SHIFT4 PMTS INC (FOUR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 69,118,341 shares against 78,960,120 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARLINGTON PARTNERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $348.4M | 7,161,844 | 15.38% | 8q | +8.9%+$28.5M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $271.6M | 5,584,763 | 0.00% | 8q | -13.5%-$42.3M |
| Durable Capital Partners LP | $215.2M | 4,423,633 | 2.09% | 25q | -28.3%-$84.7M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $148.8M | 3,058,581 | 0.24% | 19q | -1.5%-$2.3M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $144.1M incl. $112.5M options CALL+PUT | 649,853 | 0.01% | 25q | +510.3%+$120.5M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $128.9M | 2,649,220 | 0.09% | 25q | +5.1%+$6.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $124.4M | 2,557,320 | 0.00% | 2q | +11.9%+$13.2M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $113.1M | 2,324,424 | 0.01% | 2q | +14.8%+$14.6M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $113.1M incl. $52.4M options CALL+PUT | 1,246,944 | 0.01% | 25q | HELD |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | $105.5M | 2,169,197 | 0.69% | 14q | -48.4%-$99.1M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $98.8M | 2,031,890 | 0.08% | 17q | +6.0%+$5.6M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $96.0M | 1,974,769 | 0.00% | 24q | -4.5%-$4.5M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $89.9M | 1,847,588 | 0.04% | new | FIRST |
| Spyglass Capital Management LLC | $89.2M | 1,833,803 | 4.83% | 12q | +4.7%+$4.0M |
| FMR LLC | $82.4M | 1,693,517 | 0.00% | 25q | +90.8%+$39.2M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $80.8M | 1,226,603 | 0.00% | 24q | -13.7%-$12.8M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $58.2M | 1,196,187 | 0.05% | 25q | -34.3%-$30.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $57.0M | 1,171,428 | 0.06% | 12q | +175.9%+$36.3M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $55.9M | 1,149,918 | 0.15% | 14q | -3.4%-$1.9M |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | $54.2M | 1,114,116 | 2.03% | 12q | +419.9%+$43.8M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $52.7M | 1,082,866 | 0.01% | 25q | -4.5%-$2.5M |
| GOODNOW INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC | $51.0M | 1,047,530 | 5.29% | 10q | +22.6%+$9.4M |
| UBS Group AG | $50.4M | 1,035,766 | 0.01% | 25q | -51.8%-$54.2M |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $42.5M | 874,492 | 2.07% | 11q | +3.2%+$1.3M |
| Long Focus Capital Management, LLC | $39.5M | 812,000 | 1.01% | 3q | +20.3%+$6.7M |
| PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | $35.8M | 735,225 | 0.94% | 2q | +61.9%+$13.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $34.2M | 703,783 | 0.00% | 25q | +66.7%+$13.7M |
| NORGES BANK | $33.4M | 687,363 | 0.00% | 2q | -16.2%-$6.5M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $32.4M | 666,450 | 0.07% | 14q | -3.2%-$1.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $30.0M | 615,940 | 0.00% | 25q | -3.5%-$1.1M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $26.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 25q | OPTIONS |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $25.1M | 515,500 | 0.00% | 24q | -4.2%-$1.1M |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO | $24.4M | 501,121 | 0.11% | 19q | -27.2%-$9.1M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $23.2M | 477,535 | 0.00% | 25q | +68.6%+$9.5M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $23.0M | 473,032 | 0.00% | 24q | -6.2%-$1.5M |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC | $22.4M | 460,941 | 0.74% | 4q | +3.4%+$741.8K |
| Maestria Partners LLC | $21.9M | 451,186 | 7.63% | 7q | -12.6%-$3.2M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $19.0M incl. $17.5M options CALL+PUT | 31,407 | 0.02% | 16q | -80.1%-$76.8M |
| SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | $18.7M | 384,250 | 0.32% | 3q | +32.4%+$4.6M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $18.1M | 371,168 | 0.00% | 2q | -9.5%-$1.9M |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | $17.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.03% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $16.6M | 340,440 | 0.00% | 17q | +1.6%+$264.4K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $16.3M | 335,202 | 0.00% | 23q | +60.2%+$6.1M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $16.0M | 329,674 | 0.01% | 7q | +11516.4%+$15.9M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $15.4M | 315,954 | 0.00% | 24q | -21.5%-$4.2M |
