FRANCO NEV CORP (FNV)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $4.5B | 21,649,301 | 0.20% | 31q | HELD |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $2.4B | 11,045,957 | 0.75% | 31q | HELD |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $2.2B | 10,546,634 | 1.82% | 31q | +100.0%+$1.1B |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $1.5B | 7,017,409 | 0.89% | 31q | -7.1%-$111.2M |
| FIL Ltd | $1.4B | 6,814,044 | 1.02% | 31q | +15.6%+$191.7M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.2B | 5,619,690 | 0.03% | 2q | +1.3%+$14.7M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $1.1B | 5,361,688 | 0.37% | 31q | +5.0%+$52.8M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $910.8M incl. $2.1M options CALL | 4,359,454 | 0.14% | 31q | +45.4%+$284.2M |
| Capital World Investors | $903.2M | 4,328,732 | 0.11% | 31q | -12.9%-$133.8M |
| EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | $658.5M | 3,159,182 | 4.98% | 31q | -8.7%-$63.0M |
| NORGES BANK | $581.3M | 2,788,613 | 0.06% | 32q | HELD |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | $535.6M | 2,569,467 | 0.27% | 31q | -1.5%-$8.4M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $472.1M | 1,595,402 | 0.47% | 31q | -34.7%-$251.4M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $462.7M | 2,165,139 | 0.02% | 29q | +11.9%+$49.2M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $424.6M | 2,036,918 | 0.58% | 31q | -8.2%-$37.9M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $372.4M | 1,786,773 | 0.11% | 34q | +3.1%+$11.3M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $354.7M | 1,700,117 | 0.08% | 2q | +1.0%+$3.4M |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $332.8M | 1,596,170 | 0.05% | 5q | -1.5%-$5.2M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $329.9M | 1,581,785 | 0.29% | 31q | -18.4%-$74.2M |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $317.6M incl. $9.1M options CALL+PUT | 1,482,000 | 0.23% | 19q | +9.5%+$27.6M |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | $269.0M | 1,290,361 | 0.92% | 10q | +19.5%+$44.0M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $254.5M | 1,220,989 | 0.14% | 19q | +3.3%+$8.1M |
| M&G PLC | $230.5M | 1,055,680 | 1.15% | 10q | +18.6%+$36.2M |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $227.2M incl. $1.5M options CALL | 1,082,752 | 0.36% | 31q | -18.0%-$49.9M |
| Amundi | $215.3M | 1,032,999 | 0.05% | 21q | -13.3%-$33.0M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $210.1M | 1,008,183 | 0.02% | 31q | +5.4%+$10.7M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $200.7M | 962,629 | 0.02% | 31q | -46.4%-$173.8M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $193.9M | 929,497 | 0.04% | 31q | -12.3%-$27.2M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $193.3M | 932,472 | 0.01% | 31q | +9.1%+$16.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $192.0M | 921,285 | 0.02% | 31q | -7.1%-$14.7M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $181.0M incl. $896.3K options CALL+PUT | 863,844 | 0.13% | 19q | -33.2%-$89.9M |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | $173.7M | 833,026 | 0.38% | 31q | +37.0%+$47.0M |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $172.1M | 817,307 | 0.45% | 19q | +5.1%+$8.4M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $170.3M | 816,322 | 0.08% | 2q | +6.2%+$9.9M |
| Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd. | $169.6M | 813,030 | 1.25% | 31q | +35.2%+$44.2M |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $165.7M | 796,135 | 1.23% | 5q | +4.9%+$7.7M |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $161.4M incl. $625.3K options CALL+PUT | 771,070 | 0.19% | 31q | +50.2%+$53.9M |
| Markel Group Inc. | $161.2M | 773,500 | 1.23% | 9q | +9.2%+$13.5M |
| HORIZON KINETICS ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $161.2M | 773,418 | 1.83% | 30q | +2.1%+$3.4M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $159.6M | 765,677 | 0.01% | 35q | -5.7%-$9.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $158.4M incl. $11.3M options CALL+PUT | 705,866 | 0.17% | 12q | +87.7%+$74.0M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $153.3M | 736,359 | 0.12% | 31q | -25.3%-$52.0M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $131.8M | 632,473 | 0.25% | 31q | +323.2%+$100.7M |
