.6%+$9.6M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $221.5M | 3,730,791 | 0.04% | 31q | +43.1%+$66.7M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $202.3M | 3,407,747 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.8%+$9.3M |
| TURTLE CREEK ASSET MANAGEMENT INC. | $167.2M | 2,817,478 | 6.53% | 15q | +2.2%+$3.6M |
| TIMUCUAN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/FL | $153.5M | 2,585,135 | 5.65% | 17q | HELD |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | $136.8M | 2,304,620 | 0.90% | 31q | -20.5%-$35.2M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $135.0M | 2,274,267 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.8%+$6.2M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $126.9M | 2,137,504 | 0.04% | 9q | +12.0%+$13.6M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $118.6M | 1,997,313 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.9%-$2.3M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $98.7M | 1,662,674 | 0.10% | 7q | +9.0%+$8.2M |
| Capital International Investors | $88.6M | 1,491,878 | 0.02% | 16q | -5.6%-$5.2M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $87.7M incl. $66.3M options CALL+PUT | 361,528 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.4%+$2.1M |
| WORLDLY PARTNERS MANAGEMENT, LLC | $81.4M | 1,371,180 | 66.50% | 15q | +3.2%+$2.5M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $80.4M | 1,354,439 | 0.12% | 3q | -5.2%-$4.4M |
| RDST Capital LLC | $80.0M | 1,347,061 | 6.62% | 5q | +153.5%+$48.4M |
| Madison Asset Management, LLC | $78.9M | 1,329,870 | 0.94% | 17q | -2.9%-$2.4M |
| Hook Mill Capital Partners, LP | $74.1M | 1,248,931 | 6.88% | 4q | +3.9%+$2.8M |
| Ruffer LLP | $73.3M | 1,235,490 | 2.59% | 3q | +12.2%+$8.0M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $71.4M | 1,202,908 | 0.00% | 31q | -19.9%-$17.7M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $71.3M incl. $43.9M options OPT | 1,201,275 | 0.13% | 2q | +282.1%+$52.6M |
| UBS Group AG | $68.1M | 1,147,497 | 0.01% | 31q | +8.3%+$5.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $67.7M | 1,139,796 | 0.00% | 35q | -36.9%-$39.6M |
| Wolf Hill Capital Management, LP | $67.6M incl. $29.7M options CALL | 638,372 | 5.65% | 5q | +138.4%+$39.2M |
| DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN | $65.5M | 1,103,591 | 1.11% | 16q | +1.1%+$697.5K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $65.2M incl. $21.6M options CALL+PUT | 735,252 | 0.01% | 16q | +2411.0%+$62.6M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $63.6M | 1,072,124 | 0.04% | 16q | -36.1%-$36.0M |
| Fisher Funds Management LTD | $63.5M | 1,069,475 | 1.80% | 7q | -1.6%-$1.0M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $62.9M incl. $12.6M options CALL+PUT | 848,179 | 0.01% | 31q | +38.4%+$17.4M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $62.0M | 1,044,874 | 0.01% | 31q | +6.5%+$3.8M |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $61.4M | 1,030,413 | 0.02% | 10q | +42.8%+$18.4M |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $60.9M | 1,026,118 | 0.07% | 23q | +53.2%+$21.1M |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | $58.4M | 982,991 | 1.88% | 6q | -45.5%-$48.8M |
| Atlas FRM LLC | $55.2M | 930,000 | 2.36% | 3q | +4.0%+$2.1M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $54.2M | 913,100 | 0.01% | 7q | -3.9%-$2.2M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | $53.6M | 903,527 | 1.38% | 3q | -60.3%-$81.3M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $52.5M | 883,852 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.2%-$630.5K |
| NOVO HOLDINGS A/S | $47.3M | 797,000 | 2.75% | new | NEW |
| FIL Ltd | $47.3M | 796,933 | 0.03% | 5q | -48.5%-$44.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $46.9M incl. $148.4K options CALL+PUT | 788,276 | 0.05% | 6q | +4112.2%+$45.8M |
| Interval Partners, LP | $46.0M incl. $13.0M options CALL | 556,558 | 1.19% | 4q | +1195.3%+$42.5M |
| DF DENT & CO INC | $44.5M | 750,501 | 0.85% | 27q | +17.6%+$6.7M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $40.7M | 686,211 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.6%+$627.1K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $40.7M incl. $30.2M options CALL+PUT | 175,281 | 0.00% | 31q | -26.7%-$14.8M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $38.8M incl. $18.6M options CALL+PUT | 339,908 | 0.01% | 4q | -59.4%-$56.7M |