| FAIRVIEW CAPITAL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $13.8M | 283,747 | 0.73% | 5q | -32.6%-$6.7M |
| Emeth Value Capital, LLC | $12.9M | 265,971 | 44.84% | 2q | +148.5%+$7.7M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $12.3M incl. $1.3M options CALL | 227,005 | 0.04% | 14q | +62956.9%+$12.3M |
| Skaana Management L.P. | $11.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 2.47% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Occam Crest Management LP | $11.3M | 201,345 | 5.86% | 4q | -7.8%-$952.8K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $11.0M | 225,825 | 0.01% | 10q | +483.7%+$9.1M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $10.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.05% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $9.5M | 196,136 | 0.00% | 7q | -75.5%-$29.4M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $9.1M incl. $8.3M options CALL+PUT | 16,757 | 0.01% | 24q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $8.2M | 169,413 | 0.00% | 23q | +11.1%+$823.3K |
| PALISADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $8.1M | 167,072 | 0.35% | 17q | -52.1%-$8.9M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $7.6M | 156,344 | 0.01% | 21q | -16.5%-$1.5M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $7.3M | 149,744 | 0.01% | 21q | -4.7%-$359.9K |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $7.1M incl. $2.3M options CALL+PUT | 99,162 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $6.9M | 140,882 | 0.02% | 11q | -71.2%-$16.9M |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $6.8M | 139,809 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $6.8M | 139,626 | 0.01% | 25q | -13.3%-$1.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $6.6M | 135,154 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $6.5M | 133,051 | 0.00% | 21q | -12.4%-$919.4K |
| INGALLS & SNYDER LLC | $6.4M incl. $199.0K options CALL | 128,104 | 0.18% | 10q | +5.6%+$339.5K |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | $6.4M | 132,151 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| HUNTER ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.4M | 131,472 | 0.74% | 12q | HELD |
| Prana Capital Management, LP | $6.4M | 130,707 | 0.19% | 3q | +84.4%+$2.9M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $6.1M | 125,738 | 0.00% | 6q | -5.9%-$386.5K |
| Converium Capital Inc. | $6.1M CALL | options only | 0.78% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Wealthspire Advisors, LLC | $5.7M | 116,825 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| CSS LLC/IL | $5.7M incl. $5.2M options PUT | 8,471 | 0.22% | 2q | +9.6%+$496.7K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $5.6M | 115,255 | 0.00% | 14q | -21.1%-$1.5M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $5.3M incl. $3.1M options CALL+PUT | 45,683 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $5.3M | 108,248 | 0.01% | 10q | +169.6%+$3.3M |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $5.0M | 102,984 | 0.07% | 3q | HELD |
| Swiss National Bank | $5.0M | 101,900 | 0.00% | 23q | -15.2%-$890.1K |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP | $4.8M | 99,408 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $4.8M | 99,311 | 0.00% | 18q | +9.2%+$406.5K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $4.8M | 98,327 | 0.00% | 7q | -77.9%-$16.8M |
| KORNITZER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC /KS | $4.7M | 97,622 | 0.10% | 16q | -45.0%-$3.9M |
| LB Partners LLC | $4.7M | 96,000 | 3.18% | 2q | +220.0%+$3.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $4.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $4.6M | 94,689 | 0.03% | 9q | -3.7%-$175.6K |