| Swiss National Bank | $129.7M | 623,260 | 0.07% | 31q | -4.0%-$5.3M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $127.2M | 610,251 | 0.11% | 11q | -2.9%-$3.9M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $126.6M | 607,272 | 0.01% | 31q | -13.6%-$20.0M |
| Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, LLC | $112.9M | 541,560 | 0.29% | 31q | +2.2%+$2.4M |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $102.5M | 491,382 | 0.15% | 31q | +1.2%+$1.3M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $99.2M incl. $2.0M options CALL+PUT | 466,139 | 0.17% | 7q | -22.7%-$29.1M |
| Scharf Investments, LLC | $98.5M | 472,469 | 3.25% | 5q | -15.2%-$17.6M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $98.4M incl. $78.7M options CALL+PUT | 94,656 | 0.01% | 31q | +60.2%+$37.0M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $96.7M | 463,370 | 0.01% | 9q | +2.4%+$2.3M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. | $86.9M | 416,544 | 0.43% | 5q | HELD |
| BRITISH COLUMBIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Corp | $84.2M | 403,806 | 0.53% | 31q | +5.6%+$4.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $80.1M | 384,466 | 0.01% | 31q | -17.7%-$17.2M |
| Aviso Financial Inc. | $77.6M | 371,956 | 2.70% | 9q | -25.3%-$26.3M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $76.4M incl. $30.1M options CALL+PUT | 221,897 | 0.01% | 31q | -52.5%-$84.4M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $73.2M | 350,955 | 0.05% | 2q | +13.6%+$8.8M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $72.7M | 348,916 | 0.01% | 31q | +43.6%+$22.1M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $69.7M incl. $5.7M options CALL+PUT | 307,286 | 0.03% | 22q | +106.3%+$35.9M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $67.8M | 325,147 | 0.03% | 31q | HELD |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC | $64.8M | 310,693 | 0.67% | 31q | -8.0%-$5.6M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $64.7M incl. $41.2M options CALL+PUT | 112,927 | 0.01% | 31q | -52.8%-$72.4M |
| ANCHOR CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC | $64.0M | 306,992 | 0.90% | new | NEW |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $60.7M | 291,005 | 0.02% | 6q | +415.9%+$48.9M |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $60.1M | 290,262 | 0.18% | 38q | +9.3%+$5.1M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $58.6M incl. $51.0M options CALL+PUT | 36,825 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $57.1M | 274,167 | 0.15% | 7q | +200.8%+$38.1M |
| GROUPAMA ASSET MANAGMENT | $57.1M | 275,234 | 0.72% | 7q | +17.5%+$8.5M |
| MUFG SECURITIES (CANADA), LTD. | $56.8M | 272,806 | 1.53% | 10q | -4.6%-$2.7M |
| Euro Pacific Asset Management, LLC | $53.7M | 249,158 | 6.10% | 27q | HELD |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $53.4M | 256,067 | 0.04% | 30q | +1.1%+$591.5K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $52.8M | 253,389 | 0.00% | 8q | +1.3%+$690.6K |
| Marathon Asset Management Ltd | $52.4M | 250,994 | 2.13% | 20q | -12.8%-$7.7M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $52.1M | 250,220 | 0.19% | 31q | -13.6%-$8.2M |
| SPROTT INC. | $47.2M | 226,629 | 1.50% | 31q | HELD |
| St. James Investment Company, LLC | $45.0M | 215,769 | 7.14% | 12q | +0.7%+$325.2K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $44.8M | 215,012 | 0.01% | 6q | +5.0%+$2.1M |
| QV Investors Inc. | $44.1M | 211,562 | 3.40% | 10q | -4.7%-$2.2M |
| Addenda Capital Inc. | $42.6M | 143,948 | 1.16% | 31q | -35.1%-$23.0M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $42.4M | 203,180 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.1%+$1.7M |
| Covea Finance | $42.2M | 203,057 | 1.33% | 8q | HELD |
| BLI - Banque de Luxembourg Investments | $42.0M | 201,995 | 1.48% | 7q | -21.6%-$11.5M |
| Navera Investment Management Ltd. | $40.7M | 195,028 | 1.09% | new | NEW |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | $40.0M | 191,986 | 0.06% | 20q | +147.8%+$23.9M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $39.7M | 190,432 | 0.01% | 31q | +83.1%+$18.0M |
| Purpose Unlimited Inc. | $38.2M | 181,381 | 1.46% | 3q | HELD |