| STEADFAST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $37.7M | 635,331 | 1.16% | 5q | -30.9%-$16.8M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $34.4M | 579,460 | 0.01% | 31q | -5.9%-$2.2M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $33.9M | 570,468 | 0.03% | 31q | +6534.1%+$33.4M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $33.9M | 577,541 | 0.01% | 2q | +6726.7%+$33.4M |
| FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ | $33.1M | 556,854 | 0.17% | 25q | +7.3%+$2.2M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $31.4M | 529,329 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.4%-$2.5M |
| RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC | $31.2M | 524,882 | 0.87% | 31q | -19.9%-$7.7M |
| Aperture Investors, LLC | $30.3M | 510,206 | 2.74% | 2q | +9.1%+$2.5M |
| BRIDGES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $28.9M | 486,454 | 0.35% | 9q | +2.5%+$701.2K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $27.7M | 467,173 | 0.36% | 4q | +13.1%+$3.2M |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | $27.0M | 455,341 | 0.40% | 31q | HELD |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $27.0M | 454,404 | 0.18% | 28q | +2.1%+$556.8K |
| Rivermont Capital Management LP | $26.9M | 453,890 | 3.82% | 3q | +0.7%+$192.3K |
| SUMMIT PARTNERS PUBLIC ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $26.7M incl. $5.9M options CALL | 350,000 | 0.47% | new | NEW |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $23.8M | 400,673 | 0.15% | 3q | +1.1%+$260.1K |
| ST GERMAIN D J CO INC | $23.4M | 393,529 | 0.84% | 17q | +7.4%+$1.6M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $22.7M incl. $17.8M options PUT | 82,004 | 0.11% | 3q | -71.1%-$55.9M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP | $22.3M | 376,421 | 0.14% | 2q | +8968.2%+$22.1M |
| Black Cypress Capital Management, LLC | $21.2M | 356,735 | 14.15% | 10q | +7.1%+$1.4M |
| Fenimore Asset Management Inc | $21.0M | 353,516 | 0.43% | 29q | +21.9%+$3.8M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $20.8M incl. $15.5M options CALL+PUT | 89,772 | 0.03% | 31q | -47.0%-$18.4M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $19.9M | 334,811 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.3%-$1.3M |
| Pacifica Capital Investments, LLC | $18.6M | 313,372 | 6.35% | 3q | +39.8%+$5.3M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $18.0M | 302,592 | 0.00% | 31q | -17.0%-$3.7M |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $17.6M | 296,893 | 0.02% | 25q | -15.8%-$3.3M |
| Tabor Asset Management, LP | $17.3M | 291,676 | 5.29% | 4q | +10.4%+$1.6M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $16.5M | 277,729 | 0.01% | 31q | -3.6%-$621.3K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $16.3M | 275,096 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.4%-$227.5K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $16.2M | 272,709 | 0.01% | 31q | -24.1%-$5.1M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $15.3M | 257,310 | 0.01% | 21q | -9.5%-$1.6M |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. | $15.2M | 256,242 | 0.39% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $14.9M | 250,803 | 0.01% | 7q | -76.5%-$48.4M |
| Giverny Capital Inc. | $13.6M | 229,867 | 0.46% | 17q | -0.8%-$116.5K |
| Amundi | $13.6M | 229,257 | 0.00% | 3q | -1.7%-$241.5K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $13.0M | 219,600 | 0.02% | 2q | +362.3%+$10.2M |
| CRAMER ROSENTHAL MCGLYNN LLC | $13.0M | 219,573 | 0.66% | new | NEW |
| Swiss National Bank | $12.9M | 216,900 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.7%+$219.6K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $12.9M | 216,843 | 0.00% | 31q | +12.4%+$1.4M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $12.6M | 212,132 | 0.10% | 2q | +2260.4%+$12.1M |
| KETTLE HILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $12.4M | 209,040 | 3.05% | 2q | +318.4%+$9.4M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $12.0M incl. $5.1M options CALL+PUT | 116,750 | 0.04% | 14q | -85.9%-$73.3M |