| NICHOLAS COMPANY, INC. | $4.6M | 93,963 | 0.08% | 15q | HELD |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $4.2M | 86,082 | 0.14% | 2q | +530.2%+$3.5M |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.2M incl. $3.8M options CALL+PUT | 7,456 | 0.04% | 7q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $4.0M incl. $3.3M options CALL+PUT | 14,376 | 0.00% | 2q | +82.5%+$1.8M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $4.0M | 81,645 | 0.00% | 24q | +75.3%+$1.7M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $3.9M | 80,636 | 0.00% | 25q | -5.5%-$230.1K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $3.8M | 86,302 | 0.00% | 25q | -52.8%-$4.2M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.8M incl. $559.4K options CALL | 65,898 | 0.00% | 16q | +176.5%+$2.4M |
| M&G PLC | $3.8M CALL | options only | 0.02% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Axxion S.A. | $3.7M | 76,284 | 0.26% | new | FIRST |
| Main Street Financial Solutions, LLC | $3.7M | 75,643 | 0.24% | 2q | +95.5%+$1.8M |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.7M | 75,307 | 0.06% | 18q | +14.1%+$453.6K |
| MUTUAL OF AMERICA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.6M | 74,697 | 0.04% | 7q | -3.5%-$130.6K |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $3.5M | 75,566 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $3.3M CALL | options only | 0.00% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $3.3M | 67,152 | 0.00% | 4q | -17.9%-$714.1K |
Showing the largest 100 of 368 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 | Isaacman Jared | 10% owner | Bought | 195,500 | $8.1M |
| 2026-05-12 | Isaacman Jared | 10% owner | Bought | 193,000 | $7.8M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 69 | $55.6M | 1,537,422 | 14 | 18 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 368 | $3.7B | 69,118,341 | 59 | 110 | 147 | 8.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 368 | $3.4B | 70,653,427 | 56 | 127 | 124 | 9.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 413 | $5.4B | 82,605,359 | 59 | 137 | 149 | 4.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 460 | $6.8B | 84,877,696 | 69 | 141 | 172 | 3.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 465 | $8.8B | 86,758,837 | 77 | 171 | 153 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 447 | $6.7B | 79,554,253 | 68 | 166 | 141 | 3.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 445 | $8.1B | 75,902,983 | 96 | 130 | 130 | 2.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 364 | $6.4B | 70,864,319 | 58 | 141 | 105 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 349 | $5.7B | 67,929,814 | 75 | 158 | 66 | 12.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 336 | $4.7B | 64,114,789 | 76 | 102 | 98 | 10.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 317 | $5.1B | 60,579,266 | 72 | 79 | 102 | 11.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 259 | $3.6B | 58,801,752 | 38 | 86 | 86 | 10.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 275 | $4.4B | 58,945,387 | 40 | 95 | 94 | 8.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 290 | $5.0B | 59,620,589 | 84 | 91 | 78 | 9.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 236 | $3.5B | 57,831,128 | 59 | 75 | 67 | 6.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 203 | $3.3B | 70,231,122 | 35 | 55 | 76 | 4.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 197 | $2.1B | 60,029,713 | 31 | 75 | 62 | 5.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 219 | $3.9B | 61,002,820 | 42 | 81 | 69 | 3.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 223 | $3.7B | 60,903,499 | 51 | 91 | 57 | 5.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 221 | $4.7B | 58,662,475 | 38 | 97 | 48 | 2.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 216 | $5.0B | 52,662,901 | 50 | 77 | 62 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 199 | $4.2B | 50,965,195 | 44 | 74 | 60 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 188 | $3.1B | 40,614,624 | 81 | 51 | 40 | 2.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 123 | $1.3B | 26,308,398 | 63 | 40 | 14 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2020 | 73 | $2.6B | 73,506,002 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 1 | $9.0K | 98 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 1 | $9.0K | 98 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 1 | $9.0K | 98 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 1 | $9.0K | 98 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 1 | $9.0K | 98 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