| Cannell & Spears LLC | $37.7M | 180,724 | 0.67% | 26q | +1.6%+$580.1K |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $36.0M | 132,665 | 0.06% | 9q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $35.9M | 172,252 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.3%-$1.2M |
| Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management Ltd. | $35.8M | 171,766 | 2.57% | 4q | +7.3%+$2.4M |
| Groupe la Francaise | $35.5M | 170,000 | 0.43% | 7q | +9.7%+$3.1M |
| Ceredex Value Advisors LLC | $35.3M | 169,312 | 0.99% | new | NEW |
| AVIVA PLC | $35.0M | 168,005 | 0.05% | 31q | +1.1%+$387.3K |
| Merewether Investment Management, LP | $35.0M | 167,712 | 0.66% | 2q | +16.5%+$4.9M |
| Skerryvore Asset Management Ltd | $34.0M | 163,253 | 30.38% | 7q | -6.9%-$2.5M |
| Annex Advisory Services, LLC | $33.5M | 160,605 | 0.57% | 15q | +70.5%+$13.8M |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $32.6M | 156,208 | 0.08% | 4q | -1.3%-$426.9K |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $31.5M | 151,252 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $31.3M | 150,514 | 0.03% | 15q | -2.7%-$858.7K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.2% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 192 | $964.2M | 3,972,973 | 26 | 52 | 54 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 667 | $30.5B | 143,559,659 | 88 | 231 | 189 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 639 | $34.4B | 137,391,734 | 87 | 194 | 205 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 619 | $29.7B | 141,805,729 | 74 | 202 | 185 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 583 | $31.8B | 140,461,846 | 88 | 177 | 178 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 548 | $23.9B | 143,131,120 | 66 | 187 | 166 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 530 | $22.4B | 139,406,186 | 84 | 178 | 156 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 489 | $16.8B | 141,066,874 | 37 | 165 | 155 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 497 | $17.5B | 136,808,884 | 47 | 151 | 167 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 485 | $16.5B | 135,577,090 | 44 | 154 | 170 | 2.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 508 | $16.8B | 136,033,023 | 68 | 160 | 171 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 492 | $15.8B | 138,222,585 | 52 | 144 | 180 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 500 | $18.3B | 134,365,624 | 44 | 121 | 167 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 494 | $19.3B | 132,303,544 | 40 | 144 | 158 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 494 | $21.8B | 145,538,627 | 55 | 147 | 158 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 496 | $18.4B | 130,923,749 | 64 | 130 | 175 | 2.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 467 | $108.3B | 900,097,726 | 40 | 145 | 160 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 486 | $125.2B | 1,040,232,679 | 42 | 146 | 159 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 509 | $174.5B | 1,074,688,813 | 66 | 175 | 132 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 492 | $135.5B | 972,813,394 | 51 | 136 | 156 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 448 | $118.9B | 908,971,815 | 39 | 134 | 134 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 444 | $146.4B | 891,247,710 | 52 | 145 | 128 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 425 | $132.9B | 940,392,921 | 51 | 131 | 139 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 441 | $94.2B | 687,855,381 | 41 | 158 | 136 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 439 | $121.0B | 841,844,838 | 58 | 155 | 123 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 425 | $100.0B | 698,033,936 | 91 | 123 | 130 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 364 | $70.0B | 647,270,855 | 57 | 116 | 125 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 355 | $51.4B | 485,650,692 | 40 | 112 | 96 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2019 | 327 | $41.9B | 449,529,705 | 45 | 109 | 100 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 306 | $31.4B | 366,287,075 | 38 | 92 | 109 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 295 | $29.6B | 391,100,424 | 33 | 99 | 94 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 298 | $34.8B | 493,356,502 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 0.6% |