| Waratah Capital Advisors Ltd. | $11.3M | 190,568 | 0.38% | 5q | +1892.3%+$10.7M |
| Saber Capital Managment, LLC | $11.1M | 187,534 | 7.57% | 2q | +142.1%+$6.5M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $11.1M | 187,067 | 0.00% | 14q | +234.6%+$7.8M |
| CENTAURUS FINANCIAL, INC. | $10.7M | 180,015 | 0.41% | 31q | +5.2%+$525.8K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $10.6M | 178,637 | 0.00% | 31q | -58.2%-$14.8M |
| Shellback Capital, LP | $10.5M | 177,500 | 0.92% | new | NEW |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $10.5M | 176,971 | 0.07% | 4q | -22.7%-$3.1M |
| Two Creeks Capital Management, LP | $10.2M | 172,479 | 7.34% | 30q | -85.1%-$58.6M |
| Douglas Lane & Associates, LLC | $10.1M | 169,835 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $9.8M | 162,262 | 0.00% | 31q | -55.2%-$12.1M |
Showing the largest 100 of 478 reported holders. The count of 477 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-29 | 2026-10-27 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | TAYLOR THOMAS V | Executive Chair | Sold | 218,189 | $13.6M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 104 | $244.4M | 5,335,487 | 16 | 35 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 477 | $7.8B | 127,040,493 | 97 | 167 | 152 | 4.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 454 | $6.8B | 126,457,640 | 72 | 186 | 128 | 5.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 464 | $7.9B | 123,427,819 | 77 | 130 | 172 | 5.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 456 | $9.7B | 123,260,207 | 78 | 157 | 129 | 6.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 444 | $9.4B | 116,456,132 | 52 | 183 | 140 | 5.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 460 | $9.9B | 117,244,671 | 69 | 167 | 136 | 4.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 451 | $12.1B | 117,618,390 | 48 | 120 | 166 | 3.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 446 | $14.9B | 116,369,150 | 50 | 121 | 177 | 3.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 463 | $12.6B | 121,908,815 | 50 | 146 | 161 | 4.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 474 | $17.2B | 128,167,724 | 66 | 145 | 164 | 3.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 460 | $15.0B | 129,928,448 | 83 | 136 | 139 | 3.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 421 | $11.3B | 121,292,005 | 51 | 132 | 147 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 427 | $12.7B | 119,228,894 | 73 | 142 | 122 | 2.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 394 | $12.3B | 121,908,396 | 72 | 125 | 119 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2022 | 375 | $8.3B | 116,411,546 | 63 | 113 | 126 | 2.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 344 | $9.8B | 136,868,115 | 44 | 122 | 106 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 346 | $9.2B | 143,493,066 | 49 | 129 | 107 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 371 | $12.4B | 152,035,212 | 51 | 141 | 112 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 394 | $19.5B | 148,491,745 | 45 | 123 | 132 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 372 | $16.8B | 138,136,160 | 65 | 124 | 111 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 337 | $13.5B | 126,171,278 | 47 | 132 | 98 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 347 | $11.5B | 119,724,312 | 66 | 96 | 116 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 329 | $15.3B | 164,050,685 | 53 | 101 | 99 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 306 | $8.7B | 115,026,002 | 74 | 95 | 97 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 273 | $7.2B | 122,461,442 | 68 | 99 | 71 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 222 | $4.2B | 129,892,334 | 43 | 76 | 72 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 222 | $7.0B | 136,007,625 | 31 | 74 | 68 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 215 | $6.1B | 117,398,739 | 42 | 76 | 65 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2019 | 204 | $5.2B | 121,204,479 | 36 | 72 | 65 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2019 | 215 | $4.8B | 116,054,685 | 46 | 93 | 49 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 189 | $3.0B | 112,710,789 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1.3% |
